Prime Minister's Office
PM shares a thread about Kutch's transformation from the deadly earthquake in 2001
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tweet by Member of Parliament from Kutch, Shri Vinod Chavda about the transformation and development of Kutch as a great destination of tourism from the devastation of earthquake in 2001.
Responding to the tweet thread by the MP, the Prime Minister said;
"A lovely thread on Kutch. When the deadly quake struck in 2001, people wrote obituaries of Kutch but there is something remarkable about the people of this district. They rose again and propelled the district to new heights. Today Kutch is a great destination for tourism."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2001ರ ಮಾರಕ ಭೂಕಂಪದಿಂದ ಕಚ್‌ನ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
2001ರ ಭೂಕಂಪದ ವಿನಾಶದಿಂದ ಕಚ್ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ಕಚ್ ಸಂಸದ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನೋದ್ ಚಾವ್ಡಾ ಅವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಂಸದರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಥ್ರೆಡ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಕಚ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸುಂದರ ಥ್ರೆಡ್. 2001ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಕ ಭೂಕಂಪ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಜನರು ಕಚ್‌ನ ಅಂತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬರೆದರು. ಆದರೆ ಈ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಜನರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಂದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ವಿಷಯವಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮತ್ತೆ ಎದ್ದು ನಿಂತು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದರು. ಇಂದು ಕಚ್ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ತಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ."