Prime Minister's Office
Passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history: PM
New era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare: PM
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 by the Parliament and called it a historic moment in India’s history. He underlined that these bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of the society while also coming down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and other such offences. The Prime Minister said that these legal reforms redefine India’s legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven in the Amrit Kaal. He also shared a video of Union Home Minister Amit Shah discussing the three bills in Rajya Sabha.
In a thread post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“The passage of Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 is a watershed moment in our history. These Bills mark the end of colonial-era laws. A new era begins with laws centered on public service and welfare.
These transformative Bills are a testament to India's commitment to reform. They bring our legal, policing, and investigative systems into the modern era with a focus on technology and forensic science. These Bills ensure enhanced protection for the poor, marginalised and vulnerable sections of our society.
At the same time, these Bills come down heavily on organised crime, terrorism and such offences which strike at the root of our peaceful journey to progress. Through them, we have also bid goodbye to the outdated sections on sedition.
In our Amrit Kaal, these legal reforms redefine our legal framework to be more relevant and empathy driven. These speeches by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji further elaborate on the key features of these Bills.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 का पारित होना हमारे इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है: प्रधानमंत्री
सार्वजनिक सेवा और कल्याण पर केंद्रित कानूनों से एक नए युग की शुरुआत: प्रधानमंत्री
21 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संसद द्वारा भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 के पारित होने की सराहना की है और इसे भारत के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण बताया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये विधेयक समाज के गरीबों, वंचितों और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं और संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद और ऐसे अन्य अपराधों पर भी कड़ा प्रहार करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये कानूनी सुधार भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को अमृत काल में अधिक प्रासंगिक और सहानुभूतिपूर्वक प्रेरित करने के लिए फिर से परिभाषित करते हैं। उन्होंने राज्यसभा में तीन विधेयकों पर चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का एक वीडियो भी साझा किया।
'एक्स' पर एक थ्रेड पोस्ट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 का पारित होना हमारे इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। ये विधेयक औपनिवेशिक युग के कानूनों के अंत का प्रतीक हैं। सार्वजनिक सेवा और जनकल्याणकारी कानूनों से एक नये युग की शुरूआत हुई है।
ये परिवर्तनकारी विधेयक सुधार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। ये विधेयक हमारे कानूनों, पुलिस और जांच प्रणालियों को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ फोरेंसिक विज्ञान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आधुनिक युग में लाएंगे। ये विधेयक यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि हमारे समाज के गरीबों, हाशिए पर रहने वाले और कमजोर वर्गों को बेहतर सुरक्षा मिले।
साथ ही, ये विधेयक संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद और एसे कई अन्य अपराधों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करने में सहायक होंगे जो प्रगति की दिशा में हमारी शांतिपूर्ण यात्रा को कमजोर कर रहे हैं। इन विधेयकों के माध्यम से हमने राजद्रोह से संबंधित पुराने कानूनों को भी समाप्त कर दिया है।
हमारे अमृत युग में, ये कानूनी सुधार हमारे कानूनी ढांचे को अधिक प्रासंगिक और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण बनाने के लिए नए तरीके अपनाते हैं। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के ये भाषण इन विधेयकों की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हैं।