Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita on 11th March 2021
10 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita and also address the occasion, on March 11, 2021 (Thursday) at 10.25 AM through virtual mode. The event has been organised to commemorate the sale of over 5 lakh copies of the Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita.
Swami Chidbhavanandaji is the founder of Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam Ashram at Thirupparaithurai, Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu. Swamiji has authored 186 books and all genres of literary composition. His scholarly work on the Gita is one of the most extensive books on the subject. Tamil version of the Gita with his commentaries was published in 1951, followed by the English in 1965. Its translations into Telugu, Oriya, German and Japanese were undertaken by devotees.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
11 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2021ରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଚିଦଭବାନନ୍ଦଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତାର କିଣ୍ଡଲ୍ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 11, 2021 (ଗୁରୁବାର) ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 10.25ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଚିଦଭବାନନ୍ଦଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତାର କିଣ୍ଡଲ୍ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ। ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଚିଦଭବାନନ୍ଦଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତା ପୁସ୍ତକର 5 ଲକ୍ଷତମ କପି ବିକ୍ରି ହେବା ଅବସରକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଚିଦଭବାନନ୍ଦଜୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ତିରୁଚିରାପଲ୍ଲିସ୍ଥିତ ତିରୁପ୍ପାରାଇତୁରାଇ ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ତପୋବନମ ଆଶ୍ରମର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା। ସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ 186ଟି ପୁସ୍ତକ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସାହିତ୍ୟ କୃତି ରଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ ଉପରେ ଗୀତାର ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍କରଣ 1951ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଏହାର ଇଂରାଜୀ ସଂସ୍କରଣ 1965ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା। ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନେ ତେଲୁଗୁ, ଓଡ଼ିଆ, ଜର୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନୀଜ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହାର ଅନୁବାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି।