Prime Minister's Office
Women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant by focusing on vital sectors: PM
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the enrichment of democracy due to women Members of Parliament and hoped that Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
He shared an article in this regard on X.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"An interesting article by @ShamikaRavi which highlights how women MPs are making our democracy more vibrant and are also focusing on vital sectors like healthcare, education, infrastructure and more. This is a very encouraging trend which also exemplifies how the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen people’s voice.
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ "

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
11 OCT 2023 8:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ (ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ (Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਸ਼ਮਿਕਾ ਰਵੀ (@ShamikaRavi) ਦਾ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਲੇਖ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ (ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ) ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ (Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
https://indianexpress.com/article/columns/women-mps-contribution-has-increased-in-parliament-data-proves-it-8977046/ "