Prime Minister's Office
Ministry of Defence approves 4th Positive Indigenisation List of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Spares & Components
PM calls it a positive development for the defence sector
16 MAY 2023 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh has informed that 4th Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components has been approved. The list includes high-end materials & spares, with import substitution value worth Rs 715 crore.
Responding to the tweet by Shri Rajnath Singh, the Prime Minister said;
“A positive development for the defence sector. This will add strength to our resolve towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and encourage local entrepreneurial talent.”
More details can be found here;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923971

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৌশলগত- গুরুত্ব লাইন পরিবর্তন ইউনিট/উপ ব্যবস্থা/খুচরো ও উপাদানসমূহের ৯২৮টি চতুর্থ সদর্থক দেশীয়করণ তালিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন করেছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সদর্থক উন্নয়ন বলে জানিয়েছেন
16 MAY 2023 9:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৩
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এক ট্যুইট করে জানান, কৌশলগত- গুরুত্ব লাইন পরিবর্তন ইউনিট/ উপব্যবস্থা/ খুচরো ও উপাদানসমূহের ৯২৮টি চতুর্থ সদর্থক দেশীয়করণ তালিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন করেছে। এই তালিকার মধ্যে রয়েছে উচ্চশক্তি সমন্ধীয় নানা উপাদান এবং খুচরো সামগ্রী যার মধ্যে দিয়ে ৭১৫ কোটি টাকার আমদানি খরচ সাশ্রয় করা যাবে।
রাজনাথ সিং-এর ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
“প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সদর্থক উন্নয়ন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং স্থানীয় উদ্যোগপতিদের প্রতিভাকে উৎসাহ দিতে আমাদের সংকল্পে এটি নতুন শক্তিদান করবে।”