Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that this Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also said that inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Paid homage at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw. This Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II. Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children. This act of compassion will keep inspiring generations.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ারশো কোলাপুর স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ারশো স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই স্মৃতিসৌধটি কোলাপুরের রাজ পরিবারের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ভয়াবহতার পর স্থানচ্যুত হওয়া পোল্যান্ডের মহিলা ও শিশুদের আশ্রয় দিয়েছিল এই রাজ পরিবার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে কোলাপুরের রাজ পরিবার মানবতাকেই সর্বোচ্ছ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। পোল্যান্ডের মহিলা ও শিশুদের জীবন ও মান-মর্যাদা রক্ষা করতে সবরকম চেষ্টা চালায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স বার্তায় বলেন, “ওয়ারশো কোলাপুর স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছি। এই স্মৃতিসৌধটি কোলাপুরের রাজ পরিবারের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। রাজ পরিবার দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ভয়ঙ্কর পরিস্থিতির সময় পোল্যান্ডের মহিলা ও শিশুদের আশ্রয় প্রদানকেই প্রধান্য দিয়েছিল। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে কোলাপুরের রাজ পরিবার মানবতাকেই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। তাঁরা পোল্যান্ডের মহিলা ও শিশুদের মান-মর্যাদা ও জীবন রক্ষায় অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে। রাজ পরিবারের এই কাজ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে”।