प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आपने अपना बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया और यही अहमियत रखता हैः तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी से प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा
26 JUL 2021 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की तलवारबाज़ी (फेंसिंग) की खिलाड़ी सीए भवानी देवी की कोशिशों की सराहना की है। भवानी देवी ने ओलम्पिक फेंसिंग के मुकाबले में भारत को पहली जीत दिलाई, भले अगले दौर में वे हार गईं।
ओलम्पियन भवानी देवी के एक भावुक ट्वीट की प्रतिक्रिया में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः “आपने अपना बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया और यही अहमियत रखता है।
जीत और हार तो जीवन का हिस्सा होते हैं।भारत को आपके योगदान पर गर्व है।
आप भारतवासियों के लिये प्रेरणा हैं।”

Prime Minister's Office
You gave your best and that is all that counts: PM to fencer Bhavani Devi
26 JUL 2021 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated efforts of India's fencing player C A Bhavani Devi who registered India's first win in an Olympic fencing match before bowing out in the next round.
Reacting to an emotional tweet by the Olympian, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"You gave your best and that is all that counts.
Wins and losses are a part of life.
India is very proud of your contributions. You are an inspiration for our citizens."