Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Russian President Putin praises PM Modi's "India-First" Policy and "Make in India" Initiative at VTB Russia Calling Investment Forum in Moscow
President Putin highlights Russia's willingness to set up manufacturing operations in India
President Putin emphasizes Russia-India cooperation for growth of SMEs
President Putin sees BRICS investment platform as key to supporting Global South economies
05 DEC 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
President Vladimir Putin praised Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "India-first" policy and the "Make in India" initiative at the 15th VTB Russia Calling Investment Forum. President Putin acknowledged India's efforts to foster a stable environment for growth, emphasising how these policies have contributed to India's development.
The "Make in India" initiative, aimed at boosting manufacturing and attracting foreign investment, has played a key role in strengthening India's position in the global economy, he stressed. President Putin's remarks underscored India's economic progress under PM Modi's leadership. He lauded the Indian government and its efforts in creating "stable conditions" for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), particularly highlighting the economic initiatives spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with a special focus on the "Make in India" program.
President Putin drew parallels between Russia's import substitution program and India's "Make in India" initiative, expressing Russia's willingness to establish manufacturing operations in India. Investments in India are profitable, he added. He also emphasised that India's leadership has focused on prioritising its national interests.
"Prime Minister Modi has a similar program called Make in India. We are also ready to set up our manufacturing operations in India. The Indian government, under the Prime Minister's leadership, has been creating stable conditions, driven by a policy of putting India first. We believe that investing in India is profitable," stated the Russian President. He also said that Russian company Rosneft invested $20 bn in the country recently.
President Putin also highlighted the significance of Russia's import substitution program in the context of BRICS's evolution, focusing on the growth of SMEs and the necessity for a rapid dispute resolution mechanism to facilitate smooth business transactions for SMEs in BRICS+ countries.
He pointed out the rise of new Russian brands that are replacing Western brands that have exited the market, noting the success of local Russian manufacturers in sectors such as consumer goods, IT, high-tech, and agriculture.
"For us, this is particularly important as part of our import substitution program. The emergence of new Russian brands is helping replace those of Western companies that have voluntarily left our market. Our local manufacturers have achieved significant success, not only in consumer goods but also in IT and high-tech industries," he said.
President Putin also urged for greater cooperation among BRICS nations to support the growth of SMEs and encouraged member countries to identify key areas for collaboration at the upcoming summit in Brazil next year. Referring to the investment platform Russia is developing with BRICS, President Putin said that it has the potential to benefit all partner countries and is expected to become an important instrument for supporting our economies and providing financial resources to the countries of the Global South and East.
"I urge my BRICS colleagues to evaluate the current situation in key areas of cooperation, and we will certainly bring this to the attention of our Brazilian counterparts, who will be leading BRICS next year," he added.
See for details http://en.kremlin.ru/events/president/news/75751

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন মস্কোতে ভিটিবি রাশিয়া কলিং বিনিয়োগ মঞ্চে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ‘ভারত প্রথম’ নীতি এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রশংসা করেন
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন ভারতের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কাজ শুরু করার বিষয়ে রাশিয়ার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন
05 DEC 2024 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন মস্কোয় আয়োজিত পঞ্চদশ ভিটিবি রাশিয়া কলিং বিনিয়োগ মঞ্চের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘ভারত প্রথম’ নীতি এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রশংসা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন উন্নয়নের জন্য যথাযথ পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এই নীতিগুলি ভারতের উন্নয়নে নানাভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগটি ভারতে তৈরি পণ্য সামগ্রীর প্রচার ও বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করতে এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি হয়ে চলেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের জন্য স্থিতিশীল পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে ভারত সরকারের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি বিশেষ করে, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচিতে বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে যে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন হয়েছে, সেদিকে আলোকপাত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন ভারতের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ভারতে উৎপাদন কারখানা স্থাপনের জন্য রাশিয়ার ইচ্ছার কথা প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতে বিনিয়োগ লাভজনক বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। জাতীয় স্বার্থে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভারত সরকার যেভাবে কাজ করছে, সেই বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি।
তিনি বলেন, ভারতে উৎপাদন কারখানা স্থাপনের জন্য রাশিয়া প্রস্তুত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ‘ভারত প্রথম’ নীতি আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে। সম্প্রতি রুশ সংস্থা রোশ নেফট ভারতে ২০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন ব্রিকস্‌ - এর অগ্রগতির প্রেক্ষাপটে রাশিয়ার আমদানী হ্রাস কর্মসূচির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি ব্রিকস্‌ - এর অংশীদার দেশগুলিকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মূল্যায়ন করার জন্য আহ্বান জানান।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - http://en.kremlin.ru/events/president/news/75751