Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 11 transformative years of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the 11th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a transformative initiative that has reshaped financial inclusion across India. Shri Modi affirmed that PMJDY has enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny by achieving the financial inclusion of the last mile.
Responding to posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi stated:
"From financial exclusion to empowerment! Here is a glimpse of how PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed lives across India.
#11YearsOfJanDhan “
“When the last mile is financially connected, the entire nation moves forward together. That is exactly what the PM Jan Dhan Yojana achieved. It enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny.
#11YearsOfJanDhan”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تبدیلی کے11 سال کو منایا
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم –جے ڈی وائی) کی 11 ویں سالگرہ منائی، ایک تبدیلی کی پہل جس نے پورے ہندوستان میں مالی شمولیت کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور لوگوں کو آخری میل تک مالی شمولیت کو حاصل کرکے اپنی قسمت خود لکھنے کی طاقت دی ہے۔
ایکس پر مائی گورنمنٹ انڈیا کی پوسٹس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘مالی اخراج سے لے کر بااختیار بنانے تک! یہاں ایک جھلک ہے کہ کس طرح پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا نے پورے ہندوستان میں زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے’’۔
#11YearsOfJanDhan
‘‘جب آخری میل تک مالی طور پر منسلک ہوتا ہے، تو پورا ملک ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے اور یہ بالکل وہی ہے جو پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس نے وقار کو بڑھایا اور لوگوں کو اپنی تقدیر خود لکھنے کی طاقت دی۔’’
#11YearsOfJanDhan