Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 2550th Bhagwan Mahavir Nirvan Mahotsav at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
21 APR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra, Jai Jinendra, Jai Jinendra! Revered Shri Pragyasagarji Muniraj, revered Upadhyay Shri Ravindra Muni ji Maharaj Sahib, revered Sadhvi Shri Sulakshanashriji Maharaj Sahib, revered Sadhvi Shri Animashriji Maharaj Sahib, my colleagues in the government, Arjun Ram Meghwal ji and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi ji, all the respected saints, brothers and sisters!
This magnificent building of Bharat Mandapam is witnessing the beginning of the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir today. We have just seen the depiction prepared by student friends on the life of Lord Mahavir! The young companions also presented the 'Vartaman Mein Vardhman' cultural program. This attraction and dedication of the young generation towards our timeless values, towards Lord Mahavir, instils the belief that the country is heading in the right direction. On this historic occasion, I also have the privilege to release special postage stamps and coins. This event has been made possible especially with the guidance and blessings of our Jain saints and sadhvis. And therefore, I bow to all of you. I extend my greetings to all the citizens of the country on this holy occasion of Mahavir Jayanti. You all know participating in such virtuous programs amidst the hustle and bustle of elections greatly soothes the mind. Respected saints, it is natural for me today to remember the great spiritual leader Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagarji Maharaj on this occasion. Just last year, I had the opportunity to meet him at the Chandragiri Temple in Chhattisgarh. Though his physical body may not be among us, his blessings are certainly with us.
Friends,
This 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir is a rare occasion of thousands of years. Such occasions, naturally, bring together many special coincidences. This is the time when Bharat is in the early phase of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The country is working towards making the centenary year of independence into a golden centenary. This year, our Constitution is also nearing 75 years. At the same time, a grand democratic festival is underway in the country. The nation believes that from here, the new journey of the future will begin. Amidst all these coincidences, today we are all gathered here together. And you must have understood what it means to be present together? My connection with you all is very old. Everybody has his own world.
Brothers and sisters,
The concept of ‘Amrit Kaal’ for the nation is not just a grand resolution; it is Bharat’s spiritual inspiration that teaches us to live immortality and eternity. Even 2500 years later, we are celebrating the Nirvana Day of Lord Mahavir today. And we know that even thousands of years later, this country will continue to celebrate such festivals connected with Lord Mahavir. The ability to think in centuries and millennia... this visionary and far-reaching thinking... that's why Bharat is not only the world's oldest living civilization, but also a secure haven for humanity. This is Bharat that thinks not just for 'self' but for 'all'. This is Bharat that doesn't feel just 'own' but feels 'universal'. This is Bharat that thinks not of 'ego' but 'we'. This is Bharat that believes not in 'limits' but in 'boundlessness'. This is Bharat that talks of policy, talks of 'neti' (not this) and talks of 'neti' (not that). This is Bharat that talks about the universe in the atom, talks about the Divine in the universe, talks about Shiva in the soul.
Friends,
In every era, new ideas emerge according to the needs. However, when there is stagnation in ideas, thoughts turn into arguments, and arguments turn into disputes. But when nectar emerges from disputes and we walk with the support of nectar, then we move forward towards rejuvenation. However, if poison emerges from disputes, then we sow the seeds of destruction at every moment. For the 75 years since independence, we have debated, argued, and held dialogues, and what has emerged from this churn after 75 years, now it is our responsibility to take that nectar, liberate ourselves from poison, and live this era of ‘Amrit Kaal’. Amidst global conflicts, countries are becoming war-weary. In such times, the teachings of our Tirthankaras have become even more important. They have provided philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada to save humanity from arguments and disputes. Anekantavada means understanding multiple aspects of a subject, being open to seeing and accepting others' perspectives. Such a liberating interpretation of faith is the uniqueness of Bharat, and this is the message of humanity from Bharat.
Friends,
Today, amidst conflicts, the world is looking to Bharat for peace. The credit for this new role of the new Bharat is attributed to our growing capabilities and foreign policy. But I want to tell you that our cultural image has a significant contribution to this. Today, Bharat has got this role because we uphold vows like truth and non-violence on global platforms with full confidence. We tell the world that the solution to global crises and conflicts lies in Bharat’s ancient culture and tradition. Therefore, Bharat is carving out its place as a 'Vishwa Bandhu’ (friend of world) for the divided world. For solutions to crises like 'climate change,' today Bharat has laid the foundation for global movements like 'Mission LiFE.' Today, Bharat has presented the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future to the world. For clean energy and sustainable development, we have provided a roadmap for One-World, One-Sun, One-Grid. Today, we are leading futuristic global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance. Our efforts have not only instilled hope in the world but have also changed the world's perspective on Bharat’s ancient culture.
Friends,
The essence of Jainism is the path of victory, meaning the path of conquering oneself. We have never resorted to aggression to conquer other countries. We have achieved victory by reforming ourselves and overcoming our shortcomings. Therefore, some sage, some wise person has appeared in every era to guide us during difficult times. Great civilizations were destroyed, but Bharat found its way.
Brothers and sisters,
You must remember what kind of atmosphere prevailed in our country just 10 years ago. There was all-round despair and hopelessness! It was believed that nothing could happen to this country! This despair was equally troubling for Indian culture. Therefore, after 2014, along with physical development, we also took a resolution of pride in our heritage. Today, we are celebrating the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir. In these 10 years, we have celebrated many such significant occasions. Whenever our Jain Acharyas have invited me, I have made an effort to participate in those programs as well. Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember these values by saying 'Micchami Dukkadam.' Similarly, we have started to preserve our heritage. We have talked about yoga and Ayurveda. Today, the new generation of the country believes that our identity is our pride. When the feeling of pride awakens in the nation, it becomes impossible to stop it. The progress of Bharat is evidence of this.
Friends,
For Bharat, modernity is the body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, then it gives birth to lawlessness. And if there is no sacrifice in behaviour, even the greatest of ideologies become distorted. This is the perspective that Lord Mahavir gave us centuries ago. Reviving these values in society is the demand of the time.
Brothers and sisters,
Our country has also endured the agony of corruption for many decades. We have witnessed the deep suffering of poverty. Today, the nation has reached a point where we have lifted 250 million people out of the quagmire of poverty. You will remember, I said from the Red Fort, and Pujya Maharaj also reiterated - this is the time, the right time. This is the right time for us to strengthen the ideals of ‘Asteya’ and ‘Ahimsa’ in our society. I assure all you saints that the country will continue its efforts in this direction. I also believe that your support in the journey of building the future of Bharat will strengthen the nation's aspirations and make Bharat ‘Viksit’ (prosperous).
The blessings of Lord Mahavir will ensure the welfare of 1.4 billion citizens and the entire human race... And I respectfully bow to all the revered saints. In a way, pearls were appearing in their speeches. Whether it was about women empowerment, the journey of development, or the great traditions, all the revered saints have presented what is happening in current systems, and what should happen, in a very short time and in a very wonderful manner. I express my heartfelt gratitude to them for this, and I consider each of their words as a blessing. They are my invaluable treasure, and each of their words is an inspiration for the country. This is my conviction. If perhaps it weren't an election atmosphere, maybe I would have been in a different mood. But I have made every effort to keep those things aside and come here. I might not have brought them, but you have definitely brought them. But for all of this, no matter how hot it gets, don't wait for the heat to reduce before stepping out of the house. Come out early in the morning, and there is a direct connection with the lotus, with all our saints, mahants, and divine beings. I am very pleased to be among all of you, and with this sentiment, I bow down once again at the feet of Lord Mahavir. I bow down to all you saints. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دلّی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 APR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
جے جنیندر، جے جنیندر، جے جنیندر، راشٹرسنت پرمپراچاریہ شری پرگیساگر جی مُنی راج، اپادھیائے پوجیہ شری رویندرمُنی جی مہاراج صاحب، سادھوی شری سلکشناشری جی مہاراج صاحب، سادھوی شری اَنیما شری جی مہاراج صاحب، سرکار میں میرے ساتھی ارجن رام میگھوال جی، شریمتی میناکشی لیکھی جی، یہاں موجود سبھی پوجیہ سنت گن، بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
بھارت منڈپم کی یہ عظیم الشان عمارت آج بھگوان مہاویر کے 2550 ویں نروان مہوتسو کے آغاز کی گواہی دے رہی ہے۔ ابھی ہم نے بھگوان مہاویر کے جیون پر وِدیارتھی متروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ پیشکش دیکھی! یووا ساتھیوں نے ’ورتمان میں وردھمان ‘ ثقافتی پروگرام کی پیشکش بھی ہمارے سامنے پیش کی۔ ہمارے ابدی اقدار کے تئیں ، بھگوان مہاویر کے تئیں یووا پیڑھی کی یہ کشش اور سمرپن، یہ بھروسہ پیدا کرتا ہے کہ ملک صحیح سمت میں جا رہا ہے۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر مجھے خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے ریلیز کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ، خاص طور سے ہمارے جین سنتوں اور سادھویوں کے مارگ درشن اور آشیرواد سے ممکن ہو سکا ہے۔ اور اس لئے، میں آپ سبھی کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ میں سبھی ہموطنوں کو مہاویر جینتی کے اس مبارک موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب تو جانتے ہیں، چناؤ کی اس بھاگ دوڑ کے بیچ، اس طرح کے نیک کام میں آنا من کو بہت سکون بخشتا ہے۔ پوجیہ سنتگن، آج اس موقع پر ، مجھے مہان مارگدرشک سمادھست آچاریہ شری 108 ودیاساگر جی مہاراج کو یاد کرنا فطری ہے۔ پچھلے ہی سال چھتیس گڑھ کے چندراگری مندر میں مجھے ان کا ساندھیہ ملا تھا۔ ان کا بھوتک شریر بھلے ہی ہمارے بیچ نہیں ہے لیکن ان کے آشیرواد ضرور ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان مہاویر کا یہ 2550 واں نروان مہوتسو ہزاروں برسوں کا ایک نادر موقع ہے۔ ایسے مواقع ، قدرتی طور پر ، بہت سے خصوصی اتفاقوں کو بھی شامل کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے ، جب بھارت امرت کال کے شروعاتی دور میں ہے۔ ملک آزادی کی صدی کو سنہری صدی بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ اس سال ہمارے آئین کے بھی 75 سال مکمل ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسی وقت ملک میں ایک بڑا جمہوری میلہ بھی چل رہا ہے۔ ملک کا بھروسہ ہے ، یہیں سے مستقبل کا نیا سفر شروع ہوگا۔ ان سبھی اتفاق کے درمیان ، آج ہم یہاں ایک ساتھ موجود ہیں اور آپ سمجھ گئے ہوں گے کہ ایک ساتھ موجود ہونے سے میرا کیا مطلب ہے؟ آپ لوگوں سے میرا تعلق بہت پرانا ہے۔ ہر فرقے کی اپنی ایک دنیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ملک کے لیے امرت کال کا خیال ، یہ صرف ایک بڑا سنکلپ ہی ہے ایسا نہیں ہے۔ یہ بھارت کا وہ روحانی الہام ہے ، جو ہمیں لا فانی اور ابدیت کو جینا سکھاتا ہے۔ ہم ڈھائی ہزار برس بعد بھی آج بھگوان مہاویر کا نروان دِوس منا رہے ہیں۔ اور ہم یہ جانتے ہیں کہ، آگے بھی کئی ہزار برس بعد بھی یہ ملک بھگوان مہاویر سے جڑے ایسے اتسو مناتا رہے گا۔ صدیوں اور صدیوں تک سوچنے کی یہ صلاحیت… یہ بصیرت اور دور رس سوچ… اسی لئے ہی، بھارت نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے قدیم ترین زندہ تہذیب ہے، بلکہ انسانیت کے لیے ایک محفوظ پناہ گاہ بھی ہے ۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے ، جو ’ خود ‘ کے لیے نہیں، ’ سب ‘ کے لیے سوچتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے ، جو ’ خود ‘ کا نہیں، ’ سب ‘ کا احساس کرتا ہے۔ یہ صرف بھارت ہی ہے، جو ’ غرور ‘ نہیں ، بلکہ ’ انا ‘ کی سوچتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے ، جو ’ محدودیت ‘ نہیں، بلکہ ’ لا محدودیت ‘ میں بھروسہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے، جو نیاتی کی بات کرتا ہے، نیتی کی بھی بات کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے جو پنڈ میں برہمنڈ کی بات کرتا ہے، وشو میں برہما کی بات کرتا ہے، جیو میں شیو کی بات کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہر دور میں ضرورت کے مطابق نئے خیالات آتے ہیں۔ لیکن جب خیالات میں جمود آجاتا ہے تو خیالات ’واد ‘ میں بدل جاتے ہیں۔ اور ’واد ‘ وِواد میں بدل جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن جب وِواد سے امرت نکلتا ہے اور امرت کے سہارے چلتے ہیں تب ہم نئی تخلیق کی طرف آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر وواد میں سے وِش نکلتا ہے ، تب ہم ہر پل وناش کے بیج بوتے ہیں۔ 75 سال تک آزادی کے بعد ہم نے واد کیا، وواد کیا، سنواد کیا اور اس سارے منتھن سے جو نکلا، اب 75 سال ہو گئے، اب ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس سے نکلے ہوئے امرت کو لیکر کے چلیں، وش سے ہم مکتی لے لیں اور اس امرت کال کو جی کر کے دیکھیں۔ عالمی تنازعات کے درمیان ممالک جنگ کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ ایسے میں، ہمارے تیرتھنکروں کی تعلیمات اور بھی اہم ہو گئیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کو واد وواد سے بچانے کے لیے انیکانتواد اور سیات واد جیسے فلسفے دئیے ہیں۔ انیکانتواد یعنی، ایک موضوع کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سمجھنا۔ دوسروں کے نظریات کو بھی دیکھنے اور قبول کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو ۔ عقیدے کی ایسی آزاد تشریح ، یہی تو بھارت کی خصوصیت ہے اور یہی بھارت کا انسانیت کو پیغام ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج سنگھرشوں میں پھنسی دنیا ، بھارت سے امن کی توقع کر رہی ہے۔ نئے بھارت کے ، اس نئے کردار کا سہرا ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور خارجہ پالیسی کو دیا جا رہا ہے۔ لیکن میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں، اس میں ہماری ثقافتی تصویر کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ آج بھارت اس کردار میں آیا ہے، کیونکہ آج ہم سچائی اور عدم تشدد جیسے عہد کو عالمی پلیٹ فارموں پر پورے اعتماد سے رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کو یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ عالمی بحرانوں اور تنازعات کا حل بھارت کی قدیم ثقافت میں ہے، بھارت کی قدیم روایت میں مضمر ہے۔ اسی لئے، آج تنازعات میں بھی بنٹی دنیا کے لیے، بھارت ’وشو بندھو ‘ کی شکل میں اپنی جگہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ’کلائمیٹ چینج ‘ ایسے بحرانوں کے حل کے لیے آج بھارت نے ’ مشن لائف ‘ جیسے گلوبل موومینٹ کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ آج بھارت نے دنیا کو ایک زمین ، ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل کا ویژن دیا ہے ۔ صاف توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ، ہم نے وِن ورلڈ ، وِن سَن ، وِن گرڈ کا روڈمیپ دیا ہے۔ آج ہم بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس جیسے مستقبل کے عالمی اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری کوششوں نے نہ صرف دنیا کو امید دی ہے بلکہ بھارت کی قدیم ثقافت کے بارے میں دنیا کا نقطہ نظر بھی بدل دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جین دھرم کے معنی ہی ہے، جَن کا راستہ ، یعنی، جیتنے والے کا راستہ ۔ ہم کبھی دوسرے ممالک کو جیتنے کے لیے حملہ کرنے نہیں آئے۔ ہم نے خود میں سدھار کرکے اپنی کمیوں پر فتح حاصل کی ہے۔ اسی لئے، مشکل سے مشکل دور آئے، لیکن ہر دور میں کوئی نہ کوئی رشی، منیشی ہمارے مارگدرشن کے لیے پرکٹ ہوا۔ بڑی بڑی تہذیبیں تباہ ہو گئیں، لیکن بھارت نے اپنا راستہ تلاش ہی لیا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آپ سب کو یاد ہوگا، صرف 10 سال پہلے ہی ہمارے ملک میں کیسا ماحول تھا۔ چاروں طرف نراشا، ہتاشا! یہ مان لیا گیا تھا کہ اس ملک کا کچھ نہیں ہو سکتا! بھارت میں یہ نراشا، بھارتیہ ثقافت کے لیے بھی اتنی ہی پریشان کرنے والی بات تھی۔ اسی لئے، 2014 ء کے بعد ہم نے بھوتک وکاس کے ساتھ ہی وراثت پر فخر کا سنکلپ بھی لیا۔ آج ہم بھگوان مہاویر کا 2550 واں نروان مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ، ہم نے ایسے کتنے ہی بڑے مواقع کو سیلبریٹ کیا ہے۔ ہمارے جین آچاریوں نے مجھے ، جب بھی مدعو کیا ، میری کوشش رہی ہے کہ ان پروگراموں میں بھی ضرور شامل رہوں۔ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے میں ’ مچھامی دکڑم ‘ کہہ کر اپنی اقدار کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔ اسی طرح، ہم نے اپنے ورثے کو سنوارنا شروع کیا۔ ہم نے یوگ اور آیوروید کی بات کی۔ آج ملک کی نئی پیڑھی کو یہ بھروسہ ہو گیا ہے کہ ہماری پہچان ہماری عزت نفس ہے۔ جب قوم میں عزت نفس کا یہ احساس بیدار ہوتا ہے تو اسے روکنا ناممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔ بھارت کی ترقی اس کا ثبوت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے لیے جدیدیت ، اس کا جسم ہے ، روحانیت اس کی روح ہے ۔ اگر جدیدیت سے روحانیت کو نکال دیا جائے تو بد امنی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ اور اخلاق میں قربانی نہ ہو تو بڑے سے بڑا خیال بھی بے ضابطگی بن جاتا ہے۔ یہ وہ ویژن ہے ، جو بھگوان مہاویر نے ہمیں صدیوں پہلے دیا تھا۔ معاشرے میں ، ان اقدار کو زندہ کرنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
دہائیوں تک ہمارے ملک نے بھی کرپشن کے المیے کو سہا ہے۔ ہم نے غریبی کا گہرا دُکھ دیکھا ہے۔ آج ملک جب اس مقام پر پہنچا ہے کہ ہم نے 25 کروڑ ہموطنوں کو غریبی کے دلدل سے نکالا ہے، آپ کو یاد ہوگا، میں نے لال قلعے سے کہا تھا اور ابھی پوجیہ مہاراج جی نے بھی کہا - یہی وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے۔ یہی صحیح وقت ہے کہ ہم ہمارے معاشرے میں عدم تشدد کے نظریات کو مضبوط کریں۔ میں ، آپ سبھی سنتوں کو بھروسہ دلاتا ہوں، ملک اس سمت میں ہر ممکن کوشش جاری رکھے گا۔ مجھے یہ بھروسہ بھی ہے کہ بھارت کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے اس سفر میں ، آپ سبھی سنتوں کا تعاون ملک کے عزم کو مضبوط بنائے گا، بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنائے گا۔
بھگوان مہاویر کے آشیرواد 140 کروڑ ہموطنوں کا اور انسانیت کا کلیان کریں گے ... اور میں سبھی قابل احترام سنتوں کو پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی وانی میں ایک طرح سے موتی نمودار ہو رہے تھے۔ چاہے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا معاملہ ہو، ترقی کا سفر ہو، عظیم روایت کا معاملہ ہو، تمام قابل احترام سنتوں نے بنیادی اصولوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے موجودہ نظام میں کیا ہو رہا ہے، کیا ہونا چاہیئے، بہت ہی کم وقت میں بہت ہی حیرت انگیز چیزیں پیش کیں ۔ میں ، اس کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور میں ان کے ایک ایک لفظ کو آشیرواد مانتا ہوں۔وہ میری بھی بہت بڑی پونجی ہے اور ملک کے لیے ان کا ایک ایک لفظ ترغیب ہے۔ یہ میرا یقین ہے۔ اگر شاید یہ چناؤ کا ماحول نہ ہوتا تو شاید میں بھی کچھ اور مزاج میں ہوتا۔ لیکن میں نے ان چیزوں کو دور رکھنے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ میں نہیں لایا لیکن آپ ضرور لائے ہیں۔ لیکن ان سب کے لیے گرمی کتنی ہی کیوں نہ ہو، جب گھر سے نکلنے کی نوبت آئے تبھی انتظار مت کرنا کہ گرمی کم ہوگی تب شام کو جاؤں گا۔ صبح صبح ہی جائیے اور کمل کا تو ہمارے سبھی سنتوں، مہنتوں، بھگونتوں کے ساتھ سیدھا سیدھا جڑاؤ ہے۔ مجھے بہت اچھا لگا آپ سب کے بیچ آنے کے لیے اور اسی احساس کے ساتھ، میں بھگوان مہاویر کے شری چرنوں میں پن پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ میں ، آپ سب سنتوں کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!
………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6610