Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita on 11th March 2021
10 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita and also address the occasion, on March 11, 2021 (Thursday) at 10.25 AM through virtual mode. The event has been organised to commemorate the sale of over 5 lakh copies of the Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita.
Swami Chidbhavanandaji is the founder of Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam Ashram at Thirupparaithurai, Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu. Swamiji has authored 186 books and all genres of literary composition. His scholarly work on the Gita is one of the most extensive books on the subject. Tamil version of the Gita with his commentaries was published in 1951, followed by the English in 1965. Its translations into Telugu, Oriya, German and Japanese were undertaken by devotees.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 11 માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ સ્વામી ચિદભવાનંદજીની ભગવદ્ ગીતાનું કિંડલ સંસ્કરણ રજૂ કરશે
10 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી 11 માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ ગુરૂવારે સવારે 10.25 વાગ્યે સ્વામી ચિદભવાનંદજીની ભગવદ્ ગીતાનું કિંડલ વર્ઝન રજૂ કરશે તેમજ આ પ્રસંગે સંબોધન પણ કરશે. આ સમારોહનું આયોજન સ્વામી ચિદભવાનંદજીની ભગવદ્ ગીતાની 5 લાખથી વધુ નકલોના વેચાણની ઉજવણી માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સ્વામી ચિદભવાનંદજી તમિલનાડુમાં તિરૂચિરાપલ્લીમાં તિરૂપ્પરાઈથુરાઈ ખાતે શ્રી રામક્રિશ્ના તપોવનમ આશ્રમના સ્થાપક છે. સ્વામીજીએ 186 જેટલા પુસ્તકો લખ્યા છે અને સાહિત્યના તમામ પ્રકારોમાં લેખનકાર્ય કર્યુ છે. તેમનું ગીતા પરનું વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ કાર્ય આ વિષય પરના સૌથી વ્યાપક પુસ્તકોમાંનું એક છે. તેમની ટિપ્પણીઓ સાથે ગીતાનું તમિલ સંસ્કરણ 1951માં પ્રકાશિત થયું, તેના પછી 1965માં અંગ્રેજીમાં અનુવાદ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેનો અનુવાદ તેલુગુ, ઉડિયા, જર્મન અને જાપાનીઝ ભાષામાં ભક્તો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.