Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi on 18th March
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi – the Malayalam daily – on 18th March, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Mathrubhumi started functioning on March 18, 1923. It has been at the forefront of pushing across social reforms and developmental agenda, while constantly highlighting issues of national interest. Mathrubhumi has 15 editions and 11 periodicals. Also, Mathrubhumi Books division publishes titles on a wide range of issues of contemporary interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 18مارچ کو ماتری بھومی کی صدسالہ تقریب کے سال بھر چلنے والے جشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 18 مارچ 2022 کو صبح گیارہ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ملیالم روزنامہ ‘ماتری بھومی ’ کی صد سالہ تقریب کے سال بھر چلنے والے جشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
روزنامہ ماتری بھومی کی شروعات 18 مارچ 1923 کو ہوئی تھی۔ اپنے اس 100سال کے سفر کے دوران اس نے قومی مفاد کےمتعدد امور کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سماجی اصلاحات اورترقیاتی ایجنڈوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں سرکردہ رول ادا کیا ہے۔ماتری بھومی کے 15 ایڈیشن اور 11جرائد نکلتے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ ماتری بھومی عصری دلچسپی کے متعدد امور پر مختلف موضوعات پر کتابیں شائع کرنے کا بھی کام کرتا ہے۔