Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 11 transformative years of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the 11th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a transformative initiative that has reshaped financial inclusion across India. Shri Modi affirmed that PMJDY has enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny by achieving the financial inclusion of the last mile.
Responding to posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi stated:
"From financial exclusion to empowerment! Here is a glimpse of how PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed lives across India.
#11YearsOfJanDhan “
“When the last mile is financially connected, the entire nation moves forward together. That is exactly what the PM Jan Dhan Yojana achieved. It enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny.
#11YearsOfJanDhan”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के 11 परिवर्तनकारी वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उल्‍लेख किया
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की 11वीं वर्षगांठ का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है जिसने पूरे भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन को नया रूप दिया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पीएमजेडीवाई ने लोगों का सम्मान बढ़ाया है और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक वित्तीय समावेशन की सुविधा पहुंचाकर अपनी नियति स्वयं लिखने की शक्ति दी है।
MyGovIndia की X पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"वित्तीय बहिष्करण से सशक्तिकरण तक! यहां एक झलक है कि कैसे पीएम जन धन योजना ने पूरे भारत में जीवन बदल दिया है।
#11YearsOfJanDhan “
"जब अंतिम व्यक्ति आर्थिक रूप से जुड़ा होता है, तो पूरा देश एक साथ आगे बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना ने यही हासिल किया। इसने लोगों की गरिमा बढ़ाई और उन्हें अपना भाग्य खुद लिखने की शक्ति दी।"
#11YearsOfJanDhan ”