Prime Minister's Office
Women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant by focusing on vital sectors: PM
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the enrichment of democracy due to women Members of Parliament and hoped that Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
He shared an article in this regard on X.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"An interesting article by @ShamikaRavi which highlights how women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant and are also focusing on vital sectors like healthcare, education, infrastructure and more. This is a very encouraging trend which also exemplifies how the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ "

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহিলা সাংসদসকলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক অধিক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহিলা সংসদ সদস্যসকলৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সমৃদ্ধি স্বীকাৰ কৰি নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মে জনতাৰ কণ্ঠ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ ‘এক্স’ত এটা লেখা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি লিখিছে -
“@ShamikaRavi ৰ এটা মনোগ্ৰাহী লেখা, য’ত মহিলা সাংসদসকলে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক কেনেকৈ অধিক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। এইটো এটা অতি উৎসাহজনক ধাৰা যিয়ে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মে কেনেকৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ কণ্ঠ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।”
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ "