Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of pharma industry
19 APR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with leaders of pharmaceutical industry via video conferencing. The Prime Minister appreciated the crucial role of the pharma sector in the fight against the pandemic.
PM Modi appreciated the way the pharma industry is working even in such trying conditions.
PM Modi remarked that it is because of the efforts of the pharma industry that today India is identified as ‘pharmacy of world’. He said essential medicines were made available to more than 150 countries around the world during the pandemic. The Prime Minister stated that despite all the challenges, the Indian pharma industry has also registered a growth of 18 per cent in exports last year, which shows its potential.
Noting the second wave of the virus and rising number of cases, PM Modi commended the pharma industry for their efforts to increase production of several necessary drugs. He appreciated them for reducing the price of injections like Remdesivir. To keep the supply of medicines and essential medical equipment going smoothly, PM Modi urged the pharma industry to ensure seamless supply chains. PM Modi also extended government’s support for facilities like Logistics and Transportation.
He urged the industry to conduct more and more researches on threats which can occur in the future along with Covid. This, he said, would help us take the lead in combating the virus.
Seeking cooperation from the pharma industry, PM Modi assured that government is undertaking reforms for new drugs and regulatory processes.
The leaders of the Pharma industry appreciated the proactive help & support received from the Government. They highlighted the efforts made over the last one year in ensuring availability of drugs keeping manufacturing and logistics operational. Operations at the pharma hubs for manufacturing, transportation, logistics and ancillary services are being maintained at optimum levels. The participants also share inputs on the measures being undertaken to meet the overall medicine demand in the country despite the unprecedented increase in demand for some drugs the COVID Treatment Protocol.
The meeting was also attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan, MoS (Health) Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister Chemical and Fertilizer Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, MoS (C&F) Mansukh Mandaviya, Principal Secretary to PM, Dr V K Paul Member (H) NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Pharmaceutical Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, DG ICMR, amongst other officers from Ministries / Departments of Central Government.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रातल्या प्रमुखांशी साधला संवाद
19 APR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रातल्या प्रमुखांशी दूर दृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधला. कोरोना महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यात औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्राच्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
सध्याच्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीतही औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्र ज्या झपाट्याने काम करत आहे त्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्राच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आज भारत ‘जगाचे औषधालय’ म्हणून ओळखला जात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. महामारीच्या काळात 150 पेक्षा जास्त देशांना आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरवठा आपण केला. इतकी आव्हाने असूनही भारतीय औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्राने गेल्या वर्षात निर्यातीत 18 टक्के वाढ दर्शवली असे सांगून यातून या क्षेत्राची क्षमता दिसून येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा आणि वाढत्या रुग्ण संख्येचा उल्लेख करत, अनेक आवश्यक औषधांच्या उत्पादनात वाढ करण्यासाठी या उद्योगाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. रेमडेसिवीर सारख्या इंजेक्शनच्या किमती कमी केल्याबद्दलही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. औषधे आणि आवश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांचा पुरवठा सुरळीत राखण्यासाठी अखंड पुरवठा साखळी सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्राला केले. लॉजीस्टिक आणि वाहतूक सुविधांना सरकार सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
कोविडसह भविष्यात येऊ शकणाऱ्या सर्वच धोक्याबाबत अधिकाधिक संशोधन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी या उद्योगाला केले. यामुळे विषाणूविरोधातल्या आपल्या लढ्याला मदत मिळेल.
औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्राच्या सहकार्याची अपेक्षा करतानाच नवी औषधे आणि नियामक प्रक्रियेत सरकार सुधारणा हाती घेत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारकडून तत्परतेने मिळत असलेली मदत आणि सहाय्य याबद्दल या क्षेत्रातल्या प्रमुखांनी सरकारची प्रशंसा केली. गेल्या एक वर्षात उत्पादन आणि लॉजीस्टिक सुरळीत राखत औषध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित ठेवण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. उत्पादन,वाहतूक, लॉजीस्टिक आणि सहाय्यक सेवासाठी औषध निर्मिती हब मध्ये कार्यान्वयन सर्वोच्च पातळीवर ठेवण्यात आले आहे. कोविड उपचार नियमावलीशी संबंधित काही औषधांच्या मागणीत अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली असूनही त्याची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री हर्ष वर्धन, केन्द्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खत मंत्री डी व्ही सदानंद गौड़ा, रसायन आणि खत राज्य मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय , पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, डॉ. व्ही . के. पॉल, सदस्य (एच) नीती आयोग, कॅबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, केंद्रीय औषधनिर्माण सचिव, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, यांच्या सह केंद्र सरकारच्या मंत्रालय आणि विभागांचे इतर अधिकारी बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.