وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر عمل درآمد پر اکھل بھاتیہ شکشا سما گم کا افتتاح کیا
’’ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا بنیادی مقصدتعلیم کو تنگ نظرانہ سوچ سےباہر نکال کر اسے 21ویں صدی کے جدید خیالات سے جوڑنا ہے’’
‘‘ اہل برطانیہ کا وضع کردہ تعلیمی نظام کبھی بھی ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کا حصہ نہیں تھا’’
‘‘ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند، پُراعتماد اور عملی سوچ کا ہونا چاہئے اور تعلیمی پالیسی اس کے لئے راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے’’
‘‘ جو شعبے خواتین کے لئے بند تھے اب وہاں خواتین اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں’’
‘‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے ہمیں انگنت امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کا ذریعہ فراہم کیا ہے’’
07 JUL 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کے موضوع پر اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا افتتاح کیا۔ اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزراء جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، محترمہ انا پورنا دیوی، ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار، ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ کے علاوہ ریاستی وزراء، ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماراتعلیمی نظام اور نئی نسل کا امرت کا ل کے عہد کو پورا کرنے میں اہم حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مہا منا مدن موہن مالویہ کے آگے سر جھکائے ہوئے سما گم کے لئے بہترین خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سے پہلے وزیراعظم نے ایل ٹی کالج میں اکشے پاترا مِڈ-ڈے میل کچن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن طلبہ کے ساتھ انہوں نے بات چیت کی ان کی اعلیٰ صلاحیتیں ان کوششوں کا اشارہ ہیں، جو اس طرح کی صلاحیتوں کی نمو کے لئے لازمی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا بنیادی مقصد تعلیم کو تنگ نظری سے نکال کر اسے 21ویں صدی کے جدید خیالات سے جوڑنا ہے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں دانشوری اور صلاحیتوں کی کمی کبھی نہیں تھی، لیکن اہل برطانیہ کا وضع کردہ تعلیمی نظام کبھی بھی ہندوستان کی اخلاقیات کا حصہ نہیں بنا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی تعلیم کی متنوع اخلاقیات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جدید ہندوستانی تعلیم میں اسے نمایاں پہلو کی حیثیت دینے پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمیں محض ڈگری یافتہ نوجوان تیار نہیں کرنے ہیں، بلکہ ہمیں ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے مطلوبہ افرادی قوت فراہم کرنی ہے۔ ہمارے اساتذہ اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اس عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانا ہے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے لئے نئے نظام اور جدید طور طریقے لازمی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے جو سوچا بھی نہیں جا سکتا تھا، اب وہ حقیقت بن چکا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘ ہم عالمی وباء کورونا سے نہ صرف تیزی سے بحال ہوئے ہیں، بلکہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور آج ہم دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم رکھتے ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ، جہاں پہلے صرف حکومت ہی کام کر سکتی تھی ، اب وہاں پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کی شرکت سے نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک نئی دنیا وجود میں آ رہی ہے۔ جو شعبے اب تک خواتین کے لئے بند تھے، اب وہاں بھی خواتین اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی پالیسی میں بچوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کے اعتبار سے ہنرمند بنانے اور بچوں کی پسند کو دھیان میں رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند، پراعتماد، عملی سوچ والا اور سوجھ بوجھ والا ہونا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے ایک نئی سوچ کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بچے انتہائی جدید ٹیلنٹ کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور ہمیں ان کی مدد اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے بڑھنا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تیاری میں ہوئی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی کی تیاری کے بعد اس ولولے کو زندہ رکھا گیا۔ پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں مسلسل تبادلۂ خیال اور کام کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تعلیمی پالیسی پر عمل درآمد پر بات کے لئے ذاتی طور پر کئی سیمیناروں اور پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ایک ایسی صورتحال بنی کہ ملک کے نوجوان ملک کی ترقی میں عملی ساجھیدار بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کایا پلٹ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ملک میں بہت سے نئے کالج، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں 55 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کے لئے عام داخلہ ٹسٹ سے یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلے میں مساوات اور آسانی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اب مادری زبان میں پڑھائی کا راستہ کھول رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سنسکرت جیسی زبانیں آگے لائی جا رہی ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن کر ابھر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کو عالمی پیمانے پر لانے کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ 180 یونیورسٹیوں میں خصوصی دفاتر کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ماہرین سے کہا کہ وہ اس میدان میں دنیا بھر میں ہونے والے معاملات سے با خبر رہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عملی تجربہ اور فیلڈ ورک بہت اہم ہے اور ‘‘ لیب ٹو لینڈ’’ کی سوچ اپنانے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے تجربات کی مصدقہ جانچ کے ذریعے تصدیق کریں۔ انہوں نے ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے آبادی کی تقسیم پر ریسرچ کرنے اور اس کو بہترین طریقے سے بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔ اسی طرح پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی ریسرچ کا ایک شعبہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے ہمیں انگنت امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کا ذریعہ فراہم کیا ہے، جو پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھے۔ ہمیں ان کو پوری طرح سے کام میں لانا ہے۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم
وزارت تعلیم 7 سے 9 جولائی 2022 تک اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ یہاں ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں اور اساتذہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم ملے گا، جہاں وہ اپنے تجربات ایک دوسرے کو بتا سکیں گے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2022 پر عمل درآمد کے لئے مؤثر نقش راہ پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے گا۔ یہ پروگرام 300 سے زیادہ ماہرین تعلیم، یونیورسٹیوں کے انتظامی اور ادارہ جاتی قائدین شامل ہیں۔ یہ لوگ اپنے اپنے ادارے میں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بتائیں گے اور کامیابی کی داستانوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرائیں گے۔
تین روزہ شکشا سماگم کے دوران قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے شناخت شدہ نو موضوعات پر پینل تبادلۂ خیال ہوگا۔ یہ موضوع ہیں:۔ ہمہ جہتی اور جامع تعلیم، ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور روزگار رخی تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع اور صنعتکاری، معیاری تعلیم کے لئے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی، کوالٹی، درجہ بندی اور منظوری، ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیارات اور آن لائن تعلیم، مساویانہ اور شمولیت والی تعلیم، انڈین نالج سسٹم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کو عالمگیر بنانا۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا
U NO---7344

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of NEP
тАЬThe basic premise of the National Education Policy is to take education out of narrow thinking and connect it with the modern ideas of the 21st centuryтАЭ
тАЬThe education system created by the Britishers was never part of the Indian ethosтАЭ
тАЬOur youth should be skilled, confident and practical, education policy is preparing the ground for thisтАЭ
тАЬSectors that used to be closed to women are now showcasing their talentтАЭ
тАЬNational Education PolicyтАЩ has given us a tool to realize innumerable possibilitiesтАЭ
07 JUL 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of the National Education Policy in Varanasi today. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Smt. Annapurna Devi, Dr Subhas Sarkar, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, State Ministers, educationists and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that ‘our education system and young generation carry a big part of realizing the pledges of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. He conveyed his best wishes for the Samagam while bowing to Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Akshay Patra Mid-Day Meal Kitchen at LT College. He said that the high level of talent of the students that he interacted with is an indication of the effort that will be needed to harness that talent.
The Prime Minister said that “the basic premise of the National Education Policy is to take education out of narrow thinking and connect it with the modern ideas of the 21st century.” The Prime Minister said there was never a dearth of intellect and talent in the country, however, the education system created by the Britishers was never part of the Indian ethos. He underlined the multidimensionality of the Indian ethos of education and asked for that aspect to mark the modern Indian education system. The Prime Minister stressed that “we should not only prepare degree holder youth but give our education system to the country, whatever human resources are needed for the country to move forward. Our teachers and educational institutions have to lead this resolution.” For creating a New India, the Prime Minister stressed that a new system and modern processes are critical. What was not even imagined earlier is a reality now, he said. The Prime Minister continued “not only did we recover so fast from the big epidemic of Corona, but today India is one of the fastest-growing large economies of the world. Today we are the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world.”
The Prime Minister noted that in areas like space technology, where earlier only the government used to do everything, now a new world is being created for the youth through private players. Sectors that used to be closed to women are now showcasing their talent.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the new policy, the entire focus is on making children skilled according to their talents and choices of the children. “Our youth should be skilled, confident, practical and calculative, education policy is preparing the ground for this”, he said. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to work for the future with a new thought process. He said children today are displaying a very advanced degree of talent and we need to be prepared to help and harness their talent.
The Prime Minister lauded the effort that went into the preparation of NEP, however, he emphasized that the momentum was not let down after the preparation of the policy. There has been constant discussion and work on the implementation of the Policy. The Prime Minister personally attended many seminars and events to talk about the implementation of the policy. This has resulted in a situation where the county’s youth is becoming an active partner in the growth of the country.
The Prime Minister also talked of a big overhaul of education infrastructure in the country. Many new colleges, universities, IITs and IIM are opening in the country. There has been an increase of 55 per cent in the number of medical colleges after 2014, he informed. The Common Entrance Test for universities will bring ease and equality to university admissions. “The National Education Policy is now opening the way for studies in the mother tongue. In this sequence, ancient Indian languages тАЛтАЛlike Sanskrit are also being carried forward”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India can emerge as a big centre of global education. He said guidelines have been issued to prepare Indian higher education as per international standards. Special offices have been established in 180 universities for international affairs of the institutions. He asked the experts to be aware of the international practices in the field.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of practical experience and fieldwork and asked for an attitude of ‘lab to land’. He asked the academics to validate their experience with verified testing. He asked for evidence-based research. He also asked for research on the demographic dividend of India and find ways to best utilize this and find solutions for the ageing societies of the world. Similarly, resilient infrastructure is another area of research. “National Education Policy’ has given us a tool to realize innumerable possibilities which were not available earlier. We need to use it fully, he concluded.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam
The Ministry of Education is organising Shiksha Samagam from 7th to 9th July. It will provide a platform for eminent academicians, policymakers and academic leaders to deliberate and share their experiences and discuss the roadmap for effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The event is being organised as part of capacity building of more than 300 Academic, Administrative & Institutional Leaders from Universities (Central, State, Deemed, and Private), and Institutes of National Importance (IIT, IIM, NIT, IISER) from all over the country. Various stakeholders would present the progress of implementation of NEP in their respective institutions and would also share noteworthy implementation strategies, best practices and success stories.
During the three-day Shiksha Samagam, panel discussions on nine themes identified for Higher Education under NEP 2020 will be conducted. These themes are Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education; Skill Development and Employability; Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education; Quality, Ranking and Accreditation; Digital Empowerment and Online Education; Equitable and Inclusive Education; Indian Knowledge System; and Internationalisation of Higher Education.