Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi on 18th March
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi – the Malayalam daily – on 18th March, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Mathrubhumi started functioning on March 18, 1923. It has been at the forefront of pushing across social reforms and developmental agenda, while constantly highlighting issues of national interest. Mathrubhumi has 15 editions and 11 periodicals. Also, Mathrubhumi Books division publishes titles on a wide range of issues of contemporary interest.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 मार्च, 2022 को ‘मातृभूमि’ के शताब्दी वर्ष के क्रम में वर्षभर चलने वाले समारोहों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 18 मार्च, 2022 को 11 बजे पूर्वाह्न मलयालम दैनिक ‘मातृभूमि’ के शताब्दी वर्ष के क्रम में वर्षभर चलने वाले समारोहों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
‘मातृभूमि’ का प्रकाशन 18 मार्च, 1923 से आरंभ हुआ था। वह सामाजिक सुधारों तथा विकास सम्बंधी मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहा है। साथ ही वह राष्ट्रीय हितों के मुद्दों को भी उजागर करता रहा है। ‘मातृभूमि’ के 15 संस्करण और 11 पत्र-पत्रिकायें हैं। इसके अलावा ‘मातृभूमि बुक्स’ प्रभाग विस्तृत समसामयिक विषयों पर पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन करता है।