Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit 2022 on Sept 12
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022, being organised at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, on 12th September, 2022 at around 10:30 AM.
The four day long IDF WDS 2022 being held from 12th to 15th September, is a congregation of global and Indian dairy stakeholders including industry leaders, experts, farmers and policy planners centring around the theme of ‘Dairy for Nutrition and Livelihood’. Around 1500 participants from 50 countries are expected to participate in IDF WDS 2022. The last such Summit was held in India about half a century ago in 1974.
The Indian dairy industry is unique in the sense that it is based on a cooperative model that empowers small and marginal dairy farmers, especially women. Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple steps for the betterment of the dairy sector resulting in an increase of milk production by more than 44% in the last eight years. The success story of the Indian dairy industry, accounting for about 23% of global milk, producing around 210 million tonnes annually, and empowering more than 8 crore dairy farmers, will be showcased at the IDF WDS 2022. The summit will also help Indian dairy farmers to gain exposure about the global best practices.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 12ರಂದು ʻಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಫೆಡರೇಷನ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಡೈರಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ-2022ʼ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
10 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10:30ಕ್ಕೆ ಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ನೋಯ್ಡಾದ `ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪೋ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಟ್ʼನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ʻಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಫೆಡರೇಷನ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಡೈರಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ-2022ʼ (ಐಡಿಎಫ್‌ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಎಸ್-2022) ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 12ರಿಂದ 15ರವರೆಗೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು 'ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ' ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ತಜ್ಞರು, ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈರಿವಲಯದವರು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ʻಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಎಸ್-2022ʼದಲ್ಲಿ 50 ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 1500 ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು ಅರ್ಧ ಶತಮಾನದ ಹಿಂದೆ 1974ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ ಹೈನುಗಾರರನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಅನನ್ಯವೆನಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅನೇಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಶೇ.44 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 23 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟಿರುವ, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 210 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌ ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು 8 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೈನುಗಾರರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆಯನ್ನು ʻಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಎಸ್-2022ʼದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೈನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.