Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 11 transformative years of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the 11th anniversary of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a transformative initiative that has reshaped financial inclusion across India. Shri Modi affirmed that PMJDY has enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny by achieving the financial inclusion of the last mile.
Responding to posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi stated:
"From financial exclusion to empowerment! Here is a glimpse of how PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed lives across India.
#11YearsOfJanDhan “
“When the last mile is financially connected, the entire nation moves forward together. That is exactly what the PM Jan Dhan Yojana achieved. It enhanced dignity and gave people the power to script their own destiny.
#11YearsOfJanDhan”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার ১১তম রূপান্তরমূলক বছরের উল্লেখ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 AUG 2025 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম জন ধন যোজনার (পিএমজেডিওয়াই)১১তম রূপান্তরমূলক বছরকে আজ তুলে ধরেন। এটি এমন এক রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগ যা সমগ্র ভারত জুড়ে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে নতুন করে সংজ্ঞায়িত করেছে। শ্রী মোদী জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, পিএমজেডিওয়াই মানুষের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের সাফল্য পৌঁছে দিয়ে মানুষকে নিজের ভাগ্য রচনার অধিকার গড়ে দিয়েছে।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে MyGovIndia-র একটি পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন :
“আর্থিকভাবে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে থাকা থেকে ক্ষমতায়নের পথে! ভারত জুড়ে পিএম জন ধন যোজনা জনজীবনে যে রূপান্তর ঘটিয়েছে, এখানে তার এক ঝলক।
#11YearsOfJanDhan”
“প্রান্তিক মানুষ যখন আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্ত হন, সমগ্র দেশ তখন একত্রে এগিয়ে যায়। পিএম জন ধন যোজনা এই সাফল্যই অর্জন করেছে। এটি মর্যাদার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে এবং মানুষকে তাঁর নিজের ভাগ্য রচনার অধিকার গড়ে দিয়েছে।
#11YearsOfJanDhan”