Prime Minister's Office
PM to address World Environment Day event on 5th June
04 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the World Environment Day event on 5th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The event is being jointly organized by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The theme for this year’s event is ‘promotion of biofuels for better environment’.
During the event, Prime Minister will release the “Report of the Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025”. To commemorate World Environment Day, Government of India is releasing E-20 Notification directing Oil Companies to sell ethanol blended petrol with percentage of ethanol up to 20% from 1st April 2023; and BIS Specifications for higher ethanol blends E12 & E15. These efforts will facilitate setting up of additional ethanol distillation capacities and will provide timelines for making blended fuel available across the country. This will also help increase consumption of ethanol in the ethanol producing states and the adjoining regions, before the year 2025 .
Prime Minister will launch a Pilot Project of E 100 dispensing stations at three locations in Pune. Prime Minister will also interact with farmers to gain insight on their firsthand experience, as enablers under the Ethanol Blended Petrol and Compressed BioGas Programmes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫ই জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দেবেন
04 JUN 2021 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বেলা ১১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেবেন। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এ বছরের বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসের ভাবনা ‘উন্নত পরিবেশের জন্য জৈব জ্বালানী ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া’।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ভারতে ২০২০-২০২৫এর মধ্যে ইথানলের মিশ্রণের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির পরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদন’ পেশ করবেন। বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্র তেল সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ই-২০ বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে। ২০২৩ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রলের বিক্রির পরিমাণ ২০ শতাংশ হতে হবে। এছাড়াও ই-১২ ও ই-১৫ বিআইএস নির্ধারিত মানের ইথানল মিশ্রিত জ্বালানী বিক্রি করতে হবে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে ইথানলের পাতনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য অতিরিক্ত প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি হবে। যার ফলে দেশজুড়ে মিশ্রিত জ্বালানী পাওয়া যাবে। ২০২৫ সালের আগে ইথানলের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ইথানল উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য ও পারিপার্শ্বিক অঞ্চলের উন্নতি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনেতে ই-১০০ মানের জ্বালানী বিক্রির তিনটি স্টেশনের সূচনা করবেন- এগুলি পাইলট প্রজেক্ট হিসেবে গড়ে উঠবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী কৃষকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রল এবং জৈব গ্যাস কর্মসূচির আওতায় কৃষকরা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানাবেন।