Prime Minister's Office
Passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history: PM
New era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare: PM
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 by the Parliament and called it a historic moment in India’s history. He underlined that these bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of the society while also coming down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and other such offences. The Prime Minister said that these legal reforms redefine India’s legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven in the Amrit Kaal. He also shared a video of Union Home Minister Amit Shah discussing the three bills in Rajya Sabha.
In a thread post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“The passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history. These Bills mark the end of colonial-era laws. A new era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare.
These transformative Bills are a testament to India's commitment to reform. They bring our legal, policing, and investigative systems into the modern era with a focus on technology and forensic science. These Bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of our society.
At the same time, these Bills come down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and such offences which strike at the root of our peaceful journey to progress. Through them, we have also bid goodbye to the outdated sections on sedition.
In our Amrit Kaal, these legal reforms redefine our legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven. These speeches by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji further elaborate on the key features of these Bills.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা, ২০২৩ ভাৰতীয় ন্যায্য সংহিতা, ২০২৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয সাক্ষ্য সংহিতা অধিনিয়ম ২০২৩ গহীত হোৱাটো আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা আৰু কল্যানকেন্দ্ৰিক আইনসমূহে নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিলেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা, ২০২৩, ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৩ সংসদত গৃহীত হোৱাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই বিধেয়কসমূহে সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে সংগঠিত অপৰাধ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু এনেধৰণৰ অন্যান্য অপৰাধৰ ওপৰতো যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আইনী সংস্কাৰসমূহে ভাৰতৰ আইনী কাঠামোক অমৃত কালত অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক আৰু সহানুভূতিশীল হ’বলৈ পুনৰ সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যসভাত তিনিখন বিধেয়ক সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ ভিডিঅ’ও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা, ২০২৩, ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৩ গৃহীত হোৱাটো আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। এই বিধেয়কসমূহে ঔপনিৱেশিক যুগৰ আইনসমূহৰ অন্ত পেলায়। ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা আৰু কল্যানকেন্দ্ৰিক আইনসমূহে নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিলে।
এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল বিধেয়কসমূহ সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ। এইবোৰে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আমাৰ আইনী, পুলিচিং আৰু তদন্ত ব্যৱস্থাক আধুনিক যুগলৈ ধাবিত কৰে। এই বিধেয়কসমূহে আমাৰ সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
একে সময়তে এই বিধেয়কসমূহে সংগঠিত অপৰাধ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু এনে অপৰাধৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যিয়ে আমাৰ প্ৰগতিৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ যাত্ৰাৰ মূলতে আঘাত হানে। তেওঁলোকৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দেশদ্ৰোহৰ ওপৰত থকা আওপুৰণি শিতানবোৰকো আঁতৰ কৰিছো।
আমাৰ অমৃত কালত এই আইনী সংস্কাৰসমূহে আমাৰ আইনী কাঠামোক অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক আৰু সহানুভূতিশীল হ’বলৈ পুনৰ সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহজীয়ে ভাষণত এই বিধেয়কসমূহৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অধিক বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰিছে।