தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி வானொலி நிலையங்கள் 2,539.61 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் நவீனமயமாக்கப்படும் – மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி வானொலி நிலையங்கள் 2,539.61 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் ஒலிபரப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வலைதள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நவீனமயமாக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பெருமளவிலான நேயர்களைச் சென்றடையச் செய்யும் வகையில், நீடித்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதற்கென 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொள்கையின்படி தரமான மற்றும் பல்சுவை நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் ஒலிபரப்பு சேவைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெருமளவிலான மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் தேசிய அளவிலான முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து நேரடியாக ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்ற மகா கும்பமேளா, மும்பையில் நடைபெற்ற வேவ்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாடு, இஸ்ரோவின் செயற்கைக் கோள் செலுத்தும் நிகழ்வுகள் நேரடியாக ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக அரசு சாரா விளம்பரங்களிலிருந்து ஆகாஷ்வாணி மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷன் நிறுவனங்கள் 587.78 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளதாக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205780&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Modernises Doordarshan and Akashvani with Rs. 2,539.61-Crore BIND Scheme, HD Channels, WAVES OTT and Content Reforms
From Mahakumbh 2025 to ISRO Launches: DD and Akashvani Strengthen Public Outreach Through Live Telecasts
Rs. 587.78 Crore Earned by Akashvani and Doordarshan from Non-Government Advertisements, Government Informs
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking sustained measures to strengthen the functioning and audience reach of Doordarshan and Akashvani in an increasingly competitive broadcasting environment.
To improve content quality and variety, a simplified Content Sourcing Policy was introduced in 2024 to enable wider participation and faster acquisition of programmes.
New programmes are launched regularly and local artists are engaged by Regional and State Centres to produce content in regional languages. Artist and Casual Assignee rates have also been revised to attract better talent and ultimately support quality local content across 66 Programme Production Centres of Doordarshan.
Live coverage of major national events is regularly undertaken to ensure wide public outreach. Some of the examples include Mahakumbh 2025 (Prayagraj), WAVES 2025 (Mumbai) and ISRO satellite launches.
Technological upgradation includes telecast of several DD channels in High Definition (HD), and strengthening digital presence through the launch of the OTT platform “WAVES”. DD and other channels are integrated on WAVES OTT, Online NewsONAIR Mobile app, etc.
Akashvani has also launched audio-visual podcast series, namely “The Akashvani Podcast” and “Akashvani Originals”.
Structural reforms have been carried out at Akashvani, including defined roles for Cluster Heads/Heads of Offices, focus on revenue generation, content improvement and market outreach.
Alternative broadcasting modes such as apps, OTT and social media are being leveraged, supported by cross-channel publicity and coordinated marketing efforts.
Modernization and upgradation of Prasar Bharati are being undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) Scheme (2021-26) with an outlay of ₹2,539.61 crore.
It focuses on digitalization, replacement of legacy systems, studio and transmitter upgradation, coverage expansion and adoption of new technologies.
Measures to further enhance revenue also include improved client engagement, revenue-oriented content planning, multi-platform promotion and integrated advertising strategies.
The total revenue generated by Akashvani and Doordarshan from the non-Government advertisement segment during 2022–25 stood at ₹587.78 crore.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Lok Sabha on 17.12.25 in response to a question raised by Shri Parshottambhai Rupala.