وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 MAR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، بھاگوت کراڈ جی، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، وی کے سکسینہ جی، یہاں موجود دیگر تمام معززین، اور آج کے پروگرام کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ملک کے سینکڑوں شہروں میں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں دکاندار۔ ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں ان سب کو بھی خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔
آج کا پی ایم سواندھی مہوتسو ان لوگوں کے لیے وقف ہے جو ہمارے آس پاس رہتے ہیں اور جن کے بغیر ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کا تصور کرنا مشکل ہے۔ اور کووڈ کے دوران، ہر ایک نے ریڑھی پٹری والے دکانداروں کی طاقت دیکھی۔ آج، میں اس مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہمارے ہر ایک اسٹریٹ وینڈر، ریڑھی پٹری والے دکانداروں اور سڑک کنارے دکانداروں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج ملک کے کونے کونے سے جڑے ہوئے دوستوں کو بھی اس پی ایم سواندھی کا خاص فائدہ ہوا، آج پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ لوگوں کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے۔ اور سونے پے سہاگہ ہے کہ آج یہاں لاجپت نگر سے ساکیت جی بلاک اور اندرا پرستھ سے اندرلوک میٹرو پروجیکٹ تک دہلی میٹرو کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ دہلی والوں کے لیے یہ دوہرا تحفہ ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک بھر کے شہروں میں، لاکھوں لوگ سڑکوں پر، فٹ پاتھوں اور ہینڈ کارٹس پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ دوست ہیں جو آج یہاں موجود ہیں۔ جو عزت نفس کے ساتھ محنت کرتے ہیں اور اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی گاڑیاں، ان کی دکانیں چھوٹی ہو سکتی ہیں، لیکن ان کے خواب چھوٹے نہیں، ان کے خواب بھی بڑے ہیں۔ ماضی میں پچھلی حکومتوں نے ان کامریڈز کا خیال تک نہیں رکھا۔ انہیں طعنے سہنے پڑے اور ٹھوکریں کھانے پر مجبور ہوئے۔ فٹ پاتھ پر سامان بیچتے ہوئے جب اسے پیسوں کی ضرورت پڑی تو وہ زیادہ شرح سود پر قرض لینے پر مجبور ہوگیا۔ اور اگر واپسی میں چند دن یا چند گھنٹے کی تاخیر ہو جاتی تو توہین کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ سود بھی دینا پڑتا۔ اور اگر ہمارے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹس بھی نہیں تھے تو ہم بینکوں میں داخل نہیں ہو سکتے تھے، اس لیے قرض لینے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر کوئی کھاتہ کھولنے آتا تو اسے طرح طرح کی ضمانتیں دینی پڑتی تھیں۔ اور ایسی حالت میں بینک سے قرض لینا بھی ناممکن تھا۔ جن کے بینک اکاؤنٹس تھے ان کے کاروبار کا کوئی ریکارڈ نہیں تھا۔ بہت سارے مسائل کے درمیان کوئی بھی شخص آگے بڑھنے کا سوچ بھی کیسے سکتا ہے، خواہ کتنے ہی بڑے خواب کیوں نہ ہوں۔ آپ دوستو، بتاؤ، کیا آپ کو ایسی پریشانی ہوئی جو میں بیان کر رہا ہوں یا نہیں؟ سب کے پاس تھا؟ پچھلی حکومت نے نہ آپ کے مسائل سنے، نہ سمجھے اور نہ ہی مسائل کے حل کے لیے کوئی قدم اٹھایا۔ آپ کا یہ بندہ غربت سے یہاں آیا ہے۔ میں غربت کی زندگی گزار کر یہاں آیا ہوں۔ اور اسی لیے جن کو کسی نے نہیں پوچھا، مودی نے بھی ان سے پوچھا اور مودی نے ان کی پوجا بھی کی۔ جن کے پاس گارنٹی کے لیے کچھ نہیں تھا، مودی نے بینکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گلیوں میں دکاندار بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے کہا تھا کہ اگر آپ کے پاس گارنٹی کے لیے کچھ نہیں ہے تو فکر نہ کریں، مودی آپ کی گارنٹی لے، اور میں نے آپ کی گارنٹی لے لی۔ اور آج میں بڑے فخر سے کہتا ہوں کہ میں نے بڑے لوگوں کی بے ایمانی دیکھی ہے اور چھوٹے لوگوں کی ایمانداری بھی۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا مودی کی ایسی ہی ایک گارنٹی ہے، جو آج گلیوں میں کام کرنے والے لاکھوں خاندانوں کا سہارا بن گئی ہے، گلی میں بیچنے والے، ہینڈ کارٹ اور اس طرح کی چھوٹی ملازمتوں میں۔ مودی نے فیصلہ کیا کہ انہیں بینکوں سے سستے قرضے لینے چاہئیں، اور انہیں مودی کی ضمانت پر قرضہ لینا چاہیے۔ پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت، پہلی بار جب آپ قرض لینے جاتے ہیں، تو آپ 10،000 روپے ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ اسے وقت پر ادا کرتے ہیں تو بینک خود آپ کو 20 ہزار روپے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ اور اگر یہ رقم وقت پر ادا کی جائے اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کیا جائے تو بینکوں سے 50 ہزار روپے تک کی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔ اور آج آپ نے یہاں دیکھا، کچھ لوگ ایسے تھے جنہیں 50 ہزار روپے کی قسط ملی تھی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا نے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بڑھانے میں بہت مدد کی ہے۔ اب تک ملک کے 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کو تقریباً 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے مل چکے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار کم نہیں ہیں، یہ سڑک کے کنارے دکانداروں کے ہاتھ میں ہے کہ مودی کو ان پر اتنا بھروسہ ہے کہ انہوں نے 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے ان کے ہاتھ میں دے دیے ہیں۔ اور میرا اب تک کا تجربہ یہ ہے کہ وہ پیسے وقت پر واپس کر دیتے ہیں۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پی ایم سواندھی کے مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے نصف سے زیادہ ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے وقت جب حکومت نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم شروع کی تھی تو کسی کو اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ یہ کتنی بڑی اسکیم بننے جا رہی ہے۔ تب کچھ لوگوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے زیادہ فائدہ نہیں ہوگا۔ لیکن پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا سے متعلق حالیہ مطالعہ ایسے لوگوں کے لیے ایک آنکھ کھولنے والا ہے۔ سواندھی اسکیم کی وجہ سے سڑکوں پر دکانداروں، فٹ پاتھوں پر دکانداروں اور دکانداروں کی کمائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خرید و فروخت کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کی وجہ سے اب آپ سب کے لیے بینکوں سے مدد لینا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، ان ساتھیوں کو ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرنے پر سالانہ 1200 روپے تک کا کیش بیک بھی ملتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کسی کو ایک قسم کا پرائز، انعام ملتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ جیسے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لوگ جو سڑکوں پر، فٹ پاتھوں پر یا گلیوں میں دکانداروں کا کام کرتے ہیں، شہروں میں بہت مشکل حالات میں زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے اکثر اپنے گاؤں سے آتے ہیں، یہ کام شہروں میں کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم صرف بینکوں کو جوڑنے کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ اس کے مستفید ہونے والوں کو دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کا بھی براہ راست فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ آپ جیسے تمام دوستوں کو مفت راشن، مفت علاج اور مفت گیس کنکشن کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کے لیے شہروں میں نیا راشن کارڈ بنوانا کتنا بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ مودی نے آپ کا مسئلہ حل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس لیے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔ اب ایک ہی راشن کارڈ پر ملک میں کہیں بھی راشن دستیاب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گلی کوچوں اور گلیوں میں دکانداروں کی اکثریت کچی آبادیوں میں رہتی ہے۔ مودی کو بھی اس کی فکر ہے۔ ملک میں بنائے گئے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں سے تقریباً ایک کروڑ گھر شہری غریبوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں غریب لوگ اس سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند دارالحکومت دہلی میں کچی بستیوں کی جگہ مستقل مکانات فراہم کرنے کی ایک بڑی مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے۔ دہلی میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، اور جلد ہی ساڑھے 3 ہزار سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہونے والے ہیں۔ دہلی میں غیر منظور شدہ کالونیوں کو باقاعدہ بنانے کا کام بھی تیزی سے مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں حکومت ہند نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت چھت پر سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے مکمل مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی ملے گی۔ باقی بجلی حکومت کو بیچ کر کمائی ہوگی۔ حکومت اس اسکیم پر 75 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز کی بی جے پی حکومت دہلی میں غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک طرف ہم نے شہری غریبوں کے لیے مستقل مکانات بنائے تو دوسری طرف متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کے لیے مکانات بنانے میں بھی مدد کی۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو گھر بنانے کے لیے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی ہے۔ ہم ملک کے شہروں میں ٹریفک اور آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے خلوص نیت سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ملک کے درجنوں شہروں میں میٹرو کی سہولت پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے اور الیکٹرک بسیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ دہلی میٹرو کا دائرہ بھی 10 سالوں میں تقریباً دوگنا ہو گیا ہے۔ دنیا کے صرف چند ممالک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے جتنا کہ دہلی۔ درحقیقت، اب دہلی-این سی آر کو بھی نمو بھارت جیسے تیز رفتار ریل نیٹ ورکس سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت دہلی میں ٹریفک آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ ہم نے دہلی کے ارد گرد جو ایکسپریس وے بنائے ہیں وہ ٹریفک اور آلودگی کے مسائل کو بھی کم کر رہے ہیں۔ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کا بھی چند دن پہلے افتتاح ہوا تھا۔ اس سے دہلی کی ایک بڑی آبادی کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے نوجوان کھیلوں میں ترقی کریں۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہر سطح پر ماحول بنایا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے عام خاندانوں کے وہ بیٹے اور بیٹیاں بھی آگے آ رہے ہیں، جنہیں پہلے مواقع ملنا ناممکن لگتا تھا۔ آج ان کے گھر کے قریب کھیلوں کی اچھی سہولیات تعمیر ہو رہی ہیں اور حکومت ان کی تربیت کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس لیے میرے غریب خاندان سے آنے والے کھلاڑی بھی ترنگے پر فخر کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مودی غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مصروف ہے۔ دوسری طرف انڈی اتحاد ہے جس نے دن رات مودی کو گالی دینے کے منشور کے ساتھ دہلی میں ایک کر رکھا ہے۔ اس انڈی اتحاد کا نظریہ کیا ہے؟ ان کا نظریہ بدانتظامی، بدعنوانی اور ملک دشمن ایجنڈے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اور مودی کا نظریہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعے قومی بہبود لانا، بدعنوانی اور خوشامد کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنانا ہے۔ کہتے ہیں مودی کا کوئی خاندان نہیں ہے۔ مودی کے لیے ملک کا ہر خاندان ان کا خاندان ہے۔ اور اسی لیے آج پورا ملک کہہ رہا ہے کہ میں مودی کا خاندان ہوں!
ساتھیو،
ملک کے عام آدمی کے خواب اور مودی کا عزم، یہ شراکت داری شاندار مستقبل کی ضمانت ہے۔ ایک بار پھر دہلی کے لوگوں اور ملک بھر کے سواندھی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ نیک خواہشات، شکریہ۔
ش ح۔ .م ع ۔ج
Uno-6126

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi
14 MAR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji and Bhagwat Karad ji, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, V.K. Saxena ji, all other dignitaries present here! The special feature of today's program is that our street vendor brothers and sisters in hundreds of cities across the country have joined us through video conferencing. I also welcome all of them.
Today's PM SVANidhi Mahotsav is dedicated to those people who not only live around us but imagining our daily life without them is difficult. And everyone saw the power of street vendors during COVID. I heartily congratulate every companion such as street vendors, cart owners, roadside stall operators in this festival. Today, one lakh people who have joined this program from all corners of the country have got the special benefit under the PM SVANidhi scheme. Today one lakh people have got money transferred directly into their bank accounts under the PM SVANidhi scheme. And to add to the joy, today the foundation stone for the expansion of the Delhi Metro's Lajpat Nagar to Saket and Indraprastha to Inderlok Metro project has also been laid here in Delhi. This is a double gift for the people of Delhi. I congratulate all of you very much.
Friends,
In cities across our country, a large number of companions work on the streets, footpaths, and carts. Some of these companions are present here today. They work hard with pride to support their families. Though their carts, their shops may be small, their dreams are not small; their dreams are big too. Governments did not pay attention to these companions in the past. They had to endure insults and struggle to make ends meet. Those selling goods on the footpath were forced to take loans at high interest rates when they needed money. And if there was a delay in returning the money, even for a few days, even a few hours, they had to bear not only insults but also higher interest. They didn't even have bank accounts; they couldn't even enter banks, let alone getting a loan. Even if someone managed to go to the bank to open an account, they had to provide all sorts of guarantees. And in such a situation, getting a loan from the bank was impossible. Those who had bank accounts didn't have any business records. Amidst so many problems, how can anyone think of moving forward, no matter how big their dreams are? Tell me my friends, did you not face these problems? Everyone faced these problems. The previous governments neither listened to your problems nor understood them, nor took any steps to solve them. Your ‘sevak’ has risen from poverty. I have lived through poverty. And that's why those whom no one cared about, Modi took care of them and Modi has worshipped them. For those who had nothing to provide as collateral, Modi had said to the banks and to our street vendor brothers and sisters, "If you don't have anything to offer as collateral, don't worry, Modi will take your guarantee." And I have taken your guarantee. And today, I say with great pride that I have seen the dishonesty of big people and the honesty of small people. The PM SVANidhi scheme is one such guarantee of Modi which has become a support for millions of families who are engaged in small businesses on carts, running stalls, and are doing other small ventures. Modi ensured that they get loans at cheaper rates from banks, and loans are available based on Modi's guarantee. Under the PM SVANidhi scheme, when you go to take a loan for the first time, you get 10,000 rupees. If you repay it on time, the bank itself offers you a loan of 20,000 rupees. And by repaying this amount on time and engaging in digital transactions, assistance up to 50,000 rupees is ensured from the banks. And today, you have seen some people receiving the 50,000 rupee instalment. This means the PM SVANidhi scheme has been a great help in expanding small businesses. So far, more than 62 lakh beneficiaries across the country have received approximately 11,000 crore rupees. This figure is not small; it is the trust of Modi on our street vendor brothers and sisters that 11,000 crore rupees has been given to them. And my experience so far is that they return the money on time. And I am happy to say that more than half of the beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme are our mothers and sisters.
Friends,
When the government started the PM SVANidhi scheme during the time of Corona, no one imagined how big this scheme would become. At that time, some people used to say that this scheme would not be of much benefit. But recently, the study conducted on the PM SVANidhi scheme has opened the eyes of such people. Due to the SVANidhi scheme, the earnings of those working on carts, footpaths, and stalls have increased significantly. With the digital records of buying and selling, it has now become easier for all of you to receive assistance from banks. Not only this, these companions also get cash back of up to 1200 rupees per year for making digital transactions. In a way, they receive a kind of prize, they are rewarded.
Friends,
People like you, who work on carts, footpaths, and stalls, have endured very difficult circumstances in cities. Most of you come to cities from your villages to do this work. The PM SVANidhi scheme is not just a program to connect you with banks. The beneficiaries of this scheme are also benefiting directly from other government schemes. All companions like you are receiving the facility of free ration, free medical treatment, and free gas connections. You all know how challenging it was to make a new ration card for working companions in cities. Modi has taken a very important step to alleviate your concerns. Therefore, the One Nation One Ration Card scheme has been devised. Now, ration is available anywhere in the country on the same ration card.
Friends,
Most of the companions working on carts, footpaths, and stalls live in slums. Modi is also concerned about this. Out of the more than 4 crore houses built in the country, nearly one crore houses have been allocated to urban poor. This has been a significant benefit for the poor in different cities across the country. The Indian government is also running a major campaign to provide pucca houses instead of slums in the capital city, Delhi. Construction of more than 3,000 houses has been completed in Delhi, and more than another 3,500 houses are soon to be completed. The regularization of unauthorized colonies in Delhi is also being rapidly completed. Recently, the Indian government has also launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, the central government will provide full assistance for installing solar panels on rooftops. This will provide free electricity up to 300 units. The remaining electricity will also generate revenue by selling it to the government. The government is planning to spend 75,000 crore rupees on this scheme.
Friends,
The BJP-led central government is working tirelessly day and night to improve the lives of the poor and middle class in Delhi. On one hand, we have built pucca houses for urban poor, and on the other hand, assistance has been provided for building homes for middle-class families as well. Nearly 20 lakh middle-class families across the country have been given a subsidy of around 50,000 crore rupees to build homes. We are committed to addressing the issues of traffic and pollution in the country's cities. For this purpose, work is underway on metro facilities and electric buses in dozens of cities across the country. The Delhi Metro network has nearly doubled in size in the last 10 years. Delhi has one of the largest metro networks which is available only a few countries in the world. Moreover, now Delhi-NCR is also being connected through rapid rail networks like Namo Bharat. Our government is continuously working to reduce pollution caused by traffic in Delhi. The Central Government has introduced more than a thousand electric buses in Delhi. The expressways built around Delhi are also reducing traffic and pollution. Just a few days ago, the Dwarka Expressway was inaugurated, which will make life easier for a large population of Delhi.
Friends,
The BJP government has been making constant efforts to empower youth from poor and middle-class backgrounds to excel in sports. Over the past 10 years, we have created an environment at every level to achieve this goal. Through the Khelo India scheme, sons and daughters of ordinary families from across the country are now coming forward, getting opportunities that were once deemed impossible. Today, good sports facilities are being developed around their homes, and the government is providing assistance for their training. As a result, athletes from humble backgrounds are also enhancing the pride of the nation.
Friends,
Modi is committed to improving the lives of the poor and middle class. On the other hand, there is the INDI alliance, which has come together in Delhi with a manifesto of hurling abuses at Modi day and night. What is the ideology of this INDI alliance? Their ideology is to promote misrule, corruption, and anti-national agendas. Modi's ideology, on the other hand, is aimed at national welfare through public welfare, eradicating corruption and nepotism from the roots, and making Bharat the world's third-largest economic power. They say Modi doesn't have a family. For Modi, every family in the country is his own family. And that's why today the whole country is also saying - 'I am Modi's family!’
Friends,
The partnership between the common aspirations of the people and Modi's resolve is the guarantee of a glorious future. Once again, congratulations to the residents of Delhi and to the beneficiaries of SVANidhi scheme across the country. Many best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.