Prime Minister's Office
India - Sri Lanka Joint Statement: Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi and President of Sri Lanka His Excellency Anura Kumara Disanayaka had comprehensive and fruitful discussions at their meeting in New Delhi on 16 December 2024, during the latter’s State Visit to the Republic of India.
2. The two leaders reaffirmed that the India-Sri Lanka bilateral partnership is underpinned by deep-rooted cultural and civilizational ties, geographical proximity and the people-to-people relation.
3. President Disanayaka conveyed his deep appreciation for the unwavering support extended by India to the people of Sri Lanka during and after the unprecedented economic crisis in 2022. Recalling his profound commitment to fulfilling the aspirations of the Sri Lankan people for a prosperous future, greater opportunities, and sustained economic growth, he looked forward to India’s continued support for the achievement of these objectives. Prime Minister Modi assured President Disanayaka of India’s full commitment in this regard, in keeping with the special place Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.
4. Both leaders acknowledged that bilateral ties had deepened over the years and contributed significantly to the socio-economic development of Sri Lanka. Underscoring the potential for further cooperation, both leaders affirmed their commitment to progress the relationship between India and Sri Lanka to a mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership for the well-being of the peoples of the two countries.
Political Exchanges
5. Acknowledging the increased political interactions in the last decade and their contribution towards deepening the bilateral ties, both leaders agreed to further intensify political engagements at leadership and ministerial levels.
6. The two leaders also underscored the importance of regular parliamentary level exchanges to promote democratic values and share expertise on their institutional best practices.
Development Cooperation
7. The two leaders acknowledged the positive and impactful role of India’s development assistance to Sri Lanka that has significantly contributed to its socioeconomic growth. President Disanayaka appreciated India’s continued support for the implementation of projects despite the ongoing debt restructuring. He further acknowledged India’s decision to extend grant assistance for projects that were originally undertaken through Lines of Credit, thereby reducing the debt burden of Sri Lanka.
8. Reaffirming their commitment to work closely in further intensifying people oriented development partnership, both leaders agreed to:
i. Work together for the timely completion of ongoing projects such as Phase III & IV of Indian Housing Project, 3 (three) Islands Hybrid Renewable Energy Project and High Impact Community Development Projects across Sri Lanka;
ii. Extend full support towards timely implementation of projects for the Indian Origin Tamil community, Eastern Province, and solar electrification of religious places in Sri Lanka;
iii. Identify new projects and areas of cooperation for development partnership, in accordance with the needs and priorities of the Government of Sri Lanka.
Training and Capacity Building
9. Underlining India’s role in extending capacity building support to Sri Lanka and factoring the need for customized training and capacity building in different fields in Sri Lanka, the leaders:
i. Agreed to organise focused training of 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants across ministries and departments over a period of five years through the National Centre for Good Governance in India; and
ii. Committed to explore further training programmes for Sri Lankan officials in civil, defence and legal domains among other areas, in keeping with the requirements of Sri Lanka.
Debt Restructuring
10. President Disanayaka thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support in stabilizing the Sri Lankan economy through unparalleled and multi-pronged assistance including emergency financing and forex support worth USD 4 billion. He acknowledged India’s crucial assistance in Sri Lanka’s debt restructuring process, including as co-chair of the Official Creditors’ Committee (OCC), as being instrumental in finalising the debt restructuring discussions in a timely manner. He further thanked the Government of India for extending financial assistance of USD 20.66 mn to settle payments due from Sri Lanka for projects completed under existing Lines of Credit thereby significantly reducing the debt burden at a critical time.Underscoring the close and special ties with Sri Lanka, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support to the country in times of need and in its quest for economic recovery and stability, and prosperity for its people. The leaders instructed officials to finalize discussions on the bilateral MoU on Debt Restructuring.
11. Both leaders agreed that a strategic shift from debt-driven models towards investment led partnerships across different sectors would ensure a more sustainable path to economic recovery, development and prosperity in Sri Lanka.
Building Connectivity
12. The leaders underlined the importance of greater connectivity and acknowledged the presence of complementarities between the two economies which could be harnessed for economic development and growth of both countries. In this regard:
i. While expressing satisfaction at the resumption of the passenger ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai, they agreed that officials should work towards the early recommencement of the passenger ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar.
ii. Explore the possibility of jointly working on rehabilitation of Kankesanthurai port in Sri Lanka, which will be implemented with grant assistance from the Government of India.
Energy Development
13. Emphasizing the need for reliable, affordable and timely energy resources for ensuring energy security and meeting basic needs of the people, both leaders underscored the importance of strengthening cooperation in the energy sector and facilitation towards timely implementation of ongoing energy cooperation projects between India and Sri Lanka. In this regard, the leaders agreed to:
i. Take steps towards the implementation of the solar power project in Sampur and further augment its capacity as per the requirements of Sri Lanka.
ii. Continue consideration of the several proposals which are in different stages of discussion including:
(a) supply of LNG from India to Sri Lanka.
(b) establishment of a high-capacity power grid interconnection between India and Sri Lanka.
(c) cooperation amongst India, Sri Lanka and UAE to implement a multi-product pipeline from India to Sri Lanka for supply of affordable and reliable energy.
(d) joint development of offshore wind power potential in Palk Straits, while prioritizing environmental protection including fauna and flora.
14. Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation in the development of Trincomalee Tank Farms, both leaders decided to support the development of Trincomalee as a regional energy and industrial hub.
People-Centric Digitization
15. Acknowledging the successful experience of India in people-centric digitization, which has helped in improving governance, transforming service delivery, ushering transparency, and contributing to social welfare, President Disanayaka conveyed his government’s interest in exploring the establishment of similar systems in Sri Lanka with Indian assistance. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness in fully supporting Sri Lanka’s efforts in this regard. In this context, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Expedite implementation of Sri Lanka Unique Digital Identity (SLUDI) project to aid the country in its efforts to improve delivery of government services to the public;
ii. Collaborate on avenues to fully roll out Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in Sri Lanka with assistance from India.
iii. Establish a Joint Working Group to explore the implementation of a DPI stack in Sri Lanka based on experience and systems already established in India, including advancing ongoing technical discussions on the implementation of DigiLocker in Sri Lanka.
iv. Promote digital financial transactions by extending the use of UPI digital payments for the benefit of both countries and in keeping with payment systems related regulatory guidelines of both countries.
v. Continue bilateral exchanges to garner learnings from India’s Aadhaar platform, GeM portal, PM Gati Shakti digital platform, digitized customs and other taxation procedures, with a view to exploring the benefits of establishing equivalent systems in Sri Lanka.
Education and Technology
16. With a view to supporting human-resource development and promoting innovation and technology in Sri Lanka, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Seek to expand collaboration in research and development in sectors such as agriculture, aquaculture, digital economy, health and other areas of mutual interest.
ii. Explore cooperation between educational institutions of both countries.
iii. Foster cooperation between Start-up India and Information Communication Technology Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA), including for mentorship for Sri Lankan start-ups.
Trade and Investment Cooperation
17. The two leaders appreciated that the India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (ISFTA) has enhanced the trade partnership between the two countries, while acknowledging that there is immense potential for further expanding the trade ties Underscoring the pace of economic growth and opportunities in India as well as the growing market size and its potential for enhancing trade and investment for Sri Lanka, both leaders agreed that it is now opportune to further enhance the trade partnership by committing to:
i. Continue discussions on the Economic & Technological Cooperation Agreement.
ii. Enhance INR-LKR trade settlements between the two countries.
iii. Encourage investments in key sectors in Sri Lanka to enhance its export potential.
18. The two leaders agreed on the need to continue discussions for the early finalization of the proposed bilateral Social Security Agreement.
Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
19. Both leaders appreciated the ongoing collaboration for the development of the dairy sector in Sri Lanka with the aim of promoting self-sufficiency and nutritional security.
20. Noting President Disanayaka’s emphasis on agricultural modernization, the two leaders agreed to establish a Joint Working Group to examine possibilities for the comprehensive development of the agricultural sector in Sri Lanka.
Strategic & Defence Cooperation
21. Recognizing shared security interests of India and Sri Lanka, both leaders acknowledged the importance of regular dialogue based on mutual trust and transparency and giving primacy to each other’s security concerns. As natural partners, both leaders underscored the common challenges faced by the two countries in the Indian Ocean Region and reaffirmed their commitment to work together in countering traditional and non-traditional threats as well as to ensure a free, open, safe and secure Indian Ocean Region. India being Sri Lanka’s closest maritime neighbour, President Disanayaka reiterated Sri Lanka’s stated position of not permitting its territory to be used in any manner inimical to the security of India as well as towards regional stability.
22. Expressing satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation in training, exchange programs, ship visits, bilateral exercises and assistance to augment defence capabilities, both leaders agreed to advance maritime and security collaboration.
23. President Disanayaka thanked India for its support through the provision of a Dornier Aircraft for maritime surveillance; and establishment of the Maritime Rescue and Coordination Centre in Sri Lanka amongst other assistance vital for Sri Lanka to enhance its maritime domain awareness. He further appreciated India’s role as a ‘first responder’ for Sri Lanka in the field of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. Importantly, the recent success in collaboration efforts of Indian and Sri Lanka Navies in the seizing of vessels trafficking a large quantity of narcotics with suspects was mentioned and President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude to the Indian Navy.
24. As a trusted and reliable partner, India conveyed its continued commitment to working closely with Sri Lanka in advancing its defence and maritime security needs and extending necessary assistance towards augmenting its capabilities to address its maritime challenges.
25. Taking cognizance of various security threats such as terrorism, drug/narcotics smuggling, money laundering, and, both leaders agreed to further strengthen the ongoing efforts in training, capacity building, and intelligence and information sharing. In this context, they agreed to:
i. Explore the possibility of concluding a framework Agreement on Defence Cooperation;
ii. Foster cooperation in hydrography;
iii. Provision of defence platforms and assets to augment Sri Lanka’s defence capabilities;
iv. Intensify collaboration through joint exercises, maritime surveillance, and defence dialogue and exchanges;
v. Extend assistance to strengthen capabilities of Sri Lanka on disaster mitigation, relief and rehabilitation, including through training, joint exercises and sharing of best practices; and
vi. Enhance capacity building and training for Sri Lankan defence forces and conduct tailormade training programmes, wherever required.
Cultural and Tourism Development
26. Underlining their cultural affinity, geographical proximity and civilizational ties, both leaders acknowledged the need to further promote cultural and tourism links between the two countries. Given that India has been the largest source of tourism for Sri Lanka, the two leaders committed to:
i. Enhancing air connectivity to various destinations in India and Sri Lanka, while noting the successful resumption of flights between Chennai and Jaffna.
ii. Continuing discussions on the development of airports in Sri Lanka.
iii. Promoting Indian investments for the development of tourism infrastructure in Sri Lanka.
iv. Establishing a facilitatory framework for development of religious and cultural tourism.
v. Promoting academic linkages between educational institutions for the promotion and advancement of cultural and linguistic ties between the two countries.
Fisheries Issues
27. Acknowledging the issues faced by fishermen on both sides and factoring the livelihood concerns, the leaders agreed on the need to continue to address these in a humanitarian manner. In this regard, they also underscored the need to take measures to avoid any aggressive behaviour or violence. They welcomed the recent conclusion of the 6th Joint Working Group Meeting on Fisheries in Colombo. The leaders expressed confidence that through dialogue and constructive engagements a long lasting and mutually acceptable solution could be achieved. Given the special relationship between India and Sri Lanka, they instructed officials to continue their engagement to address these issues.
28. President Disanayaka thanked India for its initiatives for the sustainable and commercial development of fisheries in Sri Lanka, including development of Point Pedro Fishing Harbour, rehabilitation of Karainagar Boatyard and cooperation in Aquaculture through Indian assistance.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
29. Recognizing shared maritime security interests in the Indian Ocean Region, both leaders agreed to jointly pursue strengthening regional maritime security, both bilaterally and through existing regional frameworks. In this regard, the leaders welcomed the recent signing of the Founding Documents of the Colombo Security Conclave headquartered in Colombo. India reiterated its support to Sri Lanka in advancing the objectives of the Conclave.
30. India conveyed its full support for Sri Lanka’s Chairmanship of the IORA. Both leaders underscored the need for a substantive action plan by IORA member countries for security and development of all in the region.
31. Both leaders also underlined their commitment to further strengthen and enhance regional cooperation under BIMSTEC.
32. President Disanayaka requested Prime Minister Modi’s support for Sri Lanka’s application to become a member of the BRICS.
33. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sri Lanka’s support to India’s candidature for a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council for 2028-2029.
Conclusion
34. The leaders noted that the effective and timely implementation of agreed measures, as outlined, would deepen the bilateral ties between the two countries and transform the relationship into a new standard for friendly and neighbourly ties. Accordingly, the leaders directed their officials to initiate necessary measures for implementation of the understandings and agreed to extend guidance, where required. They further resolved to continue engagement at leadership level to qualitatively enhance bilateral ties that are mutually beneficial, cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region. President Disanayaka invited Prime Minister Modi to pay a visit to Sri Lanka at his earliest convenience.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா - இலங்கை கூட்டறிக்கை: எதிர்காலத்திற்கான கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த முடிவு
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
1. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசநாயகவும் இன்று (2024 டிசம்பர் 16) புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தபோது, விரிவான, பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர்.
2. ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய கலாச்சார, நாகரிக உறவுகள், புவியியல் ரீதியான அருகாமை, மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் அமைந்துள்ளன என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
3. 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பொருளாதார நெருக்கடியின் போதும் அதன் பின்னரும் இலங்கை மக்களுக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கிய அசைக்க முடியாத ஆதரவுக்கு அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு திசாநாயக தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' என்ற கொள்கை, 'சாகர்' கடல்சார் தொலைநோக்குக் கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றில் இலங்கை சிறப்பான இடத்தை வகிப்பதாகவும், இதில் இந்தியா முழு உறுதியுடன் ஆதரவு வழங்கும் என்றும் இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசாநாயகவிடம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உறுதியளித்தார்.
4. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் ஆழமடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இலங்கையின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் இரு தலைவர்களும் தெரிவித்தனர். இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
அரசியல் பரிமாற்றங்கள்:
5. கடந்த பத்து ண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். தலைமை மட்டத்திலும் அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டங்களிலும் உரையாடல்களை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்த ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
6. ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் வழக்கமான பரிமாற்றங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
வளர்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பு:
7) இலங்கையின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ள இந்தியாவின் உதவி, நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து வழங்கிவரும் ஆதரவை இலங்கை அதிபர் பாராட்டினார்.
8. மக்கள் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்த நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்ற தங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதி செய்ததுடன் பின்வரும் நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்:
i. இந்திய உதவியுடனான வீடுகள் கட்டும் திட்டம், சமூக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் போன்ற தற்போதைய திட்டங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுதல்;
ii. இலங்கையில் உள்ள மத வழிபாட்டுத் தலங்களில் சூரிய மின்மயமாக்கல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான திட்டங்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு முழு ஆதரவை வழங்குதல்;
iii. இலங்கை அரசின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப வளர்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய திட்டங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல்.
பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு:
9. இலங்கையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தனித்துவமான பயிற்சி:
i. இந்தியாவின் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் மூலம் ஐந்து வருட காலப்பகுதியில் 1500 இலங்கை சிவில் ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சியை அளிக்க ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ii. இலங்கையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப சிவில், பாதுகாப்பு, சட்ட துறைகளில் இலங்கை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி திட்டங்களை வழங்குதல்.
கடன் மறுசீரமைப்பு:
10. அவசரகால நிதி, 4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள அந்நிய செலாவணி ஆதரவு உட்பட பல்முனை உதவிகள் மூலம் இலங்கையின் பொருளாதாரத்தை நிலைப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவுக்காக இலங்கை அதிபர் திசநாயக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
11. கடன் அடிப்படையிலான மாதிரிகளிலிருந்து பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முதலீடு சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்புகளை நோக்கிய உத்திசார் மாற்றம், இலங்கையின் பொருளாதார மீட்சி, வளர்ச்சி, செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நிலையான பாதையை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று இரு தலைவர்களும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இணைப்பு:
12) அதிக போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தலைவர்கள் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். இது தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவுகள்:
i. நாகப்பட்டினம் - காங்கேசன்துறை இடையே பயணிகள் படகு சேவை மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டதற்கு திருப்தி தெரிவித்த அவர்கள், ராமேஸ்வரம் - தலைமன்னார் இடையே பயணிகள் படகு சேவையை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவது குறித்து பணியாற்ற ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
ii. மத்திய அரசின் மானிய உதவியுடன் இலங்கையிலுள்ள காங்கேசன்துறை துறைமுகத்தை சீரமைக்க கூட்டாக பணியாற்றுவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய்தல்.
எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு:
13. எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், மக்களின் அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் நம்பகமான, மலிவான எரிசக்தி வளங்களின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய இரு தலைவர்களும், எரிசக்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். அது தொடர்பான முடிவுகள்:
i. இலங்கையின் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப சம்பூரில் சூரிய சக்தி திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதன் திறனை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தல்.
ii. பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள பல முன்மொழிவுகளை தொடர்ந்து பரிசீலித்தல்:
(அ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இலங்கைக்கு திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை விநியோகித்தல்.
(ஆ) இந்தியாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையே உயர் திறன் கொண்ட மின் தொகுப்பு இணைப்பை நிறுவுதல்.
(இ) மலிவான, நம்பகமான எரிசக்தியை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இலங்கைக்கு பல்பொருள் குழாய் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இந்தியா, இலங்கை, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு.
(ஈ) பாக் ஜலசந்தியில் உள்ள கடல் காற்றாலை மின் திறனை கூட்டாக மேம்படுத்துதல். அதே நேரத்தில் விலங்கினங்கள், தாவரங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல்.
14. திரிகோணமலை பகுதியை கைத்தொழில் மையமாக வளர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்வதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் தீர்மானித்தனர்.
மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல்:
15. மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிகரமான அனுபவத்தைப் இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசநாயக பாராட்டினார். இது தொடர்பான இலங்கையின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு முழுமையாக ஆதரவளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இது தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவுகள்:
i. இந்தியாவின் உதவியுடன் இலங்கையில் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உட்கட்டமைப்பை (DPI) முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளில் ஒத்துழைத்தல்.
iii. இலங்கையில் டிஜிலாக்கரை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக ஆதரவு வழங்குதல்.
iv. இரு நாடுகளின் நலனுக்காகவும், இரு நாடுகளின் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறைகள் தொடர்பான ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு ஏற்பவும் யுபிஐ டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
v. இந்தியாவின் ஆதார் தளம், ஜிஇஎம் தளம்போன்றவற்றின் நன்மைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டு இது தொடர்பாக இலங்கைக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்குதல்.
கல்வி, தொழில்நுட்பம்:
16. இலங்கையில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தலில் இரு தலைவர்களும் பின்வருவனவற்றை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்:
I. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்.
ii. இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரித்தல்.
iii. இலங்கையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்.
வர்த்தக, முதலீட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு:
17. இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் (ISFTA) இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றின் மூலம் வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்:
i. பொருளாதார, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கை மீதான விவாதங்களை தொடர்ந்தும் மேற்கொள்ளல்.
ii. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
iii. இலங்கையின் ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதான துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
18. உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இருதரப்பு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் இறுதி செய்வதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடர வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
விவசாயம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு:
19. இலங்கையில் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தற்போது முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு தலைவர்களும் பாராட்டினர்.
20. இலங்கையின் விவசாயத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை கண்டறிவதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழுவொன்றை அமைக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
உத்திசார், பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு:
21. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இருதலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
22), கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
23. கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்புக்காக டோர்னியர் விமானம் ஒன்றை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா வழங்கிய ஆதரவுக்கு இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசநாயக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
24. இலங்கையின் கடல்சார் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்க இந்தியா ஆதரவு வழங்கும் என உறுதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
25. பயங்கரவாதம், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், பணமோசடி போன்ற பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பயிற்சி, திறன் வளர்ப்பு, புலனாய்வு, தகவல் பகிர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
கலாசார - சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சி:
26) கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமை, புவியியல் ரீதியான நெருக்கம், நாகரீக உறவுகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய இரு தலைவர்களும் பின்வருவனவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள உறுதியளித்தனர்:
i. சென்னைக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான விமான சேவை வெற்றிகரமாக மீண்டும் தொடங்கியுள்ள அதே வேளையில், இந்தியா இலங்கை இடையே பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
ii. இலங்கையில் விமான நிலையங்களை வளர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்வது தொடர்பாக தொடர்ச்சியான கலந்துரையாடல்.
iii. இலங்கையில் சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
iv. சமய மற்றும் பண்பாட்டுச் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல்.
v. இரு நாடுகளுகளின் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே கல்வித் தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
மீன்பிடி பிரச்சினைகள்
27. இரு தரப்பிலும் மீனவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள், வாழ்வாதார கவலைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அவற்றை மனிதாபிமான முறையில் தொடர்ந்து தீர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். இந்தியாவுக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான சிறப்பு உறவைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண தங்கள் ஈடுபாட்டைத் தொடருமாறு அவர்கள் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினர்.
28. பருத்தித்துறை மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், காரைநகர் படகுத்துறையை புனரமைத்தல், இந்திய உதவியின் மூலம் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட இலங்கையின் மீன்பிடித் துறையின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக இந்தியா முன்னெடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளுக்கு இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசநாயக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பிராந்திய - பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு:
29. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பகிரப்பட்ட கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நலன்களை அங்கீகரித்த இரு தலைவர்களும், இருதரப்பு, பிராந்திய கட்டமைப்புகள் மூலம் பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை கூட்டாக முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
30. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் இந்த மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
31. பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பின் கீழ் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், விரிவுபடுத்தவும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
32. பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பில் உறுப்பினராவதற்கான இலங்கையின் விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆதரவை இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசாநாயக்க கோரினார்.
33. 2028-2029-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஐநா பாதுகாப்பு சபையில் நிரந்தரமற்ற உறுப்பினருக்கான இந்தியாவின் வேட்புமனுவுக்கு இலங்கை அளித்த ஆதரவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார்.
முடிவு:
34. ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை திறம்பட, சரியான நேரத்தில் அமல்படுத்துவது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்தும் என்று தலைவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். அதன்படி, புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு தலைவர்கள் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியதுடன், தேவைப்படும் நேரங்களில் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். தமக்கு ஏற்ற சூழலில் வசதிக்கேற்ப விரைவில் இலங்கைக்குப் பயணம் செய்யுமாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு திசநாயக அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.