Ministry of Finance
PM GATISHAKTI NATIONAL MASTER PLAN TO ECOMPASS SEVEN ENGINES –ROADS,RAILWAYS,AIRPORTS,PORTS,MASS TRANSPORT,WATERWAYS AND LOGISTICS INFRASTRUCTURE FOR ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION, SEAMLESS MULTIMODAL CONNECTIVITY AND LOGISTICS SYNERGY
NATIONAL HIGHWAYS NETWORK TO BE EXPANDED BY 25000 km IN 2022-23,
UNIFIED LOGISTICS INTERFACE PLATIFORM (ULIP) DESIGNED FOR APPLICATION PROGRAMMING INTERFACE (API) TO PROVIDE REAL TIME INFORMATION TO ALL STAKEHOLDERS
MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS PARKS AT FOUR LOCATIONS THROUGH PPP MODE TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
‘ONE STATION-ONE PRODUCT’ TO BE POPULARISED TO HELP LOCAL BUSINESSES &SUPPLY CHAINS
2,000 km OF RAILWAY NETWORK TO BE BROUGHT UNDER KAVACH, 400 NEW-GENERATION VANDE BHARAT TRAINS TO BE DEVELOPED
100 PM GATISHAKTI CARGO TERMINALS FOR MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS FACILITIES TO BE DEVELOPED DURING NEXT THREE YEARS
NATIONAL ROPEWAYS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME TO BE TAKEN UP ON PPP MODE
CONTRACTS FOR 8 ROPEWAY PROJECTS FOR 60 km TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways, and Logistics Infrastructure. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said all seven engines will pull forward the economy in unison. These engines are supported by the complementary roles of Energy Transmission, IT Communication, Bulk Water & Sewerage, and Social Infrastructure. She said finally, the approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas – the efforts of the Central Government, the state governments, and the private sector together – leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all, especially the youth.
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan:
Finance Minister said the scope of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will encompass the seven engines for economic transformation, seamless multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency. It will also include the infrastructure developed by the state governments as per the GatiShakti Master Plan. The focus will be on planning, financing including through innovative ways, use of technology, and speedier implementation.
Smt Sitharaman said the projects pertaining to these 7 engines in the National Infrastructure Pipeline will be aligned with PM GatiShakti framework. The touchstone of the Master Plan will be world-class modern infrastructure and logistics synergy among different modes of movement – both of people and goods – and location of projects. She said this will help raise productivity, and accelerate economic growth and development.
Road Transport:
Finance Minister said PM GatiShakti Master Plan for Expressways will be formulated in 2022-23 to facilitate faster movement of people and goods. The National Highways network will be expanded by 25,000 km in 2022-23. She said Rs.20,000 crore will be mobilized through innovative ways of financing to complement the public resources.
Seamless Multimodal Movement of Goods and People:
Smt Sitharaman said the data exchange among all mode operators will be brought on Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), designed for Application Programming Interface (API). This will provide for efficient movement of goods through different modes, reducing logistics cost and time, assisting just-in-time inventory management, and in eliminating tedious documentation. Most importantly, this will provide real time information to all stakeholders, and improve international competitiveness. She said open-source mobility stack, for organizing seamless travel of passengers will also be facilitated.
Multimodal Logistics Parks:
Contracts for implementation of Multimodal Logistics Parks at four locations through PPP mode will be awarded in 2022-23.
Railways:
Finance Minister said Railways will develop new products and efficient logistics services for small farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises, besides taking the lead in integration of Postal and Railways networks to provide seamless solutions for movement of parcels.
She said ‘One Station-One Product’ concept will be popularized to help local businesses & supply chains.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach, the indigenous world-class technology for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23.Smt Sitharaman said four hundred new-generation Vande Bharat Trains with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience will be developed and manufactured during the next three years.
She said one hundred PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals for multimodal logistics facilities will be developed during the next three years.
Mass Urban Transport including Connectivity to Railways:
Finance Minister said innovative ways of financing and faster implementation will be encouraged for building metro systems of appropriate type at scale. Multimodal connectivity between mass urban transport and railway stations will be facilitated on priority. She said design of metro systems, including civil structures, will be re-oriented and standardized for Indian conditions and needs.
Parvatmala: National Ropeways Development Programme:
Smt Sitharaman said as a preferred ecologically sustainable alternative to conventional roads in difficult hilly areas, National Ropeways Development Programme will be taken up on PPP mode. She said the aim is to improve connectivity and convenience for commuters, besides promoting tourism. This may also cover congested urban areas, where conventional mass transit system is not feasible. She said contracts for 8 ropeway projects for a length of 60 km will be awarded in 2022-23.
Capacity Building for Infrastructure Projects:
Finance Minister said with technical support from the Capacity Building Commission, central ministries, state governments, and their infra-agencies will have their skills upgraded. This will ramp up capacity in planning, design, financing (including innovative ways), and implementation management of the PM GatiShakti infrastructure projects.
For 2022-23, Finance Minister proposed allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the states in catalysing overall investments in the economy. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states.
This allocation will be used for PM GatiShakti related and other productive capital investment of the states. It will also include components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the states’ share,
• Digitisation of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார மாற்றம், தடையற்ற பல்முனை இணைப்பு மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டிற்காக சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், வெகுஜன போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய ஏழு இயக்க சக்திகளை பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் பிளான் கொண்டிருக்கும்
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை மிக்க வளர்ச்சிக்கான மாற்றியமைக்கும் அணுகுமுறையாக பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி அமைந்துள்ளது. சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், வெகுஜன போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய ஏழு இயக்க சக்திகளால் இந்த அணுகுமுறை இயக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-23-ஐ நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்த ஏழு இயக்க சக்திகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து பொருளாதாரத்தை முன்னேற்றும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றம், தகவல் தொடர்பு, ஒட்டு மொத்த நீர் & கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பங்களிப்புகளால் இந்த இயக்க சக்திகள் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இறுதியாக, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் அனைவரின் முயற்சியால் (மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் முயற்சிகள்) இந்த அணுகுமுறை இயக்கப்படுகிறது.
அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு, மிகப்பெரிய வேலை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைதல் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு இது வழிவகுக்கிறது.
பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் பிளான்:
பொருளாதார மாற்றம், தடையற்ற பல்முனை இணைப்பு மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஏழு இயக்க சக்திகளை பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி தேசிய மாஸ்டர் பிளான் கொண்டிருக்கும் என நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கதிசக்தி மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்தின்படி மாநில அரசுகளால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பும் இதில் அடங்கும். திட்டமிடல், புதுமையான வழிகள் மூலம் நிதியளித்தல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள இந்த 7 இயக்க சக்திகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகள் (மக்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள்) மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் அமைவிடம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பெருந்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக ஆகும். உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் இது உதவும் என்றார் அவர்.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து:
மக்கள் மற்றும் சரக்குகளின் விரைவான இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் விரைவுச் சாலைகளுக்கான பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி பெருந்திட்டம் வகுக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் 2022-23-ல் 25,000 கிமீ அளவிற்கு விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்படும். பொது வளங்களை மேம்படுத்த புதுமையான நிதி முறைகள் மூலம் ரூ.20,000 கோடி திரட்டப்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
சரக்கு மற்றும் மக்களின் தடையற்ற பல்முனை போக்குவரத்து:
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து இடைமுக தளத்தில் (யுலிப்) அனைத்து வகை செயல்பாட்டாளர்களிடையேயான தரவு பரிமாற்றம் கொண்டுவரப்படும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். பல்வேறு முறைகள் மூலம் சரக்குகளை திறம்பட நகர்த்துவதற்கும், தளவாடச் செலவு மற்றும் நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், சரியான நேரத்தில் இருப்பு மேலாண்மைக்கு உதவுவதற்கும், கடினமான ஆவணங்களை நீக்குவதற்கும் இது உதவும்.
பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள்:
அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையின் மூலம் நான்கு இடங்களில் பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்களை நிறுவ 2022-23-ல் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.
ரயில்வே:
உள்ளூர் வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளுக்கு உதவ, ‘ஒரு நிலையம்-ஒரு தயாரிப்பு பிரபலப்படுத்தப்படப்படும்.
2,000 கிமீ நீளமுள்ள ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க் கவச்சின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்படும், 400 புதிய தலைமுறை வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு இயக்கப்படும்.
ரயில்வேயுடன் வெகுஜன நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு:
புதுமையான முறையில் நிதியளித்தல் மற்றும் விரைவான செயல்படுத்தல் ஆகியவை மெட்ரோ அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வெகுஜன நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையே பலதரப்பட்ட இணைப்பு முன்னுரிமை முறையில் எளிதாக்கப்படும். சிவில் கட்டமைப்புகள் உட்பட மெட்ரோ அமைப்புகளின் வடிவமைப்பு, இந்திய நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தரப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பர்வத்மாலா: தேசிய கயிறுவழி (ரோப்வே) மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம்
தேசிய ரோப்வேஸ் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
60 கி.மீக்கான 8 ரோப்வே திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 2022-23-ல் வழங்கப்படும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான திறன் வளர்த்தல்:
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவுடன் அவர்களின் திறன்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களின் திட்டமிடல், வடிவமைப்பு, நிதி (புதுமையான வழிகள் உட்பட) மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தல் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் திறனை இது அதிகரிக்கும்.
2022-23-ல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவ ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி வழங்க நிதி அமைச்சர் முன்மொழிந்தார். இந்த ஐம்பது வருட வட்டியில்லா கடன்கள், மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட சாதாரண கடன்களை விட கூடுதலாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794123