ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യ പാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കൊവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ തീപിടുത്തം മൂലമുള്ള അപകടങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക കർമപദ്ധതി ആവശ്യമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 05, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് അടുത്തിടെ ഉണ്ടായ തീപിടുത്തങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലും, വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന വേനൽക്കാലം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോഴും, ഉയർന്ന ചൂട്, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികളുടെ അഭാവം, ചികിത്സ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ വയറിങ്ങുകളിൽ ഉണ്ടാകാനിടയുള്ള ഉയർന്ന ലോഡ് എന്നിവ കാരണം ഷോർട്ട് സർക്യൂട്ട്കളോ,അത് മൂലമുള്ള തീപിടുത്തങ്ങളോ ഉണ്ടാകരുതെന്നും ആളുകളുടെ ജീവൻ അടക്കമുള്ളവ നഷ്ടമാകുന്നില്ല എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർമാർക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ തീപിടുത്തം മൂലമുള്ള അപകടങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നില്ല എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രത്യേക കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകണമെന്നും നിർദേശത്തിൽ പറയുന്നു .
അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും, ആശുപത്രികളിലും അഗ്നി സുരക്ഷാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാണ് എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക കർമപദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കണമെന്നും, ഇതിനായി ആരോഗ്യ-വൈദ്യുതി-അഗ്നി വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ചേർന്ന് അവലോകന യോഗം നടത്തണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
അഗ്നി സുരക്ഷാ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായ പ്രവർത്തനയോഗ്യമായ സുരക്ഷാ സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയും, കെട്ടിടങ്ങളിലെ വയറിങ്ങുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഫീൽഡ് തല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇത്തരം ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആശുപത്രികളിലെയും നേഴ്സിങ് ഹോമുകളിലെയും അഗ്നി സുരക്ഷാ സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ഫയർ സർവീസ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, ഹോംഗാർഡ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
എല്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലേക്കും ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്കും 24 മണിക്കൂറും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും നിർദേശത്തിൽ പറയുന്നു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (MHA) DRAWS ATTENTION OF STATES & UTs ON NEED TO HAVE PLAN OF ACTION TO ENSURE FIRE INCIDENTS DO NOT OCCUR IN HEALTH FACILITIES, PARTICULARLY COVID-19 FACILITIES
MHA ALSO HIGHLIGHTS NEED FOR STATES & UTs TO ENSURE UNINTERRUPTED POWER SUPPLY IN HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES INCLUDING COVID DEDICATED FACILITIES
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has drawn the attention of State and Union Territory Governments towards the occurrence of fire incidents, caused by short-circuiting, in hospitals and nursing homes in the recent past.
In a communication today to Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories, the Union Home Secretary has said that in the context of recent fire incidents and particularly in view of the impending summer season it needs to be highlighted that either because of high temperature, lack of maintenance or high load on the internal wirings within the facilities, short circuiting takes place, leading to fire incidents and consequential loss of life and essential infrastructure.
The communication further states that care should be taken to put in place a plan of action, to ensure that no fire incident occurs in any of the health facilities (particularly COVID-19 dedicated facilities) both in the government and private sector.
The States and UTs have been requested to conduct a detailed review with officials from the Health, Power and Fire Departments, and prepare a detailed plan of action to ensure that fire safety measures are in place in all hospitals and health facilities.
The States & UTs have also been requested to issue directions to the concerned officials at various levels, that heath facilities should be visited by field level officials, to examine internal wirings and availability of functional safety equipment as per fire safety guidelines, within these facilities, and necessary remedial action be taken immediately in case any deficiencies are found.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also drawn attention to the recently issued advisory of the Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards), MHA on fire safety in hospitals and nursing homes.
The communication also highlights that a large number of COVID-19 cases are under treatment in COVID-dedicated health facilities across the country. In most of the cases, oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, and ventilators are critical interventions, and therefore, it is important to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply on regular 24x7 basis, in all the hospitals and medical facilities.
The communication further emphasizes that saving every life is a priority, and it is critical to ensure that required support is provided to all health facilities managing COVID-19 by taking requisite actions in advance to avert any incident, which could hamper effective health care delivery to patients.