Prime Minister's Office
Women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant by focusing on vital sectors: PM
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the enrichment of democracy due to women Members of Parliament and hoped that Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
He shared an article in this regard on X.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"An interesting article by @ShamikaRavi which highlights how women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant and are also focusing on vital sectors like healthcare, education, infrastructure and more. This is a very encouraging trend which also exemplifies how the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ "

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
خواتین ارکان پارلیمنٹ اہم شعبوں پر توجہ دے کر ہماری جمہوریت کو مزید متحرک بنا رہی ہیں: وزیراعظم
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خواتین ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی وجہ سے جمہوریت کے فروغ کا اعتراف کیا ہے اور امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم لوگوں کی آواز کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر اس حوالے سے ایک مضمون شیئر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’@ShamikaRavi کا ایک دلچسپ مضمون جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح خواتین ارکان پارلیمنٹ ہماری جمہوریت کو مزید متحرک بنا رہی ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بہت کچھ جیسے اہم شعبوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ ایک بہت حوصلہ افزا رجحان ہے جو اس بات کی بھی مثال پیش کرتا ہے کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھنیم کس طرح سے عوام کی آواز کو مزید مضبوط کر ے گا۔
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ ‘‘