Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 300 continuously since the last 12 days
Total Active Caseload, at 2.27 lakhs, further shrinks to 2.19%
Total 71 persons detected with the new UK mutant strain
06 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country from the last 12 days.
The effective strategy of containment including prompt tracing & tracking, aggressive and widespread testing, combined with standardized clinical management protocols have ensured the low mortality levels.
The effective implementation by the State/UT governments has resulted in early identification, prompt isolation and timely clinical management of the hospitalized cases.
Only one new death per million population is reported in India in the last 7 days. This new achievement is a testament of effective COVID management and response policy of the Central Government.
In another achievement, the trajectory of contraction in India’s total active cases continues unabated. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,27,546. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 2.2% (2.19%).
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. 21,314 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. A net decline of 3,490 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily cases in India have been below 20,000 in the recent days. 18,088 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
96 new cases per million population have been recorded in the last 7 days in India.The number of cases is much higher in countries such as Brazil, Russia, France, Italy, USA and UK.
The cumulative recoveries in India has moved further close to 1 cr and stand at 99,97,272 today. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.36%.
76.48% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 4,922 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra has registered another 2,828 daily recoveries while Chhattisgarh has reported 1,651 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.05% of the new cases.
Kerala has reported 5,615 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,160 new cases while Chhattisgarh has registered 1,021 new cases yesterday.
73.48% of the 264 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
24.24% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 64 deaths. Chhattisgarh also saw a fatality count of 25 while Kerala reported 24 new deaths.
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 71.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্য ক্রমশই কমছে ; বিগত ১২ দিনে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৩০০-র নীচে রয়েছে
06 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমশই কমছে। বিগত ১২ দিনে দেশে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৩০০-র নীচে রয়েছে।
করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে লাগাতার দ্রুত অনুসন্ধান ও অনুসরণ, ব্যাপকহারে পরীক্ষা, সুনির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি বিষয় কার্যকর করার ফলে দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত সরকারগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে করোনা সংক্রণ সনাক্তকরণ, তাৎক্ষণিক আইসোলেশনের ব্যবস্থা এবং হাসপাতালে ভর্তি ও সময়োচিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার ফলস্বরূপ দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমশই নীচে নেমে এসেছে।
ভারতে বিগত ৭ দিনে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ মানুষের মধ্যে ১ জন করে ব্যক্তির করোনা সংক্রমণে মৃত্যু হচ্ছে। এটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ পরিচালন এবং প্রতিরোধ নীতি কার্যকর করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য।
ভারতে দৈনিক সংক্রণের সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে কমে এসেছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ২ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৫৪৬ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত রয়েছেন। অর্থাৎ দেশে মোট এখন সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ২.১৯ শতাংশ।
দৈনিক সংক্রমিত রোগী থেকে আরোগ্য রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২১ হাজার ৩১৪ জন করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
বিগত কয়েক দিনে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ২০,০০০-এর নীচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৮ হাজার ৮৮ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
বিগত ৭ দিনে দেশে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে ৯৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রমিত হচ্ছেন। ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ফ্রান্স, ইতালি, আমেরিকা এবং ব্রিটেনের মতো দেশগুলিতে সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা অনেক বেশি।
আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৯৯ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ২৭২ জন। দেশে করোনায় আরোগ্যের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৬.৩৬ শতাংশ।
১০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে আরোগ্যের হার হয়েছে ৭৬.৪৮ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় একদিনে ৪,৯২২ জন রোগী কোভিড থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২,৮২৮ এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ১,৬৫১ জন করোনা থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
১০রটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৯.০৫ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫,৬১৫ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩,১৬০ এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ১,০২১ জন নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
১০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৬৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রেই ৬৪, ছত্তিশগড়ে ২৫ এবং কেরালায় ২৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
ব্রিটেনে প্রথম পাওয়া নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের নতুন স্ট্রেনের জেরে দেশে এখন সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ৭১-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।