Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 300 continuously since the last 12 days
Total Active Caseload, at 2.27 lakhs, further shrinks to 2.19%
Total 71 persons detected with the new UK mutant strain
06 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country from the last 12 days.
The effective strategy of containment including prompt tracing & tracking, aggressive and widespread testing, combined with standardized clinical management protocols have ensured the low mortality levels.
The effective implementation by the State/UT governments has resulted in early identification, prompt isolation and timely clinical management of the hospitalized cases.
Only one new death per million population is reported in India in the last 7 days. This new achievement is a testament of effective COVID management and response policy of the Central Government.
In another achievement, the trajectory of contraction in India’s total active cases continues unabated. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,27,546. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 2.2% (2.19%).
The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. 21,314 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. A net decline of 3,490 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily cases in India have been below 20,000 in the recent days. 18,088 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
96 new cases per million population have been recorded in the last 7 days in India.The number of cases is much higher in countries such as Brazil, Russia, France, Italy, USA and UK.
The cumulative recoveries in India has moved further close to 1 cr and stand at 99,97,272 today. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.36%.
76.48% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 4,922 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra has registered another 2,828 daily recoveries while Chhattisgarh has reported 1,651 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.05% of the new cases.
Kerala has reported 5,615 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,160 new cases while Chhattisgarh has registered 1,021 new cases yesterday.
73.48% of the 264 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
24.24% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 64 deaths. Chhattisgarh also saw a fatality count of 25 while Kerala reported 24 new deaths.
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 71.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ ക്രമമായി കുറയുന്നു; കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന മരണം 300ല്‍ താഴെ
06 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ഓരോ ദിവസം ചെല്ലുമ്പോഴും ക്രമമായി കുറയുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 300ല്‍ താഴെ മരണങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രമേ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നുള്ളൂ. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരു മരണം മാത്രമേ സംഭവിക്കുന്നുള്ളൂ.
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞ് 2,27,546 ആയി. ഇതുവരെ രോഗം ബാധിച്ചവരുടെ 2.19% മാത്രമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 21,314 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. 18,088 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം പുതുതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 3490 പേരുടെ കുറവാണുണ്ടായത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 96 പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. റഷ്യ, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, ഇറ്റലി, യുഎസ്എ, യുകെ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുതലാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1 കോടിയോട് അടുത്തു. നിലവില്‍ ഇത് 99,97,272 . രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.36% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 76.48 % 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 4922 രോഗമുക്തരുമായി കേരളമാണ് ഒന്നാമത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2,828 പേരും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 1,651 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ 79.05% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് / കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ കേരളത്തില്‍ 5615 പുതിയ കേസുകളും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3160 പുതിയ കേസുകളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 1,021 കേസുകളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് 264 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ്. ഇതില്‍ 73.48% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്.
പുതുതായി മരണമടഞ്ഞവരുടെ 24.24% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. 64 പേരാണ് ഇവിടെ മരിച്ചത്. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലും കേരളത്തിലും യഥാക്രമം 25 ഉം24 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത്, ജനിതക മാറ്റം സംഭവിച്ച കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ 71 ആണ്.