गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केन्द्रों विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में अग्नि दुर्घटनाओं के न होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान देने को कहा
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाओं सहित कोविड समर्पित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति को भी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने हाल के दिनों में अस्पतालों और नर्सिंग होमों में शॉर्ट-सर्किट के कारण हुईं आग की घटनाओं की ओर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों को लिखे गए पत्र में, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कहा है कि हाल ही में आग की घटनाओं के संदर्भ में और विशेष रूप से गर्मियों के मौसम के मद्देनजर इस विषय पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है कि या तो उच्च तापमान के कारण अथवा स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के भीतर आंतरिक वायरिंग के रखरखाव में कमी या इस पर पड़ने वाले उच्च विद्युत भार के कारण शॉर्ट सर्किटिंग होती है, जिससे आग लगने की घटनाएं होती हैं, इनके परिणामस्वरूप जीवन और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे को नुकसान पहुँचता है।
पत्र में कहा गया है कि सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं (विशेष रूप से कोविड​​-19 समर्पित सुविधाओं) में से किसी में भी आग जैसी कोई घटना न हो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से स्वास्थ्य, बिजली और अग्निशमन विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा करने और सभी अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में अग्नि सुरक्षा उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार करने की भी अपील की गई है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न स्तरों पर संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि इन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के भीतर, अग्नि सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार आंतरिक सुरक्षा और कार्यात्मक सुरक्षा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता की जांच करने के लिए, क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा इन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का दौरा किया जाए और किसी भी प्रकार की कमी पाए जाने पर तुरंत आवश्यक उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाए।
गृह मंत्रालय ने अस्पतालों और नर्सिंग होम में अग्नि सुरक्षा पर हाल ही में एमएचए के महानिदेशक (फायर सर्विसेज, सिविल डिफेंस एंड होम गार्ड्स) द्वारा जारी की गई एडवाइजरी पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
पत्र में यह भी कहा गया है कि देश भर में कोविड- समर्पित स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में बड़ी संख्या में कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज किया जा रहा हैं। ज्यादातर मामलों में, ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बेड, आईसीयू बेड और वेंटिलेटर महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं, इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि सभी अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में नियमित 24X7 आधार अर्थात 24 घंटे बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति की जाए।
पत्र में ज़ोर देते हुए कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक जीवन को बचाना एक प्राथमिकता है, और यह सुनिश्चित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि किसी भी घटना को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कार्यवाही करने से पहले कोविड-10 का प्रबंधन करने वाली सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए अन्य सभी आवश्यक वैकल्पिक सहायता प्रदान कर दी गई है, जिससे रोगियों के लिए की जा रही प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था में किसी तरह की बाधा उत्पन्न न हो सके।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (MHA) DRAWS ATTENTION OF STATES & UTs ON NEED TO HAVE PLAN OF ACTION TO ENSURE FIRE INCIDENTS DO NOT OCCUR IN HEALTH FACILITIES, PARTICULARLY COVID-19 FACILITIES
MHA ALSO HIGHLIGHTS NEED FOR STATES & UTs TO ENSURE UNINTERRUPTED POWER SUPPLY IN HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES INCLUDING COVID DEDICATED FACILITIES
05 MAY 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has drawn the attention of State and Union Territory Governments towards the occurrence of fire incidents, caused by short-circuiting, in hospitals and nursing homes in the recent past.
In a communication today to Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories, the Union Home Secretary has said that in the context of recent fire incidents and particularly in view of the impending summer season it needs to be highlighted that either because of high temperature, lack of maintenance or high load on the internal wirings within the facilities, short circuiting takes place, leading to fire incidents and consequential loss of life and essential infrastructure.
The communication further states that care should be taken to put in place a plan of action, to ensure that no fire incident occurs in any of the health facilities (particularly COVID-19 dedicated facilities) both in the government and private sector.
The States and UTs have been requested to conduct a detailed review with officials from the Health, Power and Fire Departments, and prepare a detailed plan of action to ensure that fire safety measures are in place in all hospitals and health facilities.
The States & UTs have also been requested to issue directions to the concerned officials at various levels, that heath facilities should be visited by field level officials, to examine internal wirings and availability of functional safety equipment as per fire safety guidelines, within these facilities, and necessary remedial action be taken immediately in case any deficiencies are found.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also drawn attention to the recently issued advisory of the Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards), MHA on fire safety in hospitals and nursing homes.
The communication also highlights that a large number of COVID-19 cases are under treatment in COVID-dedicated health facilities across the country. In most of the cases, oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, and ventilators are critical interventions, and therefore, it is important to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply on regular 24x7 basis, in all the hospitals and medical facilities.
The communication further emphasizes that saving every life is a priority, and it is critical to ensure that required support is provided to all health facilities managing COVID-19 by taking requisite actions in advance to avert any incident, which could hamper effective health care delivery to patients.