Prime Minister's Office
Ministry of Defence approves 4th Positive Indigenisation List of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Spares & Components
PM calls it a positive development for the defence sector
16 MAY 2023 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh has informed that 4th Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components has been approved. The list includes high-end materials & spares, with import substitution value worth Rs 715 crore.
Responding to the tweet by Shri Rajnath Singh, the Prime Minister said;
“A positive development for the defence sector. This will add strength to our resolve towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and encourage local entrepreneurial talent.”
More details can be found here;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923971

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାମରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ୯୨୮ ଲାଇନ ରିପ୍ଲେସମେଣ୍ଟ ୟୁନିଟ/ଉପ-ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ/ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀକରଣ ସୂଚୀକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ବିକାଶ ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 MAY 2023 10:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସାମରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ୯୨୮ ଲାଇନ ରିପ୍ଲେସମେଣ୍ଟ ୟୁନିଟ/ଉପ-ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ/ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀକରଣ ସୂଚୀକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସୂଚୀରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ୭୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ବିକାଶ । ଏହା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।”
ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923971