Ministry of Home Affairs
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (MHA) DRAWS ATTENTION OF STATES & UTs ON NEED TO HAVE PLAN OF ACTION TO ENSURE FIRE INCIDENTS DO NOT OCCUR IN HEALTH FACILITIES, PARTICULARLY COVID-19 FACILITIES
MHA ALSO HIGHLIGHTS NEED FOR STATES & UTs TO ENSURE UNINTERRUPTED POWER SUPPLY IN HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES INCLUDING COVID DEDICATED FACILITIES
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has drawn the attention of State and Union Territory Governments towards the occurrence of fire incidents, caused by short-circuiting, in hospitals and nursing homes in the recent past.
In a communication today to Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories, the Union Home Secretary has said that in the context of recent fire incidents and particularly in view of the impending summer season it needs to be highlighted that either because of high temperature, lack of maintenance or high load on the internal wirings within the facilities, short circuiting takes place, leading to fire incidents and consequential loss of life and essential infrastructure.
The communication further states that care should be taken to put in place a plan of action, to ensure that no fire incident occurs in any of the health facilities (particularly COVID-19 dedicated facilities) both in the government and private sector.
The States and UTs have been requested to conduct a detailed review with officials from the Health, Power and Fire Departments, and prepare a detailed plan of action to ensure that fire safety measures are in place in all hospitals and health facilities.
The States & UTs have also been requested to issue directions to the concerned officials at various levels, that heath facilities should be visited by field level officials, to examine internal wirings and availability of functional safety equipment as per fire safety guidelines, within these facilities, and necessary remedial action be taken immediately in case any deficiencies are found.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also drawn attention to the recently issued advisory of the Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards), MHA on fire safety in hospitals and nursing homes.
The communication also highlights that a large number of COVID-19 cases are under treatment in COVID-dedicated health facilities across the country. In most of the cases, oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, and ventilators are critical interventions, and therefore, it is important to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply on regular 24x7 basis, in all the hospitals and medical facilities.
The communication further emphasizes that saving every life is a priority, and it is critical to ensure that required support is provided to all health facilities managing COVID-19 by taking requisite actions in advance to avert any incident, which could hamper effective health care delivery to patients.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی توجہ اس امر کی جانب مبذول کرائی ہے کہ صحتی مراکز خصوصاً کووِڈ۔19 سہولتی مراکز میں آتشزدگی کے واقعات نہ ہوں، اس کے لئے لائحہ عمل تیارکیاجائے
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووِڈ کے لئے وقف سہولتی مراکز سمیت ہسپتالوں اور طبی سہولتی مراکز میں بلارُکاوٹ بجلی سپائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2021: مرکزی وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے حال ہی میں ہسپتالوں اور نرسنگ ہومز میں شارٹ سرکٹ کی وجہ سے رونما ہوئے آتشزدگ کے واقعات کی جانب ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو لکھے گئے مراسلے میں، مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے کہا ہے کہ حال ہی میں آتشزدگی کے حادثوں کے تعلق سے اور خصوصاً موسم گرما کے مدنظر اس مسئلے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یا تو زیادہ درجۂ حرارت کی وجہ سے یا صحتی مراکز کے اندر بجلی کے تاروں کے رکھ رکھاؤ، شارٹ کٹ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے آتشزدگی کے واقعات اور اس کے نتیجے میں جانی اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔
مراسلے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں صحت کے سہولتی مراکز (خصوصاً کووِڈ۔19 کے لئے وقف سہولتی مراکز) میں سے کسی میں بھی آگ جیسا کوئی حادثہ نہ ہو، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے صحت، بجلی اور فائر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی جائزے کے بعد تمام ہسپتالوں اور صحتی مراکز میں آتشزدگی سے تحفظ کی تدابیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف سطحوں پر متعلقہ افسران کو ہدایات جاری کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان صحتی مراکز کے اندر آتشزدگی سے تحفظ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اندرونی وائرنگ اور قابل صرف سلامتی سازو سامان کی دستیابی کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے علاقائی سطح کے افسران کے ذریعہ ان صحتی مراکز کا دورہ کیا جائے اور کسی بھی طرح کی کمی پائے جانے پر فوراً ضروری احتیاطی کاروائی کی جائے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ہسپتالوں اور نرسنگ ہومز میں آتشزدگی سے تحفظ پر حال ہی میں ایم ایچ اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (فائرسروسز، سول ڈفینس اینڈ ہوم گارڈس) کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ایڈوائزری پر بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔
مراسلے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہےکہ ملک بھر میں کووِڈ کے لئے وقف صحتی سہولتی مراکز میں بڑی تعداد میں کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بیشتر معاملات میں، آکسیجن سپورٹ والے بستر، آئی سی یو بستر اور وینٹی لیٹرس اہم سازو سامان ہیں، اس لیے اس امر کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہے کہ تمام ہسپتالوں اور طبی سہولتی مراکز میں باقاعدہ طور پر چوبیسوں گھنٹے بجلی کی بلا رکاوٹ سپلائی کی جائے۔
مراسلے میں زور دیتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے کہ ہر ایک زندگی کو بچانا ایک ترجیح ہے، اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانا بھی اہم ہے کہ کسی بھی ایسے حادثے کو روکنے کے لئے، جو مریضوں کو دی جانے والی مؤثر حفظانِ صحت خدمات میں خلل پیدا کرسکتا ہے، پیشگی طور پر ضروری اقدامات کرتے ہوئے کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کاری میں مصروف تمام تر صحتی مراکز کو ضروری امداد فراہم کی جائے۔