Ministry of Finance
PM GATISHAKTI NATIONAL MASTER PLAN TO ECOMPASS SEVEN ENGINES –ROADS,RAILWAYS,AIRPORTS,PORTS,MASS TRANSPORT,WATERWAYS AND LOGISTICS INFRASTRUCTURE FOR ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION, SEAMLESS MULTIMODAL CONNECTIVITY AND LOGISTICS SYNERGY
NATIONAL HIGHWAYS NETWORK TO BE EXPANDED BY 25000 km IN 2022-23,
UNIFIED LOGISTICS INTERFACE PLATIFORM (ULIP) DESIGNED FOR APPLICATION PROGRAMMING INTERFACE (API) TO PROVIDE REAL TIME INFORMATION TO ALL STAKEHOLDERS
MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS PARKS AT FOUR LOCATIONS THROUGH PPP MODE TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
‘ONE STATION-ONE PRODUCT’ TO BE POPULARISED TO HELP LOCAL BUSINESSES &SUPPLY CHAINS
2,000 km OF RAILWAY NETWORK TO BE BROUGHT UNDER KAVACH, 400 NEW-GENERATION VANDE BHARAT TRAINS TO BE DEVELOPED
100 PM GATISHAKTI CARGO TERMINALS FOR MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS FACILITIES TO BE DEVELOPED DURING NEXT THREE YEARS
NATIONAL ROPEWAYS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME TO BE TAKEN UP ON PPP MODE
CONTRACTS FOR 8 ROPEWAY PROJECTS FOR 60 km TO BE AWARDED IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways, and Logistics Infrastructure. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said all seven engines will pull forward the economy in unison. These engines are supported by the complementary roles of Energy Transmission, IT Communication, Bulk Water & Sewerage, and Social Infrastructure. She said finally, the approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas – the efforts of the Central Government, the state governments, and the private sector together – leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all, especially the youth.
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan:
Finance Minister said the scope of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will encompass the seven engines for economic transformation, seamless multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency. It will also include the infrastructure developed by the state governments as per the GatiShakti Master Plan. The focus will be on planning, financing including through innovative ways, use of technology, and speedier implementation.
Smt Sitharaman said the projects pertaining to these 7 engines in the National Infrastructure Pipeline will be aligned with PM GatiShakti framework. The touchstone of the Master Plan will be world-class modern infrastructure and logistics synergy among different modes of movement – both of people and goods – and location of projects. She said this will help raise productivity, and accelerate economic growth and development.
Road Transport:
Finance Minister said PM GatiShakti Master Plan for Expressways will be formulated in 2022-23 to facilitate faster movement of people and goods. The National Highways network will be expanded by 25,000 km in 2022-23. She said Rs.20,000 crore will be mobilized through innovative ways of financing to complement the public resources.
Seamless Multimodal Movement of Goods and People:
Smt Sitharaman said the data exchange among all mode operators will be brought on Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), designed for Application Programming Interface (API). This will provide for efficient movement of goods through different modes, reducing logistics cost and time, assisting just-in-time inventory management, and in eliminating tedious documentation. Most importantly, this will provide real time information to all stakeholders, and improve international competitiveness. She said open-source mobility stack, for organizing seamless travel of passengers will also be facilitated.
Multimodal Logistics Parks:
Contracts for implementation of Multimodal Logistics Parks at four locations through PPP mode will be awarded in 2022-23.
Railways:
Finance Minister said Railways will develop new products and efficient logistics services for small farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises, besides taking the lead in integration of Postal and Railways networks to provide seamless solutions for movement of parcels.
She said ‘One Station-One Product’ concept will be popularized to help local businesses & supply chains.
As a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, 2,000 km of network will be brought under Kavach, the indigenous world-class technology for safety and capacity augmentation in 2022-23.Smt Sitharaman said four hundred new-generation Vande Bharat Trains with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience will be developed and manufactured during the next three years.
She said one hundred PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals for multimodal logistics facilities will be developed during the next three years.
Mass Urban Transport including Connectivity to Railways:
Finance Minister said innovative ways of financing and faster implementation will be encouraged for building metro systems of appropriate type at scale. Multimodal connectivity between mass urban transport and railway stations will be facilitated on priority. She said design of metro systems, including civil structures, will be re-oriented and standardized for Indian conditions and needs.
Parvatmala: National Ropeways Development Programme:
Smt Sitharaman said as a preferred ecologically sustainable alternative to conventional roads in difficult hilly areas, National Ropeways Development Programme will be taken up on PPP mode. She said the aim is to improve connectivity and convenience for commuters, besides promoting tourism. This may also cover congested urban areas, where conventional mass transit system is not feasible. She said contracts for 8 ropeway projects for a length of 60 km will be awarded in 2022-23.
Capacity Building for Infrastructure Projects:
Finance Minister said with technical support from the Capacity Building Commission, central ministries, state governments, and their infra-agencies will have their skills upgraded. This will ramp up capacity in planning, design, financing (including innovative ways), and implementation management of the PM GatiShakti infrastructure projects.
For 2022-23, Finance Minister proposed allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the states in catalysing overall investments in the economy. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states.
This allocation will be used for PM GatiShakti related and other productive capital investment of the states. It will also include components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the states’ share,
• Digitisation of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्‍ट्रीय मास्‍टर योजना में आर्थिक परिवर्तन के सात इंजन-सड़क, रेल, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, जलमार्ग और निर्बाध बहु-आयामी संपर्क और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को शामिल किया जाएगा
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को वर्ष 2022-23 में 25,000 किलोमीटर तक विस्‍तारित किया जाएगा
सभी हितधारकों को रीयल टाइम सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए एप्‍लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के लिए एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक इंटर फेस प्‍लेटफार्म (यूएलआईपी) तैयार किया गया
वर्ष 2022-23 में पीपीपी मॉडल के माध्‍यम से चार स्‍थानों पर मल्‍टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे
स्‍थानीय व्‍यवसाय और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सहायता के लिए एक स्‍थल-एक उत्‍पाद की अवधारणा को लोकप्रि‍य बनाया जाएगा
कवच के अंतर्गत 2,000 किलोमीटर के रेल नेटवर्क को लाया जाएगा, 400 नई पीढ़ी की वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियों का विनिर्माण किया जाएगा
अगले तीन वर्षों के दौरान मल्‍टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं के लिए 100 पीएम गतिशक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल तैयार किए जाएंगे
राष्‍ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम को पीपीपी मोड के माध्‍यम से चलाया जाएगा
वर्ष 2022-23 में 60 किलोमीटर की 8 रोपवे परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुबंध दिए जाएंगे
01 FEB 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति आर्थिक वृद्धि और सतत विकास की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी पद्धति है। इस पद्धति का संचालन सात इंजनों- सड़क, रेलवे, एयरपोर्ट, बंदरगाह, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, जलमार्ग और लॉजिस्टिक अवसंरचना से होता है। केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि ये सातों इंजन एक साथ मिलकर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को आगे ले जाएंगे। इन इंजनों की सहायता करने में ऊर्जा पारेषण, आईटी संचार, भारी मात्रा में जल एवं जल निकास तथा सामाजिक अवसंरचनाएं अपनी पूरक भूमिका अदा करती हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस उत्‍पादन को स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा और सबका प्रयास, जिसमें केन्‍द्र सरकार, राज्‍य सरकार और निजी क्षेत्रों का संयुक्‍त प्रयास शामिल है, से शक्ति मिलती है और इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर रोजगार सृजन हो सकता है तथा विशेष तौर पर युवाओं के लिए उद्यम के अवसरों का भी सृजन हो सकता है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्‍ट्रीय मास्‍टर योजना:
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्‍ट्रीय मास्‍टर योजना में आर्थिक परिवर्तन के सात इंजन, निर्बाध, बहुविध कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता शक्ति है। इसमें मतिशक्ति मास्‍टर प्‍लान के अनुसार राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा तैयार इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर भी शामिल होंगे। इसका ध्‍यान प्‍लानिंग नवोन्‍मेषी तरीकों से वित्‍तपोषण, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और अधिक तेजी से क्रियान्‍वयन पर केन्द्रित होगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पाइन लाइन में इन 7 इंजनों से संबंधित परियोजनाएं पीएम गतिशक्ति फ्रेमवक्र के साथ जोड़ी जाएंगी। मास्‍टर प्‍लान की विशेषता विश्‍वस्‍तरीय आधुनिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और लोगों और वस्‍तुओं दोनों के आवागमन के विभिन्‍न माध्‍यमों और परियोजनाओं के लोकेशन के बीच लॉजिस्टिक समन्‍वय करना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस उत्‍पादकता को बढ़ाने, आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
सड़क परिवहन:
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2022-23 में एक्‍सप्रेस मार्ग के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्‍टर प्‍लान का प्रतिपादन किया जाएगा ताकि लोगों और वस्‍तुओं का अधिक तेजी से आवागमन हो सके। वर्ष 2022-23 में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में 25,000 किलोमीटर का विस्‍तार किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वित्‍तपोषण के नवोन्‍मेषी तरीकों से 20,000 करोड़ रुपए जुटाए जाएंगे ताकि सार्वजनिक संसाधनों को पूरा किया जा सके।
वस्‍तु और लोगों का निर्बाध बहु-आयामी आवागमन:
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सभी माध्‍यमों के ऑपरेटरों को डाटा एक्‍सचेंज, एप्‍लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के लिए अभिकल्पित, एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्‍लेटफार्म (यूएलआईपी) पर लाया जाएगा। इससे विभिन्‍न माध्‍यमों के जरिए वस्‍तुओं के कुशल आवागमन, लॉजिस्टिक लागत और समय कम करने, यथा समय इन्‍वेंट्री मैनेजमेंट में सहायता करने और अप्रसांगिक दस्‍तावेजीकरण को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी। सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण, इससे सभी हितधारकों को रीयल टाइम सूचना उपलबध होगी और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में सुधार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यात्रियों की निर्बाध यात्रा के लिए समान को लाने ले जाने के लिए खुले स्रोत की सुविधा भी दी जाएगी।
मल्‍टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क:
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वर्ष 20023-23 में पीपीपी पद्धति में चार स्‍थानों पर मल्‍टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क को आरंभ करने के लिए संविदाएं की जाएंगी।
रेलवे
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि रेलवे पार्सलों के निर्बाध आवाजाही की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए डाक और रेलवे को जोड़ने में अग्रमी भूमिका निभाने के साथ-साथ रेलवे छोटे किसानों तथा लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमोंके लिए नए उत्‍पाद और कार्यकुशल लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं विकसित करेगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍थानीय कारोबार तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सहायता करने के लिए एक स्‍थान एक उत्‍पाद की अवधारणा को लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा।
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2022-23 में 2,000 किलोमीटर के नेटवर्क को कवच के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा जोकि सुरक्षा और क्षमता सवंर्धन के लिए विश्‍व स्‍तर की स्‍वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी है। अगले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 400 नई पीढ़ी की वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियों का विकास और विनिर्माण किया जाएगा जोकि ऊर्जा क्षमता और यात्रियों के सुखद अनुभव की दृष्टि से बेहतर होंगी।
रेलवे से संपर्क सहित सार्वजनिक शहरी परिवहन:
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर यथोचित प्रकार के मेट्रो सिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए वित्‍त-पोषण और इनके तीव्र कियान्‍वयन के नए तरीकों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा। सार्वजनिक शहरी परिवहन और रेलवे स्‍टेशनों के बीच मल्‍टीमॉडल संपर्क के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मेट्रो सिस्‍टम की डिजाइन, जिसमें नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे भी आते हैं, में पुन: सुधार किया जाएगा और उनको भारतीय परिस्थितियों और आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुसार मानक स्‍तर का बनाया जाएगा।
पर्वतमाला: राष्‍ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम:
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि दुर्गम पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में परंपरागत सड़कों के विकल्‍प जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ हों, को वरीयता दी जा रही है, पीपीपी मोड के अंतर्गत एक राष्‍ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम चलाया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य संपर्क में सुधार लाना है और आने-जाने वाले लोगों के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करना है जोकि पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा है। इसमें सघन आबादी वाले ऐसे शहरी क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा जहां कि परंपरागत सार्वजनिक परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था संभव नहीं है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्ष 20222-23 में 8 रोपवे परियोजनाओं, जिनकी कुल लंबाई 60 किलोमीटर होगी, के लिए अनुबंध दिए जाएंगे।
अवसंरचना परियोजना के लिए क्षमता निर्माण:
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की तकनीकी सहायता से केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्‍य सरकारों और उनकी इन्‍फ्रा एजेंसियों की कार्य क्षमता में सुधार आएगा। उन्‍होंनें कहा कि इससे पीएम गतिशक्ति अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के नियोजन, डिजाइन, फाइनेंसिंग (जिसमें नवीन तरीके भी शामिल हैं) और क्रियान्‍वयन प्रबंधन की क्षमता में वृद्धि हो सकेगी।
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में समग्र निवेशों को मदद देने के लिए राज्‍यों की सहायता के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का प्रस्‍ताव दिया। यह 50 वर्ष के ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण राज्‍यों के लिए सामान्‍य उधारी की स्‍वीकृति से अधिक हैं।
इस आवंटन का उपयोग पीएम गतिशक्ति से संबंधित और राज्‍यों को अन्‍य उत्‍पादक पूंजी निवेश के लिए किया जाएगा। इसमें निम्नलिखित घटक भी शामिल होंगे।
• राज्‍यों की अंशभागिता की सहायता सहित पीएम ग्राम सड़क योजना के प्राथमिक कारकों के लिए वित्‍त पोषण पूरक।
• ओएफसी नेटवर्क की पूर्णता और डिजिटल भुगतानों सहित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का डिजिटाइजेशन और
• भवन उप-कानून, शहर प्‍लानिंग योजना, ट्रांजिट-उन्‍मुख विकास और हस्‍तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार।