ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി ദേശീയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ വളർച്ചയുടെ ഏഴ് എഞ്ചിനുകളേ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
റോഡുകൾ, റെയിൽവേ, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ, തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ, പൊതു ഗതാഗതം, ജലപാതകൾ, ചരക്ക് നീക്ക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഏഴ് എഞ്ചിനുകളാണ് പിഎം ഗതിശക്തിയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി ദേശീയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ ലോകോത്തര ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക പരിവർത്തനം, തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ബഹുമുഖ ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനവും, ചരക്ക് നീക്ക കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഈ ഏഴ് എഞ്ചിനുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതായി ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ, 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആസൂത്രണം, ധനസഹായം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം, വേഗത്തിലുള്ള നിർവ്വഹണം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ഈ 7 എഞ്ചിനുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട, ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ് ലൈനിലെ പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി ചട്ടക്കൂടുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം:
ജനങ്ങളുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള സഞ്ചാരവും ചരക്കുനീക്കവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് 2022-23ൽ അതിവേഗ പാതകൾക്കുള്ള (Expressways) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2022-23ൽ ദേശീയപാത ശൃംഖല 25,000 കിലോമീറ്റർ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പൊതു വിഭവങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒപ്പം 20,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സമാഹരണവും സാധ്യമാക്കും.
തടസ്സരഹിതമായ സഞ്ചാരവും ചരക്കുനീക്കവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ബഹുമുഖ സംവിധാനം:
വിവിധ ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർക്കിടെ വിവര കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാമിംഗ് ഇന്റർഫേസിനായി (API) രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത യൂണിഫൈഡ് ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഇന്റർഫേസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിന് (ULIP) കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യത്യസ്‌ത രീതികളിലൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്കുകളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നീക്കത്തിനും ചെലവും സമയവും കുറയ്ക്കാനും മടുപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലിഖിത രേഖകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. ഇത് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവർക്കും തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മത്സരക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. യാത്രക്കാരുടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഓപ്പൺ സോഴ്‌സ് മൊബിലിറ്റി സ്റ്റാക്കും നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പാർക്കുകൾ:
മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പാർക്കുകൾ പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയിൽ (PPP) നാല് സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കരാറുകൾ 2022-23ൽ നൽകും.
റെയിൽവേ:
ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്കും, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുമായി റെയിൽവേ പുതിയ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സേവനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും പാഴ്സലുകളുടെ നീക്കത്തിന് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് തപാൽ, റെയിൽ ശൃംഖലകളുടെ സംയോജനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രാദേശിക ബിസിനസുകളെയും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് ‘ഒരു സ്റ്റേഷൻ-ഒരു ഉത്പന്നം’ എന്ന ആശയം ജനകീയമാക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, 2022-23-ൽ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയ ലോകോത്തര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയായ കവചിന് (Kavach) കീഴിൽ 2,000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ശൃംഖല ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നാനൂറ് പുതു തലമുറ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി നൂറ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
റെയിൽവേയിലേക്കുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബഹുജന നഗര ഗതാഗതം:
മെട്രോ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് ധനസഹായത്തിനുള്ള നൂതന മാർഗങ്ങളും വേഗത്തിലുള്ള നിർവ്വഹണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുജന നഗരഗതാഗതവും റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബഹുമുഖ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, മുൻഗണനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സുഗമമാക്കും.
പർവ്വത്മാല - ദേശീയ റോപ്‌വേ വികസന പദ്ധതി:
പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ദേശീയ റോപ്‌വേ വികസന പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. തിരക്കേറിയ നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും. 60 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള 8 റോപ്‌വേ പദ്ധതികളുടെ കരാർ 2022-23ൽ നൽകും.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ:
2022-23-ൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ധനമന്ത്രി അനുവദിച്ചു. അമ്പത് വർഷം കാലയളവുള്ള ഈ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സാധാരണ വായ്പ കൂടാതെയാണ്.

Ministry of Finance
PM GATISHAKTI NATIONAL MASTER PLAN TO ECOMPASS SEVEN ENGINES –ROADS,RAILWAYS,AIRPORTS,PORTS,MASS TRANSPORT,WATERWAYS AND LOGISTICS INFRASTRUCTURE FOR ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION, SEAMLESS MULTIMODAL CONNECTIVITY AND LOGISTICS SYNERGY
NATIONAL HIGHWAYS NETWORK TO BE EXPANDED BY 25000 km IN 2022-23,
UNIFIED LOGISTICS INTERFACE PLATIFORM (ULIP) DESIGNED FOR APPLICATION PROGRAMMING INTERFACE (API) TO PROVIDE REAL TIME INFORMATION TO ALL STAKEHOLDERS
MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS PARKS AT FOUR LOCATIONS THROUGH PPP MODE TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
‘ONE STATION-ONE PRODUCT’ TO BE POPULARISED TO HELP LOCAL BUSINESSES &SUPPLY CHAINS
2,000 km OF RAILWAY NETWORK TO BE BROUGHT UNDER KAVACH, 400 NEW-GENERATION VANDE BHARAT TRAINS TO BE DEVELOPED
100 PM GATISHAKTI CARGO TERMINALS FOR MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS FACILITIES TO BE DEVELOPED DURING NEXT THREE YEARS
NATIONAL ROPEWAYS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME TO BE TAKEN UP ON PPP MODE
CONTRACTS FOR 8 ROPEWAY PROJECTS FOR 60 km TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways, and Logistics Infrastructure. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said all seven engines will pull forward the economy in unison. These engines are supported by the complementary roles of Energy Transmission, IT Communication, Bulk Water & Sewerage, and Social Infrastructure. She said finally, the approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas – the efforts of the Central Government, the state governments, and the private sector together – leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all, especially the youth.
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan:
Finance Minister said the scope of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will encompass the seven engines for economic transformation, seamless multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency. It will also include the infrastructure developed by the state governments as per the GatiShakti Master Plan. The focus will be on planning, financing including through innovative ways, use of technology, and speedier implementation.
Smt Sitharaman said the projects pertaining to these 7 engines in the National Infrastructure Pipeline will be aligned with PM GatiShakti framework. The touchstone of the Master Plan will be world-class modern infrastructure and logistics synergy among different modes of movement – both of people and goods – and location of projects. She said this will help raise productivity, and accelerate economic growth and development.
Road Transport:
Finance Minister said PM GatiShakti Master Plan for Expressways will be formulated in 2022-23 to facilitate faster movement of people and goods. The National Highways network will be expanded by 25,000 km in 2022-23. She said Rs.20,000 crore will be mobilized through innovative ways of financing to complement the public resources.
Seamless Multimodal Movement of Goods and People:
Smt Sitharaman said the data exchange among all mode operators will be brought on Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), designed for Application Programming Interface (API). This will provide for efficient movement of goods through different modes, reducing logistics cost and time, assisting just-in-time inventory management, and in eliminating tedious documentation. Most importantly, this will provide real time information to all stakeholders, and improve international competitiveness. She said open-source mobility stack, for organizing seamless travel of passengers will also be facilitated.
Multimodal Logistics Parks:
Contracts for implementation of Multimodal Logistics Parks at four locations through PPP mode will be awarded in 2022-23.
Railways:
Finance Minister said Railways will develop new products and efficient logistics services for small farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises, besides taking the lead in integration of Postal and Railways networks to provide seamless solutions for movement of parcels.
She said ‘One Station-One Product’ concept will be popularized to help local businesses & supply chains.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach, the indigenous world-class technology for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23.Smt Sitharaman said four hundred new-generation Vande Bharat Trains with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience will be developed and manufactured during the next three years.
She said one hundred PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals for multimodal logistics facilities will be developed during the next three years.
Mass Urban Transport including Connectivity to Railways:
Finance Minister said innovative ways of financing and faster implementation will be encouraged for building metro systems of appropriate type at scale. Multimodal connectivity between mass urban transport and railway stations will be facilitated on priority. She said design of metro systems, including civil structures, will be re-oriented and standardized for Indian conditions and needs.
Parvatmala: National Ropeways Development Programme:
Smt Sitharaman said as a preferred ecologically sustainable alternative to conventional roads in difficult hilly areas, National Ropeways Development Programme will be taken up on PPP mode. She said the aim is to improve connectivity and convenience for commuters, besides promoting tourism. This may also cover congested urban areas, where conventional mass transit system is not feasible. She said contracts for 8 ropeway projects for a length of 60 km will be awarded in 2022-23.
Capacity Building for Infrastructure Projects:
Finance Minister said with technical support from the Capacity Building Commission, central ministries, state governments, and their infra-agencies will have their skills upgraded. This will ramp up capacity in planning, design, financing (including innovative ways), and implementation management of the PM GatiShakti infrastructure projects.
For 2022-23, Finance Minister proposed allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the states in catalysing overall investments in the economy. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states.
This allocation will be used for PM GatiShakti related and other productive capital investment of the states. It will also include components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the states’ share,
• Digitisation of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.