Ministry of Finance
Rs. 60,000 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR ‘HAR GHAR, NAL SE JAL’ SCHEME; 3.8 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS TO BE COVERED
80 LAKH HOUSES TO BE COMPLETED UNDER PM AWAS YOJANA WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 48,000 CRORE
NORTHERN BORDER VILLAGES TO BE DEVELOPED UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
BLOCKS WHICH HAVE CONTINUED TO LAG, TO BE THE FOCUS OF ASPIRATOINAL DISTRICTS PROGRAMME
01 FEB 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
An allocation of Rs. 60,000 crore has been made to cover 3.8 crore households in 2022-23 under Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal Scheme. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, the Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that since 2014, the government’s focus has been on empowerment of citizens, especially the poor and the marginalized. Measures have included programmes that have provided housing, electricity, cooking gas and access to water. Giving more details, the Finance Minister said that the current coverage of Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal is 8.7 crores, out of which 5.5 crore households were provided tap water in last 2 years itself.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman also announced an allocation of Rs.48,000 crore for completion of 80 lakh houses for the identified eligible beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana, both Rural and Urban, in 2022-23. The Central Government will work with the state governments for reduction of time required for all land and construction related approvals, for promoting affordable housing for middle class and Economically Weaker Sections in urban areas. The Government will also work with the financial sector regulators to expand access to capital along with reduction in cost of intermediation.
Vibrant Villages Programme
The Finance Minister proposed to cover villages on the Northern border under the new Vaibrant Villages Programme. “Border villages with sparse population, limited connectivity and infrastructure often get left out from the development gains. Such villages on the northern border will be covered under the new Vibrant Villages Programme. The activities will include construction of village infrastructure, housing, tourist centres, road connectivity, provisioning of decentralized renewable energy, direct to home access for Doordarshan and educational channels, and support for livelihood generation. Additional funding for these activities will be provided. Existing schemes will be converged. We will define their outcomes and monitor them on a constant basis”, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said.
Aspirational Blocks Programme
The Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, said that in 2022-23, the focus of the Aspirational Districts Programme will be on the Blocks which have not shown sufficient progress in key sectors. “Our vision to improve the quality of life of citizens in the most backward districts of the country through Aspirational Districts Programme has been translated into reality in a short span of time. 95 per cent of those 112 districts have made significant progress in key sectors such as health, nutrition, financial inclusion and basic infrastructure. They have surpassed the state average values. However, in those districts, some blocks continue to lag. In 2022-23, the programme will focus on such blocks in those districts”, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ; 3.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 48 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 80 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਵਾਈਬਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2022 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ, ਜਲ ਸੇ ਨਲ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 3.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ, ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ 80 ਲੱਖ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 48 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵਾਈਬਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਈਬਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਈਬਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਆਵਾਸ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੂ ਹੋਮ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ’ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।’’
ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਜੋ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 112 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।’’