உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனைகளில் தீ விபத்து சம்பவங்கள் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்: மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அறிவுறுத்தல்
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனைகளில் தீ விபத்து சம்பவங்கள் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் சில இடங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் மின்கசிவு காரணமாக, சமீபத்தில் தீ விபத்து சம்பவங்கள் நிகழ்ந்தன. இதை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கவனத்துக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து மாநில தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் அனுப்பியுள்ள கடிதத்தில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
கோடைக்காலத்தில் அதிக வெப்பம், பராமரிப்பு குறைவு, மின்னழுத்தம், இவற்றின் ஏதோ ஒன்றின் காரணமாக சமீபத்தில் தீ விபத்து சம்பவங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு உயிர் சேதமும், பொருட் சேதமும் ஏற்பட்டது.
இதனால் அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், தீ பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்ய, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சுகாதாரத்துறை, மின்துறை, தீயணைப்புத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு, விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாடு முழுவதும், கொவிட்-19 பிரத்தியேக மருத்துவமனைகளில், கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் அதிகளவில் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர். அங்கு ஐசியு படுக்கைகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் இருப்பதால், 24 மணி நேரமும் தடையற்ற மின்சாரத்தை உறுதி செய்வது முக்கியம். ஒவ்வொரு உயிரையும் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
நோயாளிகளின் சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்கு தடையாக இருக்கும் சம்பவங்களை தவிர்க்க, தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்கூட்டியே மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் அந்த கடிதத்தில் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (MHA) DRAWS ATTENTION OF STATES & UTs ON NEED TO HAVE PLAN OF ACTION TO ENSURE FIRE INCIDENTS DO NOT OCCUR IN HEALTH FACILITIES, PARTICULARLY COVID-19 FACILITIES
MHA ALSO HIGHLIGHTS NEED FOR STATES & UTs TO ENSURE UNINTERRUPTED POWER SUPPLY IN HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES INCLUDING COVID DEDICATED FACILITIES
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has drawn the attention of State and Union Territory Governments towards the occurrence of fire incidents, caused by short-circuiting, in hospitals and nursing homes in the recent past.
In a communication today to Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories, the Union Home Secretary has said that in the context of recent fire incidents and particularly in view of the impending summer season it needs to be highlighted that either because of high temperature, lack of maintenance or high load on the internal wirings within the facilities, short circuiting takes place, leading to fire incidents and consequential loss of life and essential infrastructure.
The communication further states that care should be taken to put in place a plan of action, to ensure that no fire incident occurs in any of the health facilities (particularly COVID-19 dedicated facilities) both in the government and private sector.
The States and UTs have been requested to conduct a detailed review with officials from the Health, Power and Fire Departments, and prepare a detailed plan of action to ensure that fire safety measures are in place in all hospitals and health facilities.
The States & UTs have also been requested to issue directions to the concerned officials at various levels, that heath facilities should be visited by field level officials, to examine internal wirings and availability of functional safety equipment as per fire safety guidelines, within these facilities, and necessary remedial action be taken immediately in case any deficiencies are found.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also drawn attention to the recently issued advisory of the Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards), MHA on fire safety in hospitals and nursing homes.
The communication also highlights that a large number of COVID-19 cases are under treatment in COVID-dedicated health facilities across the country. In most of the cases, oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, and ventilators are critical interventions, and therefore, it is important to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply on regular 24x7 basis, in all the hospitals and medical facilities.
The communication further emphasizes that saving every life is a priority, and it is critical to ensure that required support is provided to all health facilities managing COVID-19 by taking requisite actions in advance to avert any incident, which could hamper effective health care delivery to patients.