Prime Minister's Office
PM shares a thread about Kutch's transformation from the deadly earthquake in 2001
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tweet by Member of Parliament from Kutch, Shri Vinod Chavda about the transformation and development of Kutch as a great destination of tourism from the devastation of earthquake in 2001.
Responding to the tweet thread by the MP, the Prime Minister said;
"A lovely thread on Kutch. When the deadly quake struck in 2001, people wrote obituaries of Kutch but there is something remarkable about the people of this district. They rose again and propelled the district to new heights. Today Kutch is a great destination for tourism."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୦୧ ପ୍ରଳୟଙ୍କରୀ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ କଛର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଶେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 APR 2023 6:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ୨୦୦୧ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପରେ କଛ ଧ୍ୱସ୍ତବିଧ୍ୱସ୍ତ ହେବା ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଲଟିବା ସହ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କଛର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିନୋଦ ଚାୱଡା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଂସଦଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“କଛ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ । ୨୦୦୧ରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରଳୟଙ୍କରୀ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ହେଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ଲୋକେ କଛ ଲୋପ ପାଇଗଲା ବୋଲି ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ହେଲେ ଏହି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କିଛି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କଥା ରହିଛି । ସେମାନେ ପୁଣି ଛିଡା ହେଲେ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଗଲେ । ଆଜି କଛ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଲଟିଛି ।”