நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம் 11 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
28 AUG 2025 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் ஆகஸ்ட் 28, 2014 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம், 11 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நிதி உள்ளடக்க முயற்சியாக, இத்திட்டம் கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு வங்கி சேவைக்கான அணுகல் வாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
இது குறித்து, மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், "இத்திட்டம், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாகும். வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகல், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் ஓரங்கட்டப்பட்டவர்கள் முறையான பொருளாதாரத்தில் முழுமையாக பங்கேற்கவும் அதன் வாய்ப்புகளிலிருந்து பயனடையவும் உதவுகிறது" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
"நேரடி பலன் பரிமாற்றத்தை (டிபிடி) பயன்படுத்தி பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும், கடன் வசதிகள், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, சேமிப்பு மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம் முக்கிய வழிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்" என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறிவுள்ளார்.
"கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், 56 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜன் தன் கணக்குகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் மொத்த வைப்புத்தொகை ரூ. 2.68 லட்சம் கோடி திரட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. 38 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இலவச ரூபே கார்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது," என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
"பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 67% கணக்குகள் கிராமப்புறம் அல்லது சிறு நகர்ப்புறங்களில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 56% கணக்குகள் பெண்களின் பெயர்களில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது, இது நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் பின்தங்கிய தனிநபர்கள் முறையான நிதித் துறைக்குள் எவ்வாறு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது" என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி தமது செய்தியில், "பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம் நாட்டில் மட்டுமல்ல, உலகம் முழுவதிலும் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான நிதி உள்ளடக்க முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இத்திட்டம் கண்ணியம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் வாய்ப்பு பற்றியது" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
"பிரதமர் தமது 2021 சுதந்திர தின உரையில், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் வங்கிக் கணக்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், வயது முதிர்ந்த ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் காப்பீடு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய பாதுகாப்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் இந்தத் திசையில் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மூலம், வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட செறிவூட்டலை அடைந்துள்ளோம், மேலும் நாடு முழுவதும் காப்பீடு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய காப்பீட்டில் தொடர்ச்சியான அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது," என்று திரு. பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி கூறியுள்ளார்.
நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்:
நிதி அமைச்சகம் வலுவான நிதி உள்ளடக்க உத்திகள் மூலம் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளை ஆதரிப்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. வங்கி வசதி இல்லாத ஒவ்வொரு வயது வந்தவருக்கும் அடிப்படை வங்கிக் கணக்கை அணுகுவதை பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதில் பூஜ்ஜிய இருப்புத் தேவைகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு கட்டணங்கள் இல்லை.
ஒவ்வொரு கணக்கிலும் ரூ 2 லட்சம் விபத்து காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையை வழங்கும் வசதி உள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இலவச ரூபே டெபிட் கார்டு உள்ளது. கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் ரூ 10,000 வரை ஓவர் டிராஃப்ட் வசதிக்கும் தகுதியுடையவர்கள்.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டக் கணக்குகளின் அம்சங்கள்:
* முழுமையாக கேஒய்சி இணக்கம். பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டக் கணக்குகளில் இருப்பு அல்லது பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் அளவு குறித்து எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இல்லை.
* வங்கி கிளை மற்றும் ஏடிஎம்/சிடிஎம்-களில் பணத்தை டெபாசிட் செய்யலாம்.
* எந்தவொரு மின்னணு வழியிலும் அல்லது மத்திய/மாநில அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளால் டெபாசிட்/காசோலைகளை சேகரித்தல் மூலம் பணத்தைப் பெறுதல்/வரவு செய்தல்.
* ஒரு மாதத்தில் செய்யக்கூடிய வைப்புத்தொகைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் மதிப்புக்கு வரம்பு இல்லை.
* ஏடிஎம்-களில் ஒரு மாதத்தில் குறைந்தபட்சம் நான்கு முறை இலவசமாக பணம் எடுக்கலாம். அடுத்தடுத்த முறை பணம் எடுக்கும்போது வங்கிகள் கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கலாம்.
* ரூ. 2 லட்சம் உள்ளமைக்கப்பட்ட விபத்து காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்துடன் இலவச ரூபே டெபிட் கார்டு.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம், பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்து, ஏழை மற்றும் மிகவும் தொலைதூர மக்களுக்கு கூட சேவை செய்ய வங்கி சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அரசு மானியங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்களை வெளிப்படையான, திறமையான மற்றும் ஊழல் இல்லாத முறையில் வழங்க உதவுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு, விபத்துக் காப்பீடு போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம், அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஆயுள் மற்றும் விபத்து காப்பீட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் இந்தத் திட்டக் கணக்குகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன.
முக்கிய சாதனைகள்:
ஆகஸ்ட் 13, 2025 நிலவரப்படி, பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டக் கணக்குகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 56.16 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது; 55.7% (31.31 கோடி) ஜன்-தன் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் பெண்கள் மற்றும் 66.7% (37.48 கோடி) ஜன் தன் கணக்குகள் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் சிறு நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டக் கணக்குகளின் கீழ் மொத்த வைப்புத்தொகை ரூ 2,67,756 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. கணக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், மொத்த வைப்புத்தொகை தோராயமாக 12 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
13.08.2025 நிலவரப்படி ஒரு கணக்கிற்கு சராசரி வைப்புத்தொகை ரூ.4,768. ஆகஸ்ட் 2015 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஒரு கணக்கிற்கான சராசரி வைப்புத்தொகை 3.7 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சராசரி வைப்புத்தொகை அதிகரிப்பு கணக்குகளின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களிடையே சேமிப்புப் பழக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் மற்றொரு அறிகுறியாகும்.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு 38.68 கோடி ரூபே அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: ரூபே அட்டைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு காலப்போக்கில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
முன்னர் முறையான நிதியிலிருந்து விலக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு இத்திட்டம் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் கடன் அணுகலை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. புலப்படும் சேமிப்பு முறைகளுடன், கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் முத்ரா கடன்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கடன்களையும் பெறுகிறார்கள், இதன் மூலம் தனிநபர்கள் தங்கள் வருமானத்தை வளர்க்கவும் நிதி மீள்தன்மையை உருவாக்கவும் அதிகாரம் பெறுகின்றனர்.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம் அதன் 12-வது ஆண்டில் நுழையும் போது, இது உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, டிஜிட்டல் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகத் தொடர்கிறது. நிதி சுதந்திரத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் எந்தக் குடிமகனும் பின்தங்கியிருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அதன் நீடித்த வெற்றி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161401

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) — National Mission for Financial Inclusion — completes 11 years of transformative impact
More than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened in the last 11 years; total deposit balance Rs. 2.68 lakh crore: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
67% accounts opened in rural or semi-urban areas, women own 56% accounts; underprivileged individuals living in far-flung areas brought into the formal financial sector: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Jan Dhan Yojana is about dignity, empowerment and opportunity; PMJDY one of the most successful financial inclusion initiatives not only in the country but the whole world: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Jan-Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY at its core, a diversion-proof mechanism for subsidy delivery; Rs. 6.9 lakh crore credited to bank accounts under various DBT schemes during FY 2024-25
28 AUG 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 28th August 2014, now marks 11 years of transformative impact in India's financial landscape. As the world’s largest financial inclusion initiative, PMJDY continues to redefine access to banking for millions of underserved citizens.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in a message, said, “Financial inclusion is a key driver of economic growth and development. Universal access to bank accounts enables the poor and marginalised to participate fully in the formal economy and benefit from its opportunities.
PMJDY has been one of the major channels for delivering benefits under various schemes using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), providing credit facilities, social security, and enhancing savings and investments,” the Union Finance Minister said.
Over the last 11 years, more than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened, garnering a total deposit balance of Rs. 2.68 lakh crore. More than 38 crore free-of-cost RuPay cards have been issued, facilitating digital transactions,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
It is noteworthy that under PMJDY, 67% of the accounts are opened in rural or semi-urban areas, and 56% of the accounts are opened by women, indicating how underprivileged individuals living in far-flung areas of the country have been brought into the formal financial sector,” the Union Finance Minister said.
In his message on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, said, “PMJDY has been one of the most successful financial inclusion initiatives not only in the country but in the whole world. The Jan Dhan Yojana is about dignity, empowerment and opportunity.
The Prime Minister, in his 2021 Independence Day speech, announced that every household should have a bank account and every adult should have insurance and pension coverage. With the continuous efforts in this direction through various saturation drives carried out across the country, we have achieved near saturation in bank accounts and there has been continuous increase in insurance and pension coverage across the country,” Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary said.
We have launched a saturation campaign where at least one camp will be held in each of the 2.7 lakh GPs in the country where eligible persons can open PMJDY accounts, enrol under Jansuraksha schemes and also do their re-KYC and update nominations in their Bank accounts. Our effort is to bring the financial services to the doorsteps of the common man. While the saturation drive will have culmination on 30th September, the initial reports have been encouraging and I urge all of you to derive full benefits from this campaign,” MoS Finance said.
With the support of all stake-holders, banks, insurance companies and state Governments, we are moving towards a more financially inclusive society and PMJDY would always be remembered as a game changer for financial inclusion in the country. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what a Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people,” Sh. Pankaj Chaudhary said.
Expanding Financial Inclusion:
The Ministry of Finance remains committed to supporting marginalised and economically disadvantaged sections through robust financial inclusion strategies. PMJDY ensures that every unbanked adult has access to a basic bank account—with zero balance requirements and no maintenance charges.
Each account comes with a free RuPay debit card, offering an accident insurance cover of ₹2 lakh, encouraging digital transactions and financial security. Account holders are also eligible for an overdraft facility of up to ₹10,000, providing a safety net during emergencies.
Features of PMJDY accounts:
• There is no restriction of balances or amount of transactions in a fully KYC compliant PMJDY accounts. It is a BSBD account. The following free of cost facilities provided to PMJDY account holders:
• The deposit of cash at bank branch as well as ATMs/CDMs.
• Receipt/credit of money through any electronic channel or by means of deposit /collection of cheques drawn by Central/State Government agencies and departments.
• No limit on number and value of deposits that can be made in a month.
• Minimum of four free withdrawals in a month, including ATM withdrawals at any ATM including Metro ATMs. Subsequent withdrawals may be charged by Banks.
• Free RuPay debit card with inbuilt accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh.
More than a decade of transformation:
Over the past 11 years, PMJDY has catalyzed both transformational and directional change, strengthening the banking ecosystem to serve even the poorest and most remote citizens. It has become a cornerstone for Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT), enabling transparent, efficient, and corruption-free delivery of government subsidies and payments.
PMJDY accounts have also played a pivotal role in extending life and accident insurance to millions of workers in the unorganized sector, through schemes like Jan Suraksha Schemes- Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
The JAM Trinity: A Game-Changer:
The Jan-Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY at its core, has proven to be a diversion-proof mechanism for subsidy delivery. Through JAM, the government has successfully transferred welfare benefits directly into the bank accounts of the underprivileged, eliminating intermediaries and delays. During financial year 2024-25 a total of Rs. 6.9 lakh crore was credited to bank accounts under various DBT schemes.
Financial Inclusion schemes saturation campaign (01.07.2025 - 30.09.2025): Banks are organizing camps from 1st July, 2025 to 30th September, 2025 to update KYC details, open new accounts, and promote micro-insurance and pension schemes. Continued emphasis is being laid on educating account holders to maximize the use of banking services and prevent dormancy. Banks are also making efforts to reduce inoperative accounts under PMJDY by contacting account holders. Since the launch of the campaign on 1st July 2025, a total of 1,77,102 camps have been conducted across various districts to facilitate beneficiary enrolment under key schemes and promote financial literacy.
Milestones and Achievements:
1. PMJDY Accounts: 56.16 crore (As on 13th August’25)
As on 13th August 2025, total number of PMJDY Accounts have reached 56.16 crore; 55.7% (31.31 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.7% (37.48 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts – 2.68 Lakh Crore (As on 13th August’25)
Total deposit balances under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts have reached ₹2,67,756 crore. While the number of accounts has increased three-fold, the total deposits have grown by approximately 12 times. (Aug’25 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account – Rs 4768 (As on 13th August’25)
Average deposit per account is Rs.4,768 as on 13.08.2025. The average deposit per account has increased by 3.7 times compared to August 2015. Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. RuPay Card issued to PMJDY account holders: 38.68 crore (As on 13th August’25)
38.68 crore RuPay cards have been issued to PMJDY accountholders: Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time.
With the issue of over 38.68 crore RuPay debit cards under PMJDY, installation of 1.11 crore PoS/mPoS machines and the introduction of mobile based payment systems like UPI, the total number of digital transactions have gone up from 2,338 crore in FY 2018-19 to 22,198 crore in FY 2024-25. The total number of UPI financial transactions have increased from 535 crore in FY 2018-19 to 18,587 crore in FY 2024-25. Similarly, total number of RuPay card transactions at PoS & e-commerce have increased from 67 crore in FY 2017-18 to 93.85 crore in FY 2024-25.
PMJDY’s success is driven by its mission-mode approach, regulatory backing, public-private partnerships, and the integration of digital public infrastructure like Aadhaar for biometric verification.
It has enabled savings and credit access for those previously excluded from formal finance. With visible saving patterns, account holders are also availing loans, including Mudra loans thereby empowering individuals to grow their incomes and build financial resilience.
As PMJDY enters its 12th year, it continues to be a beacon of inclusive growth, digital innovation, and economic empowerment. Its enduring success reflects India’s commitment to ensuring that no citizen is left behind in the journey towards financial independence.