Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country.
The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported.
In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries. There are already nearly 1,700 indigenous manufacturers and suppliers registered on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal with dozens already certified by BIS. Nearly 170 lakh PPE kits have been distributed free of cost to the States, Union Territories (UTs) and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of PPE kits available with the Central and State Governments has grown from about 2 lakh in March to more than 89 lakh at present. The average price has come down substantially from nearly Rs.600 to about Rs.200 per kit in 9 months.
Similarly, till March 2020 there were only 3 suppliers of N-95 masks with a modest production capacity of less than 1 lakh masks per day. Presently, more than 3000 manufacturers and suppliers of N-95 masks are already registered on the GeM Portal including 1509 BIS certified ones and the domestic production capacity has risen to more than 8 lakh N-95 masks per day. These are also being exported from India in large quantities. More than 4 crore N-95 masks have so far been distributed free of cost to various States, UTs and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of N-95 masks available with the Central and State Governments has risen sharply from about 9 lakh in March to about 146 lakh at present and the average prices have dropped from about Rs.40 to Rs.12 per mask during the same period.
The Government has already placed orders for procurement of nearly 83 crore syringes. Additionally, bids have also been invited for nearly 35 crore syringes. These will be used for Covid vaccination and also for the Universal Immunization Programme.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 లో కోవిడ్-19 సవాలును ఎదుర్కోవటానికి దేశీయ వైద్య పరికరాల పరిశ్రమ ఎలా “తనకు అనుకూలంగా మరల్చుకుని, అభివృద్ధి చెంది, విస్తరించింది”
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 దేశంలో వైద్య సామాగ్రి రంగం అద్భుతమైన విజయాలు సాధించింది. మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభంలో, భారతదేశం పూర్తిగా వెంటిలేటర్లు, పిపిఇ కిట్లు మరియు ఎన్ -95 మాస్క్‌ల దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడింది. మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటంలో అవసరమైన ఈ ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రామాణిక లక్షణాలు లేవు. మహమ్మారి ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చాలా ప్రారంభ దశలోనే గుర్తించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అవసరమైన వైద్య వస్తువుల లభ్యత, సరఫరా కంటే అధికంగా సమకూర్చుకోవడంలో విజయవంతంఅయింది.
2020 ఫిబ్రవరి-మార్చిలో భారతదేశంలో వెంటిలేటర్ల సగటు ధర సుమారు రూ. 15 లక్షలు, దాదాపు అన్ని దిగుమతి చేసుకునే పరిస్థితి ఉండేది. భారత పరిశ్రమ వెంటిలేటర్ల తయారీని చేపట్టడం వల్ల, ఇప్పుడు సగటు ధర రూ. 2 నుంచి రూ .10 లక్షలకి అందుబాటులో ఉంటోంది. గత 9 నెలల్లో, రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు 36,433 వెంటిలేటర్లను పంపిణీ చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ హామీ ఇచ్చింది. ఇది చాలా ముఖ్యం ఎందుకంటే దేశ స్వాతంత్ర్యం నుండి కోవిడ్ పూర్వ కాలం వరకు, దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రజారోగ్య సౌకర్యాలలో కేవలం 16,000 వెంటిలేటర్లు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయి, కాని 12 నెలల్లోపు 36,433 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' వెంటిలేటర్లు అన్ని ప్రజారోగ్య సౌకర్యాలకు సరఫరా చేయగలిగాము . వెంటిలేటర్లపై అన్ని ఎగుమతి పరిమితులు ఇప్పుడు తొలగించబడ్డాయి మరియు “మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ వెంటిలేటర్లను ఎగుమతి చేస్తున్నారు.
పిపిఇ కిట్ల విషయంలో, మార్చిలో స్వల్ప దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం నుండి, భారతదేశం ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచంలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద తయారీదారుగా అవతరించింది, రోజుకు 10 లక్షలకు పైగా పిపిఇల ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం ఉంది, ఇవి అనేక దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి అవుతున్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వ ఇ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ (జిఈఎమ్) పోర్టల్‌లో ఇప్పటికే దాదాపు 1,700 మంది స్వదేశీ తయారీదారులు మరియు సరఫరాదారులు బిఐఎస్ ధృవీకరించిన డజన్ల కొద్దీ ఉన్నారు. దాదాపు 170 లక్షల పిపిఇ కిట్లను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (యుటిలు) మరియు కేంద్ర సంస్థలకు ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేశారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో లభించే పిపిఇ కిట్ల బఫర్ స్టాక్ మార్చిలో సుమారు 2 లక్షల నుండి ప్రస్తుతం 89 లక్షలకు పైగా పెరిగింది. 9 నెలల్లో సగటు ధర కిట్‌కు దాదాపు రూ .600 నుండి రూ .200 కు గణనీయంగా తగ్గింది.
అదేవిధంగా, మార్చి 2020 వరకు రోజుకు 1 లక్షల ముసుగుల కంటే తక్కువ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన ఎన్-95 ముసుగుల సరఫరాదారులు కేవలం ముగ్గురు మాత్రమే ఉన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం, 1509 బిఐఎస్ ధృవీకరించబడిన వాటితో సహా 3000 మందికి పైగా తయారీదారులు, ఎన్-95 ముసుగుల సరఫరాదారులు ఇప్పటికే జిఈఎమ్ పోర్టల్‌లో నమోదు అయ్యారు. ఎన్-95 మాస్క్‌లకు దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 8 లక్షలకు పైగా పెరిగింది. ఇవి కూడా భారతదేశం నుండి పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఎగుమతి అవుతున్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు 4 కోట్లకు పైగా ఎన్ -95 ముసుగులు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటిలు మరియు కేంద్ర సంస్థలకు ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఎన్ -95 ముసుగుల బఫర్ స్టాక్ మార్చిలో సుమారు 9 లక్షల నుండి ప్రస్తుతం 146 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది మరియు అదే సమయంలో సగటు ధరలు ముసుగుకు రూ .40 నుండి రూ .12 కి పడిపోయాయి.
దాదాపు 83 కోట్ల సిరంజిల సేకరణకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. అదనంగా, దాదాపు 35 కోట్ల సిరంజిల కోసం బిడ్లు కూడా ఆహ్వానించింది. ఇవి కోవిడ్ టీకా కోసం మరియు యూనివర్సల్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కోసం కూడా ఉపయోగిస్తారు.