Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi on 18th March
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi – the Malayalam daily – on 18th March, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Mathrubhumi started functioning on March 18, 1923. It has been at the forefront of pushing across social reforms and developmental agenda, while constantly highlighting issues of national interest. Mathrubhumi has 15 editions and 11 periodicals. Also, Mathrubhumi Books division publishes titles on a wide range of issues of contemporary interest.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मातृभूमी या मल्याळी दैनिकाच्या शतकमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त वर्षभर सुरु राहणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 18 मार्च रोजी होणार उद्घाटन
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Mumbai
मातृभूमी या मल्याळी दैनिकाच्या शतकमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त वर्षभर सुरु राहणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 18 मार्च 2022 ला दुपारी 11 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
18 मार्च 1923 ला मातृभूमी दैनिक सुरु झाले. राष्ट्रहिताचे मुद्दे ठळकपणे मांडतानाच सामाजिक सुधारणा आणि विकास कार्यक्रमही पुढे नेण्यात हे दैनिक अग्रस्थानी राहिले आहे. मातृभूमीच्या 15 आवृत्या असून 11 नियतकालिके आहेत. मातृभूमी पुस्तक विभागाकडून समकालीन विषयांवर विस्तृत श्रेणीत पुस्तके प्रकाशित करण्यात येतात.