Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate new Circuit House at Somnath on 21st January
20 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the new Circuit House at Somnath on 21st January, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inauguration will be followed by the Prime Minister’s address on the occasion.
Somnath Temple is visited by lakhs of devotees from India and abroad every year. The need for the new Circuit House was felt as the existing government facility was located far off from the temple. The new Circuit House has been built at a cost of over Rs 30 crore and is located near the Somnath Temple. It is equipped with top class facilities including suites, VIP and deluxe rooms, conference room, auditorium hall etc. The landscaping has been done in such a manner that sea view is available from every room.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨ‍ਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ । ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਹਾਊਸ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀਆਈਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਲਕਸ, ਕਮਰਿਆਂ, ਸੁਇਟਸ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰੂਮ, ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਹਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ । ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਮਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।