স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় অগ্নিকান্ড যাতে না ঘটে তার জন্য পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ
05 MAY 2021 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক শর্ট সার্কিটের জন্য সম্প্রতি হাসপাতাল ও নার্সিংহোমে আগুন লাগার ঘটনাটির বিষয়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিশেষ নজর রাখতে বলেছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উদ্দেশ্যে লেখা এক চিঠিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব বলেছেন, সম্প্রতি বেশ কিছু অগ্নিকান্ডের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। তীব্র গরমের কারণে উচ্চ তাপমাত্রা, যথাযথভাবে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করার ঘাটতি, ওয়্যারিং-এর ওপর বাড়তি লোডের কারণ শর্ট-সার্কিটের মতো ঘটনা ঘটে। আর এর থেকে অগ্নিকান্ডের সূত্রপাত। ফল হিসেবে রোগীদের জীবনহানী হয়।
মন্ত্রক যেকোন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় (বিশেষত যেখানে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা হচ্ছে) যাতে অগ্নিকান্ডের ঘটনা না ঘটে তার জন্য সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। হাসপাতাল এবং স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলিতে অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা জনিত বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনা তৈরির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করেছে বিভিন্ন স্তরের আধিকারিকদের এ বিষয়ে নির্দেশ দিতে হবে। হাসপাতালের ভিতরের ওয়্যারিং এবং সুরক্ষা জনিত বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে হয়েছে কি না সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাতে হবে। কোথাও কোনো ঘাটতি দেখা দিলে তার জন্য দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই প্রসঙ্গে অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তর, ফায়ার সার্ভিস ও হোমগার্ড দপ্তরের মহা-নির্দেশকের হাসপাতাল ও নার্সিংহোমগুলিতে অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শের কথা উল্লেখ করেছে। দেশজুড়ে বর্তমানে বেশিরভাগ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থায় কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা চলছে। বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রেই তাদের অক্সিজেন দিতে হয়, আইসিইউ বেডে রাখতে হয় এবং ভেন্টিলেটরেও অনেক সময় রাখতে হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের এই নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে এর জন্য ২৪ ঘন্টায় যাতে বিদ্যুৎ থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করা প্রয়োজন।
ওই নির্দেশিকায় আরো বলা হয়েছে প্রত্যেকের জীবন অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান। আর তাই জীবন রক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। দূর্ঘটনা এড়িয়ে কোভিড-১৯এ চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সকলের সহযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে- তা না হলে রোগীরা যথাযথ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাবেন না।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (MHA) DRAWS ATTENTION OF STATES & UTs ON NEED TO HAVE PLAN OF ACTION TO ENSURE FIRE INCIDENTS DO NOT OCCUR IN HEALTH FACILITIES, PARTICULARLY COVID-19 FACILITIES
MHA ALSO HIGHLIGHTS NEED FOR STATES & UTs TO ENSURE UNINTERRUPTED POWER SUPPLY IN HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES INCLUDING COVID DEDICATED FACILITIES
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has drawn the attention of State and Union Territory Governments towards the occurrence of fire incidents, caused by short-circuiting, in hospitals and nursing homes in the recent past.
In a communication today to Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories, the Union Home Secretary has said that in the context of recent fire incidents and particularly in view of the impending summer season it needs to be highlighted that either because of high temperature, lack of maintenance or high load on the internal wirings within the facilities, short circuiting takes place, leading to fire incidents and consequential loss of life and essential infrastructure.
The communication further states that care should be taken to put in place a plan of action, to ensure that no fire incident occurs in any of the health facilities (particularly COVID-19 dedicated facilities) both in the government and private sector.
The States and UTs have been requested to conduct a detailed review with officials from the Health, Power and Fire Departments, and prepare a detailed plan of action to ensure that fire safety measures are in place in all hospitals and health facilities.
The States & UTs have also been requested to issue directions to the concerned officials at various levels, that heath facilities should be visited by field level officials, to examine internal wirings and availability of functional safety equipment as per fire safety guidelines, within these facilities, and necessary remedial action be taken immediately in case any deficiencies are found.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also drawn attention to the recently issued advisory of the Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards), MHA on fire safety in hospitals and nursing homes.
The communication also highlights that a large number of COVID-19 cases are under treatment in COVID-dedicated health facilities across the country. In most of the cases, oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, and ventilators are critical interventions, and therefore, it is important to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply on regular 24x7 basis, in all the hospitals and medical facilities.
The communication further emphasizes that saving every life is a priority, and it is critical to ensure that required support is provided to all health facilities managing COVID-19 by taking requisite actions in advance to avert any incident, which could hamper effective health care delivery to patients.