निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) लागू होते ही इसकी जानकारी देता है
सभी दलों/उम्मीदवारों के साथ समान व्यवहार; समान अवसर प्रदान करना एकमात्र पथ प्रदर्शक
आयोग कानूनी-न्यायिक प्रक्रिया एक ही समय पर या अधिक करने की कोशिश नहीं करेगा
निगरानी और कड़ी की जाएगी और गड़बड़ी करने वालों के खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई
फील्ड अधिकारी आदर्श आचार संहिता के अनुपालन और प्रचार की स्वतंत्रता दोनों की चौकसी करेंगे
16 APR 2024 2:25PM by PIB Bhopal
अपनी तरह के पहले कार्य में, जिसके लिए आयोग किसी भी तरह से बाध्य नहीं है, अपने वादे के अनुसार पारदर्शिता बरतते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) के अमल में आने के पहले महीने के दौरान, कुछ कार्यों के विवरण के साथ इसे सार्वजनिक करने का फैसला किया है, ताकि समय-समय पर कुछ लोगों की गलतफहमियों और आक्षेपों को दूर किया जा सके और इन्‍हें रोका जा सके।
स्थिति इस प्रकार हैजो संहिता की शेष अवधि के लिए भी लागू होती है।
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) लागू होने के बाद एक महीना पूरा होने पर, भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा संहिता के अनुपालन से मोटे तौर पर संतुष्ट है और विभिन्न दलों और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा अभियान काफी हद तक व्यवस्थित चल रहा है।
1. साथ ही, आयोग ने कुछ परेशान करने वाली प्रवृत्तियों पर कड़ी नजर रखने और कुछ पथभ्रष्ट उम्मीदवारों, नेताओं और कार्य प्रणालियों पर पहले से कहीं अधिक विशेष नजर रखने का निर्णय लिया है।
2. आयोग ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपमानजनक और आपत्तिजनक टिप्पणी करने वाले दलों के नेताओं को नोटिस जारी करके महिलाओं की गरिमा और सम्मान के मामले में कड़ा रुख अपनाया है। आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पार्टी प्रमुखों/अध्यक्षों पर जवाबदेही तय करने में एक कदम आगे बढ़ गया कि उनकी पार्टी के नेता और प्रचारक इस तरह की अनादरपूर्ण और अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों का सहारा न लें। आदर्श आचार संहिता जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और दृढ़ता के अनुरूप लागू की गई है जैसा कि सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने पहले वादा किया था।
3. आयोग संवैधानिक समझ से निर्देशित था जब उसे राजनीतिक व्यक्तियों से जुड़ी स्थितियों के साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया था जो आपराधिक जांच के आधार पर न्यायालयों के सक्रिय विचार और आदेशों के अधीन थे। हालांकि आयोग राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर और प्रचार के अधिकार की सुरक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन उसने ऐसा कोई भी कदम उठाना सही नहीं पाया है जो कानूनी न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को ओवरलैप या ओवरराइड कर सके।
4. आदर्श संहिता को लागू करने में, आयोग को अपनी अनिवार्य जिम्मेदारी, कानूनी अचल सम्‍पत्ति, संस्थागत समझ, समानता और लेनदेन में पारदर्शिता के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है चाहे संबंधित व्यक्तियों का ओहदा और प्रभाव कुछ भी हो या उनकी राजनीतिक संबद्धता कुछ भी हो।
5. लोकसभा चुनावों की घोषणा के साथ 16 मार्च, 2024 को आदर्श संहिता लागू हुई। तब से चुनाव आयोग ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्वरित और हितकर कार्रवाई की है कि समान अवसर में गड़बड़ी न हो और प्रचार में चर्चा अस्वीकार्य स्तर तक न गिरे।
6. एक महीने की अवधि के दौरान, 07 राजनीतिक दलों के 16 प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने आदर्श आचार संहिता के कथित उल्लंघन और संबंधित मामलों पर अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कराने के लिए आयोग से मुलाकात की। राज्यों में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी के स्तर पर कई प्रतिनिधिमंडल मिले।
7. सभी राजनीतिक दलों के साथ समान व्यवहार किया गया है, अल्प सूचना पर भी सभी को समय दिया गया और उनकी शिकायतों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना गया।
8. सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व वाला आयोग ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ रोजाना दोपहर 12 बजे एमसीसी के कथित उल्लंघन के देशव्यापी लंबित मामलों की निगरानी करता है।
चुनावों की घोषणा से पहले, सभी डीएम/कलेक्टर/डीईओ और एसपी को बिना किसी समझौते के मॉडल कोड लागू करने के लिए आयोग द्वारा विशेष रूप से और सीधे जागरूक किया गया था। सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने दिल्ली में ईसीआई प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, आईआईआईडीईएम में 10 बैचों में 800 से अधिक डीएम/डीईओ को व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया था। क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों ने इस कार्य में काफी हद तक खुद को मुक्‍त कर लिया है।
मॉडल कोड की पिछली एक महीने की अवधि के दौरान समान अवसर बनाए रखने के लिए ईसीआई के कुछ निर्णय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा ईसीआई और राज्यों के स्तर पर लगभग 200 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। इनमें से 169 मामलों में कार्रवाई की गयी है।
2. शिकायतों का विवरण इस प्रकार है: भाजपा से प्राप्त कुल शिकायतें 51 थीं, जिनमें से 38 मामलों में कार्रवाई की गई है; कांग्रेस की ओर से 59 शिकायतें थीं, जिनमें से 51 मामलों में कार्रवाई की गई; अन्य पक्षों से प्राप्त शिकायतें 90 थीं, जिनमें से 80 मामलों में कार्रवाई की गई है।
3. छह राज्यों गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में मुख्यमंत्रियों के प्रधान सचिव के रूप में दोहरे प्रभार वाले अधिकारियों को स्वत: संज्ञान से हटाया गया, क्योंकि उनके पास गृह/सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग का भी प्रभार था। इसका उद्देश्य चुनाव से संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, डीएम/डीईओ/आरओ और एसपी को मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालयों से दूर करना था।
1. पश्चिम बंगाल के डीजीपी को स्वत: संज्ञान से हटाया गया क्योंकि उन्हें पिछले चुनावों में भी चुनाव ड्यूटी से रोका गया था।
2. चार राज्यों गुजरात, पंजाब, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में जिला मजिस्ट्रेट (डीएम) और पुलिस अधीक्षक (एसपी) के रूप में नेतृत्व पदों पर तैनात गैर-कैडर अधिकारियों का स्वत: स्थानांतरण।
3. पंजाब, हरियाणा और असम में निर्वाचित राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ रिश्तेदारी या पारिवारिक जुड़ाव के कारण अधिकारियों का स्वत: स्थानांतरण।
4. चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद, कांग्रेस और आप की शिकायत पर, व्हाट्सएप पर भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत संदेश का प्रसारण रोकने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई को निर्देश दिया गया।
5. कांग्रेस और आप की शिकायत पर, सरकारी/सार्वजनिक परिसरों को विकृत करने पर ईसीआई के निर्देशों का तत्काल प्रभाव से अनुपालन करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश।
6. डीएमके की शिकायत पर भाजपा मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के खिलाफ रामेश्वर ब्लास्ट कैफे पर असत्यापित आरोपों के लिए एफआईआर दर्ज की गई।
7. आईएनसी की शिकायत पर, डीएमआरसी ट्रेनों और पेट्रोल पंप, राजमार्गों आदि से होर्डिंग्स, फोटो और संदेशों सहित सरकारी/सार्वजनिक परिसरों को विकृत करने पर ईसीआई के निर्देशों के अनुपालन के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव को निर्देश।
8. कांग्रेस की शिकायत पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखरन द्वारा अपने हलफनामे में संपत्ति की घोषणा में किसी भी बेमेल के सत्यापन के लिए सीबीडीटी को निर्देश।
9. सुश्री ममता बनर्जी के प्रति आपत्तिजनक एवं अपमानजनक टिप्पणी के लिए एआईटीएमसी की शिकायत पर भाजपा नेता श्री दिलीप घोष को नोटिस।
10. भाजपा की शिकायत पर, सुश्री सुप्रिया श्रीनेत और श्री सुरजेवाला, दोनों को क्रमशः सुश्री कंगना रनौत और सुश्री हेमा मालिनी के खिलाफ अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों के लिए नोटिस।
11. श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति डीएमके नेता श्री अनिता आर राधाकृष्णन द्वारा की गई टिप्पणी के खिलाफ एफआईआर दर्ज की गई।
12. दिल्ली नगर निगम क्षेत्र में प्रकाशकों का नाम बताए बिना होर्डिंग और बिलबोर्ड में गुमनाम विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ आम आदमी पार्टी की शिकायत पर कानून में अंतर को पाटने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। होर्डिंग्स को शामिल करके मौजूदा कानून में 'पैम्फलेट और पोस्टर' के अर्थ को व्यापक आयाम देते हुए, सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें प्रचार में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता के लिए होर्डिंग्स सहित मुद्रित चुनाव-संबंधी सामग्री पर प्रिंटर और प्रकाशक की स्पष्ट पहचान सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है।
13. कांग्रेस की शिकायत पर, दिल्ली में नगर निगम अधिकारियों को विभिन्न कॉलेजों से स्टार प्रचारकों के कटआउट हटाने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
14. नागरिकों की उल्लंघन संबंधी शिकायतों पर आयोग के पोर्टल सी विजिल पर कुल 2,68,080 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। इनमें से 2,67,762 मामलों में कार्रवाई की गई और 92 प्रतिशत मामलों का समाधान औसतन 100 मिनट से भी कम समय में किया गया। सीविजिल की प्रभावशीलता के कारण, अवैध होर्डिंग्स, संपत्ति को विकृत करने, दिए गए समय से अधिक समय तक प्रचार करने औरअनुमति से अधिक वाहनों की तैनाती में काफी कमी आई है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
आदर्श आचार संहिता एक नियामक ढांचा है, हालांकि सख्त मायनों में कानूनी समर्थन के बिना, एक समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने और नैतिक प्रचार के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए इसे तैयार किया गया है। आयोग ने समान अवसर और चुनाव प्रचार की स्वतंत्रता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की जटिल गतिशीलता से पार पा लिया है। उल्लंघनों का तुरंत और निर्णायक समाधान करके, भारत का चुनाव आयोग पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता, जवाबदेही और समान अवसर के लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों को मजबूत करता है। चुनावी प्रक्रिया की पवित्रता को कायम रखना सर्वोपरि है।

Election Commission
ECI states position on enforcement of MCC during first month
All Parties/Candidates treated at par; enforcing Level Playing field is the only guide
Commission will not seek to overlap or overrun legal - judicial process
Vigil will be further tightened and action against deviants exemplary
Field officials guard both MCC compliance and freedom of campaigning
16 APR 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind exercise for which the Commission is by no means obliged, but for the larger sake of its promised transparency, ECI has decided to place in public domain its enforcement of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during first month of its operation, along with certain details of action taken, so that misgivings and insinuations at times coming from certain quarters, however small or limited, are addressed and stopped.
The position as follows, also apply for the remaining period of the Code.
1. With a month completed since the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) came into effect, the Election Commission of India is broadly satisfied with the compliance of the code by political parties and that campaign by various parties and candidates has remained largely clutter free.
1. At the same time, Commission has decided to keep under strict watch some disturbing trends and to keep special track of certain deviant candidates, leaders, and practices more than ever before.
1. The Commission has specifically taken a firm stand in the matter of dignity and honour of women by issuing notices to leaders of parties who made derogatory and offensive remarks against women. The Commission went a step ahead in placing accountability on party chiefs/presidents for ensuring that their party leaders and campaigners do not resort to such disrespectful and derogatory comments. The MCC enforcement has been in line with responsiveness, transparency and firmness as promised by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar earlier.
1. Commission was guided by constitutional wisdom when presented with live situations involving political persons which have been under active consideration and orders of the Courts based on criminal investigations. While the Commission remained unwaveringly committed to protection of level playing field and campaign entitlement of political parties and candidates, it has not found it correct to take any step that could overlap or overrun the legal judicial process.
1. In enforcing the Model Code, Commission has been guided by its mandated responsibility, legal premises, institutional wisdom, equality, and transparency in dealings and irrespective of status and influence of persons concerned and irrespective of political affiliations.
1. The Model Code came into effect on 16th March, 2024 with the announcement of the general elections to the Lok Sabha. The Election Commission has since then taken swift and salutary action to ensure that the level playing field is not disturbed and the discourse in campaigns does not plummet to unacceptable levels.
1. During the one-month period, 16 delegations from 07 political parties met the Commission to lodge their complaints on alleged violations of Model code and related matters. Many delegations met in the States at level of Chief Electoral Officer.
1. All political parties have been treated at par, time given to all even at short notice and their grievances patiently heard.
1. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu monitors countrywide pending cases of alleged violations of MCC daily at 12 noon.
Prior to announcement of polls, all DMs/ Collectors/ DEOs and SPs were specifically and directly sensitised by the Commission to enforce the model code without any compromise whatsoever. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar had personally trained over 800 DMs/DEOs in 10 batches at ECI training institute, IIIDEM at Delhi. The officers in the field have largely acquitted themselves well in this task.
Some of the decisions of ECI for maintaining a level playing field during the past one-month period of Model Code are as follows:
1. Approximately 200 complaints have been filed by various political parties and candidates at the level of ECI and across States. Of these, action has been taken in 169 cases.
1. The breakup of complaints is: total complaints received from BJP were 51, out of which action has been taken in 38 cases; complaints from INC were 59, with action taken in 51 cases; complaints received from other parties were 90, out of which action has been taken in 80 cases.
1. Suo motu removal of officers holding dual charges as Principal Secretaries to Chief Ministers in six states namely Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, as they were holding charge of Home / General Administration department also. This was to distance election related senior officers with control over, DMs/DEOs/ROs and SPs, from Chief Minister’s offices.
1. Suo motu removal of DGP West Bengal as he was barred from election duty in previous elections also.
1. Suo motu transfer of non-cadre officers who were posted at leadership positions as District Magistrate (DM) and Superintendent of Police (SP) in four states namely Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal.
1. Suo motu transfer of officers in Punjab, Haryana and Assam because of their kinship or familial association with the elected political representatives.
1. On complaint from INC and AAP, directive to MeitY to stop transmission of Government of India’s Viksit Bharat Message on Whatsapp post announcement of elections.
2. On complaint from INC and AAP, directive to all States/UTs for compliance of ECI instructions on removing of defacement from Government/public premises with immediate effect.
3. On complaint from DMK, FIR was registered against a BJP Minister Ms. Shobha Karandlaje for her unverified allegations on Rameshwar Blast Café.
4. On complaint from INC, directions to cabinet secretary for compliance of ECI instructions on removing of defacement from Government/public premises including hoardings, photos, and messages from DMRC trains and petrol pump, highways, etc.
5. On complaint from INC, directions to CBDT for verification of any mismatch in assets declaration by Union Minister Mr Chandrasekharan in his affidavit.
6. On complaint from AITMC, notice to BJP leader Mr. Dilip Ghosh for objectionable and disrespectful remarks towards Ms. Mamta Banerjee.
7. On complaint from BJP, notice to Ms Supriya Shrinate and Mr. Surjewala, both from INC for their derogatory remarks against Ms. Kangana Ranaut and Ms. Hema Malini respectively.
8. FIR was lodged against remarks made by Shri Anitha R Radhakrishnan, DMK leader towards Mr. Narendra Modi.
9. The guidelines plugging gap in law has been has been issued, on complaint from AAP against anonymous advertisements in hoardings cum billboards in Delhi Municipal Commission area without giving names of publisher. Giving wider amplitude to the meaning of ‘Pamphlet and poster’ in the existing law by including hoardings, guidelines have been issued to Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs mandating the clear identification of printer and publisher on printed election-related material including hoardings, ensuring accountability and transparency in campaign communications.
10. On INC complaint, directions have been issued to Municipal authorities in Delhi to remove cut outs of star campaigners from various colleges.
11. A total of 2,68,080 complaints have been filed on c vigil, Commission’s portal on violations for citizens. Of these, action has been taken in 2,67,762 cases and 92% were resolved in average less than 100 minutes. Because of the efficacy of cVigil, there is substantial reduction in illegal hoardings, defacement of property, campaigning beyond permissible time, deployment of vehicles beyond permitted ones.
Background:
The Model Code of Conduct is a regulatory framework though without legal backing in strict sense, designed to ensure a level playing field and uphold the principles of ethical campaigning. The Commission has navigated through the complex dynamics of keeping a balance between level playing field and freedom of election campaigning. By addressing violations promptly and decisively, the Election Commission of India reinforces the democratic ideals of transparency, fairness, accountability, and level playing field. Upholding the sanctity of the electoral process remains paramount.