Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ravi Kumar Dahiya for winning Silver Medal in Wrestling at Tokyo Olympics 2020
05 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Ravi Kumar Dahiya for winning the Silver Medal in Wrestling at Tokyo Olympics 2020 and called him a remarkable wrestler.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Ravi Kumar Dahiya is a remarkable wrestler! His fighting spirit and tenacity are outstanding. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal at #Tokyo2020. India takes great pride in his accomplishments."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ‘ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਵੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਹੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
05 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਵੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਹੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ‘ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਰਵੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਹੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਹਨ! ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ। ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 (#Tokyo2020) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।”