Prime Minister's Office
You gave your best and that is all that counts: PM to fencer Bhavani Devi
26 JUL 2021 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated efforts of India's fencing player C A Bhavani Devi who registered India's first win in an Olympic fencing match before bowing out in the next round.
Reacting to an emotional tweet by the Olympian, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"You gave your best and that is all that counts.
Wins and losses are a part of life.
India is very proud of your contributions. You are an inspiration for our citizens."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
તમે તમારું શ્રેષ્ઠ આપ્યું અને તે જ માન્ય રાખે છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભવાની દેવીને
26 JUL 2021 9:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતની તલવારબાજ ખેલાડી સી એ ભવાની દેવીના પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે જેમણે આગલા રાઉન્ડમાં બહાર નીકળતા પહેલા ઓલિમ્પિક તલવારબાજી મેચમાં ભારતનો પ્રથમ વિજય નોંધાવ્યો હતો.
ઓલિમ્પિયન દ્વારા ભાવનાત્મક ટ્વીટ પર પ્રતિક્રિયા આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું:
"તમે તમારું શ્રેષ્ઠ આપ્યું અને તે જ માન્ય રાખે છે.
હાર-જીત એ જીવનનો એક ભાગ છે.
ભારતને તમારા યોગદાન પર ખૂબ ગર્વ છે. તમે અમારા નાગરિકો માટે એક પ્રેરણા છો.