Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita on 11th March 2021
10 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita and also address the occasion, on March 11, 2021 (Thursday) at 10.25 AM through virtual mode. The event has been organised to commemorate the sale of over 5 lakh copies of the Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita.
Swami Chidbhavanandaji is the founder of Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam Ashram at Thirupparaithurai, Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu. Swamiji has authored 186 books and all genres of literary composition. His scholarly work on the Gita is one of the most extensive books on the subject. Tamil version of the Gita with his commentaries was published in 1951, followed by the English in 1965. Its translations into Telugu, Oriya, German and Japanese were undertaken by devotees.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वामी चिद्भवानंदजी यांच्या भगवद्गीतेच्या किंडल आवृत्तीचे पंतप्रधान 11 मार्चला प्रकाशन करणार
10 MAR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वामी चिद्भवानंदजी यांच्या भगवद्गीतेच्या किंडल आवृत्तीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 11 मार्चला प्रकाशन करणार असून सकाळी 10.25 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे कार्यक्रमाला संबोधितही करणार आहेत. स्वामी चिद्भवानंदजी यांच्या भगवद्गीतेच्या 5 लाख प्रतींची विक्री झाल्यानिमित्ताने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
स्वामी चिद्भवानंदजी हे तामिळनाडूतल्या तिरुचिरापल्लीतल्या तिरुपराथुराई इथल्या श्री रामकृष्ण तपोवनम आश्रमाचे संस्थापक आहेत. स्वामीजींनी 186 पुस्तके लिहिली असून सर्व साहित्यिक रचनेत लेखन केले आहे. गीतेवर त्यांनी केलेले विद्वत्तापूर्ण लेखन हे या विषयावरच्या विस्तृत पुस्तकांपैकी एक आहे. गीतेच्या तमिळ आवृतीचे त्यांच्या टिपण्णीसह प्रकाशन 1951 मध्ये झाले. त्यानंतर 1965 मध्ये इंग्रजी आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन झाले. अनुयायांनी तेलगु,ओरिया,जर्मन आणि जपानी भाषेत त्याचा अनुवाद केला आहे.