Prime Minister's Office
PM hails tea garden community of Assam for their hard work
Urges tourists to visit the tea gardens
09 MAR 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that Assam Tea has made its way all over the world. He lauded the tea garden community for their grit and hard work.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Assam is known for its splendid tea gardens, and Assam Tea has made its way all over the world.
I would like to laud the remarkable tea garden community, which is working hard and enhancing Assam’s prestige all over the world.
I also urge tourists to visit these tea gardens during their visits to the state."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के चाय बागान में काम करने वाले लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत के लिए सराहना की
पर्यटकों से चाय बागानों का भ्रमण करने का आग्रह किया
09 MAR 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि असम चाय ने पूरी दुनिया में अपनी जगह बना ली है। उन्होंने चाय बागान में काम करने वाले लोगों की उनके धैर्य और कड़ी मेहनत के लिए सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"असम अपने शानदार चाय बागानों के लिए जाना जाता है, और असम चाय ने पूरी दुनिया में अपनी जगह बना ली है।
मैं असाधारण चाय बागान समुदाय की सराहना करना चाहूंगा, जो कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है और दुनिया भर में असम की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ा रहा है।
मैं पर्यटकों से राज्य के दौरे के बीच इन चाय बागानों का भ्रमण करने का भी आग्रह करता हूं।"