Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that this Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also said that inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Paid homage at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw. This Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II. Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children. This act of compassion will keep inspiring generations.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸੌ (Warsaw) ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸੌ (Warsaw) ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ (World War II) ਦੀ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ (Polish women and children) ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਵਾਰਸੌ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੀ। ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਹਿਮਦਿਲੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”