Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 2550th Bhagwan Mahavir Nirvan Mahotsav at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
21 APR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra, Jai Jinendra, Jai Jinendra! Revered Shri Pragyasagarji Muniraj, revered Upadhyay Shri Ravindra Muni ji Maharaj Sahib, revered Sadhvi Shri Sulakshanashriji Maharaj Sahib, revered Sadhvi Shri Animashriji Maharaj Sahib, my colleagues in the government, Arjun Ram Meghwal ji and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi ji, all the respected saints, brothers and sisters!
This magnificent building of Bharat Mandapam is witnessing the beginning of the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir today. We have just seen the depiction prepared by student friends on the life of Lord Mahavir! The young companions also presented the 'Vartaman Mein Vardhman' cultural program. This attraction and dedication of the young generation towards our timeless values, towards Lord Mahavir, instils the belief that the country is heading in the right direction. On this historic occasion, I also have the privilege to release special postage stamps and coins. This event has been made possible especially with the guidance and blessings of our Jain saints and sadhvis. And therefore, I bow to all of you. I extend my greetings to all the citizens of the country on this holy occasion of Mahavir Jayanti. You all know participating in such virtuous programs amidst the hustle and bustle of elections greatly soothes the mind. Respected saints, it is natural for me today to remember the great spiritual leader Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagarji Maharaj on this occasion. Just last year, I had the opportunity to meet him at the Chandragiri Temple in Chhattisgarh. Though his physical body may not be among us, his blessings are certainly with us.
Friends,
This 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir is a rare occasion of thousands of years. Such occasions, naturally, bring together many special coincidences. This is the time when Bharat is in the early phase of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The country is working towards making the centenary year of independence into a golden centenary. This year, our Constitution is also nearing 75 years. At the same time, a grand democratic festival is underway in the country. The nation believes that from here, the new journey of the future will begin. Amidst all these coincidences, today we are all gathered here together. And you must have understood what it means to be present together? My connection with you all is very old. Everybody has his own world.
Brothers and sisters,
The concept of ‘Amrit Kaal’ for the nation is not just a grand resolution; it is Bharat’s spiritual inspiration that teaches us to live immortality and eternity. Even 2500 years later, we are celebrating the Nirvana Day of Lord Mahavir today. And we know that even thousands of years later, this country will continue to celebrate such festivals connected with Lord Mahavir. The ability to think in centuries and millennia... this visionary and far-reaching thinking... that's why Bharat is not only the world's oldest living civilization, but also a secure haven for humanity. This is Bharat that thinks not just for 'self' but for 'all'. This is Bharat that doesn't feel just 'own' but feels 'universal'. This is Bharat that thinks not of 'ego' but 'we'. This is Bharat that believes not in 'limits' but in 'boundlessness'. This is Bharat that talks of policy, talks of 'neti' (not this) and talks of 'neti' (not that). This is Bharat that talks about the universe in the atom, talks about the Divine in the universe, talks about Shiva in the soul.
Friends,
In every era, new ideas emerge according to the needs. However, when there is stagnation in ideas, thoughts turn into arguments, and arguments turn into disputes. But when nectar emerges from disputes and we walk with the support of nectar, then we move forward towards rejuvenation. However, if poison emerges from disputes, then we sow the seeds of destruction at every moment. For the 75 years since independence, we have debated, argued, and held dialogues, and what has emerged from this churn after 75 years, now it is our responsibility to take that nectar, liberate ourselves from poison, and live this era of ‘Amrit Kaal’. Amidst global conflicts, countries are becoming war-weary. In such times, the teachings of our Tirthankaras have become even more important. They have provided philosophies like Anekantavada and Syadvada to save humanity from arguments and disputes. Anekantavada means understanding multiple aspects of a subject, being open to seeing and accepting others' perspectives. Such a liberating interpretation of faith is the uniqueness of Bharat, and this is the message of humanity from Bharat.
Friends,
Today, amidst conflicts, the world is looking to Bharat for peace. The credit for this new role of the new Bharat is attributed to our growing capabilities and foreign policy. But I want to tell you that our cultural image has a significant contribution to this. Today, Bharat has got this role because we uphold vows like truth and non-violence on global platforms with full confidence. We tell the world that the solution to global crises and conflicts lies in Bharat’s ancient culture and tradition. Therefore, Bharat is carving out its place as a 'Vishwa Bandhu’ (friend of world) for the divided world. For solutions to crises like 'climate change,' today Bharat has laid the foundation for global movements like 'Mission LiFE.' Today, Bharat has presented the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future to the world. For clean energy and sustainable development, we have provided a roadmap for One-World, One-Sun, One-Grid. Today, we are leading futuristic global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance. Our efforts have not only instilled hope in the world but have also changed the world's perspective on Bharat’s ancient culture.
Friends,
The essence of Jainism is the path of victory, meaning the path of conquering oneself. We have never resorted to aggression to conquer other countries. We have achieved victory by reforming ourselves and overcoming our shortcomings. Therefore, some sage, some wise person has appeared in every era to guide us during difficult times. Great civilizations were destroyed, but Bharat found its way.
Brothers and sisters,
You must remember what kind of atmosphere prevailed in our country just 10 years ago. There was all-round despair and hopelessness! It was believed that nothing could happen to this country! This despair was equally troubling for Indian culture. Therefore, after 2014, along with physical development, we also took a resolution of pride in our heritage. Today, we are celebrating the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir. In these 10 years, we have celebrated many such significant occasions. Whenever our Jain Acharyas have invited me, I have made an effort to participate in those programs as well. Before entering the new building of Parliament, I remember these values by saying 'Micchami Dukkadam.' Similarly, we have started to preserve our heritage. We have talked about yoga and Ayurveda. Today, the new generation of the country believes that our identity is our pride. When the feeling of pride awakens in the nation, it becomes impossible to stop it. The progress of Bharat is evidence of this.
Friends,
For Bharat, modernity is the body, spirituality is its soul. If spirituality is removed from modernity, then it gives birth to lawlessness. And if there is no sacrifice in behaviour, even the greatest of ideologies become distorted. This is the perspective that Lord Mahavir gave us centuries ago. Reviving these values in society is the demand of the time.
Brothers and sisters,
Our country has also endured the agony of corruption for many decades. We have witnessed the deep suffering of poverty. Today, the nation has reached a point where we have lifted 250 million people out of the quagmire of poverty. You will remember, I said from the Red Fort, and Pujya Maharaj also reiterated - this is the time, the right time. This is the right time for us to strengthen the ideals of ‘Asteya’ and ‘Ahimsa’ in our society. I assure all you saints that the country will continue its efforts in this direction. I also believe that your support in the journey of building the future of Bharat will strengthen the nation's aspirations and make Bharat ‘Viksit’ (prosperous).
The blessings of Lord Mahavir will ensure the welfare of 1.4 billion citizens and the entire human race... And I respectfully bow to all the revered saints. In a way, pearls were appearing in their speeches. Whether it was about women empowerment, the journey of development, or the great traditions, all the revered saints have presented what is happening in current systems, and what should happen, in a very short time and in a very wonderful manner. I express my heartfelt gratitude to them for this, and I consider each of their words as a blessing. They are my invaluable treasure, and each of their words is an inspiration for the country. This is my conviction. If perhaps it weren't an election atmosphere, maybe I would have been in a different mood. But I have made every effort to keep those things aside and come here. I might not have brought them, but you have definitely brought them. But for all of this, no matter how hot it gets, don't wait for the heat to reduce before stepping out of the house. Come out early in the morning, and there is a direct connection with the lotus, with all our saints, mahants, and divine beings. I am very pleased to be among all of you, and with this sentiment, I bow down once again at the feet of Lord Mahavir. I bow down to all you saints. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
21 APR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
জয় জিনেন্দ্র, জয় জিনেন্দ্র, জয় জিনেন্দ্র!
পরম শ্রদ্ধেয় শ্রী প্রজ্ঞাসাগরজি মুনিরাজ, পরম শ্রদ্ধাভাজন উপাধ্যায় শ্রী রবীন্দ্র মুনিজি মহারাজসাহেব, শ্রদ্ধেয়া সাধ্বী শ্রী সুলক্ষনা শ্রীজি মহারাজসাহেব, পরম শ্রদ্ধেয় সাধ্বী শ্রী অনিমাশ্রীজি মহারাজসাহেব, বর্তমান সরকারে আমার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়ালজি এবং শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখিজি, শ্রদ্ধাভাজন সমস্ত সাধু-সন্ত এবং আমার ভাই ও বোনেরা!
ভারত মণ্ডপম-এর এই চমৎকার ভবনটি ভগবান মহাবীরের ২৫৫০তম নির্বাণ মহোৎসব প্রত্যক্ষ করছে। ভগবান মহাবীরের জীবনের ওপর যে খণ্ডচিত্র আমার ছাত্রবন্ধুরা তুলে ধরেছেন আমরা একটু আগেই তা দেখে এসেছি। এমনকি, আমার তরুণ সঙ্গীরা ‘বর্তমানে বর্ধমান’ সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচিটিও উপস্থাপনা করেছেন। তরুণ প্রজন্মের এই নিষ্ঠা আমাদের মূল্যবোধকে প্রতিফলিত করে যা কাল ও সময়ের পরীক্ষায় ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তীর্ণ। ভগবান মহাবীরের জীবনের ওপর এই সমস্ত খণ্ডচিত্র আমাদের মধ্যে এই ধারণাই বদ্ধমূল করে যে দেশ এখন সঠিক পথেই এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তে বিশেষ স্মারক ডাকটিকিট এবং স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশের সুযোগও আমার হয়েছে। জৈন সাধু-সন্তু ও সাধ্বীদের আশীর্বাদ ও তত্ত্বাবধানে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়েছে। তাঁদের সকলকেই আমি শ্রদ্ধাবনত চিত্তে প্রণাম জানাই। মহাবীর জয়ন্তীর এই পুন্য মুহূর্তে আমি দেশবাসীকে জানাই আমার সাদর অভিনন্দন। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে এই ধরনের একটি পুন্য অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হচ্ছে এমন একটি সময় যখন নির্বাচনকে ঘিরে তোড়জোড় শুরু হয়ে গেছে। তবে, এই ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান আমাদের মনকে শান্ত করে তোলে। এই মুহূর্তে মহান আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা আচার্য শ্রী ১০৮ বিদ্যাসাগরজি মহারাজের কথা আমার স্মরণে আসছে। মাত্র গত বছরই ছত্তিশগড়ের চন্দ্রগিরি মন্দিরে তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ আমার হয়েছিল। যদিও তাঁর পার্থিব শরীব আমাদের মধ্যে নেই, তবুও তাঁর আশীর্বাদ সর্বদাই রয়েছে আমাদের সঙ্গে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভগবান মহাবীরের ২৫৫০তম নির্বাণ মহোৎসবকে হাজার হাজার বছরের একটি বিরল মুহূর্ত বললেও অত্যুক্তি হয় না। কারণ, এই ঘটনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকে বিশেষ বিশেষ কিছু স্মৃতি। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হচ্ছে এমন এক সময় যখন ভারতের অমৃতকালের পথে যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষটিকে একটি স্বর্ণালী শতবার্ষিকী রূপে পালনের তোড়জোড়ও শুরু হয়েছে। আবার, এই বছরটিতে আমাদের সংবিধানের ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হতে চলেছে। একটি বড় ধরনের গণতান্ত্রিক উৎসব আমাদের দেশে অনতিবিলম্বেই শুরু হবে। জাতি বিশ্বাস করে যে এখান থেকেই ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে নতুন যাত্রার সূচনা ঘটবে। আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে আমার যোগাযোগ বহু প্রাচীন। প্রত্যেকেরই নিজের নিজের চিন্তাভাবনার জগত রয়েছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমাদের জাতীয় জীবনে অমৃতকালের ধারণা শুধুমাত্র একটি বড় ধরনের সঙ্কল্পমাত্র নয়, এ হল ভারতের এক আধ্যাত্মিক অনুপ্রেরণা যা আমাদের অমরত্ব ও শাশ্বত সত্যের মধ্য দিয়ে বেঁচে থাকায় উদ্বুদ্ধ করে। আজ থেকে ২৫০০ বছর পরেও আমরা ভগবান মহাবীরের নির্বাণ দিবস উদযাপন করব। আমাদের ভারত শুধুমাত্র নিজের স্বার্থের কথাই চিন্তা করে না। ভারত চিন্তা করে অন্যান্য দেশের স্বার্থের কথাও। তাই, আমাদের এই ভারত কখনই সবকিছু নিজের করায়ত্ত করতে চায় না, কারণ সার্বজনীনতার মধ্যে তার উত্তরণ। আমাদের ভারত শুধুমাত্র ‘আমি’ একথা উচ্চারণ করে না, বরং বলে ‘আমরা সকলে’। আমাদের ভারত কখনই সীমার মধ্যে নিজেকে আবদ্ধ রাখতে চায় না, বরং আমাদের ভারত অসীমাকে আঁকড়ে ধরে চায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিটি যুগে নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী গড়ে ওঠে। চিন্তাভাবনার জগত যখন রুদ্ধ হয়ে পড়ে তখন তা তর্ক-বিতর্কের জন্ম দেয় এবং তা থেকে জন্ম নেয় যাবতীয় অশান্তি। স্বাধীনতা পরবর্তী ৭৫ বছর ধরে আমরা নানাভাবে তর্ক-বিতর্ক, যুক্তি এবং অন্যান্য আলাপ-আলোচনায় যুক্ত হয়েছি। অমৃতকালের পথে যাত্রা আমাদের একটি ফলশ্রুতি বলা চলে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমান সংঘাতের পরিবেশের মধ্যে বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে শান্তির অপেক্ষায়। আমাদের বিদেশ নীতি এবং উত্তরোত্তর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে নতুন ভারত এইভাবে সকলের কাছে নির্ভরযোগ্য একটি দেশ হয়ে উঠতে পেরেছে। তবে, আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবমূর্তির তাতে অনেকটাই অবদান রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জৈন ধর্মের মূল কথাই হল ‘জয়ের পথ’ অর্থাৎ নিজেকে উত্তরণের পথ। অন্য দেশকে জয় করার জন্য আমরা কখনই আগ্রাসী ভূমিকা পালন করিনি।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আপনাদের হয়তো মনে আছে যে আজ থেকে মাত্র ১০ বছর আগে আমাদের দেশে পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি কিরকম ছিল। হতাশা ও নৈরাশ্য আমাদের সকলকে গ্রাস করে ফেলেছিল। মনে করা হত যে এই দেশের বোধহয় কোনদিনই কিছু হবে না। এই হতাশা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকেও গ্রাস করে ফেলেছিল। কিন্তু ২০১৪ সালের পরে ব্যবহারিক উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি দেশের ঐতিহ্যের গৌরবকে সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরতে আমরা সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ হই। এই দশ বছরে আজকের এই দিনটির মতো অনেক অনুষ্ঠান ও উপলক্ষই আমরা উদযাপন করেছি। যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদের কথাও আমরা বলেছি। দেশের বর্তমান প্রজন্ম মনে করে যে আমাদের মূল পরিচিতি হল আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের গৌরব। এই গৌরববোধ যখন জাগ্রত হয়, তখন তাকে কোনভাবেই থামিয়ে রাখা যায় না। ভারতের ক্রমঅগ্রগতি এরই পরিচায়ক।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমান ভারতে আধুনিকতা যদি দেহ বা শরীর হয়, তবে আধ্যাত্মিকতা হল একটি আত্মা। যদি আধুনিকতা থেকে আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে বাদ দেওয়া যায় তাহলে যা অবশিষ্ট থাকে তা হল অরাজকতা। এই কথাগুলি আজ থেকে বহু শতাব্দী আগে ভগবান মহাবীর আমাদের কাছে তুলে ধরেছিলেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
বহু দশক ধরে আমাদের দেশ দুর্নীতির যন্ত্রণা সহ্য করে এসেছে। এমনকি, দারিদ্র্যের গভীর মর্মবেদনাও আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। কিন্তু দেশ এখন এমন এক প্রান্তে উপস্থিত যখন আমরা দেশের ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ঊর্ধ্বে নিয়ে আসতে পেরেছি। আপনাদের হয়তো স্মরণে রয়েছে যে লালকেল্লা থেকে আমি ঘোষণা করেছিলাম যে ‘এটাই হচ্ছে সঠিক সময়’। অর্থাৎ, এটাই হচ্ছে সঠিক সময় যখন আমরা আমাদের আদর্শকে তুলে ধরতে পারি। সত্য ও অহিংসাকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে পারি আমাদের সমাজ ব্যবস্থায়।
ভগবান মহাবীরের আশীর্বাদ ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করবে। নিশ্চিত করবে সমগ্র মানবজাতির কল্যাণের প্রতি অগ্রগতি। আমি সমস্ত সাধু-সন্তদের নতমস্তকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা। নারী ক্ষমতায়নের পথে যাত্রা কিংবা ঐতিহ্য অনুসরণ – সবকিছুর পথই দেখিয়েছেন দেশের সাধু-সন্তরা। তাই, তাঁদের সকলের উদ্দেশেই জানাই আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা। কারণ, এই সাধু-সন্তরাই হলেন আমাদের অমূল্য সম্পদ। তাঁদের প্রতিটি কথাই আমাদের দেশে অনুপ্রেরণাস্বরূপ। এ আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস। আমি আজ আপনাদের সকলের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে খুবই খুশি। এই আবেগ প্রকাশের মাধ্যমে আমি ভগবান মহাবীরের পদপ্রান্তে আমার প্রণাম জানাই। সাধু-সন্তদের প্রত্যেককেই জানাই আমার আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা। আপনাদের সকলেই জানাই আমার অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।