অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিওয়াই) – আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য জাতীয় অভিযান – রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাবের ১১ বছর পূর্ণ
28 AUG 2025 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার সূচনা করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ অগাস্ট ২০১৪। ভারতের আর্থিক পরিমণ্ডলে রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাবের ১১ বছর পূর্ণ হল। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি অভিযান হিসেবে পিএমজেডিওয়াই লক্ষ লক্ষ বঞ্চিত নাগরিককে ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর সুবিধা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দিশা দিয়ে চলেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন এক বার্তায় বলেছেন, “আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি। সর্বজনীন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সুযোগ দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষকে সংগঠিত অর্থনীতিতে পুরোপুরি অংশগ্রহণ করার এবং এর সুযোগ থেকে উপকৃত হওয়ার ক্ষমতা এনে দেয়।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ঋণের সুবিধা প্রদান, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা এবং সঞ্চয় ও লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করতে ডায়রেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রান্সফার (ডিবিটি) ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রপায়ণে পিএমজেডিওয়াই অন্যতম প্রধান পথ।”
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেছেন, “গত ১১ বছরে ৫৬ কোটির বেশি জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। জমার পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৬৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। বিনামূল্যে ৩৮ কোটির বেশি রুপেকার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সুবিধার্থে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য যে পিএমজেডিওয়াই-তে ৬৭% অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে গ্রাম অথবা আধাশহর অঞ্চলে এবং ৫৬% অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলেছেন মহিলারা। এতে বোঝা যায়, কীভাবে দূরবর্তী শহরে বসবাসকারী বঞ্চিত ব্যক্তিকে সংগঠিত আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে আনা হয়েছে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থপ্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এই উপলক্ষে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, “শুধুমাত্র দেশে নয়, সারা বিশ্বেই পিএমজেডিওয়াই একটি অন্যতম সবচেয়ে সফল আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি উদ্যোগ । জনধন যোজনা মর্যাদা, ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সুযোগের পরিচায়ক।”
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসার :
অর্থমন্ত্রক প্রান্তিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক ভাবে পিছিয়েপড়া শ্রেণীকে শক্তিশালী আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি রণকৌশলের মাধ্যমে সহায়তা দিতে দায়বদ্ধ। পিএমজেডিওয়াই নিশ্চিত করছে যে, প্রত্যেক প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক যাঁর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট নেই, তাঁর যেন একটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকে – শূন্য ব্যালেন্স এবং কোন মাশুল ব্যতীত। প্রত্যেক অ্যাকাউন্টে বিনামূল্যে রুপে ডেবিট কার্ড দেওয়া হয়। ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত দুর্ঘটনা বিমা থাকে। ১০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত ওভারড্রাফ্টের সুবিধাও আছে।
পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য :
• পুরোপুরি কেওয়াইসি থাকা পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টে ব্যালেন্স অথবা লেনদেনের পরিমাণ নিয়ে কোন নিষেধাজ্ঞা নেই।
• টাকা জমা করা যায় ব্যাঙ্কের শাখায় এবং এটিএম / সিডিএম-এর মাধ্যমে।
• কেন্দ্রীয় অথবা রাজ্য সরকারি সংস্থা ও দপ্তর প্রদত্ত চেক জমা অথবা যেকোন ইলেক্ট্রনিক চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে অর্থ জমা।
• মাসে জমার সংখ্যা এবং পরিমাণের কোন সীমা নেই।
• মাসে ন্যূনতম বিনামূল্যে চারবার টাকা তোলা যাবে এটিএম সহ।
• বিনামূল্যে রুপে ডেবিটকার্ড, তার সঙ্গেই ২ লক্ষ টাকার দুর্ঘটনা বিমা।
এক দশকেরও বেশি রূপান্তর :
গত ১১ বছরে পিএমজেডিওয়াই রূপান্তরকারী এবং দিকনির্দেশকারী পরিবর্তনের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছে। দরিদ্রতম এবং দূরতম স্থানে বসবাসকারী নাগরিককে পরিষেবা দিতে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। ডিবিটি-র প্রধান উপায় হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে, সরকারি সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতার সঙ্গে এবং দুর্নীতিমুক্ত ভাবে।
জনসুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনার মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের লক্ষ লক্ষ শ্রমিককে জীবন ও দুর্ঘটনা বিমা দিতে পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
জেএএম ত্রয়ী : পট পরিবর্তনকারী :
পিএমজেডিওয়াই-কে কেন্দ্রে রেখে জন-ধন-আধার-মোবাইল (জেএএম) ত্রয়ী প্রমাণিত হয়েছে ভর্তুকি প্রদানের জন্য অপচয়রোধী ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে বিভিন্ন ডিবিটি কর্মসূচিতে ৬.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি কর্মসূচির পূর্ণ রূপায়ণ সংক্রান্ত অভিযান (০১.০৭.২০২৫ – ৩০.০৯.২০২৫) :
কেওয়াইসি বিবরণ আপডেট করতে, নতুন অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে এবং ক্ষুদ্র বিমা ও পেনশন কর্মসূচির প্রসারে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ০১.০৭.২০২৫ – ৩০.০৯.২০২৫-এর মধ্যে শিবিরের আয়োজন করছে।
মাইলফলক এবং সাফল্য :
ক) ২০২৫-এর ১৩ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা পৌঁছেছে ৫৬.১৬ কোটিতে।
খ) পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে জমার পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ২ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ৭৫৬ কোটিতে। ২০১৫-র অগাস্টের তুলনায় প্রায় ১২ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে জমার পরিমাণ।
গ) ১৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত অ্যাকাউন্ট প্রতি গড় জমার পরিমাণ ৪,৭৬৮ টাকা।
ঘ) ১৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৩৮.৬৮ কোটি রুপেকার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পিএমজেডিওয়াই-এর সাফল্য এসেছে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিয়ে অভিযান, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা, সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের দ্বারা এবং ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচারের সংহতির মাধ্যমে। পূর্বে যারা সংগঠিত আর্থিক কার্যকলাপের বাইরে ছিলেন, তাঁরা জমা এবং ঋণের সুযোগ পেতে সক্ষম হচ্ছেন। মুদ্রা লোন সহ বিভিন্ন ঋণের সুবিধা পাওয়ায় একজন ব্যক্তি তাঁর আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং আর্থিক সংগতি গড়ে তুলতে সক্ষম হচ্ছেন। দ্বাদশ বছরে পৌঁছে পিএমজেডিওয়াই অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের আলোকবর্তিকা হয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। এই দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সাফল্য আর্থিক স্বাধীনতার লক্ষ্যে যাত্রাপথে যাতে কোন নাগরিক পিছনে পড়ে না থাকেন তা নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন।

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) — National Mission for Financial Inclusion — completes 11 years of transformative impact
More than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened in the last 11 years; total deposit balance Rs. 2.68 lakh crore: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
67% accounts opened in rural or semi-urban areas, women own 56% accounts; underprivileged individuals living in far-flung areas brought into the formal financial sector: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Jan Dhan Yojana is about dignity, empowerment and opportunity; PMJDY one of the most successful financial inclusion initiatives not only in the country but the whole world: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Jan-Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY at its core, a diversion-proof mechanism for subsidy delivery; Rs. 6.9 lakh crore credited to bank accounts under various DBT schemes during FY 2024-25
28 AUG 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 28th August 2014, now marks 11 years of transformative impact in India's financial landscape. As the world’s largest financial inclusion initiative, PMJDY continues to redefine access to banking for millions of underserved citizens.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in a message, said, “Financial inclusion is a key driver of economic growth and development. Universal access to bank accounts enables the poor and marginalised to participate fully in the formal economy and benefit from its opportunities.
PMJDY has been one of the major channels for delivering benefits under various schemes using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), providing credit facilities, social security, and enhancing savings and investments,” the Union Finance Minister said.
Over the last 11 years, more than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened, garnering a total deposit balance of Rs. 2.68 lakh crore. More than 38 crore free-of-cost RuPay cards have been issued, facilitating digital transactions,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
It is noteworthy that under PMJDY, 67% of the accounts are opened in rural or semi-urban areas, and 56% of the accounts are opened by women, indicating how underprivileged individuals living in far-flung areas of the country have been brought into the formal financial sector,” the Union Finance Minister said.
In his message on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, said, “PMJDY has been one of the most successful financial inclusion initiatives not only in the country but in the whole world. The Jan Dhan Yojana is about dignity, empowerment and opportunity.
The Prime Minister, in his 2021 Independence Day speech, announced that every household should have a bank account and every adult should have insurance and pension coverage. With the continuous efforts in this direction through various saturation drives carried out across the country, we have achieved near saturation in bank accounts and there has been continuous increase in insurance and pension coverage across the country,” Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary said.
We have launched a saturation campaign where at least one camp will be held in each of the 2.7 lakh GPs in the country where eligible persons can open PMJDY accounts, enrol under Jansuraksha schemes and also do their re-KYC and update nominations in their Bank accounts. Our effort is to bring the financial services to the doorsteps of the common man. While the saturation drive will have culmination on 30th September, the initial reports have been encouraging and I urge all of you to derive full benefits from this campaign,” MoS Finance said.
With the support of all stake-holders, banks, insurance companies and state Governments, we are moving towards a more financially inclusive society and PMJDY would always be remembered as a game changer for financial inclusion in the country. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what a Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people,” Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary said.
Expanding Financial Inclusion:
The Ministry of Finance remains committed to supporting marginalised and economically disadvantaged sections through robust financial inclusion strategies. PMJDY ensures that every unbanked adult has access to a basic bank account—with zero balance requirements and no maintenance charges.
Each account comes with a free RuPay debit card, offering an accident insurance cover of ₹2 lakh, encouraging digital transactions and financial security. Account holders are also eligible for an overdraft facility of up to ₹10,000, providing a safety net during emergencies.
Features of PMJDY accounts:
• There is no restriction of balances or amount of transactions in a fully KYC compliant PMJDY accounts. It is a BSBD account. The following free of cost facilities provided to PMJDY account holders:
• The deposit of cash at bank branch as well as ATMs/CDMs.
• Receipt/credit of money through any electronic channel or by means of deposit /collection of cheques drawn by Central/State Government agencies and departments.
• No limit on number and value of deposits that can be made in a month.
• Minimum of four free withdrawals in a month, including ATM withdrawals at any ATM including Metro ATMs. Subsequent withdrawals may be charged by Banks.
• Free RuPay debit card with inbuilt accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh.
More than a decade of transformation:
Over the past 11 years, PMJDY has catalyzed both transformational and directional change, strengthening the banking ecosystem to serve even the poorest and most remote citizens. It has become a cornerstone for Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT), enabling transparent, efficient, and corruption-free delivery of government subsidies and payments.
PMJDY accounts have also played a pivotal role in extending life and accident insurance to millions of workers in the unorganized sector, through schemes like Jan Suraksha Schemes- Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
The JAM Trinity: A Game-Changer:
The Jan-Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY at its core, has proven to be a diversion-proof mechanism for subsidy delivery. Through JAM, the government has successfully transferred welfare benefits directly into the bank accounts of the underprivileged, eliminating intermediaries and delays. During financial year 2024-25 a total of Rs. 6.9 lakh crore was credited to bank accounts under various DBT schemes.
Financial Inclusion schemes saturation campaign (01.07.2025 - 30.09.2025): Banks are organizing camps from 1st July, 2025 to 30th September, 2025 to update KYC details, open new accounts, and promote micro-insurance and pension schemes. Continued emphasis is being laid on educating account holders to maximize the use of banking services and prevent dormancy. Banks are also making efforts to reduce inoperative accounts under PMJDY by contacting account holders. Since the launch of the campaign on 1st July 2025, a total of 1,77,102 camps have been conducted across various districts to facilitate beneficiary enrolment under key schemes and promote financial literacy.
Milestones and Achievements:
1. PMJDY Accounts: 56.16 crore (As on 13th August’25)
As on 13th August 2025, total number of PMJDY Accounts have reached 56.16 crore; 55.7% (31.31 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.7% (37.48 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts – 2.68 Lakh Crore (As on 13th August’25)
Total deposit balances under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts have reached ₹2,67,756 crore. While the number of accounts has increased three-fold, the total deposits have grown by approximately 12 times. (Aug’25 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account – Rs 4768 (As on 13th August’25)
Average deposit per account is Rs.4,768 as on 13.08.2025. The average deposit per account has increased by 3.7 times compared to August 2015. Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. RuPay Card issued to PMJDY account holders: 38.68 crore (As on 13th August’25)
38.68 crore RuPay cards have been issued to PMJDY accountholders: Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time.
With the issue of over 38.68 crore RuPay debit cards under PMJDY, installation of 1.11 crore PoS/mPoS machines and the introduction of mobile based payment systems like UPI, the total number of digital transactions have gone up from 2,338 crore in FY 2018-19 to 22,198 crore in FY 2024-25. The total number of UPI financial transactions have increased from 535 crore in FY 2018-19 to 18,587 crore in FY 2024-25. Similarly, total number of RuPay card transactions at PoS & e-commerce have increased from 67 crore in FY 2017-18 to 93.85 crore in FY 2024-25.
PMJDY’s success is driven by its mission-mode approach, regulatory backing, public-private partnerships, and the integration of digital public infrastructure like Aadhaar for biometric verification.
It has enabled savings and credit access for those previously excluded from formal finance. With visible saving patterns, account holders are also availing loans, including Mudra loans thereby empowering individuals to grow their incomes and build financial resilience.
As PMJDY enters its 12th year, it continues to be a beacon of inclusive growth, digital innovation, and economic empowerment. Its enduring success reflects India’s commitment to ensuring that no citizen is left behind in the journey towards financial independence.