Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches nationwide Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 to celebrate 75 years of Independence
A youthful mind, body and soul is key driver of a healthy and fit India: Shri Anurag Thakur
Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in nearly 750 Districts, 75 villages in each of the Districts across the country: Sports Minister
13 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Shri Anurag Singh Thakur administered the Fitness Pledge to make New India a Fit India
• A ‘Fit India’ will make a ‘Hit India’: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (MoS) Shri NisithParmanik also interacted with participants at iconic locations
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (MoS) Shri NisithPramanik on August 13th launched the nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years on India’s Independence. Secretary of Department of Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma were among those present on the occasion.
While the Union Minister flagged off the Freedom Run from Delhi’s Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium and participated in the Freedom Run at the stadium, the event was also held at 75 other locations across the country, including iconic locations such as the Cellular Jail in Port Blair; Kaza Post in LahaulSpiti; Mumbai’s Gateway of India and the Attari Border in Punjab among many others.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur administered the Fitness Pledge to make New India a Fit India by participating in Fit India Freedom Run.Sports Minister along with participants sang the RashtraGaan at the launch of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The event was kicked off by Culture Ministry putting up a Marshall dance performance celebrating the velour of our freedom fighters and followed by the ministers virtually interacting with the members of the armed and paramilitary forces and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) volunteers across the country and appreciating them for not only protecting the country but also encouraging the youth to take up fitness as a regular part of their lives.
Interacting with participants at various iconic locations across the country, the Sports Minister said that as India celebrates 75 years of Independence, the Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 campaign is being organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He added that the Freedom Run event will also connect the country with their national heroes who got India its freedom. In the next 25 years what shape and direction our nation will take depends upon how fit we are, the Minister opined. The Minister reiterated, “A youthful mind, body and soul is key driver of a healthy and fit India’.Only a ‘Fit India’ will make a ‘Hit India’, the Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur urged every citizen to become a part of the movement, “The Prime Minister has exhorted all to make Fit India ajanandolan which is possible only through people’s participation. I urge everyone to choose a place and pace of their liking and become a part of this historic movement.”
While interacting with SSB personnel from Assam, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that as India is celebrating 75 years of independence, people from 75 places will join the movement and it will reach to every person.BSF personnel joined from Attari border and during interaction the Minister asked BSF personnel to take the Fit India movement to every village as India celebrates its Azadi Ka AmritMahotsav.The CRPF personnel joined from Azad Park in Allahabad. Minister of state for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri NisithPramanik in his interaction thanked the personnel for participating in the Fit India Movement and called for realizing the Prime Minister’s dream of New India, aFit India.
Later while talking to the media Shri Anurag Thakur said “We launched the Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 today to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and to encourage the youth of the nation to take up fitness. The run is being organized at 75 iconic locations across the country, who will further take it to 75 villages in nearly 750 districts of the nation and promote the Fitness ki Doze, AadhaGhunta Roz campaign. With this, we aim to take the Prime Minister’s Fitness Movement to every part of the country and make it a mass fitness movement. The Freedom Run will start on August 15th and will go on till October 2nd, 2021. With this, we aim to reach more than 7.50 crore youth and citizens across the country.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri NisithPramanikthanked all the participants of the event and said that dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s is to make New India a Fit India and this Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 will play a pivotal rolein making the dream come true.
Secretary, Sports Shri Ravi Mittal said that each week Fit India Freedom Runis being held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. The aim of the campaign is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running andsports in their daily life.
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem,Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participateand also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload theirrun on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.inand promote freedom run on their social mediachannels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, mediapersonalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate,encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events are beingorganized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19protocols.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
एक युवा मन, शरीर एवं आत्मा स्वस्थ और फिट इंडिया का प्रमुख तत्व है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन को देश के लगभग 750 जिलों में और प्रत्येक जिले के 75 गांवों में आयोजित किया जाएगाः खेल मंत्री
13 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने की शपथ दिलाई
'फिट इंडिया' से बनेगा 'हिट इंडिया': श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने भी प्रसिद्ध स्थलों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने 13 अगस्त को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की आजादी के 75वें साल के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है। खेल विभाग के सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल और युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती ऊषा शर्मा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जहां दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम से फ्रीडम रन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और स्टेडियम में फ्रीडम रन में हिस्सा लिया, वहीं पोर्ट ब्लेयर में सेल्युलर जेल, लाहौल स्पीति में काजा चौकी, मुंबई में गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया और पंजाब में अटारी बॉर्डर सहित कई अन्य प्रसिद्ध स्थलों सहित देश भर में 75 अन्य स्थानों पर भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने, फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन में हिस्सा लेकर न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने के लिए फिटनेस की शपथ दिलाई। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 के शुभारंभ पर खेल मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ राष्ट्रगान गाया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की वीरता का उत्सव मनाते हुए एक मार्शल नृत्य प्रदर्शन के आयोजन के माध्यम से की और इसके बाद मंत्रियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सशस्त्र और अर्धसैनिक बलों के सदस्यों व देश भर के नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की और न केवल देश की रक्षा करने के लिए बल्कि युवाओं को उनके जीवन के नियमित हिस्से के रूप में फिटनेस को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी उनकी सराहना की।
खेल मंत्री ने देश भर में विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि आज जब भारत आजादी की 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है, फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्रीडम रन कार्यक्रम देश को उनके राष्ट्रीय नायकों से भी जोड़ेगा जिन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्रता दिलाई। मंत्री ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि अगले 25 वर्षों में हमारा राष्ट्र क्या आकार और दिशा लेगा, यह इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि हम कितने फिट हैं। मंत्री ने दोहराया, "एक युवा मन, शरीर और आत्मा, स्वस्थ और फिट इंडिया के प्रमुख तत्व हैं।" मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि केवल 'फिट इंडिया' ही 'हिट इंडिया' बनाएगा। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने प्रत्येक नागरिक से इस आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने फिट इंडिया को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान किया है जो लोगों की सहभागिता से ही संभव है। मैं सभी से अपनी पसंद की जगह चुनने और इस ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह करता हूं।
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने असम के सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) के कार्मिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि चूंकि भारत स्वतंत्रता की 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है, 75 जगहों के लोग इस आंदोलन में शामिल होंगे और यह प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंचेगा। बीएसएफ के जवान अटारी सीमा से इसमें शामिल हुए और बातचीत के दौरान मंत्री ने बीएसएफ कर्मियों को फिट इंडिया आंदोलन को प्रत्येक गांव तक ले जाने के लिए कहा, जब भारत अपनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। इलाहाबाद के आजाद पार्क से सीआरपीएफ के जवान शामिल हुए। युवा कार्यक्रम तथा खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने अपनी बातचीत में फिट इंडिया आंदोलन में भाग लेने के लिए जवानों को धन्यवाद दिया और प्रधानमंत्री के न्यू इंडिया, फिट इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने की अपील की।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, “आज हमने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने और देश के युवाओं को फिटनेस के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 की शुरुआत की है। इस दौड़ का आयोजन देश भर में 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर किया जा रहा है, जो देश के 750 जिलों में पहुंचेगा और फिर प्रत्येक जिले के 75 गांवों में जाकर फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोजअभियान को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके साथ ही हमारा लक्ष्य प्रधानमंत्री के फिटनेस अभियान को देश के हर हिस्से में ले जाना और फिटनेस को जनांदोलन बनाना है। फ्रीडम रन 15 अगस्त से शुरू होगा और 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक चलेगा। हमारा लक्ष्य अभियान के माध्यम से देश भर में 7.50 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं और नागरिकों तक पहुंचना है।'
इस अवसर पर श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाना है और यह फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
खेल सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल ने कहा कि प्रत्येक सप्ताह फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 75 जिलों में और प्रत्येक जिले के 75 गांवों में 2 अक्टूबर 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अभियान का उद्देश्य लोगों को फिटनेस गतिविधियों के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, जैसे दौड़ने और खेलने को दिनचर्या में शामिल करना।
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में शपथ लेना, राष्ट्रगान प्रस्तुत करना, फ्रीडम रन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, युवा स्वयंसेवकों में भाग लेने और अपने गांवों में इसी तरह के फ्रीडम रन आयोजित करने के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना शामिल हैं। लोग फिट इंडिया पोर्टल https://fitindia.gov.in पर अपना फ्रीडम रन रजिस्टर और अपलोड कर सकते हैं और #Run4India तथा #AzadikaAmritMahotsav के साथ अपने सोशल मीडिया चैनलों पर फ्रीडम रन को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
प्रमुख लोगों, जनप्रतिनिधियों, पीआरआई प्रतिनिधियों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, खिलाड़ियों, मीडिया हस्तियों, डॉक्टरों, किसानों और सेना के जवानों से अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि वे विभिन्न स्तरों पर इन आयोजनों में भाग लेकर लोगों को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करें। कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए पूरे देश में भौतिक तथा वर्चुअल रूप में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।