Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that this Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also said that inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Paid homage at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw. This Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II. Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children. This act of compassion will keep inspiring generations.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସ ସ୍ଥିତ କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ୱାର୍ସରେ କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁର ସହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକ କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁରର ମହାନ ରାଜପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଭୟାବହତା କାରଣରୁ ବିସ୍ଥାପିତ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ଦେବାରେ ଏହି ରାଜପରିବାର ସବୁଠାର ଆଗରେ ଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶରେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ କୋହ୍‌ଲାପୁରର ମହାନ ରାଜପରିବାର ମାନବିକତାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନ ଯାପନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ୱାର୍ସର କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁର ସହିତ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲି । ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକ କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁରର ମହାନ ରାଜପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଭୟାବହତା କାରଣରୁ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ଥାପିତ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ଦେବାରେ ଏହି ରାଜପରିବାର ଆଗରେ ଥିଲା । ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶରେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ କୋଲ୍‌ହାପୁରର ଏହି ମହାନ ରାଜପରିବାର ମାନବିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ସହ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଜୀବନ ଜାପନ କରିବାର ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଥିଲେ । ମାନବିକତାର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।