Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi on 18th March
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long celebrations of the centenary year of Mathrubhumi – the Malayalam daily – on 18th March, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Mathrubhumi started functioning on March 18, 1923. It has been at the forefront of pushing across social reforms and developmental agenda, while constantly highlighting issues of national interest. Mathrubhumi has 15 editions and 11 periodicals. Also, Mathrubhumi Books division publishes titles on a wide range of issues of contemporary interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল 'মাতৃভূমি'-র শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে বর্ষব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন
17 MAR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মালয়ালি দৈনিক 'মাতৃভূমির' শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে বর্ষব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মালয়ালি পত্রিকা মাতৃভূমির প্রকাশনা ১৯২৩-এর ১৮ মার্চ শুরু হয়। এই পত্রিকা সামাজিক সংস্কার এবং উন্নয়নমূলক বিষয়গুলির প্রচারে সর্বদাই অগ্রভাগে থেকেছে। সেই সঙ্গে জাতীয় স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলিকে জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরেছে। মাতৃভূমি দৈনিকের ১৫টি সংস্করণ এবং ১১টি পত্র-পত্রিকা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও মাতৃভূমি পুস্তক প্রকাশ বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বই প্রকাশ করা হয়।