প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজকোটত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
এইমছ ৰাজকোটে গুজৰাটত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনিক উদগণি যোগাব আৰু সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
গুজৰাটে ক’ভিড যুঁজত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
১০খন নতুন এইমছৰ কাম আৰু ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হস্পিতালৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য অব্যাহত আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
২০২০ আছিল স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বৰ্ষ, ২০২১ স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বৰ্ষ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বছৰৰ অন্তিমটো দিনত ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলক স্মৰণ কৰক
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এইমছ ৰাজকোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীও অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত মানৱ জাতিৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, চাফাই কৰ্মী আৰু অন্যান্য ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু সেইসকল লোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞতা স্বীকাৰ কৰে, যিয়ে দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে দৰিদ্ৰক খাদ্য প্ৰদানত ব্যস্ত আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২০ বছৰটোৱে এই কথা প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে যে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক ঐক্যবদ্ধ হ’লে, জটিল সংকটৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা যায়। সেয়ে, আজি ভাৰত ক’ৰোনা যুদ্ধত বিশ্বৰ আন দেশৰ তুলনাত আগবাঢ়ি আছে। ভাৰতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰতিষেধক সৃষ্টিৰ সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে, এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু সোনকালে দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে টীকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এইমছ ৰাজকোটে গুজৰাটৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনি, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ চাকৰি আৰু বহুতো পৰোক্ষ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ক’ভিড যুঁজত গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত গুজৰাটে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনিৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ বহু দশকৰ পিছতো দেশত মাত্ৰ ৬খন এইমছ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ২০০৩ত অটলজীৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত আৰু ৬খন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা ৬বছৰত ১০খন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু কেইবাখনো ইতিমধ্যে উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ২০খন ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হস্পিতালো নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ১.৫ মিলিয়ন হেল্থ এণ্ড ৱেলনেছ চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপনৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ চেণ্টাৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে। ইয়াৰে অকলে ৫হাজাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ গুজৰাটত আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ৭০০০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰই ৩.৫লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীক কম মূল্যত ঔষধ আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২০বৰ্ষ যদি স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক আছিল, তেন্তে ২০২১ স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বৰ্ষ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈ ৰ’ব। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সজাগতাৰে স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিহেতু বেমাৰসমূহ গোলকীয় স্তৰত হৈছে, গতিকে গোলকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু সমূহীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰতে উল্লেখনীয় বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। ২০২১ত ভাৰত গোলকীয় স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot
AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat : PM
Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID : PM
Work on 10 New AIIMS and construction of super speciality hospitals underway : PM
2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to be the year of health solutions: PM
India will strengthen its role as the nerve centre of the global health in 2021:PM
Remembers frontline corona warriors on the last day of the year
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot through a video conference today. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, Governor Gujarat Acharaya Devvrat, Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remembered the efforts of the millions of doctors, health workers, scavengers and other frontline corona warriors who have constantly put their lives at stake to protect humanity. He lauded the efforts of the scientists and all those who provided food to the poor in this difficult period with full dedication.
The Prime Minister remarked that this year showed that when India unites, it can effectively cope up with the most difficult crisis. He said India is in a much better position as a result of the effective steps and India's record of saving victims of Corona has been much better than other countries. He said in India, every necessary preparation about the vaccine is going on. He said that efforts are in the final stages for making the vaccine made in India, rapidly reaching every nook and corner. He said India's preparation is in full swing, to run the world’s largest immunization campaign. He called to move forward together to make vaccination successful just the way last year we tried to prevent infection.
Shri Modi said AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure, medical education and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat. He said about 5 thousand direct jobs and many indirect jobs would be created. Lauding the efforts of Gujarat in fighting COVID, the Prime Minister said Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID. He credited the robust medical infrastructure in Gujarat, for Gujarat’s better handling of Corona challenge. He said two decades of relentless effort, dedication and resolve is behind this success of Gujarat in the medical sector.
The Prime Minister said even after so many decades after independence, only 6 AIIMS were established in the country. During Atal ji's government in 2003, steps were taken to establish 6 more AIIMS. He added that in the last 6 years, work on 10 new AIIMS has started and many have been inaugurated. He said along with AIIMS, 20 Super Specialty Hospitals are also being constructed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that before 2014, different aspects of our health sector were working towards different directions and approaches. He said after 2014, the health sector has worked holistically and emphasis was on preventive care, while also giving priority to modern treatment facilities. He said that the Government reduced the cost of treating the poor and at the same time, also emphasized on increasing the number of doctors rapidly.
The Prime Minister said under Ayushman Bharat scheme, the work to establish about 1.5 million Health and Wellness Centers in remote areas is being undertaken and among those about 50000 centers have already started functioning. About 5 thousand among those are in Gujarat alone. He said about 7000 Jan Aushadhi Center provided medicines at low cost to about 3.5 lakh poor patients. He listed the initiatives of the Government for improving the health of the people.
The Prime Minister said if 2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to become the year of health solutions. The world will move towards health solutions with better awareness. The Prime Minister stressed, India will play a major role in the health solutions as it played in the meeting the challenges of 2020. He said India’s contribution for the health solutions of 2021 will be critical for the scaling of the solutions. Given the competence of Indian medical professionals and service motivation, along with expertise like mass immunization experience India will provide smart and affordable solutions to the world. Health startups are integrating health solutions and technology and making health care accessible. “India is going to play an important role in both the future of health and health of the future” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that as the diseases are becoming globalised, it is time for coordinated global response for global health solutions. India has done this as a global player. India proved its mettle by adapting, evolving and expanding as per demand. India moved with the world and did value addition in the collective efforts. India is emerging as the nerve centre of global health, in 2021 we need to further strengthen this role of India, the Prime Minister added.