Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves extension of applicability of New Investment Policy-2012 for three units of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited
22 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given approval for the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 for the three units of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) viz. Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni.
HURL, incorporated on 15th June, 2016 is a Joint Venture Company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC) and Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL). HURL is reviving the erstwhile Gorakhpur and Sindri Units of FCIL and Barauni Unit of GFCL by setting up new gas based Urea Plants with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton Per Annum each (ILMTPA). The cost of three HURL Urea projects is Rs. 25,120 crore. GAIL is supplying Natural Gas to these three units of HURL.
The state-of-the-art based HURL Plants are a part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of SCIL/HFCL in order to achieve self-sufficiency in urea sector. The commissioning of the three units will add 38.1 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. The Project will not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but will also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
All three HURL units have various unique features like state of the art blast proof control room equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown System) and environment Monitoring Systems. There is no offsite waste water disposal in these plants. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operators. HURL-Gorakhpur unit has India’s first Air Operated Bulled Proof Rubber Dam of 65 mtrs length and 2 mtrs height.
These three facilities integrate the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in Seven States of India, namely Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اروارک اینڈ راسائن لمیٹیڈ کی تین اکائیوں کے لئے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی-2012 کے اطلاق میں توسیع کی منظوری دے دی ہے
22 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍مارچ2022: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ہندوستان اروارک اینڈ راسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کی تین اکائیوں یعنی گورکھپور، سندری اور برونی کے لئے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی)-2012 کے اطلاق میں توسیع کے لئے محکمہ کھاد کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ایچ یو آر ایل 15 جون، 2016 کو شامل کیا گیا کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) ،این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ (این ٹی پی سی) اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن (آئی او سی ایل) کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے۔ ایچ یو آر ایل 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (آئی ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) کی تنصیبی صلاحیت کے ساتھ گیس پر مبنی نئے یوریا پلانٹس لگا کر ایف سی آئی ایل کی سابقہ ​​گورکھپور اور سندری اکائیوں اور جی ایف سی ایل کی برونی اکائی کو بحال کر رہی ہے۔ایچ یو آر ایل یوریا کے تین منصوبوں کی لاگت 25.120 کروڑ روپے ہے۔جی اے آئی ایل ، ایچ یو آر ایل کے ان تین یونٹوں کو قدرتی گیس فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
جدید ترین ایچ یو آر ایل پلانٹس حکومت کی طرف سےایس سی آئی ایل / ایچ ایف سی ایل کے بند یوریا یونٹس کو بحال کرنے کی پہل کا حصہ ہیں تاکہ یوریا سیکٹر میں خود کفالت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ تینوں یونٹوں کے شروع ہونے سے ملک میں 38.1 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے دیسی یوریا کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یوریا کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو’آتم نربھر(خود انحصار) بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف کسانوں کو کھاد کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ اس سے خطے کی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے سڑکوں، ریلوے، ذیلی صنعت وغیرہ کی ترقی کے علاوہ ملک کے لئے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
تینوں ایچ یو آر ایل یونٹوں میں مختلف منفرد خصوصیات ہیں جیسے جدید ترین بلاسٹ پروف کنٹرول روم جوڈی سی ایس (ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ کنٹرول سسٹم)،ای ایس ڈی (ایمرجنسی شٹ ڈاؤن سسٹم) اور ماحولیات کی نگرانی کے نظام سے لیس ہے۔ ان پلانٹس میں گندے پانی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔ سسٹمز انتہائی حوصلہ افزا، متحرک، بہترین تربیت یافتہ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ایچ یو آر ایل -گورکھپور یونٹ میں ہندوستان کا پہلا ایئر آپریٹڈ بلڈ پروف ربڑ ڈیم ہے جس کی لمبائی 65 میٹر اور اونچائی 2 میٹر ہے۔
یہ تینوں سہولیات ہندوستان کی سات ریاستوں یعنی اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں یوریا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دنیا کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرتی ہیں۔