Prime Minister's Office
PM shares a thread about Kutch's transformation from the deadly earthquake in 2001
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tweet by Member of Parliament from Kutch, Shri Vinod Chavda about the transformation and development of Kutch as a great destination of tourism from the devastation of earthquake in 2001.
Responding to the tweet thread by the MP, the Prime Minister said;
"A lovely thread on Kutch. When the deadly quake struck in 2001, people wrote obituaries of Kutch but there is something remarkable about the people of this district. They rose again and propelled the district to new heights. Today Kutch is a great destination for tourism."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سال 2001 میں آئے ہولناک زلزلہ کے بعد کچھّ کی بدلی ہوئی تصویر سے متعلق ایک سلسلے وار ٹویٹ شیئر کیا
05 APR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سال 2001 میں آئے ہولناک زلزلہ کے بعد سے کچھ ّکے ایک بڑے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تبدیل ہونے سے متعلق کچھّ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ونود چاوڑہ کے ٹویٹ کو شیئر کیا ہے۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ کے سلسلے وار ٹویٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’کچھّ کے بارے میں ایک پیارا سلسلہ وار ٹویٹ۔ سال 2001 میں جب ہولناک زلزلہ آیا تھا،تو کچھّ کے لوگوں نے کچھّ کا مرثیہ لکھنا شروع کردیا تھا، لیکن اس ضلع کے لوگوں کے بارے میں کچھ نہ کچھ ایسا ضرور ہے، جسے فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔یہ لوگ دوبارہ کھڑے ہوئے اور انہوں نے اپنے ضلع کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچا دیا۔ آج کچھّ سیاحت کا ایک بڑا مقام ہے۔‘‘