Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Russian President Putin praises PM Modi's "India-First" Policy and "Make in India" Initiative at VTB Russia Calling Investment Forum in Moscow
President Putin highlights Russia's willingness to set up manufacturing operations in India
President Putin emphasizes Russia-India cooperation for growth of SMEs
President Putin sees BRICS investment platform as key to supporting Global South economies
05 DEC 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
President Vladimir Putin praised Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "India-first" policy and the "Make in India" initiative at the 15th VTB Russia Calling Investment Forum. President Putin acknowledged India's efforts to foster a stable environment for growth, emphasising how these policies have contributed to India's development.
The "Make in India" initiative, aimed at boosting manufacturing and attracting foreign investment, has played a key role in strengthening India's position in the global economy, he stressed. President Putin's remarks underscored India's economic progress under PM Modi's leadership. He lauded the Indian government and its efforts in creating "stable conditions" for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), particularly highlighting the economic initiatives spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with a special focus on the "Make in India" program.
President Putin drew parallels between Russia's import substitution program and India's "Make in India" initiative, expressing Russia's willingness to establish manufacturing operations in India. Investments in India are profitable, he added. He also emphasised that India's leadership has focused on prioritising its national interests.
"Prime Minister Modi has a similar program called Make in India. We are also ready to set up our manufacturing operations in India. The Indian government, under the Prime Minister's leadership, has been creating stable conditions, driven by a policy of putting India first. We believe that investing in India is profitable," stated the Russian President. He also said that Russian company Rosneft invested $20 bn in the country recently.
President Putin also highlighted the significance of Russia's import substitution program in the context of BRICS's evolution, focusing on the growth of SMEs and the necessity for a rapid dispute resolution mechanism to facilitate smooth business transactions for SMEs in BRICS+ countries.
He pointed out the rise of new Russian brands that are replacing Western brands that have exited the market, noting the success of local Russian manufacturers in sectors such as consumer goods, IT, high-tech, and agriculture.
"For us, this is particularly important as part of our import substitution program. The emergence of new Russian brands is helping replace those of Western companies that have voluntarily left our market. Our local manufacturers have achieved significant success, not only in consumer goods but also in IT and high-tech industries," he said.
President Putin also urged for greater cooperation among BRICS nations to support the growth of SMEs and encouraged member countries to identify key areas for collaboration at the upcoming summit in Brazil next year. Referring to the investment platform Russia is developing with BRICS, President Putin said that it has the potential to benefit all partner countries and is expected to become an important instrument for supporting our economies and providing financial resources to the countries of the Global South and East.
"I urge my BRICS colleagues to evaluate the current situation in key areas of cooperation, and we will certainly bring this to the attention of our Brazilian counterparts, who will be leading BRICS next year," he added.
See for details http://en.kremlin.ru/events/president/news/75751

वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय
रूसी राष्ट्रपति पुतिनद्वारा मस्कोमा भीबीटी रसिया कलिङ इन्भेस्टमेन्ट फोरममा पीएम मोदीको “भारत-प्रथम” नीति तथा “मेक इन इण्डिया“ पहलको प्रशंसा
भारतमा विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया स्थापित गर्न रूस इच्छुक रहेको राष्ट्रपति पुतिनद्वारा उजागर
एसएमईहरूको विकासका लागि रूस-भारत सहकार्यमाथि राष्ट्रपति पुतिनको जोड
राष्ट्रपति पुतिनको नजरमा ग्लोबल साउथका अर्थनीतिहरूलाई सहयोग गर्न ब्रिक्स निवेश मञ्च प्रमुख रहने
05 DEC 2024 12:48PM by PIB Gangtok
राष्ट्रपति भ्लादिमिर पुतिनले मस्कोमा भीबीटी रसिया कलिङ इन्भेस्टमेन्ट फोरममा पीएम मोदीको “भारत-प्रथम” नीति तथा “मेक इन इण्डिया“ पहलको प्रशंसा गरेका छन्। राष्ट्रपति पुतिनले विकासका लागि स्थिर वातावरण प्रतिपादन गर्न भारतको प्रयासको सराहना गर्दै यी नीतिहरूले भारतको विकासमा योगदान दिएको कुरामाथि जोड दिएका छन्।
विनिर्माणलाई बढावा दिनका साथै विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित गर्न लक्षित “मेक इन इण्डिया” पहलले वैश्विक अर्थनीतिमा भारतको स्थान सुदृढ बनाउन महत् भूमिका खेलेको उनले बताएका छन्। राष्ट्रपति पुतिनको यस टिप्पणीले पीएम मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारतको आर्थिक प्रगतिलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ। विशेष रूपमा प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा “मेक इन इण्डिया” कार्यक्रममाथि विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमहरूका लागि स्थिर परिस्थिति सिर्जना गर्न भारत सरकारको प्रयासको उनले सराहना गरेका छन्।
रूसको आयात प्रतिस्थापन कार्यक्रम र भारतको “मेक इन इण्डिया” बीच समानता रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै भारतमा विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानहरू स्थापित गर्न रूस इच्छुक रहेको उनले बताए। भारतमा निवेश लाभकारी हुन्छ, उनले थपे। यसका साथै भारतको नेतृत्त्वले आफ्नो राष्ट्रिय हितलाई प्राथमिकता दिइरहेको कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए।
“प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीसँग पनि मेक इन इण्डिया नामक समान कार्यक्रम छ। हामी भारतमा विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानहरू स्थापित गर्न तयार छौं। प्रधानमन्त्रीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकारले भारत प्रथमको नीति अघि सार्दै स्थिर परिस्थिति सिर्जना गरिरहेको छ। भारतमा निवेश गर्नु लाभकारी हुने कुरा हामी विश्वास गर्दछौं,” रूसका राष्ट्रपतिले बताए। रूसको कम्पनी रोसनेफ्टले हालै मात्र देशमा 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर निवेश गरेको उनले उल्लेख गरे।
एसएमईहरूको विकासमाथि केन्द्रित बन्दै तथा ब्रिक्स+ राष्ट्रहरूमा सुचारू कारोबारी लेनदेन सुगम बनाउन द्रूत विवाद समाधान तन्त्रमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै ब्रिक्सको सन्दर्भमा रूसको आयात प्रतिस्थापन कार्यक्रमको महत्त्वबारे पनि राष्ट्रपति पुतिनले प्रकाश पारे।
बजार छोडिसकेका रूसी ब्राण्डहरूलाई नयाँ रूसी ब्राण्डले प्रतिस्थापित गरिरहेको कुराले उपभोक्ता वस्तु, आइटी, हाइटेक अनि कृषि जस्ता क्षेत्रमा रूसी निर्माताहरूले सफलता हासिल गरिरहेको उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे।
“हाम्रा लागि यो आयात प्रतिस्थापन कार्यक्रमको अंशका रूपमा धेरै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ। नयाँ रूसी ब्राण्डहरूको उदयले हामीलाई स्वेच्छाले हाम्रो बजार छोड्ने पश्चिमी कम्पनीहरूलाई प्रतिस्थापित गर्न सघाउ पुऱ्याइरहेको छ। हाम्रा स्थानीय निर्माताहरूले उपभोक्ता वस्तुहरूमा मात्र नभएर आइटी अनि हाइटेक उद्योगहरूमा उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल गरिरहेका छन्,” उनले बताए।
एसएमईहरूको विकासलाई सहयोग गर्न ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रहरूबीच बढी सहकार्यको निम्ति अपील गर्दै राष्ट्रपति पुतिनले आगामी वर्ष ब्राजिलमा हुने शिखर सम्मेलनमा सहकार्यको निम्ति प्रमुख क्षेत्र चिन्हित गर्न सदस्य राष्ट्रहरूलाई प्रोत्साहित गरे। रूसले ब्रिक्ससँग मिलेर विकास गरिरहेको निवेश मञ्जको उल्लेख गर्दै राष्ट्रपति पुतिनले सबै साझेदार देश यसबाट लाभान्वित बन्ने तथा यो अर्थनीतिहरूलाई सहयोग गर्नका साथै ग्लोबल साउथ अनि पूर्वका देशहरूलाई वित्तीय संसाधन प्रदान गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण हतियार बन्ने उनले बताए।
“म मेरा ब्रिक्सका सहपाठीहरूलाई सहकार्यका प्रमुख क्षेत्रमा वर्तमान स्थितिलाई मूल्याङ्कन गर्न चाहन्छु साथै यसतर्फ हामी आगामी वर्ष ब्रिक्सको नेतृत्त्व गर्ने ब्राजिलका साझेदारको ध्यान आकर्षित गराउने कोशिश गर्नेछौं,” उनले थपे।
विवरणहरूका लागि हेर्नुहोस् http://en.kremlin.ru/events/president/news/75751