પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2001માં આવેલા જીવલેણ ભૂકંપ બાદ કચ્છની કાયાપલટ વિશે એક થ્રેડ શેર કર્યો
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કચ્છના સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી વિનોદ ચાવડા દ્વારા 2001માં ભૂકંપના વિનાશ બાદ કચ્છના પ્રવાસનના એક મહાન સ્થળ તરીકે પરિવર્તન અને વિકાસ વિશે એક ટ્વીટ શેર કરી છે.
સાંસદ દ્વારા ટ્વીટ થ્રેડનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"કચ્છ પરની એક સુંદર થ્રેડ. 2001માં જ્યારે જીવલેણ ભૂકંપ આવ્યો ત્યારે લોકોએ કચ્છનો મૃત્યુઆંક લખ્યો હતો પરંતુ આ જિલ્લાના લોકો વિશે કંઈક નોંધપાત્ર છે. તેઓ ફરી ઉભરી આવ્યા અને જિલ્લાને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ ગયા. આજે કચ્છ એક મહાન પ્રવાસન સ્થળ છે."

Prime Minister's Office
PM shares a thread about Kutch's transformation from the deadly earthquake in 2001
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tweet by Member of Parliament from Kutch, Shri Vinod Chavda about the transformation and development of Kutch as a great destination of tourism from the devastation of earthquake in 2001.
Responding to the tweet thread by the MP, the Prime Minister said;
"A lovely thread on Kutch. When the deadly quake struck in 2001, people wrote obituaries of Kutch but there is something remarkable about the people of this district. They rose again and propelled the district to new heights. Today Kutch is a great destination for tourism."