Prime Minister's Office
PM to address World Environment Day event on 5th June
04 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the World Environment Day event on 5th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The event is being jointly organized by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The theme for this year’s event is ‘promotion of biofuels for better environment’.
During the event, Prime Minister will release the “Report of the Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025”. To commemorate World Environment Day, Government of India is releasing E-20 Notification directing Oil Companies to sell ethanol blended petrol with percentage of ethanol up to 20% from 1st April 2023; and BIS Specifications for higher ethanol blends E12 & E15. These efforts will facilitate setting up of additional ethanol distillation capacities and will provide timelines for making blended fuel available across the country. This will also help increase consumption of ethanol in the ethanol producing states and the adjoining regions, before the year 2025 .
Prime Minister will launch a Pilot Project of E 100 dispensing stations at three locations in Pune. Prime Minister will also interact with farmers to gain insight on their firsthand experience, as enablers under the Ethanol Blended Petrol and Compressed BioGas Programmes.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 5મી જૂને વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસના કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધન કરશે
04 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 5મી જૂને સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ કાર્યક્રમમાં વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગથી ભાગ લેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય અને વન, પર્યાવરણ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ વર્ષના કાર્યક્રમનો હાર્દ છે ‘વધુ સારા પર્યાવરણ માટે બાયોફ્યુઅલ્સને ઉત્તેજન’.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમ્યાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘ ભારતમાં ઇથેનોલ મિશ્રણ 2020-2025 માટેના રોડમેપ અંગે નિષ્ણાત સમિતિનો હેવાલ’ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે. વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિન ઉજવવા માટે ભારત સરકાર ઈ-20 જાહેરનામું પ્રસિદ્ધ કરી રહી છે જેમાં ઑઇલ કંપનીઓને પહેલી એપ્રિલ 2023થી ઇથેનોલ મિશ્રિત પેટ્રોલ, જેમાં ઇથેનોલની ટકાવારી 20% સુધી હશે, એ વેચવા નિર્દેશ છે; અને વધારે ઇથેનોલ મિશ્રણો ઈ12 અને ઈ15 માટે બીઆઇએસના ધારાધોરણો નિર્દિષ્ટ છે. આ પ્રયાસો વધારાની ઇથેનોલ આસવન (ડિસ્ટિલેશન)ની ક્ષમતાઓ સ્થાપવાનું સુગમ બનાવશે અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં મિશ્રિત બળતણ બનાવવા માટેની સમયમર્યાદા પૂરી પાડશે. આનાથી 2025 પહેલાં, ઇથેનોલ બનાવતા રાજ્યોમાં અને આસપાસના પ્રદેશોમાં ઇથેનોલનો વપરાશ વધારવામાં પણ મદદ મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂણેમાં ત્રણ સ્થળોએ ઈ 100 વિતરણ મથકોનો એક પાઇલટ પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ શરૂ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇથેનોલ મિશ્રિત પેટ્રોલ અને કૉમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયોગેસ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ હેઠળ ખેડૂતો સાથે, તેઓએ આ શક્ય બનાવ્યું હોય, એમના પહેલા અનુભવને ઊંડી નજરે જાણવા માટે એમની સાથે સંવાદ પણ કરશે.