Prime Minister's Office
India - Sri Lanka Joint Statement: Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi and President of Sri Lanka His Excellency Anura Kumara Disanayaka had comprehensive and fruitful discussions at their meeting in New Delhi on 16 December 2024, during the latter’s State Visit to the Republic of India.
2. The two leaders reaffirmed that the India-Sri Lanka bilateral partnership is underpinned by deep-rooted cultural and civilizational ties, geographical proximity and the people-to-people relation.
3. President Disanayaka conveyed his deep appreciation for the unwavering support extended by India to the people of Sri Lanka during and after the unprecedented economic crisis in 2022. Recalling his profound commitment to fulfilling the aspirations of the Sri Lankan people for a prosperous future, greater opportunities, and sustained economic growth, he looked forward to India’s continued support for the achievement of these objectives. Prime Minister Modi assured President Disanayaka of India’s full commitment in this regard, in keeping with the special place Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘SAGAR’ vision.
4. Both leaders acknowledged that bilateral ties had deepened over the years and contributed significantly to the socio-economic development of Sri Lanka. Underscoring the potential for further cooperation, both leaders affirmed their commitment to progress the relationship between India and Sri Lanka to a mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership for the well-being of the peoples of the two countries.
Political Exchanges
5. Acknowledging the increased political interactions in the last decade and their contribution towards deepening the bilateral ties, both leaders agreed to further intensify political engagements at leadership and ministerial levels.
6. The two leaders also underscored the importance of regular parliamentary level exchanges to promote democratic values and share expertise on their institutional best practices.
Development Cooperation
7. The two leaders acknowledged the positive and impactful role of India’s development assistance to Sri Lanka that has significantly contributed to its socioeconomic growth. President Disanayaka appreciated India’s continued support for the implementation of projects despite the ongoing debt restructuring. He further acknowledged India’s decision to extend grant assistance for projects that were originally undertaken through Lines of Credit, thereby reducing the debt burden of Sri Lanka.
8. Reaffirming their commitment to work closely in further intensifying people oriented development partnership, both leaders agreed to:
i. Work together for the timely completion of ongoing projects such as Phase III & IV of Indian Housing Project, 3 (three) Islands Hybrid Renewable Energy Project and High Impact Community Development Projects across Sri Lanka;
ii. Extend full support towards timely implementation of projects for the Indian Origin Tamil community, Eastern Province, and solar electrification of religious places in Sri Lanka;
iii. Identify new projects and areas of cooperation for development partnership, in accordance with the needs and priorities of the Government of Sri Lanka.
Training and Capacity Building
9. Underlining India’s role in extending capacity building support to Sri Lanka and factoring the need for customized training and capacity building in different fields in Sri Lanka, the leaders:
i. Agreed to organise focused training of 1500 Sri Lankan civil servants across ministries and departments over a period of five years through the National Centre for Good Governance in India; and
ii. Committed to explore further training programmes for Sri Lankan officials in civil, defence and legal domains among other areas, in keeping with the requirements of Sri Lanka.
Debt Restructuring
10. President Disanayaka thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support in stabilizing the Sri Lankan economy through unparalleled and multi-pronged assistance including emergency financing and forex support worth USD 4 billion. He acknowledged India’s crucial assistance in Sri Lanka’s debt restructuring process, including as co-chair of the Official Creditors’ Committee (OCC), as being instrumental in finalising the debt restructuring discussions in a timely manner. He further thanked the Government of India for extending financial assistance of USD 20.66 mn to settle payments due from Sri Lanka for projects completed under existing Lines of Credit thereby significantly reducing the debt burden at a critical time.Underscoring the close and special ties with Sri Lanka, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support to the country in times of need and in its quest for economic recovery and stability, and prosperity for its people. The leaders instructed officials to finalize discussions on the bilateral MoU on Debt Restructuring.
11. Both leaders agreed that a strategic shift from debt-driven models towards investment led partnerships across different sectors would ensure a more sustainable path to economic recovery, development and prosperity in Sri Lanka.
Building Connectivity
12. The leaders underlined the importance of greater connectivity and acknowledged the presence of complementarities between the two economies which could be harnessed for economic development and growth of both countries. In this regard:
i. While expressing satisfaction at the resumption of the passenger ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai, they agreed that officials should work towards the early recommencement of the passenger ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar.
ii. Explore the possibility of jointly working on rehabilitation of Kankesanthurai port in Sri Lanka, which will be implemented with grant assistance from the Government of India.
Energy Development
13. Emphasizing the need for reliable, affordable and timely energy resources for ensuring energy security and meeting basic needs of the people, both leaders underscored the importance of strengthening cooperation in the energy sector and facilitation towards timely implementation of ongoing energy cooperation projects between India and Sri Lanka. In this regard, the leaders agreed to:
i. Take steps towards the implementation of the solar power project in Sampur and further augment its capacity as per the requirements of Sri Lanka.
ii. Continue consideration of the several proposals which are in different stages of discussion including:
(a) supply of LNG from India to Sri Lanka.
(b) establishment of a high-capacity power grid interconnection between India and Sri Lanka.
(c) cooperation amongst India, Sri Lanka and UAE to implement a multi-product pipeline from India to Sri Lanka for supply of affordable and reliable energy.
(d) joint development of offshore wind power potential in Palk Straits, while prioritizing environmental protection including fauna and flora.
14. Acknowledging the ongoing cooperation in the development of Trincomalee Tank Farms, both leaders decided to support the development of Trincomalee as a regional energy and industrial hub.
People-Centric Digitization
15. Acknowledging the successful experience of India in people-centric digitization, which has helped in improving governance, transforming service delivery, ushering transparency, and contributing to social welfare, President Disanayaka conveyed his government’s interest in exploring the establishment of similar systems in Sri Lanka with Indian assistance. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness in fully supporting Sri Lanka’s efforts in this regard. In this context, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Expedite implementation of Sri Lanka Unique Digital Identity (SLUDI) project to aid the country in its efforts to improve delivery of government services to the public;
ii. Collaborate on avenues to fully roll out Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in Sri Lanka with assistance from India.
iii. Establish a Joint Working Group to explore the implementation of a DPI stack in Sri Lanka based on experience and systems already established in India, including advancing ongoing technical discussions on the implementation of DigiLocker in Sri Lanka.
iv. Promote digital financial transactions by extending the use of UPI digital payments for the benefit of both countries and in keeping with payment systems related regulatory guidelines of both countries.
v. Continue bilateral exchanges to garner learnings from India’s Aadhaar platform, GeM portal, PM Gati Shakti digital platform, digitized customs and other taxation procedures, with a view to exploring the benefits of establishing equivalent systems in Sri Lanka.
Education and Technology
16. With a view to supporting human-resource development and promoting innovation and technology in Sri Lanka, the two leaders agreed to:
i. Seek to expand collaboration in research and development in sectors such as agriculture, aquaculture, digital economy, health and other areas of mutual interest.
ii. Explore cooperation between educational institutions of both countries.
iii. Foster cooperation between Start-up India and Information Communication Technology Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA), including for mentorship for Sri Lankan start-ups.
Trade and Investment Cooperation
17. The two leaders appreciated that the India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (ISFTA) has enhanced the trade partnership between the two countries, while acknowledging that there is immense potential for further expanding the trade ties Underscoring the pace of economic growth and opportunities in India as well as the growing market size and its potential for enhancing trade and investment for Sri Lanka, both leaders agreed that it is now opportune to further enhance the trade partnership by committing to:
i. Continue discussions on the Economic & Technological Cooperation Agreement.
ii. Enhance INR-LKR trade settlements between the two countries.
iii. Encourage investments in key sectors in Sri Lanka to enhance its export potential.
18. The two leaders agreed on the need to continue discussions for the early finalization of the proposed bilateral Social Security Agreement.
Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
19. Both leaders appreciated the ongoing collaboration for the development of the dairy sector in Sri Lanka with the aim of promoting self-sufficiency and nutritional security.
20. Noting President Disanayaka’s emphasis on agricultural modernization, the two leaders agreed to establish a Joint Working Group to examine possibilities for the comprehensive development of the agricultural sector in Sri Lanka.
Strategic & Defence Cooperation
21. Recognizing shared security interests of India and Sri Lanka, both leaders acknowledged the importance of regular dialogue based on mutual trust and transparency and giving primacy to each other’s security concerns. As natural partners, both leaders underscored the common challenges faced by the two countries in the Indian Ocean Region and reaffirmed their commitment to work together in countering traditional and non-traditional threats as well as to ensure a free, open, safe and secure Indian Ocean Region. India being Sri Lanka’s closest maritime neighbour, President Disanayaka reiterated Sri Lanka’s stated position of not permitting its territory to be used in any manner inimical to the security of India as well as towards regional stability.
22. Expressing satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation in training, exchange programs, ship visits, bilateral exercises and assistance to augment defence capabilities, both leaders agreed to advance maritime and security collaboration.
23. President Disanayaka thanked India for its support through the provision of a Dornier Aircraft for maritime surveillance; and establishment of the Maritime Rescue and Coordination Centre in Sri Lanka amongst other assistance vital for Sri Lanka to enhance its maritime domain awareness. He further appreciated India’s role as a ‘first responder’ for Sri Lanka in the field of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. Importantly, the recent success in collaboration efforts of Indian and Sri Lanka Navies in the seizing of vessels trafficking a large quantity of narcotics with suspects was mentioned and President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude to the Indian Navy.
24. As a trusted and reliable partner, India conveyed its continued commitment to working closely with Sri Lanka in advancing its defence and maritime security needs and extending necessary assistance towards augmenting its capabilities to address its maritime challenges.
25. Taking cognizance of various security threats such as terrorism, drug/narcotics smuggling, money laundering, and, both leaders agreed to further strengthen the ongoing efforts in training, capacity building, and intelligence and information sharing. In this context, they agreed to:
i. Explore the possibility of concluding a framework Agreement on Defence Cooperation;
ii. Foster cooperation in hydrography;
iii. Provision of defence platforms and assets to augment Sri Lanka’s defence capabilities;
iv. Intensify collaboration through joint exercises, maritime surveillance, and defence dialogue and exchanges;
v. Extend assistance to strengthen capabilities of Sri Lanka on disaster mitigation, relief and rehabilitation, including through training, joint exercises and sharing of best practices; and
vi. Enhance capacity building and training for Sri Lankan defence forces and conduct tailormade training programmes, wherever required.
Cultural and Tourism Development
26. Underlining their cultural affinity, geographical proximity and civilizational ties, both leaders acknowledged the need to further promote cultural and tourism links between the two countries. Given that India has been the largest source of tourism for Sri Lanka, the two leaders committed to:
i. Enhancing air connectivity to various destinations in India and Sri Lanka, while noting the successful resumption of flights between Chennai and Jaffna.
ii. Continuing discussions on the development of airports in Sri Lanka.
iii. Promoting Indian investments for the development of tourism infrastructure in Sri Lanka.
iv. Establishing a facilitatory framework for development of religious and cultural tourism.
v. Promoting academic linkages between educational institutions for the promotion and advancement of cultural and linguistic ties between the two countries.
Fisheries Issues
27. Acknowledging the issues faced by fishermen on both sides and factoring the livelihood concerns, the leaders agreed on the need to continue to address these in a humanitarian manner. In this regard, they also underscored the need to take measures to avoid any aggressive behaviour or violence. They welcomed the recent conclusion of the 6th Joint Working Group Meeting on Fisheries in Colombo. The leaders expressed confidence that through dialogue and constructive engagements a long lasting and mutually acceptable solution could be achieved. Given the special relationship between India and Sri Lanka, they instructed officials to continue their engagement to address these issues.
28. President Disanayaka thanked India for its initiatives for the sustainable and commercial development of fisheries in Sri Lanka, including development of Point Pedro Fishing Harbour, rehabilitation of Karainagar Boatyard and cooperation in Aquaculture through Indian assistance.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
29. Recognizing shared maritime security interests in the Indian Ocean Region, both leaders agreed to jointly pursue strengthening regional maritime security, both bilaterally and through existing regional frameworks. In this regard, the leaders welcomed the recent signing of the Founding Documents of the Colombo Security Conclave headquartered in Colombo. India reiterated its support to Sri Lanka in advancing the objectives of the Conclave.
30. India conveyed its full support for Sri Lanka’s Chairmanship of the IORA. Both leaders underscored the need for a substantive action plan by IORA member countries for security and development of all in the region.
31. Both leaders also underlined their commitment to further strengthen and enhance regional cooperation under BIMSTEC.
32. President Disanayaka requested Prime Minister Modi’s support for Sri Lanka’s application to become a member of the BRICS.
33. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sri Lanka’s support to India’s candidature for a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council for 2028-2029.
Conclusion
34. The leaders noted that the effective and timely implementation of agreed measures, as outlined, would deepen the bilateral ties between the two countries and transform the relationship into a new standard for friendly and neighbourly ties. Accordingly, the leaders directed their officials to initiate necessary measures for implementation of the understandings and agreed to extend guidance, where required. They further resolved to continue engagement at leadership level to qualitatively enhance bilateral ties that are mutually beneficial, cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region. President Disanayaka invited Prime Minister Modi to pay a visit to Sri Lanka at his earliest convenience.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त निवेदन: सामायिक भविष्यासाठी भागीदारीची जोपासना
16 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
1. 16 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि श्रीलंकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अनुरा कुमार दिसानायका यांच्यात नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या बैठकीत व्यापक आणि फलदायी चर्चा झाली.
2. भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी ही सखोल रुजलेले सांस्कृतिक आणि सभ्यता संबंध, भौगोलिक निकटता आणि व्यक्ती-ते-व्यक्ती संबंधांवर आधारित आहे, याची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुन्हा पुष्टी केली.
3. 2022 मध्ये आलेल्या अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक संकटादरम्यान आणि त्यानंतर भारताने श्रीलंकेच्या जनतेला दिलेल्या अढळ पाठिंब्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी मनापासून आभार मानले. समृद्ध भविष्य, अधिक संधी आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासासाठी श्रीलंकेच्या लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या आपल्या गहन वचनबद्धतेची आठवण करून देत या उद्दिष्टांच्या साध्यतेसाठी भारताच्या सतत पाठिंब्याची अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. भारताच्या 'शेजारी प्रथम' धोरणातील तसेच 'सागर' दृष्टिकोनातील श्रीलंकेचे विशेष स्थान लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांना या संदर्भात भारताच्या पूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचे आश्वासन दिले.
4. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्य केले की गेल्या काही वर्षांत द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत आणि श्रीलंकेच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात त्यांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे. पुढील सहकार्याच्या क्षमतेवर भर देऊन दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि श्रीलंकेतील संबंध दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी परस्पर लाभदायक अशा व्यापक भागीदारीकडे नेण्याची वचनबद्धता दर्शविली.
राजकीय देवाणघेवाण
1. गेल्या दशकात वाढलेल्या राजकीय संवादांची तसेच द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यातील त्यांच्या योगदानाची दखल घेत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नेतृत्व आणि मंत्री पातळीवरील राजकीय सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्याचे मान्य केले.
2. लोकशाही मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या संस्थात्मक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवरील कौशल्ये सामायिक करण्यासाठी संसदीय पातळीवरील नियमित देवाणघेवाणीचे महत्त्व देखील दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
विकास सहकार्य
1. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात लक्षणीय योगदान देणाऱ्या भारताच्या विकास सहाय्याच्या सकारात्मक आणि प्रभावी भूमिकेची कबुली दिली. सध्याच्या कर्ज पुनर्रचनेच्या कालावधीतही प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारताकडून मिळणाऱ्या सततच्या पाठिंब्याचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी कौतुक केले. श्रीलंकेवरील कर्जाचा भार कमी करणाऱ्या, मूलतः कर्जमर्यादेद्वारे हाती घेतलेल्या, प्रकल्पांसाठी अनुदान सहाय्य वाढविण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्णयाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
2. लोकाभिमुख विकास भागीदारी अधिक तीव्र करण्यासाठी निकटतेने काम करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करतान दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुढील गोष्टींवर सहमती दर्शविली:
1. भारतीय गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पाचा तिसरा आणि चौथा टप्पा, 3 (तीन) बेटे हायब्रिड अक्षय्य ऊर्जा प्रकल्प आणि श्रीलंकेतील उच्च प्रभाव समुदाय विकास प्रकल्प यासारख्या चालू प्रकल्पांच्या सुयोग्य वेळेवरील पूर्णतेसाठी एकत्र काम करणे;
2. भारतीय वंशाच्या तमिळ समुदायासाठी, पूर्व प्रांतासाठी तसेच श्रीलंकेतील धार्मिक स्थळांचे सौर विद्युतीकरण करण्यासाठी प्रकल्पांच्या वेळेवरील अंमलबजावणीसाठी पूर्ण पाठिंबा देणे;
3. श्रीलंका सरकारच्या गरजा आणि प्राधान्यांनुसार विकास भागीदारीसाठी नवीन प्रकल्प आणि सहकार्याची क्षेत्रे ओळखणे.
प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणी
1. श्रीलंकेला क्षमता बांधणी सहाय्य देण्यातील भारताची भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना आणि श्रीलंकेतील विविध क्षेत्रांतील सानुकूलित प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीची गरज लक्षात घेऊन नेत्यांनी:
1. भारतातील राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रामार्फत पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये श्रीलंकेच्या 1500 नागरी सेवकांचे केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली; आणि
2. श्रीलंकेच्या गरजांनुसार नागरी, संरक्षण आणि कायदेशीर क्षेत्रांसह इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये श्रीलंकेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी पुढील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा शोध घेण्याची वचनबद्धता दर्शविली.
कर्ज पुनर्रचना
1. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला स्थिर करण्यासाठी भारताने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे आभार मानले, ज्यामध्ये आपत्कालीन वित्तपुरवठा आणि 4 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या परकीय चलन सहाय्याचा समावेश आहे. श्रीलंकेच्या कर्ज पुनर्रचना प्रक्रियेत भारताने दिलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण मदतीची त्यांनी कबुली दिली, ज्यामध्ये अधिकृत कर्जदार समितीचे (ओसीसी) सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून काम करण्याचा समावेश आहे, जे कर्ज पुनर्रचनेविषयीची चर्चा वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. श्रीलंकेकडून देय असलेल्या देयकांसाठी 20.66 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्सची आर्थिक मदत दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारत सरकारचे आभार मानले, ज्यामुळे सध्याच्या कर्ज मर्यादेअंतर्गत पूर्ण झालेल्या प्रकल्पांसाठी कर्जाचा बोजा लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाला आहे. श्रीलंकेसोबतच्या घनिष्ठ आणि विशेष संबंधांना अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान मोदींनी गरजेच्या वेळी आणि आर्थिक पुनर्प्राप्ती, स्थिरता आणि त्यांच्या लोकांच्या समृद्धीच्या प्रयत्नातील भारताच्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. कर्ज पुनर्रचनेवरील द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावरील चर्चा पूर्णत्वाला करण्याचे निर्देश नेत्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
2. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये कर्ज-केंद्रित प्रारूपांपासून गुंतवणूक-केंद्रित भागीदारीकडे धोरणात्मक बदल केल्याने श्रीलंकेत आर्थिक पुनर्प्राप्ती, विकास आणि समृद्धीचा अधिक शाश्वत मार्ग सुनिश्चित होईल यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
संचारसंपर्क उभारणी
1. नेत्यांनी अधिक संचारसंपर्काचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये पूरक घटकांची उपस्थिती मान्य केली. याचा वापर दोन्ही देशांच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि वाढीसाठी केला जाऊ शकतो. या संदर्भात:
1. नागापट्टिनम आणि कंकेसंथुराई दरम्यान प्रवासी फेरी सेवा पुन्हा सुरू झाल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करताना अधिकाऱ्यांनी रामेश्वरम आणि तलाईमन्नार दरम्यान प्रवासी फेरी सेवा लवकर सुरू करण्यासाठी काम करावे यावर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
2. भारत सरकारच्या अनुदान सहाय्याने राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या श्रीलंकेतील कंकेसंथुराई बंदराच्या पुनर्वसनावर संयुक्तपणे काम करण्याची शक्यता आजमावून पाहणे
ऊर्जा विकास
1. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांच्या मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विश्वासार्ह, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वेळेवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या ऊर्जा संसाधनांच्या गरजेवर भर देऊन दोन्ही नेत्यांनी ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचे आणि भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्यात सुरू असलेल्या ऊर्जा सहकार्य प्रकल्पांच्या वेळेवर अंमलबजावणीसाठी सुविधा देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. या संदर्भात, नेत्यांनी खालील गोष्टींवर सहमती दर्शविली:
1. सामपूरमध्ये सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी पावले उचलून श्रीलंकेच्या गरजेनुसार त्याची क्षमता आणखी वाढविणे.
2. चर्चेच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात असलेल्या अनेक प्रस्तावांवर विचार सुरू ठेवणे, ज्यात हे समाविष्ट आहे:
1. भारताकडून श्रीलंकेला एलएनजीचा पुरवठा.
2. भारत आणि श्रीलंकेमध्ये उच्च-क्षमतेच्या पॉवर ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शनची स्थापना.
3. परवडणाऱ्या आणि विश्वासार्ह ऊर्जेच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी भारत ते श्रीलंका दरम्यान बहु-उत्पादन पाइपलाइन लागू करण्यासाठी भारत, श्रीलंका आणि युएई यांच्यात सहकार्य.
4. पाल्क सामुद्रधुनीमध्ये ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा क्षमतेचा संयुक्त विकास, तसेच प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींसह पर्यावरण संरक्षणाला प्राधान्य देणे.
2. त्रिंकोमाली टँक फार्मच्या विकासात सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्याची दखल घेत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी त्रिंकोमालीला प्रादेशिक ऊर्जा आणि औद्योगिक केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यास पाठिंबा देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
लोक-केंद्रित डिजिटायझेशन
1. लोक-केंद्रित डिजिटायझेशनमधील भारताच्या यशस्वी अनुभवाची दखल घेऊन, ज्यामुळे प्रशासन सुधारण्यास, सेवा वितरणात परिवर्तन करण्यास, पारदर्शकता आणण्यास आणि सामाजिक कल्याणात योगदान देण्यास मदत झाली आहे, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी भारताच्या मदतीने श्रीलंकेत अशाच प्रकारच्या प्रणाली स्थापन करण्यात त्यांच्या सरकारला स्वारस्य असल्याचे सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी या संदर्भात श्रीलंकेच्या प्रयत्नांना पूर्ण पाठिंबा देण्यास भारताची तयारी असल्याचे सांगितले. या संदर्भात दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावर सहमती दर्शविली:
1. श्रीलंका युनिक डिजिटल आयडेंटिटी (एस‌एलयुडीआय) प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी जलदगतीने करणे, जेणेकरून जनतेला सरकारी सेवा पुरवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मदत होईल;
2. भारताच्या मदतीने श्रीलंकेत डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआय) पूर्णपणे सुरू करण्यासाठीच्या मार्गांमध्ये सहयोग करणे.
3. श्रीलंकेत डिजीलॉकरच्या अंमलबजावणीवर चालू असलेल्या तांत्रिक चर्चांना पुढे नेण्यासह भारतात आधीच स्थापित केलेल्या अनुभव आणि प्रणालींवर आधारित डीपीआय स्टॅकच्या श्रीलंकेतील अंमलबजावणीचा वेध घेण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त कार्यगट स्थापन करणे.
4. दोन्ही देशांच्या फायद्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या पेमेंट यंत्रणेशी संबंधित नियामक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करून युपीआय डिजिटल पेमेंटचा वापर वाढवून डिजिटल आर्थिक व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
5. श्रीलंकेत समतुल्य प्रणाली स्थापन करण्याचे फायदे शोधण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारताचा आधार मंच, जीईएम पोर्टल, पीएम गतिशक्ती डिजिटल मंच, डिजिटलाइज्ड सीमाशुल्क आणि इतर कर प्रक्रियांमधून शिकण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय देवाणघेवाण सुरू ठेवणे.
शिक्षण आणि तंत्रज्ञान
1. श्रीलंकेत मानव संसाधन विकासाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी तसेच नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावर सहमती दर्शविली:
1. शेती, मत्स्यपालन, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, आरोग्य आणि परस्पर हिताच्या इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासात सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करणे.
2. दोन्ही देशांच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील सहकार्याचा शोध घेणे.
3. स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया आणि श्रीलंकेच्या माहिती संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान एजन्सी (आयसीटीए) यांच्यात सहकार्य वाढविणे, ज्यामध्ये श्रीलंकेच्या स्टार्ट-अप्ससाठी मार्गदर्शनाचा समावेश आहे.
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक सहकार्य
1. भारत-श्रीलंका मुक्त व्यापार कराराने (आय एस एफ टी ए) दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार भागीदारी वाढविली आहे, याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली, तसेच व्यापार संबंध आणखी विस्तारण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याचे मान्य केले. भारतातील आर्थिक वाढ आणि संधींचा वेग तसेच श्रीलंकेसाठी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याची त्याची क्षमता यावर भर देऊन दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली की आता पुढील गोष्टींकडे लक्ष देऊन व्यापार भागीदारी आणखी वाढविणे योग्य होईल:
1. आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्य करारावर चर्चा सुरू ठेवणे.
2. दोन्ही देशांमधील भारतीय रुपये आणि श्रीलंका मुद्रा (INR-LKR) मध्ये व्यापार समझोता वाढविणे.
3. श्रीलंकेची निर्यात क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
2. प्रस्तावित द्विपक्षीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा कराराच्या लवकर अंतिमीकरणासाठी चर्चा सुरू ठेवण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
कृषी आणि पशुसंवर्धन
1. स्वयंपूर्णता आणि पोषण सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने श्रीलंकेतील दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कौतुक केले.
2. कृषी आधुनिकीकरणावरील राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायकांचा भर लक्षात घेऊन श्रीलंकेतील कृषी क्षेत्राच्या व्यापक विकासाच्या शक्यता तपासण्यासाठी संयुक्त कार्यगट स्थापन करण्यास दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
धोरणात्मक आणि संरक्षण सहकार्य
1. भारत आणि श्रीलंकेचे सामायिक सुरक्षा हित ओळखून दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर विश्वास आणि पारदर्शकतेवर आधारित नियमित संवादाचे महत्त्व मान्य केले आणि एकमेकांच्या सुरक्षा चिंतांना प्राधान्य दिले. नैसर्गिक भागीदार म्हणून दोन्ही नेत्यांनी हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील दोन्ही देशांसमोरील समान आव्हानांवर भर दिला आणि पारंपरिक व अपारंपरिक धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तसेच मुक्त, खुले, सुरक्षित आणि सुरक्षित हिंदी महासागर प्रदेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. भारत श्रीलंकेचा सर्वात जवळचा सागरी शेजारी असल्याने राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या स्पष्ट भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला की भारताच्या सुरक्षेसाठी तसेच प्रादेशिक स्थिरतेसाठी त्यांच्या भूभागाचा वापर कोणत्याही प्रकारे होऊ देणार नाही.
2. प्रशिक्षण, देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम, जहाज भेटी, द्विपक्षीय सराव आणि संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी मदत या क्षेत्रात सुरू असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करून दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सागरी आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य पुढे नेण्यास सहमती दर्शविली.
3. सागरी देखरेखीसाठी डॉर्नियर विमानाची तरतूद करून तसेच श्रीलंकेत सागरी बचाव आणि समन्वय केंद्राची स्थापना करून भारताने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी आभार मानले. श्रीलंकेच्या सागरी क्षेत्राची जागरूकता वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने श्रीलंकेसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या इतर मदतींपैकी मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण क्षेत्रात श्रीलंकेसाठी 'प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता' म्हणून भारताच्या भूमिकेचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले. महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणारी जहाजे संशयितांसह जप्त करण्यात भारताच्या आणि श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलांच्या सहकार्य प्रयत्नांमधील अलिकडच्या यशाचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला आणि राष्ट्रपती दिसानायकांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे आभार मानले.
4. एक विश्वासू आणि भरवशाचा भागीदार म्हणून भारताने श्रीलंकेच्या संरक्षण आणि सागरी सुरक्षेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तसेच त्याच्या सागरी आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी त्याच्या क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आवश्यक सहाय्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने श्रीलंकेसोबत निकटतेने काम करण्याची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
5. दहशतवाद, मादक पदार्थ/अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी, मनी लाँडरिंग यासारख्या विविध सुरक्षा धोक्यांची दखल घेत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता बांधणी तसेच गुप्तचर आणि माहिती सामायिकीकरणात सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी बळकटी देण्याचे मान्य केले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी खालील गोष्टींबाबत सहमती दर्शविली:
1. संरक्षण सहकार्यावर एक चौकट करार पूर्ण करण्याच्या शक्यतेचा वेध घेणे;
2. हायड्रोग्राफीमध्ये सहकार्य वाढविणे;
3. श्रीलंकेच्या संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंच आणि मालमत्तेची तरतूद;
4. संयुक्त सराव, सागरी देखरेख तसेच संरक्षण संवाद आणि देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे सहकार्य वाढविणे;
5. आपत्ती निवारण, मदत आणि पुनर्वसन या क्षेत्रातील श्रीलंकेच्या क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी मदत वाढवणे, ज्यामध्ये प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त सराव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान यांचा समावेश आहे; आणि
6. श्रीलंकेच्या संरक्षण दलांसाठी क्षमता बांधणी आणि प्रशिक्षण वाढवणे आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार तयार केलेले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे.
सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन विकास
1. सांस्कृतिक आत्मीयता, भौगोलिक निकटता आणि सभ्यता संबंध अधोरेखित करून उभय नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन संबंधांना आणखी प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज मान्य केली. भारत हा श्रीलंकेसाठी पर्यटनाचा सर्वात मोठा स्रोत आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन उभय नेत्यांनी वचनबद्धता दर्शविली:
1. चेन्नई आणि जाफना दरम्यानची उड्डाणे पुन्हा यशस्वीरित्या सुरू करण्याबाबत नोंद करत भारत आणि श्रीलंकेतील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी हवाई संपर्क वाढवणे.
2. श्रीलंकेतील विमानतळांच्या विकासावरील चर्चा जारी ठेवणे.
3. श्रीलंकेतील पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी भारतीय गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
4. धार्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठी एक सुविधाजनक चौकट स्थापित करणे.
5. दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक आणि भाषिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच प्रगतीसाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील शैक्षणिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
मत्स्य व्यवसायाच्या समस्या
1. दोन्ही बाजूंच्या मच्छिमारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या तसेच उपजीविकेच्या समस्या लक्षात घेऊन मानवतावादी पद्धतीने या समस्या सोडवण्याची गरज नेत्यांनी मान्य केली. या संदर्भात कोणतेही आक्रमक वर्तन किंवा हिंसाचार टाळण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्याची गरज देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. अलिकडेच कोलंबो येथे झालेल्या मत्स्यव्यवसायावरील सहाव्या संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या यशस्वी सांगतेचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. नेत्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की संवाद आणि रचनात्मक सहभागाद्वारे दीर्घकालीन आणि परस्पर स्वीकारार्ह तोडगा काढता येईल. भारत आणि श्रीलंकेतील विशेष संबंध लक्षात घेता अधिकाऱ्यांना या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
2. श्रीलंकेतील मत्स्यव्यवसायाच्या शाश्वत आणि व्यावसायिक विकासासाठी भारताने घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांबद्दल राष्ट्रपती दिसानायका यांनी आभार मानले, ज्यामध्ये पॉइंट पेड्रो फिशिंग हार्बरचा विकास, कराईनगर बोटयार्डचे पुनर्वसन आणि भारतीय मदतीने जलसंवर्धनातील सहकार्य यांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रादेशिक आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य
1. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सामायिक सागरी सुरक्षा हितसंबंध ओळखून, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय आणि विद्यमान प्रादेशिक चौकटींद्वारे प्रादेशिक सागरी सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे प्रयत्न करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली. या संदर्भात नेत्यांनी कोलंबो येथे मुख्यालय असलेल्या कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या संस्थापन दस्तऐवजांवर अलिकडेच स्वाक्षरी केल्याचे स्वागत केले. परिषदेच्या उद्दिष्टांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी भारताने श्रीलंकेला पाठिंबा देण्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
2. आयओआरएच्या अध्यक्षपदासाठी श्रीलंकेच्या नावाला भारताने पूर्ण पाठिंबा दर्शविला. या प्रदेशातील सर्वांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आणि विकासासाठी आयओआरए सदस्य देशांनी ठोस कृती आराखडा तयार करण्याची गरज दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
3. बिमस्टेक अंतर्गत प्रादेशिक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करून उंचाविण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवरही भर दिला.
4. ब्रिक्सचा सदस्य होण्यासाठी श्रीलंकेच्या उमेदवारीला पाठिंबा देण्याची विनंती राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींना केली.
5. 2028-29 साठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेतील भारताच्या कायमस्वरूपी जागेसाठीच्या उमेदवारीला श्रीलंकेच्या पाठिंब्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वागत केले.
निष्कर्ष
1. नेत्यांनी नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे मान्य केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची प्रभावी आणि वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी केल्याने दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील आणि संबंध मैत्रीपूर्ण तसेच शेजारी संबंधांसाठी एक नवीन मानक बनतील असे नमूद केले. त्यानुसार, नेत्यांनी आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मतैक्य झालेल्या बाबींच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना सुरू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार मार्गदर्शन देण्याचे मान्य केले. श्रीलंकेच्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशाच्या स्थिरतेत योगदान देण्यासाठी परस्पर हिताचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध गुणात्मकरित्या वाढविण्यासाठी नेतृत्व पातळीवर सहभाग सुरू ठेवण्याचा त्यांनी संकल्प केला. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिसानायका यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार श्रीलंकेला भेट देण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.