Prime Minister's Office
Ministry of Defence approves 4th Positive Indigenisation List of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Spares & Components
PM calls it a positive development for the defence sector
16 MAY 2023 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh has informed that 4th Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) of 928 strategically-important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Spares & Components has been approved. The list includes high-end materials & spares, with import substitution value worth Rs 715 crore.
Responding to the tweet by Shri Rajnath Singh, the Prime Minister said;
“A positive development for the defence sector. This will add strength to our resolve towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and encourage local entrepreneurial talent.”
More details can be found here;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923971

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सामरिक रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण 928 लाइन रिपलेसमेंट इकाइयों/उप-प्रणालियों/कल-पुर्जों की चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची को मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिये सकारात्मक विकास का आह्वान किया
16 MAY 2023 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक ट्वीट में बताया है कि सामरिक रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण 928 लाइन रिपलेसमेंट इकाइयों/उप-प्रणालियों/कल-पुर्जों की चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इस सूची में उत्कृष्ट सामग्रियां और कल-पुर्जे शामिल हैं, जिन्हें अगर आयात किया जाता, तो उनकी लागत 715 करोड़ रुपये बैठती।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह के ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिये सकारात्मक विकास। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे संकल्प को बल और स्थानीय उद्यमशील प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।”
विषय को विस्तार से यहां देखा जा सकता हैः
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923971