Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country.
The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported.
In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries. There are already nearly 1,700 indigenous manufacturers and suppliers registered on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal with dozens already certified by BIS. Nearly 170 lakh PPE kits have been distributed free of cost to the States, Union Territories (UTs) and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of PPE kits available with the Central and State Governments has grown from about 2 lakh in March to more than 89 lakh at present. The average price has come down substantially from nearly Rs.600 to about Rs.200 per kit in 9 months.
Similarly, till March 2020 there were only 3 suppliers of N-95 masks with a modest production capacity of less than 1 lakh masks per day. Presently, more than 3000 manufacturers and suppliers of N-95 masks are already registered on the GeM Portal including 1509 BIS certified ones and the domestic production capacity has risen to more than 8 lakh N-95 masks per day. These are also being exported from India in large quantities. More than 4 crore N-95 masks have so far been distributed free of cost to various States, UTs and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of N-95 masks available with the Central and State Governments has risen sharply from about 9 lakh in March to about 146 lakh at present and the average prices have dropped from about Rs.40 to Rs.12 per mask during the same period.
The Government has already placed orders for procurement of nearly 83 crore syringes. Additionally, bids have also been invited for nearly 35 crore syringes. These will be used for Covid vaccination and also for the Universal Immunization Programme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
घरेलू चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग ने वर्ष 2020 में कोविड-19 चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए कैसे अपने में बदलाव किया, कैसे अपने को बेहतर बनाया और कैसे अपना विस्तार किया
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 में चिकित्सा आपूर्तिक्षेत्र में देश में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि दर्ज की गई। कोविड-19 महामारी के शुरुआती दौर में भारत पूर्ण रूप से आयात किए गए वेंटिलेटर,पीपीई किट और एन-95 मास्क पर निर्भर था। कोरोना महामारी से लड़ाई में आवश्यक इन उत्पादों के लिए पहलेकोई मानक विनिर्देश मौजूद नहीं थे। केंद्र सरकार ने महामारी के प्रारंभिक दौरमें ही इस चुनौती की पहचान कर देश भर में सफलतापूर्वक आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य उपकरणों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता और वितरण सुनिश्चित किया।
भारत में फरवरी-मार्च,2020 में वेंटिलेटर की औसत लागत लगभग 15 लाख रुपए थी और लगभग सभी का आयात किया जाता था। भारतीय उद्योगों द्वारा वेंटिलेटर का उत्पादन शुरू करने के बाद औसत लागत घटकर अब 2 से 10 लाख के बीच रह गई है। पिछले 9 महीनों में मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी अस्पतालों में 36,433 वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है।यह तथ्य इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद से लेकर कोविड-पूर्व के समय तक देश की सभी जन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में केवल 16 हजार वेंटिलेटर उपलब्ध थे,लेकिन 12 महीने से भी कम समय में सभी जन सुविधाओं में भारत में निर्मित 36,433 वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति की गई।वेंटिलेटर के निर्यात पर लगी सभी रोक अब हटा ली गई हैं और भारत में निर्मित वेंटिलेटर का निर्यात किया जा रहा है।
पीपीई किट के क्षेत्र में मार्च माह में बेहद कम घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता की तुलना में भारत अब प्रतिदिन दस लाख पीपीई किट से अधिक का उत्पादन कर विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता बन गया है। इसके साथ ही भारत आज कई देशों को पीपीई किट का निर्यात भी कर रहा है। भारत सरकार के ई-मार्केटप्लेस(जीईएम) पोर्टल पर लगभग 1700 स्वदेशी निर्माता और वितरक पंजीकृत हैं और इनमें से कई भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो(बीआईएस) से प्रमाणित है। राज्यों,केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय संस्थानों को लगभग 170 लाख पीपीई किट निःशुल्क प्रदान किए गए हैं। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के पास मार्च में लगभग 2 लाख किट के मुकाबले आज 89 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट का बफर स्टॉक है। इसके साथ ही 9 माह में प्रति किट का औसत मूल्य 600 रुपए से कम होकर 200 रुपए रह गया।
मार्च 2020 में देश में एन-95 मास्क के केवल तीन आपूर्तिकर्ता थे जिनकी प्रतिदिन उत्पादन क्षमता एक लाख से कम थी। वर्तमान में जीईएम पोर्टल पर एन-95 मास्क के 3 हजार से अधिक निर्माता और आपूर्तिकर्ता पंजीकृत हैं। इनमें 1509 भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो(बीआईएस) द्वारा भी प्रमाणित हैं। भारत में एन-95 मास्क की घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर प्रतिदिन 8 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। एन-95 मास्क का भारत से बड़ी संख्या में निर्यात भी किया जा रहा है। अब तक राज्यों,केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 4 करोड़ से अधिक एन-95 मास्क निःशुल्क वितरित किए गए हैं। मार्च में 9 लाख का बफर स्टॉक वर्तमान में बढ़कर लगभग 146 लाख से अधिक हो गया है और इसी अवधि में औसत मूल्य 40 रुपए से कम होकर 12 रुपए रह गया।
केंद्र सरकार ने लगभग 83 करोड़ सिरिंज की खरीद का आर्डर दे दिया है और लगभग 35 करोड़ सिरिंज के लिए बोली भी आमंत्रित की गई है। इनका प्रयोग कोविड टीकाकरण और वैश्विक प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए किया जाएगा।