Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, Poland. Shri Modi said that this Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister also said that inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Paid homage at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw. This Memorial is a tribute to the great Royal Family of Kolhapur. This Royal Family was at the forefront of giving shelter to Polish women and children displaced due to the horrors of World War II. Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Royal Family of Kolhapur put humanity above everything else and ensured a life of dignity for the Polish women and children. This act of compassion will keep inspiring generations.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में कोल्हापुर स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 AUG 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में कोल्हापुर स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह स्मारक कोल्हापुर के महान शाही परिवार को एक श्रद्धांजलि है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह शाही परिवार द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध की भयावहता के कारण विस्थापित पोलिश महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को आश्रय देने में अग्रणी था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, कोल्हापुर के महान शाही परिवार ने मानवता को हर चीज से ऊपर रखा और पोलिश महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के लिए सम्मान का जीवन सुनिश्चित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“वारसॉ में कोल्हापुर स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह स्मारक कोल्हापुर के महान शाही परिवार को एक श्रद्धांजलि है। यह शाही परिवार द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध की भयावहता के कारण विस्थापित पोलिश महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को आश्रय देने में अग्रणी था। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, कोल्हापुर के महान शाही परिवार ने मानवता को हर चीज से ऊपर रखा और पोलैंड की महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के लिए सम्मान का जीवन सुनिश्चित किया। करुणा का यह कार्य पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।”