प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त वक्तव्य: साझा भविष्य के लिए साझेदारी को बढ़ावा
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
16 दिसंबर 2024 को भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका की भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ नई दिल्ली में हुई बैठक में व्यापक और लाभदायक चर्चा हुई।
2. दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात की पुष्टि की, कि भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी गहरे सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत रिश्तों, भौगोलिक निकटता और लोगों के बीच संबंधों पर आधारित है।
3. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने 2022 में अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक संकट के दौरान और उसके बाद श्रीलंका के लोगों को भारत द्वारा दिए गए मजबूत समर्थन की गहरी सराहना की। उन्होंने समृद्ध भविष्य, अधिक अवसरों और निरंतर आर्थिक विकास की श्रीलंकाई जनता की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी गहन प्रतिबद्धता को याद करते हुए, इन उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति में भारत के निरंतर समर्थन की आशा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति और 'सागर' दृष्टिकोण में श्रीलंका के विशेष स्थान को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका को इस संबंध में भारत की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया
4. दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय संबंध प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं और इसका श्रीलंका के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। दोनों नेताओं ने आगे सहयोग की संभावना पर जोर देते हुए भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की ताकि दोनों देशों के लोगों की भलाई के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद व्यापक साझेदारी हो सके ।
राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान
5. दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले दशक में राजनीतिक वार्ताओं में हुई वृद्धि और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा करने में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए नेतृत्व और मंत्री स्तर पर राजनीतिक सहभागिता और तेज करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
6. दोनों नेताओं ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने और संस्थागत कामकाज पर अपनी सर्वोत्तम विशेषज्ञता साझा करने के लिए नियमित रूप से संसदीय स्तर के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
विकास संबंधी सहयोग
7. दोनों नेताओं ने श्रीलंका में विकास के लिए सहयोग में भारत की प्रभावशाली भूमिका की पुष्टि की। श्रीलंका के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने मौजूदा ऋण पुनर्गठन के बावजूद परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने उन परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुदान सहायता बढ़ाने के भारत के निर्णय को भी स्वीकृति दी जो मूल रूप से ऋण सहायता के माध्यम से शुरू की गई थी। इससे श्रीलंका पर ऋण का भार कम हो गया।
8. जनोन्मुखी विकास साझेदारी को और अधिक तीव्र बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने इन बिंदुओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
i. भारतीय आवास परियोजना के चरण III और IV, 3 (तीन) द्वीप हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना और श्रीलंका भर में उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं जैसी चालू परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना;
ii. भारतीय मूल के तमिल समुदाय, पूर्वी प्रांत और श्रीलंका में धार्मिक स्थलों के सौर विद्युतीकरण के लिए परियोजनाओं के समय पर कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करना;
iii.
श्रीलंका सरकार की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार विकास साझेदारी के लिए नई परियोजनाओं और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान।
प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण
9. दोनों नेताओं ने क्षमता निर्माण में श्रीलंका को सहायता प्रदान करने में भारत की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए और श्रीलंका में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए:
i. भारत में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के माध्यम से पांच वर्षों की अवधि में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 1500 श्रीलंकाई सिविल सेवकों के लिए केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की; और
ii. श्रीलंका की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अन्य क्षेत्रों के अलावा नागरिक, रक्षा और विधिक क्षेत्रों में श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों के लिए और अधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अवसरों की तलाश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
ऋण पुनर्गठन
10. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने आपातकालीन वित्तपोषण और 4 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की विदेशी मुद्रा सहायता सहित अद्वितीय और बहुआयामी सहायता के माध्यम से श्रीलंकाई अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थिर करने में भारत के समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने श्रीलंका की ऋण पुनर्गठन प्रक्रिया में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण सहायता पर आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसमें भारत ने आधिकारिक ऋणदाता समिति (OCC) के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में समय पर ऋण पुनर्गठन चर्चाओं को अंतिम रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने मौजूदा ऋणों के तहत पूरी की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए श्रीलंका से देय भुगतानों का निपटान करने के लिए 20.66 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे गंभीर समय पर ऋण का बोझ काफी कम हो गया। श्रीलंका के साथ घनिष्ठ और विशेष संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जरूरत के समय और आर्थिक सुधार और स्थिरता तथा अपने लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने अधिकारियों को ऋण पुनर्गठन पर द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर चर्चा को अंतिम रूप देने का निर्देश दिया।
11. दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऋण-संचालित मॉडल से निवेश-आधारित भागीदारी की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव श्रीलंका में आर्थिक सुधार, विकास और समृद्धि के लिए एक अधिक स्थायी मार्ग सुनिश्चित करेगा।
संपर्क का निर्माण
12. दोनों नेताओं ने अधिक संपर्क के महत्व का उल्लेख किया और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के एक-दूसरे के पूरक होने की बात स्वीकार की जिसका उपयोग दोनों देशों के आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस संबंध में:
i. नागपट्टिनम और कांकेसंथुराई के बीच यात्री नौका सेवा की बहाली पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि अधिकारियों को रामेश्वरम और तलाईमन्नार के बीच यात्री नौका सेवा की शीघ्र बहाली की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
ii. श्रीलंका में कांकेसंथुराई बंदरगाह के पुनर्वास पर संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की संभावना का पता लगाना, जिसे भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
ऊर्जा विकास
13. दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और लोगों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए टिकाऊ, सस्ती और समय पर ऊर्जा संसाधनों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने और भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच चल रही ऊर्जा सहयोग परियोजनाओं के समय पर कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में सुविधा प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस संबंध में दोनों नेताओं ने इन बिन्दुओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
i. सामपुर में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में कदम उठाए जाएं और श्रीलंका की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इसकी क्षमता को और बढ़ाया जाए।
ii. कई प्रस्तावों पर विचार जारी रखा जाए जो चर्चा के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, इनमें शामिल हैं:
(ए) भारत से श्रीलंका को एलएनजी की आपूर्ति।
(बी) भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच उच्च क्षमता वाले पावर ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन की स्थापना
(सी) सस्ती और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति के लिए भारत से श्रीलंका तक बहु-उत्पाद पाइपलाइन के लिए भारत, श्रीलंका और यूएई के बीच सहयोग
(घ) जीव-जंतुओं और वनस्पतियों सहित पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए पाक जलडमरूमध्य में अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता का संयुक्त विकास।
14. दोनों नेताओं ने त्रिंकोमाली टैंक फार्मों के विकास में चल रहे सहयोग को स्वीकृति देते हुए त्रिंकोमाली को क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में समर्थन देने का निर्णय किया।
जन-केंद्रित डिजिटलीकरण
15. राष्ट्रपति दिसनायका ने जन-केंद्रित डिजिटलीकरण में भारत के सफल अनुभव को स्वीकार करते हुए भारतीय सहायता से श्रीलंका में इसी तरह की प्रणालियों की स्थापना की संभावना तलाशने में अपनी सरकार की रुचि से अवगत कराया। भारत में जन-केंद्रित डिजिटलीकरण ने शासन में सुधार, सेवा वितरण में बदलाव, पारदर्शिता की शुरुआत और सामाजिक कल्याण में योगदान में मदद की है। प्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने इस संबंध में श्रीलंका के प्रयासों को पूरी तरह से समर्थन देने के लिए भारत की तैयारी से अवगत कराया। इस संदर्भ में दोनों नेता निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर सहमत हुए:
i . जनता को सरकारी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में सुधार के प्रयासों में देश की सहायता के लिए श्रीलंका विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान (एसएलयूडीआई) परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाना;
ii. भारत की सहायता से श्रीलंका में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (DPI) को पूरी तरह से लागू करने के लिए सहयोग।
iii. भारत के पूर्व के अनुभव और प्रणालियों के आधार पर श्रीलंका में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (DPI) से जुड़े कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन की संभावना तलाशने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना करना, जिसमें श्रीलंका में डिजिलॉकर के कार्यान्वयन पर चल रही तकनीकी चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है।
iv. दोनों देशों के लाभ के लिए और दोनों देशों की भुगतान प्रणालियों से संबंधित नियामक दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यूपीआई (UPI) डिजिटल भुगतान के उपयोग को बढ़ाकर डिजिटल वित्तीय लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देना।
v. श्रीलंका में समकक्ष प्रणालियों की स्थापना के लाभों की खोज करने के उद्देश्य से भारत के आधार मंच, जीईएम पोर्टल, पीएम गति शक्ति डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, डिजिटलीकृत सीमा शुल्क और अन्य कराधान प्रक्रियाओं से सीख लेने के लिए द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान जारी रखना।
शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी
16. श्रीलंका में मानव संसाधन विकास में सहायता और नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, दोनों नेताओं ने इन बिन्दुओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
1. कृषि, जलीय कृषि, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य और आपसी हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास में सहयोग का विस्तार करने का प्रयास करना।
2. दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग की तलाश करना।
3. स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और श्रीलंका की सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (ICTA) के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, जिसमें श्रीलंकाई स्टार्ट-अप के लिए मेंटरशिप भी शामिल है।
व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग
17. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-श्रीलंका मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (आईएसएफटीए) से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार साझेदारी में वृद्धि की सराहना की है। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि व्यापार संबंधों का और विस्तार करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत में आर्थिक विकास की गति और अवसरों के साथ-साथ बढ़ते बाजार के आकार और श्रीलंका के लिए व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने की इसकी क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए, दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि अब निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर प्रतिबद्धता से व्यापार साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने का अवसर है:
i. आर्थिक और तकनीकी सहयोग समझौते पर चर्चा जारी रखना।
ii. दोनों देशों के बीच भारतीय रुपये और श्रीलंकाई मुद्रा (INR-LKR) में व्यापार समझौतों को बढ़ाना।
iii. श्रीलंका की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए वहां के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना।
18. दोनों नेताओं ने प्रस्तावित द्विपक्षीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते को जल्द अंतिम रूप देने के लिए चर्चा जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
कृषि एवं पशुपालन
19. दोनों नेताओं ने आत्मनिर्भरता और पोषण संबंधी सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से श्रीलंका में डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए चल रहे सहयोग की सराहना की।
20. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका द्वारा कृषि आधुनिकीकरण पर दिए गए जोर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने श्रीलंका में कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास की संभावनाओं की जांच करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
सामरिक एवं रक्षा सहयोग
21. दोनों नेताओं ने यह माना कि भारत और श्रीलंका के सुरक्षा हित साझा हैं इसलिए आपसी विश्वास और पारदर्शिता पर आधारित नियमित संवाद और एक-दूसरे की सुरक्षा चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देना महत्वपूर्ण है। दोनों नेताओं ने स्वाभाविक साझेदार के रूप में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के सामने आने वाली समान चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया तथा पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए स्वतंत्र, खुला, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत, श्रीलंका का सबसे करीबी समुद्री पड़ोसी है। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने दोहराया कि श्रीलंका अपने क्षेत्र का उपयोग ऐसे किसी भी तरीके से नहीं होने देगा जो भारत की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के लिए हानिकारक हो।
22. दोनों नेताओं ने प्रशिक्षण, विनिमय कार्यक्रमों, जहाज यात्राओं, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों और रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में सहायता के लिए चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए समुद्री और सुरक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
23. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने समुद्री निगरानी के लिए डोर्नियर विमान देने तथा श्रीलंका में समुद्री बचाव और समन्वय केंद्र की स्थापना के माध्यम से भारत के सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। यह श्रीलंका के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अन्य सहायता है। उन्होंने मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत के क्षेत्र में श्रीलंका के लिए ‘प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता’ के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि संदिग्धों के साथ बड़ी मात्रा में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने वाले जहाजों को जब्त करने में भारतीय और श्रीलंकाई नौसेनाओं के सहयोग प्रयासों में हाल ही में मिली सफलता महत्वपूर्ण है। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने इसके लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
24. पक्के और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में, भारत ने श्रीलंका की रक्षा और समुद्री सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और उसकी समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उसकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से उसके साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
25. आतंकवाद, मादक पदार्थों/मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, धन शोधन जैसे विभिन्न सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरों का संज्ञान लेते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण तथा खुफिया जानकारी और सूचना साझा करने में चल रहे प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, वे इन बिन्दुओं पर सहमत हुए:
i. रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौते की रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप देने की संभावना का पता लगाना;
ii. जल विज्ञान (हाइड्रोग्राफी) में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना;
iii. श्रीलंका की रक्षा क्षमताओं में वृद्धि के लिए रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों और परिसंपत्तियों का प्रावधान;
iv.
संयुक्त अभ्यास, समुद्री निगरानी और रक्षा वार्ता और आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सहयोग को तेज करना;
v. प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त अभ्यास और कामकाज के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के माध्यम से आपदा न्यूनीकरण, राहत और पुनर्वास पर श्रीलंका की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना; तथा
vi. श्रीलंकाई रक्षा बलों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में वृद्धि करना और जहां भी आवश्यक हो वहां उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन विकास
26. दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी सांस्कृतिक आत्मीयता, भौगोलिक निकटता और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। यह देखते हुए कि भारत, श्रीलंका के लिए पर्यटन का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत रहा है, दोनों नेताओं ने इसके लिए निम्नांकित बिन्दुओं पर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की:
i. चेन्नई और जाफना के बीच उड़ानों की सफल बहाली को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत और श्रीलंका के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाना।
ii. श्रीलंका में हवाई अड्डों के विकास पर चर्चा जारी रखना।
iii. श्रीलंका में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए भारतीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देना।
iv. धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के विकास के लिए सुविधाजनक ढांचा स्थापित करना।
मत्स्य पालन के मुद्दे
27. दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों पक्षों के मछुआरों से जुड़े मुद्दों तथा आजीविका संबंधी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए मानवीय तरीके से इनका समाधान जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने किसी भी आक्रामक व्यवहार या हिंसा से बचने के लिए उपाय करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कोलंबो में मत्स्य पालन पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की छठी बैठक के हाल ही में संपन्न होने का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संवाद और रचनात्मक बातचीत के माध्यम से इन मामलों पर दीर्घकालिक और परस्पर स्वीकार्य समाधान प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विशेष संबंधों को देखते हुए, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए अपनी बातचीत जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया।
28. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने प्वाइंट पेड्रो फिशिंग हार्बर के विकास, कराईनगर बोटयार्ड के पुनर्वास और भारतीय सहायता के माध्यम से जलीय कृषि में सहयोग सहित श्रीलंका में मत्स्य पालन के सतत और वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए पहल पर भारत को धन्यवाद दिया।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
29. दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा हित साझा हैं। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रूप से और मौजूदा क्षेत्रीय ढांचे के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से प्रयास करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संबंध में दोनों नेताओं ने कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के आधार दस्तावेजों पर हाल ही में हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया, जिसका मुख्यालय कोलंबो में है। भारत ने सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में श्रीलंका को अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
30. भारत ने आईओआरए की अध्यक्षता के लिए श्रीलंका को अपना पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आईओआरए सदस्य देशों द्वारा एक ठोस कार्य योजना की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
31. दोनों नेताओं ने बिम्सटेक के तहत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने और बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
32. राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने ब्रिक्स का सदस्य बनने के लिए श्रीलंका के आवेदन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
33. प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2028-2029 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में अस्थायी सीट के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए श्रीलंका के समर्थन का स्वागत किया।
निष्कर्ष
34. दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि सहमति के विचारों का प्रभावी और समय पर कार्यान्वयन जिसकी रूपरेखा पेश की गई है, उससे दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध गहरे होंगे और आपसी रिश्तों को मैत्रीपूर्ण तथा शिष्ट बनाने के लिए नए मानक में बदल देंगे। तदनुसार, नेताओं ने अधिकारियों को उन विषयों पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया जिन पर सहमति बनी है और जहां आवश्यक हो, मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने उन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गुणात्मक रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए नेतृत्व के स्तर पर बातचीत जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया जो पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी हैं, श्रीलंका की सतत विकास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की स्थिरता में योगदान करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति दिसानायका ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को श्रीलंका की शीघ्र यात्रा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Sri Lanka Joint Statement: Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi and President of Sri Lanka His Excellency Anura Kumara Disanayaka had comprehensive and fruitful discussions at their meeting in New Delhi on 16 December 2024, during the latter’s State Visit to the Republic of India.
2. The two leaders reaffirmed that the India-Sri Lanka bilateral partnership is underpinned by deep-rooted cultural and civilizational ties, geographical proximity and the people-to-people relation.
3. President Disanayaka conveyed his deep appreciation for the unwavering support extended by India to the people of Sri Lanka during and after the unprecedented economic crisis in 2022. Recalling his profound commitment to fulfilling the aspirations of the Sri Lankan people for a prosperous future, greater opportunities, and sustained economic growth, he looked forward to India’s continued support for the achievement of these objectives. Prime Minister Modi assured President Disanayaka of India’s full commitment in this regard, in keeping with the special place Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.
4. Both leaders acknowledged that bilateral ties had deepened over the years and contributed significantly to the socio-economic development of Sri Lanka. Underscoring the potential for further cooperation, both leaders affirmed their commitment to progress the relationship between India and Sri Lanka to a mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership for the well-being of the peoples of the two countries.
Political Exchanges
5. Acknowledging the increased political interactions in the last decade and their contribution towards deepening the bilateral ties, both leaders agreed to further intensify political engagements at leadership and ministerial levels.
6. The two leaders also underscored the importance of regular parliamentary level exchanges to promote democratic values and share expertise on their institutional best practices.
Development Cooperation
7. The two leaders acknowledged the positive and impactful role of India’s development assistance to Sri Lanka that has significantly contributed to its socioeconomic growth. President Disanayaka appreciated India’s continued support for the implementation of projects despite the ongoing debt restructuring. He further acknowledged India’s decision to extend grant assistance for projects that were originally undertaken through Lines of Credit, thereby reducing the debt burden of Sri Lanka.
8. Reaffirming their commitment to work closely in further intensifying people oriented development partnership, both leaders agreed to:
i. Work together for the timely completion of ongoing projects such as Phase III & IV of Indian Housing Project, 3 (three) Islands Hybrid Renewable Energy Project and High Impact Community Development Projects across Sri Lanka;
ii. Extend full support towards timely implementation of projects for the Indian Origin Tamil community, Eastern Province, and solar electrification of religious places in Sri Lanka;
iii. Identify new projects and areas of cooperation for development partnership, in accordance with the needs and priorities of the Government of Sri Lanka.
Training and Capacity Building
9. Underlining India’s role in extending capacity building support to Sri Lanka and factoring the need for customized training and capacity building in different fields in Sri Lanka, the leaders:
i. Agreed to organise focused training of 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants across ministries and departments over a period of five years through the National Centre for Good Governance in India; and
ii. Committed to explore further training programmes for Sri Lankan officials in civil, defence and legal domains among other areas, in keeping with the requirements of Sri Lanka.
Debt Restructuring
10. President Disanayaka thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support in stabilizing the Sri Lankan economy through unparalleled and multi-pronged assistance including emergency financing and forex support worth USD 4 billion. He acknowledged India’s crucial assistance in Sri Lanka’s debt restructuring process, including as co-chair of the Official Creditors’ Committee (OCC), as being instrumental in finalising the debt restructuring discussions in a timely manner. He further thanked the Government of India for extending financial assistance of USD 20.66 mn to settle payments due from Sri Lanka for projects completed under existing Lines of Credit thereby significantly reducing the debt burden at a critical time.Underscoring the close and special ties with Sri Lanka, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support to the country in times of need and in its quest for economic recovery and stability, and prosperity for its people. The leaders instructed officials to finalize discussions on the bilateral MoU on Debt Restructuring.
11. Both leaders agreed that a strategic shift from debt-driven models towards investment led partnerships across different sectors would ensure a more sustainable path to economic recovery, development and prosperity in Sri Lanka.
Building Connectivity
12. The leaders underlined the importance of greater connectivity and acknowledged the presence of complementarities between the two economies which could be harnessed for economic development and growth of both countries. In this regard:
i. While expressing satisfaction at the resumption of the passenger ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai, they agreed that officials should work towards the early recommencement of the passenger ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar.
ii. Explore the possibility of jointly working on rehabilitation of Kankesanthurai port in Sri Lanka, which will be implemented with grant assistance from the Government of India.
Energy Development
13. Emphasizing the need for reliable, affordable and timely energy resources for ensuring energy security and meeting basic needs of the people, both leaders underscored the importance of strengthening cooperation in the energy sector and facilitation towards timely implementation of ongoing energy cooperation projects between India and Sri Lanka. In this regard, the leaders agreed to:
i. Take steps towards the implementation of the solar power project in Sampur and further augment its capacity as per the requirements of Sri Lanka.
ii. Continue consideration of the several proposals which are in different stages of discussion including:
(a) supply of LNG from India to Sri Lanka.
(b) establishment of a high-capacity power grid interconnection between India and Sri Lanka.
(c) cooperation amongst India, Sri Lanka and UAE to implement a multi-product pipeline from India to Sri Lanka for supply of affordable and reliable energy.
(d) joint development of offshore wind power potential in Palk Straits, while prioritizing environmental protection including fauna and flora.
14. Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation in the development of Trincomalee Tank Farms, both leaders decided to support the development of Trincomalee as a regional energy and industrial hub.
People-Centric Digitization
15. Acknowledging the successful experience of India in people-centric digitization, which has helped in improving governance, transforming service delivery, ushering transparency, and contributing to social welfare, President Disanayaka conveyed his government’s interest in exploring the establishment of similar systems in Sri Lanka with Indian assistance. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness in fully supporting Sri Lanka’s efforts in this regard. In this context, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Expedite implementation of Sri Lanka Unique Digital Identity (SLUDI) project to aid the country in its efforts to improve delivery of government services to the public;
ii. Collaborate on avenues to fully roll out Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in Sri Lanka with assistance from India.
iii. Establish a Joint Working Group to explore the implementation of a DPI stack in Sri Lanka based on experience and systems already established in India, including advancing ongoing technical discussions on the implementation of DigiLocker in Sri Lanka.
iv. Promote digital financial transactions by extending the use of UPI digital payments for the benefit of both countries and in keeping with payment systems related regulatory guidelines of both countries.
v. Continue bilateral exchanges to garner learnings from India’s Aadhaar platform, GeM portal, PM Gati Shakti digital platform, digitized customs and other taxation procedures, with a view to exploring the benefits of establishing equivalent systems in Sri Lanka.
Education and Technology
16. With a view to supporting human-resource development and promoting innovation and technology in Sri Lanka, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Seek to expand collaboration in research and development in sectors such as agriculture, aquaculture, digital economy, health and other areas of mutual interest.
ii. Explore cooperation between educational institutions of both countries.
iii. Foster cooperation between Start-up India and Information Communication Technology Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA), including for mentorship for Sri Lankan start-ups.
Trade and Investment Cooperation
17. The two leaders appreciated that the India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (ISFTA) has enhanced the trade partnership between the two countries, while acknowledging that there is immense potential for further expanding the trade ties Underscoring the pace of economic growth and opportunities in India as well as the growing market size and its potential for enhancing trade and investment for Sri Lanka, both leaders agreed that it is now opportune to further enhance the trade partnership by committing to:
i. Continue discussions on the Economic & Technological Cooperation Agreement.
ii. Enhance INR-LKR trade settlements between the two countries.
iii. Encourage investments in key sectors in Sri Lanka to enhance its export potential.
18. The two leaders agreed on the need to continue discussions for the early finalization of the proposed bilateral Social Security Agreement.
Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
19. Both leaders appreciated the ongoing collaboration for the development of the dairy sector in Sri Lanka with the aim of promoting self-sufficiency and nutritional security.
20. Noting President Disanayaka’s emphasis on agricultural modernization, the two leaders agreed to establish a Joint Working Group to examine possibilities for the comprehensive development of the agricultural sector in Sri Lanka.
Strategic & Defence Cooperation
21. Recognizing shared security interests of India and Sri Lanka, both leaders acknowledged the importance of regular dialogue based on mutual trust and transparency and giving primacy to each other’s security concerns. As natural partners, both leaders underscored the common challenges faced by the two countries in the Indian Ocean Region and reaffirmed their commitment to work together in countering traditional and non-traditional threats as well as to ensure a free, open, safe and secure Indian Ocean Region. India being Sri Lanka’s closest maritime neighbour, President Disanayaka reiterated Sri Lanka’s stated position of not permitting its territory to be used in any manner inimical to the security of India as well as towards regional stability.
22. Expressing satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation in training, exchange programs, ship visits, bilateral exercises and assistance to augment defence capabilities, both leaders agreed to advance maritime and security collaboration.
23. President Disanayaka thanked India for its support through the provision of a Dornier Aircraft for maritime surveillance; and establishment of the Maritime Rescue and Coordination Centre in Sri Lanka amongst other assistance vital for Sri Lanka to enhance its maritime domain awareness. He further appreciated India’s role as a ‘first responder’ for Sri Lanka in the field of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. Importantly, the recent success in collaboration efforts of Indian and Sri Lanka Navies in the seizing of vessels trafficking a large quantity of narcotics with suspects was mentioned and President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude to the Indian Navy.
24. As a trusted and reliable partner, India conveyed its continued commitment to working closely with Sri Lanka in advancing its defence and maritime security needs and extending necessary assistance towards augmenting its capabilities to address its maritime challenges.
25. Taking cognizance of various security threats such as terrorism, drug/narcotics smuggling, money laundering, and, both leaders agreed to further strengthen the ongoing efforts in training, capacity building, and intelligence and information sharing. In this context, they agreed to:
i. Explore the possibility of concluding a framework Agreement on Defence Cooperation;
ii. Foster cooperation in hydrography;
iii. Provision of defence platforms and assets to augment Sri Lanka’s defence capabilities;
iv. Intensify collaboration through joint exercises, maritime surveillance, and defence dialogue and exchanges;
v. Extend assistance to strengthen capabilities of Sri Lanka on disaster mitigation, relief and rehabilitation, including through training, joint exercises and sharing of best practices; and
vi. Enhance capacity building and training for Sri Lankan defence forces and conduct tailormade training programmes, wherever required.
Cultural and Tourism Development
26. Underlining their cultural affinity, geographical proximity and civilizational ties, both leaders acknowledged the need to further promote cultural and tourism links between the two countries. Given that India has been the largest source of tourism for Sri Lanka, the two leaders committed to:
i. Enhancing air connectivity to various destinations in India and Sri Lanka, while noting the successful resumption of flights between Chennai and Jaffna.
ii. Continuing discussions on the development of airports in Sri Lanka.
iii. Promoting Indian investments for the development of tourism infrastructure in Sri Lanka.
iv. Establishing a facilitatory framework for development of religious and cultural tourism.
v. Promoting academic linkages between educational institutions for the promotion and advancement of cultural and linguistic ties between the two countries.
Fisheries Issues
27. Acknowledging the issues faced by fishermen on both sides and factoring the livelihood concerns, the leaders agreed on the need to continue to address these in a humanitarian manner. In this regard, they also underscored the need to take measures to avoid any aggressive behaviour or violence. They welcomed the recent conclusion of the 6th Joint Working Group Meeting on Fisheries in Colombo. The leaders expressed confidence that through dialogue and constructive engagements a long lasting and mutually acceptable solution could be achieved. Given the special relationship between India and Sri Lanka, they instructed officials to continue their engagement to address these issues.
28. President Disanayaka thanked India for its initiatives for the sustainable and commercial development of fisheries in Sri Lanka, including development of Point Pedro Fishing Harbour, rehabilitation of Karainagar Boatyard and cooperation in Aquaculture through Indian assistance.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
29. Recognizing shared maritime security interests in the Indian Ocean Region, both leaders agreed to jointly pursue strengthening regional maritime security, both bilaterally and through existing regional frameworks. In this regard, the leaders welcomed the recent signing of the Founding Documents of the Colombo Security Conclave headquartered in Colombo. India reiterated its support to Sri Lanka in advancing the objectives of the Conclave.
30. India conveyed its full support for Sri Lanka’s Chairmanship of the IORA. Both leaders underscored the need for a substantive action plan by IORA member countries for security and development of all in the region.
31. Both leaders also underlined their commitment to further strengthen and enhance regional cooperation under BIMSTEC.
32. President Disanayaka requested Prime Minister Modi’s support for Sri Lanka’s application to become a member of the BRICS.
33. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sri Lanka’s support to India’s candidature for a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council for 2028-2029.
Conclusion
34. The leaders noted that the effective and timely implementation of agreed measures, as outlined, would deepen the bilateral ties between the two countries and transform the relationship into a new standard for friendly and neighbourly ties. Accordingly, the leaders directed their officials to initiate necessary measures for implementation of the understandings and agreed to extend guidance, where required. They further resolved to continue engagement at leadership level to qualitatively enhance bilateral ties that are mutually beneficial, cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region. President Disanayaka invited Prime Minister Modi to pay a visit to Sri Lanka at his earliest convenience.