Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit 2022 on Sept 12
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022, being organised at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, on 12th September, 2022 at around 10:30 AM.
The four day long IDF WDS 2022 being held from 12th to 15th September, is a congregation of global and Indian dairy stakeholders including industry leaders, experts, farmers and policy planners centring around the theme of ‘Dairy for Nutrition and Livelihood’. Around 1500 participants from 50 countries are expected to participate in IDF WDS 2022. The last such Summit was held in India about half a century ago in 1974.
The Indian dairy industry is unique in the sense that it is based on a cooperative model that empowers small and marginal dairy farmers, especially women. Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple steps for the betterment of the dairy sector resulting in an increase of milk production by more than 44% in the last eight years. The success story of the Indian dairy industry, accounting for about 23% of global milk, producing around 210 million tonnes annually, and empowering more than 8 crore dairy farmers, will be showcased at the IDF WDS 2022. The summit will also help Indian dairy farmers to gain exposure about the global best practices.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর আন্তর্জাতিক ডেয়ারি ফেডারেশন বিশ্ব ডেয়ারি শিখর সম্মেলন ২০২২ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে গ্রেটার নয়ডার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপো সেন্টার অ্যান্ড মার্ট আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক ডেয়ারি ফেডারেশন বিশ্ব ডেয়ারি শিখর সম্মেলন (আইডিএফডব্লিউডিএস), ২০২২ এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। চারদিনের এই শিখর সম্মেলন চলবে ১২-১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত। বিশ্ব এবং ভারতীয় ডেয়ারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞ, কৃষক, নীতি প্রণেতা, শিল্প মহলের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। ৫০টি দেশের ১ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী থাকবেন চারদিনের এই সম্মেলনে। এবারের মূল ভাবনা ‘পুষ্টি ও জীবনযাপনের জন্য দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী’। এর আগে ১৯৭৪ সালে ভারতে এ ধরনের শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
ভারতীয় ডেয়ারি শিল্প বিশেষভাবে বিশ্বের কাছে পরিচিত। কারণ, এটি সমবায় মডেলে মূলত গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এ থেকে দুগ্ধজাত শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক, বিশেষত মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির ফলে সরকার ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর ফলে, গত ৮ বছরে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৪৪ শতাংশেরও বেশি। ভারতীয় ডেয়ারি শিল্পের সাফল্য বিশেষ। বিশ্ব বাজারের ২৩ শতাংশ দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন হয় ভারতে। ৮ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে। এই শিখর সম্মেলন বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতীয় ডেয়ারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের পরিচয় ঘটাতে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।