Prime Minister's Office
PM hails ideals of Lord Buddha
05 MAR 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the ideals of Lord Buddha as millions of devotees in Thailand paid obeisance to the sacred relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples Arahant Sariputta and Arahant Maha Moggallana in Bangkok from 23 February onwards till 3 March, 2024.
He urged devotees to pay obeisance at Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani, and Krabi, where the relics will be enshrined in the coming days.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The ideals of Lord Buddha serve as a spiritual bridge between India and Thailand, fostering a deep-rooted connection. I am glad the devotees had a spiritually rich experience and I urge devotees to pay obeisance at Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani, and Krabi, where the relics will be enshrined in the coming days."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শের জয়গান করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 MAR 2024 9:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শের জয়গান করলেন। ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ৩ মার্চ ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত থাইল্যান্ডের ব্যাঙ্ককে ভগবান বুদ্ধ এবং তাঁর শিষ্যদ্বয় আরাহান্ত সারিপুত্তা এবং আরাহান্ত মহা মোগ্‌গালানা-র স্মৃতিস্তম্ভে লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্তের শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই অভিব্যক্তি প্রকাশ করেছেন। চিয়াং মাই, উবন রাতচাথানি এবং ক্রাবি, যেখানে এই স্মৃতিস্তম্ভগুলি আগামীদিনে রক্ষিত হবে, সেখানেও ভক্তদের শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ডের মধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিক সেতুবন্ধ রচনায় ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শ পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ককে গভীরতা দিয়েছে। আমি খুশি যে ভক্তবৃন্দরা গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করেছেন এবং আমি তাঁদের অনুরোধ করব, চিয়াং মাই, উবন রাতচাথানি এবং ক্রাবি, যেখানে বুদ্ধের স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ আগামীদিনে সংরক্ষিত হবে, সেখানেও তাঁরা যাতে তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেন।”