Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit 2022 on Sept 12
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022, being organised at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, on 12th September, 2022 at around 10:30 AM.
The four day long IDF WDS 2022 being held from 12th to 15th September, is a congregation of global and Indian dairy stakeholders including industry leaders, experts, farmers and policy planners centring around the theme of ‘Dairy for Nutrition and Livelihood’. Around 1500 participants from 50 countries are expected to participate in IDF WDS 2022. The last such Summit was held in India about half a century ago in 1974.
The Indian dairy industry is unique in the sense that it is based on a cooperative model that empowers small and marginal dairy farmers, especially women. Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple steps for the betterment of the dairy sector resulting in an increase of milk production by more than 44% in the last eight years. The success story of the Indian dairy industry, accounting for about 23% of global milk, producing around 210 million tonnes annually, and empowering more than 8 crore dairy farmers, will be showcased at the IDF WDS 2022. The summit will also help Indian dairy farmers to gain exposure about the global best practices.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୨ରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଡେୟାରୀ ମହାସଂଘ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଡେୟାରୀ ସମ୍ମେଳନ ୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେପ୍ଚେମ୍ବର ୧୨, ୨୦୨୨ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦.୩୦ରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏକ୍ସପୋ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଓ ମାର୍ଟ, ଗ୍ରେଟର ନଏଡା ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଡେୟାରୀ ମହାସଂଘ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଡେୟାରୀ ସମ୍ମେଳନ (ଆଇଡିଏଫ ଡବ୍ଲୁଡିଏସ) ୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୨ରୁ ୧୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାରି ଦିନ ଧରି ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଇଡିଏଫ ଡବ୍ଲୁଡିଏସ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡେୟାରୀ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଯେମିତିକି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଚାଷୀ, ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । “ପୋଷଣ ଓ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା ପାଇଁ ଡେୟାରୀ” ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ । ଆଇଡିଏଫ ଡବ୍ଲୁଡିଏସ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୫୦ଟି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଏହିପରି ସମ୍ମେଳନ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୧୯୭୪ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଡେୟାରୀ ଚାଷୀ ତଥା ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଡେୟାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ହେଲା ଏହା ସମବାୟ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ ସରକାର ଡେୟାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଯାହାର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ବିଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ୪୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୨୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ତଥା ବର୍ଷକୁ ୨୧୦ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡେୟାରୀ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଡେୟାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପର ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀ ଆଇଡିଏଫ ଡବ୍ଲୁଡିଏସ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡେୟାରୀ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଡେୟାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିପାରିବେ ।