Prime Minister's Office
PM hails ideals of Lord Buddha
05 MAR 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the ideals of Lord Buddha as millions of devotees in Thailand paid obeisance to the sacred relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples Arahant Sariputta and Arahant Maha Moggallana in Bangkok from 23 February onwards till 3 March, 2024.
He urged devotees to pay obeisance at Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani, and Krabi, where the relics will be enshrined in the coming days.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The ideals of Lord Buddha serve as a spiritual bridge between India and Thailand, fostering a deep-rooted connection. I am glad the devotees had a spiritually rich experience and I urge devotees to pay obeisance at Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani, and Krabi, where the relics will be enshrined in the coming days."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों की सराहना की
05 MAR 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों की सराहना की। थाईलैंड के बैंकॉक में लाखों भक्तों ने 23 फरवरी से 3 मार्च, 2024 तक भगवान बुद्ध और उनके शिष्यों अरहंत सारिपुत्त और अरहंत महा मोग्गलाना के पवित्र अवशेषों की पूजा-अर्चना की। .
उन्होंने भक्तों से चियांग माई, उबोन रतचथानी और क्राबी में श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करने का आग्रह किया, जहां आने वाले दिनों में अवशेष प्रतिष्‍ठापित किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्श भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच एक आध्यात्मिक पुल के रूप में काम करते हैं, जो घनिष्‍ठ संबंधों को प्रोत्‍साहन देते हैं। मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि भक्तों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध अनुभव हुआ है। मैं भक्तों से चियांग माई, उबोन रतचथानी और क्राबी में श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करने का आग्रह करता हूं, जहां आने वाले दिनों में अवशेष प्रतिष्ठापित किए जाएंगे।