Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country.
The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported.
In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries. There are already nearly 1,700 indigenous manufacturers and suppliers registered on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal with dozens already certified by BIS. Nearly 170 lakh PPE kits have been distributed free of cost to the States, Union Territories (UTs) and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of PPE kits available with the Central and State Governments has grown from about 2 lakh in March to more than 89 lakh at present. The average price has come down substantially from nearly Rs.600 to about Rs.200 per kit in 9 months.
Similarly, till March 2020 there were only 3 suppliers of N-95 masks with a modest production capacity of less than 1 lakh masks per day. Presently, more than 3000 manufacturers and suppliers of N-95 masks are already registered on the GeM Portal including 1509 BIS certified ones and the domestic production capacity has risen to more than 8 lakh N-95 masks per day. These are also being exported from India in large quantities. More than 4 crore N-95 masks have so far been distributed free of cost to various States, UTs and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of N-95 masks available with the Central and State Governments has risen sharply from about 9 lakh in March to about 146 lakh at present and the average prices have dropped from about Rs.40 to Rs.12 per mask during the same period.
The Government has already placed orders for procurement of nearly 83 crore syringes. Additionally, bids have also been invited for nearly 35 crore syringes. These will be used for Covid vaccination and also for the Universal Immunization Programme.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
2020 या वर्षात कोविड-19च्या आव्हानांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी वैद्यकीय उपकरण उद्योगाचे झाले रुपांतरण, विकास आणि विस्तार
31 DEC 2020 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
2020 हे वर्ष देशात वैद्यकीय पुरवठा क्षेत्रात झालेल्या प्रचंड मोठी कामगिरीचे साक्षीदार आहे. कोरोना महामारीच्या आरंभीच्या काळात भारत जवळजवळ पूर्णपणे आयात केलेले व्हेंटिलेटर,पीपीई किट्स आणि एन-95 मास्क यावर अवलंबून होता. तसे पहावयास गेल्यास या महामारीविरुध्द लढा देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या वाटते वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांसाठी कोणतीही विशिष्ट मानके तोवर नव्हती. केंद्रसरकारने या महामारीने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांना सुरवातीच्याच काळात ओळखले आणि देशभरात आवश्यक त्या वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची गरजेपेक्षा जास्त उपलब्धता आणि अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचा पुरवठा होत राहील,हे सुनिश्चित केले.
2020 च्या फेब्रुवारी-मार्च महिन्यात भारतात व्हेंटिलेटरची सरासरी किंमत 15 लाख रुपये इतकी होती,आणि जवळपास सर्वच आयात केले जात असत.भारतीय उद्योगांनी व्हेंटिलेटर्सचे उत्पादन सुरू केल्याने, त्याची सरासरी किंमत सध्या 2 ते 10 लाख इतकी खाली आली आहे. गेल्या 9 महिन्यात मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत 36,433 व्हेंटिलेटर्स सरकारी रुग्णालयांत पोहोचले असल्याचे सुनिश्चित केले. हे विशेष महत्त्वाचे आहे,कारण स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यापासून ते कोविड पूर्व काळापर्यंत देशातील सर्व सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये मिळून 16,000 व्हेंटिलेटर्स होते, परंतु गेल्या 12 महिन्यांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 36,433 मेक इन इंडिया(भारतात तयार केलेले) व्हेंटिलेटर्स सर्व सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधा असलेल्या ठिकाणांवर पुरविले गेले आहेत. व्हेंटिलेटर्सवरील सर्व निर्यात निर्बंध आता हटविण्यात आले असून,मेक इन इंडिया व्हेंटिलेटर्स आता निर्यात होत आहेत.
पीपीई किट्सच्या बाबतीत मार्च महिन्यातील मर्यादित उत्पादन क्षमतेच्या तुलनेत भारत आता जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोठा देश बनला आहे.भारताची पीपीई किटस्ची उत्पादन क्षमता दररोज 10 लाखपेक्षा जास्त झाली असून ते अनेक देशांमध्ये निर्यात होत आहेत. सरकारी ई मार्केट प्लेस(GeM) या पोर्टलवर जवळपास1700 स्वदेशी उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादारांची नोंदणी झाली असून त्यापैकी अनेक डझन उत्पादकांना बीआयएसने(BIS)प्रमाणित केले आहे. सुमारे 170 लाख पीपीई किट्स राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांना विनामूल्य वाटण्यात आले आहेत. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारकडे उपलब्ध असलेला पीपीई किट्सचा बफर स्टाॅक मार्च महिन्यातील 2 लाख वरून 89 लाख इतका वाढला आहे.गेल्या 9 महिन्यांत त्याची सरासरी किंमत 600 रुपये प्रती किट वरुन 200 रुपये प्रती किट इतकी कमी झाली आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, मार्च 2020 मधे दररोज 1लाख इतके मध्यम प्रतीचे एन-95 मास्कचे उत्पादन करणारे केवळ 3 पुरवठादार होते. सध्या 3000 पेक्षा जास्त उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादार यांची GeM पोर्टलवर नोंदणी झाली असून त्यापैकी 1509 BIS प्रमाणित आहेत आणि देशात दरदिवशी 8 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी मास्क उत्पादन होत आहे. हे देखील मोठ्या प्रमाणावर भारतातून निर्यात केले जात आहेत. आतापर्यंत 4 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त एन-95 मास्क विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सरकारी संस्थांमधे विनामूल्य वितरीत झाले आहेत. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारकडे उपलब्ध असलेला एन-95 मास्कचा बफर स्टाॅक मार्चमधील 9 लाखांवरून झपाट्याने वाढत 146 लाखांवर आला आहे आणि याच काळात त्याची सरासरी किंमत 40 रुपयांवरून 12 रुपयांवर आली आहे.
सरकारने यापूर्वीच 83 कोटी सिरींजेसच्या खरेदीचे आदेश दिले आहेत.याशिवाय जवळपास 35 कोटी सिरींजेससाठी अधिक निविदा मागविण्यात आल्या आहेत. याचा उपयोग कोविड लसीकरण आणि युनिव्हर्सल लसीकरण कार्यक्रमासाठी केला जाईल.