Ministry of Finance
Rs. 60,000 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR ‘HAR GHAR, NAL SE JAL’ SCHEME; 3.8 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS TO BE COVERED
80 LAKH HOUSES TO BE COMPLETED UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 48,000 CRORE
NORTHERN BORDER VILLAGES TO BE DEVELOPED UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
BLOCKS WHICH HAVE CONTINUED TO LAG, TO BE THE FOCUS OF ASPIRATOINAL DISTRICTS PROGRAMME
01 FEB 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
An allocation of Rs. 60,000 crore has been made to cover 3.8 crore households in 2022-23 under Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal Scheme. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, the Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that since 2014, the government’s focus has been on empowerment of citizens, especially the poor and the marginalized. Measures have included programmes that have provided housing, electricity, cooking gas and access to water. Giving more details, the Finance Minister said that the current coverage of Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal is 8.7 crores, out of which 5.5 crore households were provided tap water in last 2 years itself.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced an allocation of Rs.48,000 crore for completion of 80 lakh houses for the identified eligible beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana, both Rural and Urban, in 2022-23. The Central Government will work with the state governments for reduction of time required for all land and construction related approvals, for promoting affordable housing for middle class and Economically Weaker Sections in urban areas. The Government will also work with the financial sector regulators to expand access to capital along with reduction in cost of intermediation.
Vibrant Villages Programme
The Finance Minister proposed to cover villages on the Northern border under the new Vaibrant Villages Programme. “Border villages with sparse population, limited connectivity and infrastructure often get left out from the development gains. Such villages on the northern border will be covered under the new Vibrant Villages Programme. The activities will include construction of village infrastructure, housing, tourist centres, road connectivity, provisioning of decentralized renewable energy, direct to home access for Doordarshan and educational channels, and support for livelihood generation. Additional funding for these activities will be provided. Existing schemes will be converged. We will define their outcomes and monitor them on a constant basis”, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said.
Aspirational Blocks Programme
The Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, said that in 2022-23, the focus of the Aspirational Districts Programme will be on the Blocks which have not shown sufficient progress in key sectors. “Our vision to improve the quality of life of citizens in the most backward districts of the country through Aspirational Districts Programme has been translated into reality in a short span of time. 95 per cent of those 112 districts have made significant progress in key sectors such as health, nutrition, financial inclusion and basic infrastructure. They have surpassed the state average values. However, in those districts, some blocks continue to lag. In 2022-23, the programme will focus on such blocks in those districts”, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
'હર ઘર નલ સે જલ' યોજના માટે રૂ. 60 હજાર કરોડની ફાળવણી; 3.8 કરોડ ઘરોને આવરી લેવાશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ 48 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે 80 લાખ મકાનો બનાવવામાં આવશે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ ઉત્તર સરહદી ગામોનો વિકાસ કરવામાં આવશે
મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લા કાર્યક્રમ પછાત બ્લોકના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
01 FEB 2022 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે હર ઘર નલ સે જલ યોજના હેઠળ, 2022-23માં 3.8 કરોડ પરિવારોને આવરી લેવા માટે રૂ. 60 હજાર કરોડ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે. નાણામંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 2014થી સરકારનું ધ્યાન નાગરિકોના સશક્તિકરણ પર છે, ખાસ કરીને ગરીબો અને દલિત લોકો માટે ઘણાં પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ઘર, વીજળી, રાંધણગેસ, પાણી આપવાના કાર્યક્રમો સામેલ હતા. વધુ વિગતો આપતા નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે હાલમાં 8.7 કરોડ પરિવારોને 'હર ઘર, નલ સે જલ' હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી 5.5 કરોડ પરિવારોને છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં નળનું પાણી પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે નાણાંકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી એમ બંને રીતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજનાના ઓળખાયેલા પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓ માટે 80 લાખ મકાનોના નિર્માણ માટે રૂ.48 હજાર કરોડની ફાળવણીની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં મધ્યમ વર્ગ અને આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગો માટે પરવડે તેવા આવાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તમામ પ્રકારની જમીન અને બાંધકામ મંજૂરીઓ માટે લાગતો સમય ઘટાડવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. મધ્યસ્થીનો ખર્ચ ઘટાડીને મૂડી એકત્ર કરવા માટે સરકાર નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયમનકારો સાથે કામ કરશે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ
નવા વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ નાણામંત્રી ઉત્તર સરહદે આવેલા ગામોને આવરી લેશે. નિર્મલા સીતારમણે કહ્યું, “સીમાવર્તી ગામો, જ્યાં વસ્તી ખૂબ જ ઓછી છે, તેમની કનેક્ટિવિટી અને મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓ પણ ખૂબ મર્યાદિત છે, વિકાસના લાભોથી વંચિત છે. આ નવા વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ ઉત્તરીય સરહદના સમાન ગામને લાવવામાં આવશે. અહીંની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ગ્રામીણ માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ, આવાસ, પ્રવાસન કેન્દ્રોનું નિર્માણ, માર્ગ જોડાણ, વિકેન્દ્રિત નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જાની જોગવાઈ, દૂરદર્શન અને શિક્ષણ ચેનલો માટે 'ડાયરેક્ટ ટુ હોમ એક્સેસ'ની જોગવાઈ અને આજીવિકા નિર્માણ માટે સહાયનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે વધારાનું ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. હાલની યોજનાઓને એકમાં મર્જ કરવામાં આવશે. અમે તેમના પરિણામોનું વિશ્લેષણ કરીશું અને તેમનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરીશું."
એસ્પિરેશનલ બ્લોક પ્રોગ્રામ
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2022-23માં એસ્પિરેશનલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ તે બ્લોક્સ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેમણે જટિલ વિસ્તારોમાં યોગ્ય પ્રગતિ કરી નથી. નિર્મલા સીતારમણે કહ્યું કે,દેશના સૌથી દૂરના અને પછાત જિલ્લામાં રહેતા નાગરિકોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવાનું અમારું સપનું ખૂબ જ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં સાકાર થયું છે. આ 112 જિલ્લાઓમાંથી 95 ટકામાં, આરોગ્ય, પોષણ, નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ અને મૂળભૂત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ જોવા મળી છે. તેઓ રાજ્યની સરેરાશ કિંમત કરતાં પણ વધી ગયા છે. જો કે, આ જિલ્લાઓના કેટલાક બ્લોક હજુ પણ પછાત છે. 2022-23માં, કાર્યક્રમ આ જિલ્લાઓમાં સમાન બ્લોક્સ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.