प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली के जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 MAR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, भागवत कराड जी, दिल्ली के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर, वी के सक्सेना जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और आज के कार्यक्रम की विशेषता ये है कि देश के सैंकड़ों शहरों में लाखों रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले हमारे भाई बहन वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं उन सबका भी स्वागत करता हूं।
आज का ये, पीएम स्वनिधि महोत्सव, उन लोगों को समर्पित है जो हमारे आसपास तो रहते ही हैं और जिनके बिना हमारी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी की कल्पना भी मुश्किल है। और कोविड के समय सबने देख लिया कि रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की ताकत क्या होती है। हमारे रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले, ठेले वाले, सड़क किनारे दुकान लगाने वाले ऐसे हर साथी का मैं आज इस उत्सव में हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं। आज देश के कोने-कोने से जो साथी जुड़े हैं, उनको भी इस पीएम स्वनिधि का एक विशेष लाभ आज एक लाख लोगों को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत सीधे उनके बैंक अकाउंट में पैसे ट्रांसफर कर दिए गए हैं। और सोने में सुहागा है, आज यहां, दिल्ली मेट्रो के लाजपत नगर से साकेत जी ब्लॉक और इंद्रप्रस्थ से इंद्रलोक मेट्रो प्रोजेक्ट का भी उसके विस्तार का शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये दिल्ली के लोगों के लिए डबल तोहफ़ा है। मैं आप सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारे देशभर के शहरों में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ पर, ठेले पर लाखों साथी काम करते हैं। ये वो साथी हैं, जो आज यहां मौजूद हैं। जो स्वाभिमान से मेहनत करके अपने परिवार का पालन-पोषण करते हैं। इनके ठेले, इनकी दुकान भले छोटी हो, लेकिन इनके सपने छोटे नहीं होते हैं, इनके सपने भी बड़े होते हैं। अतीत में पहले की सरकारों ने इन साथियों की सुध तक नहीं ली। इनको अपमान सहना पड़ता था, ठोकरें खाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता था। फुटपाथ पर सामान बेचते हुए पैसे की जरूरत पड़ जाती थी, तो मजबूरी में महंगे ब्याज़ पर पैसा लेना पड़ता था। और लौटाने में अगर कुछ दिन की देरी हो गई, अरे कुछ घंटे की देरी हो गई तो अपमान के साथ-साथ ब्याज भी ज्यादा भरना पड़ता था। और बैंकों में खाते तक नहीं थे, बैंकों में प्रवेश ही नहीं हो पाता था, तो लोन मिलने का तो सवाल ही नहीं उठता है। खाता खुलवाने तक के लिए भी अगर कोई पहुंच भी गया तो भांति-भांति की गारंटी उसको देनी पड़ती थी। और ऐसे में बैंक से लोन मिलना भी असंभव ही था। जिनके पास बैंक खाता था, उनके पास व्यापार का कोई रिकॉर्ड नहीं होता था। इतनी सारी समस्याओं के बीच कोई भी व्यक्ति कितने ही बड़े सपने हो लेकिन आगे बढ़ने के लिए कैसे सोच सकता है? आप साथी मुझे बताइए, मैं जो वर्णन कर रहा हूं क्या ऐसी समस्याएं आपको थीं कि नहीं थी? सबको थी? पहले की सरकार ने आपकी ये समस्याएं सुनी, समझीं, समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए कभी कोई कदम उठाया। आपका ये सेवक गरीबी से निकलकर यहां पहुंचा है। मैं गरीबी को जीकर के आया हूं। और इसलिए जिसको किसी ने नहीं पूछा, उन्हें मोदी ने पूछा भी है और मोदी ने पूजा भी है। जिनके पास गारंटी देने के लिए कुछ नहीं था, तो मोदी ने कह दिया था बैंकों से भी और रेहड़ी पटरी वाले भाई-बहन को भी अगर आपके पास गारंटी देने के लिए कुछ नहीं है तो चिंता मत कीजिए मोदी आपकी गारंटी लेता है, और मैंने आपकी गारंटी ली। और मैं आज बड़े गर्व के साथ कहता हूं कि मैंने बड़े-बड़े लोगों की बेईमानी को भी देखा है और छोटे-छोटे लोगों की ईमानदारी को भी देखा है। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना मोदी की ऐसी ही गारंटी है, जो आज रेहड़ी, पटरी, ठेले, ऐसे छोटे-छोटे काम करने वाले लाखों परिवारों का संबल बनी है। मोदी ने तय किया कि इनको बैंकों से सस्ता ऋण मिले, और मोदी की गारंटी पर लोन मिले। पीएम स्वनिधि इसके तहत पहले, पहली बार जब आप लोन लेने जाते हैं तो 10 हज़ार रुपया देते हैं। अगर आप उसको समय पर चुकाते हैं तो बैंक खुद आपको 20 हजार की ऑफर करता है। और ये पैसा भी समय पर चुकाने पर, और डिजिटल लेन-देन करने पर 50 हजार रुपए तक की मदद बैंकों से सुनिश्चित हो जाती है। और आज आपने यहां देखा, कुछ लोग वो थे जिनको 50 हजार वाली किस्त मिली है। यानि छोटे कारोबार को विस्तार देने में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से बहुत बड़ी मदद मिली है। अभी तक देश के 62 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को लगभग 11 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए मिल चुके हैं। से आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले भाई-बहनों के हाथ में ये मोदी का उन पर भरोसा है कि 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए उनके हाथ में दिए हैं। और अब तक का मेरा अनुभव है, समय पर पैसे वो लौटाते हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि पीएम स्वनिधि के लाभार्थियों में आधे से अधिक हमारी माताएं-बहनें हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना के समय में जब सरकार ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना शुरू की थी, तो किसी को अंदाजा नहीं था कि ये कितनी बड़ी योजना बनने जा रही है। तब कुछ लोग कहते थे कि इस योजना से कुछ खास फायदा नहीं होगा। लेकिन पीएम स्वनिधि योजना को लेकर हाल में जो स्टडी आई है, वो ऐसे लोगों की आंखें खोल देने वाली है। स्वनिधि योजना की वजह से रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ-ठेले पर काम करने वालों की कमाई काफी बढ़ गई है। खरीद-बिक्री का डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड होने की वजह से अब बैंकों से आप सभी को मदद मिलने में भी आसानी हो गई है। यही नहीं, डिजिटल लेन-देन करने पर इन साथियों को साल में 1200 रुपए तक का कैशबैक भी मिलता है। यानि एक प्रकार का प्राइज मिलता है, ईनाम मिलता है।
साथियों,
रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ-ठेले पर काम करने वाले आप जैसे लाखों परिवारों के लोग शहरों में बहुत कठिन परिस्थितियों में रहते रहे हैं। आप में से ज्यादातर, अपने गांवों से आकर शहरों में ये काम करते हैं। ये जो पीएम स्वनिधि योजना है, ये सिर्फ बैंकों से जोड़ने का कार्यक्रम भर नहीं है। इसके लाभार्थियों को सरकार की दूसरी योजनाओं का भी सीधा लाभ मिल रहा है। आप जैसे सभी साथियों को मुफ्त राशन, मुफ्त इलाज और मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन की सुविधा मिल रही है। आप सभी जानते हैं कि कामकाजी साथियों के लिए शहरों में नया राशन कार्ड बनाना कितनी बड़ी चुनौती थी। मोदी ने आपकी इस परेशानी को दूर करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इसलिए, एक देश एक राशन कार्ड, One Nation One Ration Card, योजना बनाई गई है। अब एक ही राशन कार्ड पर देश में कहीं पर भी राशन मिल जाता है।
साथियों,
रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ-ठेले पर काम करने वाले ज्यादातर साथी झुग्गियों में रहते हैं। मोदी ने इसकी भी चिंता की है। देश में जो 4 करोड़ से अधिक घर बने हैं, इनमें से करीब एक करोड़ घर शहरी गरीबों को मिल चुके हैं। देश के अलग-अलग शहरों में इसका बड़ा लाभ गरीबों को मिल रहा है। भारत सरकार राजधानी दिल्ली में भी झुग्गियों की जगह पक्के आवास देने का बड़ा अभियान चला रही है। दिल्ली में 3 हज़ार से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, और साढ़े 3 हज़ार से अधिक घर जल्दी ही पूरे होने वाले हैं। दिल्ली में अनाधिकृत कॉलोनियों के रेगुलराइजेशन का काम भी तेज़ी से पूरा किया जा रहा है। हाल में भारत सरकार ने पीएम सूर्यघर- मुफ्त बिजली योजना भी शुरु की है। इस योजना के तहत छत पर सोलर पैनल लगाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरी मदद देगी। इससे 300 यूनिट तक फ्री बिजली मिलेगी। बाकी बिजली, सरकार को बेचकर कमाई भी होगी। सरकार इस योजना पर 75 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने जा रही है।
साथियों,
केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार दिल्ली में गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का जीवन बेहतर बनाने के लिए दिन रात काम कर रही है। एक तरफ हमने शहरी गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर बनाए, तो मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों का घर बनाने के लिए भी मदद की। देशभर में मिडिल क्लास के लगभग 20 लाख परिवारों को घर बनाने के लिए करीब 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की सब्सिडी दी जा चुकी है। हम देश के शहरों में ट्रैफिक और प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए ईमानदारी से जुटे हुए हैं। इसके लिए देश के दर्जनों शहरों में मेट्रो सुविधा पर काम हो रहा है, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाई जा रही हैं। दिल्ली मेट्रो का दायरा भी 10 साल में करीब-करीब दोगुना हो चुका है। दिल्ली जितना बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क, दुनिया के गिने-चुने देशों में है। बल्कि अब तो दिल्ली-NCR, नमो भारत, जैसे रैपिड रेल नेटवर्क से भी जुड़ रहा है। दिल्ली में ट्रैफिक से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए भी हमारी सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। केंद्र सरकार ने दिल्ली में एक हजार से ज्यादा इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलवाई हैं। दिल्ली के चारों तरफ जो एक्सप्रेस-वे हमने बनाए हैं, उससे भी ट्रैफिक और प्रदूषण की समस्या कम हो रही है। कुछ दिन पहले ही द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इससे दिल्ली की बहुत बड़ी आबादी का जीवन आसान होगा।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार का ये निरंतर प्रयास है कि गरीब और मिडिल क्लास के युवा, खेलकूद में आगे बढ़ें। इसके लिए बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने हर स्तर पर माहौल बनाया है। खेलो इंडिया योजना से देशभर में सामान्य परिवारों के वो बेटे-बेटियां भी आगे रहे हैं, जिन्हें पहले अवसर मिलना असंभव था। आज उनके घर के आसपास ही अच्छी खेल सुविधाएं बन रही हैं, सरकार उनकी ट्रेनिंग के लिए मदद दे रही है। इसलिए, मेरे गरीब परिवार से निकले खिलाड़ी भी तिरंगे की शान बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मोदी, गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का जीवन बेहतर बनाने में जुटा हुआ है। वहीं दूसरी तरफ, इंडी गठबंधन है, जो मोदी को दिन-रात गालियां देने के घोषणापत्र के साथ दिल्ली में एकजुट हो गया है। ये जो इंडी गठबंधन है, इनकी विचारधारा क्या है? इनकी विचारधारा है, कुशासन की, करप्शन की और देश विरोधी एजेंडे को हवा देने की। और मोदी की विचारधारा है- जनकल्याण से राष्ट्रकल्याण की, भ्रष्टाचार और तुष्टिकरण को जड़ से मिटाने की, और भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनाने की। ये कहते हैं कि मोदी का परिवार नहीं है। मोदी के लिए तो देश का हर परिवार, अपना परिवार है। और इसलिए आज पूरा देश भी कह रहा है- मैं हूं, मोदी का परिवार !
साथियों,
देश के सामान्य मानवी के सपने और मोदी के संकल्प, यही साझेदारी, शानदार भविष्य की गारंटी है। एक बार फिर दिल्लीवासियों को, देशभर के स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi
14 MAR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji and Bhagwat Karad ji, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, V.K. Saxena ji, all other dignitaries present here! The special feature of today's program is that our street vendor brothers and sisters in hundreds of cities across the country have joined us through video conferencing. I also welcome all of them.
Today's PM SVANidhi Mahotsav is dedicated to those people who not only live around us but imagining our daily life without them is difficult. And everyone saw the power of street vendors during COVID. I heartily congratulate every companion such as street vendors, cart owners, roadside stall operators in this festival. Today, one lakh people who have joined this program from all corners of the country have got the special benefit under the PM SVANidhi scheme. Today one lakh people have got money transferred directly into their bank accounts under the PM SVANidhi scheme. And to add to the joy, today the foundation stone for the expansion of the Delhi Metro's Lajpat Nagar to Saket and Indraprastha to Inderlok Metro project has also been laid here in Delhi. This is a double gift for the people of Delhi. I congratulate all of you very much.
Friends,
In cities across our country, a large number of companions work on the streets, footpaths, and carts. Some of these companions are present here today. They work hard with pride to support their families. Though their carts, their shops may be small, their dreams are not small; their dreams are big too. Governments did not pay attention to these companions in the past. They had to endure insults and struggle to make ends meet. Those selling goods on the footpath were forced to take loans at high interest rates when they needed money. And if there was a delay in returning the money, even for a few days, even a few hours, they had to bear not only insults but also higher interest. They didn't even have bank accounts; they couldn't even enter banks, let alone getting a loan. Even if someone managed to go to the bank to open an account, they had to provide all sorts of guarantees. And in such a situation, getting a loan from the bank was impossible. Those who had bank accounts didn't have any business records. Amidst so many problems, how can anyone think of moving forward, no matter how big their dreams are? Tell me my friends, did you not face these problems? Everyone faced these problems. The previous governments neither listened to your problems nor understood them, nor took any steps to solve them. Your ‘sevak’ has risen from poverty. I have lived through poverty. And that's why those whom no one cared about, Modi took care of them and Modi has worshipped them. For those who had nothing to provide as collateral, Modi had said to the banks and to our street vendor brothers and sisters, "If you don't have anything to offer as collateral, don't worry, Modi will take your guarantee." And I have taken your guarantee. And today, I say with great pride that I have seen the dishonesty of big people and the honesty of small people. The PM SVANidhi scheme is one such guarantee of Modi which has become a support for millions of families who are engaged in small businesses on carts, running stalls, and are doing other small ventures. Modi ensured that they get loans at cheaper rates from banks, and loans are available based on Modi's guarantee. Under the PM SVANidhi scheme, when you go to take a loan for the first time, you get 10,000 rupees. If you repay it on time, the bank itself offers you a loan of 20,000 rupees. And by repaying this amount on time and engaging in digital transactions, assistance up to 50,000 rupees is ensured from the banks. And today, you have seen some people receiving the 50,000 rupee instalment. This means the PM SVANidhi scheme has been a great help in expanding small businesses. So far, more than 62 lakh beneficiaries across the country have received approximately 11,000 crore rupees. This figure is not small; it is the trust of Modi on our street vendor brothers and sisters that 11,000 crore rupees has been given to them. And my experience so far is that they return the money on time. And I am happy to say that more than half of the beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme are our mothers and sisters.
Friends,
When the government started the PM SVANidhi scheme during the time of Corona, no one imagined how big this scheme would become. At that time, some people used to say that this scheme would not be of much benefit. But recently, the study conducted on the PM SVANidhi scheme has opened the eyes of such people. Due to the SVANidhi scheme, the earnings of those working on carts, footpaths, and stalls have increased significantly. With the digital records of buying and selling, it has now become easier for all of you to receive assistance from banks. Not only this, these companions also get cash back of up to 1200 rupees per year for making digital transactions. In a way, they receive a kind of prize, they are rewarded.
Friends,
People like you, who work on carts, footpaths, and stalls, have endured very difficult circumstances in cities. Most of you come to cities from your villages to do this work. The PM SVANidhi scheme is not just a program to connect you with banks. The beneficiaries of this scheme are also benefiting directly from other government schemes. All companions like you are receiving the facility of free ration, free medical treatment, and free gas connections. You all know how challenging it was to make a new ration card for working companions in cities. Modi has taken a very important step to alleviate your concerns. Therefore, the One Nation One Ration Card scheme has been devised. Now, ration is available anywhere in the country on the same ration card.
Friends,
Most of the companions working on carts, footpaths, and stalls live in slums. Modi is also concerned about this. Out of the more than 4 crore houses built in the country, nearly one crore houses have been allocated to urban poor. This has been a significant benefit for the poor in different cities across the country. The Indian government is also running a major campaign to provide pucca houses instead of slums in the capital city, Delhi. Construction of more than 3,000 houses has been completed in Delhi, and more than another 3,500 houses are soon to be completed. The regularization of unauthorized colonies in Delhi is also being rapidly completed. Recently, the Indian government has also launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, the central government will provide full assistance for installing solar panels on rooftops. This will provide free electricity up to 300 units. The remaining electricity will also generate revenue by selling it to the government. The government is planning to spend 75,000 crore rupees on this scheme.
Friends,
The BJP-led central government is working tirelessly day and night to improve the lives of the poor and middle class in Delhi. On one hand, we have built pucca houses for urban poor, and on the other hand, assistance has been provided for building homes for middle-class families as well. Nearly 20 lakh middle-class families across the country have been given a subsidy of around 50,000 crore rupees to build homes. We are committed to addressing the issues of traffic and pollution in the country's cities. For this purpose, work is underway on metro facilities and electric buses in dozens of cities across the country. The Delhi Metro network has nearly doubled in size in the last 10 years. Delhi has one of the largest metro networks which is available only a few countries in the world. Moreover, now Delhi-NCR is also being connected through rapid rail networks like Namo Bharat. Our government is continuously working to reduce pollution caused by traffic in Delhi. The Central Government has introduced more than a thousand electric buses in Delhi. The expressways built around Delhi are also reducing traffic and pollution. Just a few days ago, the Dwarka Expressway was inaugurated, which will make life easier for a large population of Delhi.
Friends,
The BJP government has been making constant efforts to empower youth from poor and middle-class backgrounds to excel in sports. Over the past 10 years, we have created an environment at every level to achieve this goal. Through the Khelo India scheme, sons and daughters of ordinary families from across the country are now coming forward, getting opportunities that were once deemed impossible. Today, good sports facilities are being developed around their homes, and the government is providing assistance for their training. As a result, athletes from humble backgrounds are also enhancing the pride of the nation.
Friends,
Modi is committed to improving the lives of the poor and middle class. On the other hand, there is the INDI alliance, which has come together in Delhi with a manifesto of hurling abuses at Modi day and night. What is the ideology of this INDI alliance? Their ideology is to promote misrule, corruption, and anti-national agendas. Modi's ideology, on the other hand, is aimed at national welfare through public welfare, eradicating corruption and nepotism from the roots, and making Bharat the world's third-largest economic power. They say Modi doesn't have a family. For Modi, every family in the country is his own family. And that's why today the whole country is also saying - 'I am Modi's family!’
Friends,
The partnership between the common aspirations of the people and Modi's resolve is the guarantee of a glorious future. Once again, congratulations to the residents of Delhi and to the beneficiaries of SVANidhi scheme across the country. Many best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.