Prime Minister's Office
Passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history: PM
New era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare: PM
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 by the Parliament and called it a historic moment in India’s history. He underlined that these bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of the society while also coming down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and other such offences. The Prime Minister said that these legal reforms redefine India’s legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven in the Amrit Kaal. He also shared a video of Union Home Minister Amit Shah discussing the three bills in Rajya Sabha.
In a thread post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“The passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history. These Bills mark the end of colonial-era laws. A new era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare.
These transformative Bills are a testament to India's commitment to reform. They bring our legal, policing, and investigative systems into the modern era with a focus on technology and forensic science. These Bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of our society.
At the same time, these Bills come down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and such offences which strike at the root of our peaceful journey to progress. Through them, we have also bid goodbye to the outdated sections on sedition.
In our Amrit Kaal, these legal reforms redefine our legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven. These speeches by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji further elaborate on the key features of these Bills.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్షా సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియమ్, 2023 మన దేశ చరిత్రలో కలకాలం నిలిచిపోయే ఘట్టాలు : పిఎం
ప్రజాసేవ, సంక్షేమం లక్ష్యంగా రూపొందించిన ఈ చట్టాలతో ఒక కొత్త శకం ఆరంభం అయింది : పిఎం
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్షా సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియమ్, 2023 బిల్లులను పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించడాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కొనియాడుతూ భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో ఇది ఒక చారిత్రక ఘట్టమన్నారు. ఈ బిల్లులు సమాజంలో పేదలు, నిరాదరణకు గురవుతున్న వర్గాలకు రక్షణను పెంచడంతో పాటు వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలు, ఉగ్రవాదం, అదే తరహాలోని ఇతర నేరాలను అణచివేస్తాయని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఈ న్యాయ సంస్కరణలు భారతదేశ న్యాయవ్యవస్థ స్వరూపాన్ని పునర్నిర్వచించడంలో పాటు ప్రస్తుత అమృత కాలానికి సరిపోయేవిగా ఉంటాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. రాజ్యసభలో ఈ బిల్లులపై హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగం వీడియోను కూడా ఆయన షేర్ చేశారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఎక్స్ లో పోస్ట్ చేసిన సందేశం ఇలా ఉంది.
‘‘భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్షా సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత, 2023; భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియమ్, 2023 బిల్లుల ఆమోదం భారతచరిత్రలో చిరస్మరణీయ ఘట్టం. వలసపాలన కాలం నాటి చట్టాలకు ఇది చరమగీతం. ప్రజా సేవ, సంక్షేమం లక్ష్యంగా రూపొందించిన కొత్త చట్టాలు నవశకారంభానికి చిహ్నం.
సంస్కరణల పట్ల భారతదేశం కట్టుబాటుకు ఈ చట్టాలు ఒక సాక్ష్యంగా నిలుస్తాయి. టెక్నాలజీ, ఫోరెన్సిక్ శాస్ర్తాలకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తూ న్యాయ, పోలీసు, దర్యాప్తు విభాగాలను ఆధునిక శకంలోకి నడుపుతాయి. సమాజంలో పేదలు, నిరాదరణకు గురవుతున్న వర్గాలకు రక్షణను పెంచాయి.
అదే సమయంలో మన సమాజం పురోగతి బాటలో సాగిస్తున్న శాంతియుత ప్రయాణానికి భంగం కలిగించే వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలు, ఉగ్రవాదం, అదే తరహాలోని ఇతర నేరాలకు చెందిన మూలాలను ఉక్కుపాదంతో అణచివేయడానికి సహాయపడతాయి. ఈ చట్టాల ద్వారా కాలం చెల్లిపోయిన దేశద్రోహం వంటి సెక్షన్లకు మనం వీడ్కోలు పలికినట్టయింది.
ప్రస్తుత అమృత కాలానికి సరిపోయే విధంగా న్యాయవ్యవస్థను తీర్చి దిద్దడంలో ఈ న్యాయ సంస్కరణలు మరింత సహాయకారి అవుతాయి. హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షాజీ ఈ ప్రసంగాలు బిల్లుల్లోని ప్రధాన లక్షణాలను మరింతగా వివరిస్తాయి.’’