Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country.
The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported.
In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries. There are already nearly 1,700 indigenous manufacturers and suppliers registered on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal with dozens already certified by BIS. Nearly 170 lakh PPE kits have been distributed free of cost to the States, Union Territories (UTs) and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of PPE kits available with the Central and State Governments has grown from about 2 lakh in March to more than 89 lakh at present. The average price has come down substantially from nearly Rs.600 to about Rs.200 per kit in 9 months.
Similarly, till March 2020 there were only 3 suppliers of N-95 masks with a modest production capacity of less than 1 lakh masks per day. Presently, more than 3000 manufacturers and suppliers of N-95 masks are already registered on the GeM Portal including 1509 BIS certified ones and the domestic production capacity has risen to more than 8 lakh N-95 masks per day. These are also being exported from India in large quantities. More than 4 crore N-95 masks have so far been distributed free of cost to various States, UTs and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of N-95 masks available with the Central and State Governments has risen sharply from about 9 lakh in March to about 146 lakh at present and the average prices have dropped from about Rs.40 to Rs.12 per mask during the same period.
The Government has already placed orders for procurement of nearly 83 crore syringes. Additionally, bids have also been invited for nearly 35 crore syringes. These will be used for Covid vaccination and also for the Universal Immunization Programme.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനായി ആഭ്യന്തര വൈദ്യോപകരണ വ്യവസായം എങ്ങനെ സ്വയം മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ തുടക്കകാലത്ത് (2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി മുതൽ മാർച്ച് വരെ) വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെ ശരാശരി വില രാജ്യത്ത് ഏതാണ്ട് 15 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ആകട്ടെ ഇറക്കുമതിചെയ്തവയും. എന്നാൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആഭ്യന്തര വൈദ്യ ഉപകരണ വ്യവസായമേഖല വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിച്ചതോടുകൂടി ഇവയുടെ ശരാശരി വില രണ്ടു മുതൽ 10 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒൻപത് മാസത്തിനിടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ 36,433 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെ വിതരണമാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയത്
പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിലാകട്ടെ മാർച്ചിൽ വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ ഉൽപ്പാദനശേഷി മാത്രമുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, പ്രതിദിനം 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ കിറ്റുകൾ എന്ന് മികച്ച ഉൽപ്പാദനശേഷി വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ മാസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ കൈവരിക്കുകയും, ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ ഉല്പാദക രാഷ്ട്രം ആയി മാറുകയും ചെയ്തു. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട കിറ്റുകൾ ആകട്ടെ മറ്റ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതിയും ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നു.
GeM രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഏതാണ്ട് 1,700 ഓളം തദ്ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദകരും വിതരണക്കാരും നിലവിൽ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ/കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ആയി 170 ലക്ഷം പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകൾ ആണ് സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ കരുതൽ ശേഖരത്തിലും വലിയ വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായി. മാർച്ചിൽ ഏതാണ്ട് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം കിറ്റുകൾ മാത്രം കരുതൽ ശേഖരമായി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്, നിലവിൽ 89 ലക്ഷമായി കുതിച്ചുയർന്നു. അവയുടെ ശരാശരി വിലയിലും വലിയതോതിൽ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒമ്പത് മാസക്കാലം കൊണ്ട് ഒരു കിറ്റിന് 600 രൂപയിൽ നിന്നും ഏതാണ്ട് 200 രൂപയായി ശരാശരി വില കുറഞ്ഞു.
സമാന കഥ തന്നെയാണ് N95 മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിലും. 2020 മാർച്ച് വരെ വെറും മൂന്ന് വിതരണക്കാർ മാത്രമായിരുന്നു രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. പ്രതിദിന ഉൽപ്പാദക ശേഷി ആകട്ടെ കേവലം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയും. എന്നാൽ നിലവിൽ GeM ഏതാണ്ട് മൂവായിരത്തിലേറെ ഉത്പാദകരും വിതരണക്കാരും ആണ് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി ആകട്ടെ പ്രതിദിനം എട്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെയായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് നിന്നും മറ്റു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വലിയതോതിൽ മുഖാവരണങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതിയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്കായി ഏതാണ്ട് നാലു കോടിയിലേറെ N95 മുഖാവരണങ്ങളാണ് ഇതുവരെ സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ കരുതൽശേഖരം ആകട്ടെ മാർച്ചിൽ ഒൻപതു ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നത് നിലവിൽ 146 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർന്നു. അവയുടെ ശരാശരി വിലയിലും വലിയ കുറവ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ശരാശരി വില 40 നിന്നും പന്ത്രണ്ട് രൂപയായി കുറഞ്ഞു