Prime Minister's Office
We must fight against three evils of corruption, nepotism and appeasement with all our might: PM
15 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day, today said “If the dreams are to be fulfilled, the resolutions are to be achieved, then it is the need of the hour to fight the three evils of corruption, nepotism and appeasement”
The first evil, the Prime Minister said, is corruption that is at the root of all the problems of our country. “Freedom from corruption, fight against corruption in every area and in every sector is the need of the hour. And countrymen, my dear family members, this is Modi’s commitment; it is my personal commitment that I will continue to fight against corruption”, said the Prime Minister.
Secondly, dynastic politics has destroyed our country, said the Prime Minister. He continued “this dynastic system had gripped the country and snatched away the rights of the people of the country.”
The third evil, Shri Modi emphasized, is appeasement. “This appeasement has also stained the basic thinking of the country, our harmonious national character. These people destroyed everything. And therefore, we must fight against these three evils with all our might. Corruption, nepotism and appeasement; these challenges have flourished which suppressed the aspirations of the people of our country.”
These evils, he said, rob our country of whatever abilities some people have. “These are the things that put a question mark on the hopes and aspirations of our people. Be it our poor, be it Dalit, be it backward, be it Pasmanda communities, be it our tribal brothers and sisters, or be it our mothers or sisters, we all have to get rid of these three evils for their rights.
Attacking corruption menace, the Prime Minister said “we must create an atmosphere of aversion towards corruption. There can be no bigger filth than this in public life.” The Prime Minister talked about using technology to combat corruption. He informed how 10 crore fake beneficiaries were removed from various schemes and also the confiscation of the 20 times worth of property of financial absconders.
Regarding nepotism and dynasties, the Prime Minister lamented that dynastic political parties are of the family, by the family and for the family and this kills talent. “It is imperative that democracy gets rid of this evil, " he said.
Similarly, appeasement has damaged social justice a great deal. “This thinking and politics of appeasement, method of government schemes for appeasement, has killed social justice. And that's why we find appeasement and corruption are the biggest enemies of development. If the country wants development and wants to fulfil the dream of developed India by 2047, then it is necessary for us that we do not tolerate corruption in the country under any circumstances, we should move forward with this mood”, Shri Modi said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हमें भ्रष्टाचार, परिवारवाद और तुष्टिकरण की तीन बुराइयों के विरुद्ध पूरी शक्ति से लड़ना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
15 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आज लाल किले की प्राचीर से देशवासियों को संबोधित किया। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “अगर सपनों को पूरा करना है, संकल्पों को सिद्ध करना है, तो भ्रष्टाचार, परिवारवाद और तुष्टिकरण, हमें इन तीन बुराइयों के खिलाफ पूरे सामर्थ्य के साथ लड़ना होगा। यही समय की मांग है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बुराई भ्रष्टाचार है जो हमारे देश की सभी समस्याओं की जड़ में है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भ्रष्टाचार से मुक्ति के लिए हर क्षेत्र और हर सेक्टर में भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई समय की मांग है और मेरे देशवासियों, मेरे प्यारे परिवारजनों, ये मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता है; यह मेरी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता है कि मैं भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ना जारी रखूंगा।”
दूसरी, वंशवादी राजनीति ने हमारे देश को नष्ट कर दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इस वंशवादी व्यवस्था ने देश को जकड़ लिया था और देश के लोगों के अधिकार छीन लिए थे।"
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि तीसरी बुराई तुष्टिकरण है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस तुष्टिकरण ने देश की मूल सोच, हमारे समरस राष्ट्रीय चरित्र पर भी दाग लगाया है। इन लोगों ने सब कुछ नष्ट कर दिया, और इसलिए, हमें इन तीन बुराइयों के विरुद्ध अपनी पूरी शक्ति से लड़ना होगा। भ्रष्टाचार, परिवारवाद और तुष्टिकरण; ये चुनौतियां पनपीं जिन्होंने हमारे देश के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को दबा दिया।''
उन्होंने कहा, ये बुराइयां हमारे देश में कुछ लोगों की जो भी क्षमताएं हैं उन्हें छीन लेती हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ये वो चीजें हैं जो हमारे लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर सवालिया निशान लगाती हैं। हमारे गरीब हों, चाहे दलित हों, चाहे पिछड़े हों, चाहे पसमांदा समुदाय हों, चाहे हमारे जनजातीय भाई-बहन हों, चाहे हमारी माताएं-बहनें हों, हम सबको अपने अधिकारों के लिए इन तीन बुराइयों से छुटकारा पाना होगा।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रष्टाचार की समस्या पर प्रहार करते हुए कहा, ''हमें भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति विरोध का माहौल बनाना चाहिए। सार्वजनिक जीवन में इससे बड़ी गंदगी कोई नहीं हो सकती।” प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की बात कही। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे 10 करोड़ फर्जी लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न योजनाओं से हटाया गया और वित्तीय अपराध करने वाले भगोड़ों की 20 गुना अधिक संपत्ति जब्त की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परिवारवाद और वंशवाद के संबंध में अफसोस व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वंशवादी राजनीतिक दल परिवार के, परिवार द्वारा और परिवार के लिए हैं और इससे प्रतिभा समाप्त हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह आवश्यक है कि लोकतंत्र को इस बुराई से छुटकारा मिले।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार तुष्टिकरण ने सामाजिक न्याय को बहुत हानि पहुंचाई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “तुष्टिकरण की इस सोच और राजनीति ने, तुष्टिकरण के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं की पद्धति ने, सामाजिक न्याय को खत्म कर दिया है और इसीलिए हम पाते हैं कि तुष्टिकरण और भ्रष्टाचार विकास के सबसे बड़े दुश्मन हैं। अगर देश विकास चाहता है और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा करना चाहता है तो हमारे लिए आवश्यक है कि हम देश में भ्रष्टाचार को किसी भी हालत में बर्दाश्त न करें, इसी भावना के साथ हमें आगे बढ़ना है।''