Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of New Bhaupur-New Khurja section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
29 DEC 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh Governor Shrimati Anandiben Patel ji, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal ji, my colleagues in Parliament, ministers of UP government, all other senior dignitaries associated with the programme, brothers and sisters. This day is going to give a new identity of the 21st century to the glorious past of Indian Railways and enhance the might of India and Indian Railways. Today, we are seeing the largest and modern rail infrastructure project being implemented after independence.
Friends,
Today, when the first goods train ran on the freight corridor route of Khurja-Bhau, one could clearly hear the roar of the new India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Operation Control Centre at Prayagraj also marks the new potential of new India. It is one of the finest and modern control centres in the world. And, anybody will be proud to know that the technology related to management and data has been prepared in India itself; the Indians have prepared it.
Brothers and sisters
Infrastructure is the biggest source of competence of any nation. The connectivity in infrastructure is like a nation’s veins and arteries. The better these veins are, the healthier and more powerful a nation is. Today, when India is moving fast towards becoming the world's big economic power, excellent connectivity is the priority of the country. With this thought, every aspect of modern connectivity is being focused in India for the past six years. Whether it is highways, railways, airways, waterways or the i-ways -- the five wheels required for the economic speed are being given a boost and speed. The inauguration of a large section of the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor is also a major step in this direction.
Friends,
These Dedicated Freight Corridors, if described in general colloquial language, are special tracks and arrangements for goods trains. Why did the country need them? Our farms, industry or markets, they all depend on freight. Somewhere a crop grows; it has to be transported to different parts of the country. It has to be transported to ports for exports. Similarly, raw materials for industries come from somewhere through the sea. Industry goods have to be transported to the market or they have to be transported to the ports for export. The Railways has been the biggest medium for this purpose. As the population grew, the economy grew and the pressure on this freight network also increased. The problem was that both the passenger and goods trains run on the same track in our country. The speed of the goods train is slow. Passenger trains are stopped at stations to give way to goods trains. As a result, the passenger train also fails to reach in time and the goods train is also late. When the speed of the goods train is slow and there are intermittent hindrances, obviously, the cost of transportation will be higher. It directly affects the price of our farming, mineral products and industrial products. Being costly, they are not able to compete in the markets of the country and abroad and lag behind.
Brothers and sisters,
The freight corridor was planned to change this situation. Initially, there is a plan to prepare two Dedicated Freight Corridors. The Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor is connecting Punjab's industrial city of Ludhiana with Dankuni in West Bengal. There are coal mines, thermal power plants and industrial cities in this hundreds of kilometers long route. Feeder routes are also being constructed. On the other hand, the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor connects JNPT in Maharashtra to Dadri in Uttar Pradesh. This corridor of about 1500 kms will have feeder routes for major ports of Mundra, Kandla, Pipavav, Dahej and Hazira in Gujarat. The Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor and Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor are also being developed around these two freight corridors. Similarly, necessary procedures are being completed on a special railway corridor connecting the north to the south and the east to the west.
Brothers and sisters,
The special facilities for goods trains will reduce the problem of frequent delays of passenger trains in India, and secondly, it will also increase the speed of the goods trains more than three times and the goods trains would be able to transport double the goods. Because on these tracks, the double decker goods trains i.e., the coach over a coach, can be run. Our logistics network will be cheaper when goods trains arrive on time. Our goods will be cheaper due to the reduction in the transportation cost which will help our exports. Not only that, there will be a better environment for the industry in the country, ease of doing business will improve and India will become more attractive for investment. Many new opportunities for employment and self-employment will also be created in the country.
Friends,
These freight corridors will become a very big medium of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is industry, business, farmers or consumers, everybody is going to get the benefit. These corridors have brought opportunities for everybody, whether it is a textile manufacturer of Ludhiana and Varanasi, or a farmer from Ferozepur, a lock maker of Aligarh, or a marble dealer of Rajasthan, a producer of mangoes in Malihabad, or the leather industry of Kanpur and Agra, the carpet industry of Bhadohi, or the car industry of Faridabad. This freight corridor is going to give a new impetus to specially the industrial backward eastern India. About 60 per cent of it is in UP, so every small industry in UP will benefit from it. The attraction of industries in the country and abroad towards UP in the past few years will further increase.
Brothers and sisters,
This Dedicated Freight Corridor is also going to benefit the Kisan Rail. The 100th Kisan Rail in the country was flagged off yesterday. It has been possible to transport the farm produce at a safe and low price in large markets across the country through the Kisan Rail. Now the Kisan Rail will reach its destination even faster on the new freight corridor. In Uttar Pradesh also, several stations have been linked with the Kisan Rail and the number of stations is being increased. Storage and cold storage capacity is also being augmented near railway stations in Uttar Pradesh. Forty-five warehouses of UP have been equipped with modern facilities. In addition, eight new goods sheds have also been set up in the state. In Uttar Pradesh, two big perishable cargo centres at Varanasi and Ghazipur are already serving the farmers. The farmers can store their perishable produce like fruits and vegetables there at very low rates.
Friends,
When this kind of infrastructure is benefiting the country so much, the question also arises, why was it so delayed? The project is a testimony to the work culture of the government which was there before 2014. The project was approved in 2006. After that, it was taking shape only in papers and files. The seriousness and urgency with which the Centre should have interacted with the states was not there. As a result, the work got stuck. Such was the situation that not even one kilometer track could be laid till 2014. The money which was also sanctioned could not be spent properly.
Friends,
After the formation of the government in 2014, the files for the project were gleaned again. The officials were asked to start fresh and the budget increased by about 11 times, i.e., 45,000 crore rupees. During the review meetings, I myself monitored it, interacted with the stakeholders involved and reviewed it. The central government also renewed contact with the state governments and motivated them. We also brought in new technology. This is the result that about 1100 kms of work will be completed in the next few months. Imagine, not a single kilometer in eight years, and 1100 kilometres in 6-7 years!
Brothers and sisters,
The political apathy towards infrastructure did not only incur loss to the freight corridor. The entire railway system has been a very big victim. Earlier, the focus was on increasing the number of trains so that it could benefit in the elections. But no investment was made on the tracks on which the trains were to run. There was no seriousness towards modernisation of the railway network. The speed of our trains was very low and the entire network was replete with deadly unmanned gates.
Friends,
We changed this working style, this mindset after 2014. By eliminating the system of a separate rail budget, we changed the politics of forgetting after making announcements. We invested on rail tracks, freed railway network from thousands of unmanned gates, designed railway tracks for fast moving trains and focused on both widening and electrification of the rail network. Today, semi high-speed trains like Vande Bharat Express are also running and Indian rail has been safer than ever.
Friends,
In the last few years, reforms have been undertaken at all levels in the Railways. Whether it is cleanliness, or better food or other facilities, the difference is evident today. Similarly, India has made a huge leap of self-sufficiency in manufacturing related activities of the Railways. India is now building modern trains for itself and exporting it as well. In UP only, the Locomotive Works in Varanasi is becoming a big electric locomotive centre in India. In the last six years, we have also refurbished the Modern Coach Factory in Raebareli which was reduced to just denting and painting. More than 5000 new railway coaches have been made here so far. The railway coaches which are being built here are now being exported to foreign countries also.
Brothers and sisters,
Our past experiences show that the development of the country's infrastructure should be kept away from politics. The infrastructure of the country is the path of development of the country and not the ideology of any party. It is not a 5-year politics, but a mission to benefit many generations to come. If political parties have to compete, the competition should be on the quality of infrastructure, speed and scale. I also think it's important to mention another mindset here, which we often see during demonstrations and movements. This mindset is to damage the infrastructure and property of the country. We must remember that these infrastructures and assets do not belong to any leader, party, or any government. This is the property of the country. It has the sweat of every poor, taxpayer, the middle class and every section of the society. Any harm to it is harm to the poor and the common man of the country. So, while expressing our democratic rights, we should never forget our national duties.
Friends,
The Railways, which are often targeted, also serve the country in difficult circumstances which was seen during the corona period. The country will always remember the entire network of the Railways and the service of all the employees when they ensured the safe return of the troubled migrants to their villages, availability of medicines and ration to every nook and corner of the country or providing facilities like Corona hospitals. Not only that the Railways has also created more than one lakh days of employment for the labour friends who returned to the villages in the difficult time. I am confident that this unwavering mission of service, harmony and prosperity will continue towards the nation.
Once again, I convey my best wishes to all the states of the country, including UP, for the new facility of freight corridors, and also to all the colleagues of the Railways and also to urge them that the further work of this freight corridor is also to be run at a faster pace. The speed that we brought in after 2014 is to be enhanced in the days to come. So, all my railway colleagues will definitely meet the expectations of the country. With this belief, congratulations to all of you!
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
न्‍यू भाऊपुर – न्‍यू खुर्जा सेक्‍शन और ईस्‍टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडोर के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
29 DEC 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल जी, मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल जी, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी गण, यूपी सरकार के मंत्रिगण, कार्यक्रम से जुड़े अन्य सभी वरिष्‍ठ महानुभाव, भाइयों और बहनों। आज का दिन भारतीय रेल के गौरवशाली अतीत को 21वीं सदी की नई पहचान देने वाला है, भारत और भारतीय रेल का सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने वाला है। आज आज़ादी के बाद का सबसे बड़ा और आधुनिक रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट धरातल पर उतरते हम देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब खुर्जा-भाउ पर Freight Corridor रूट पर जब पहली मालगाड़ी दौड़ी, तो उसमें नए भारत की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की गूंज और गर्जना स्पष्ट सुनाई दी। प्रयागराज में Operation Control Centre भी नए भारत के नए सामर्थ्य का प्रतीक है। ये दुनिया के बेहतरीन और आधुनिक कंट्रोल सेंटर में से एक है। और ये सुनकर किसी को भी गर्व होगा कि इसमें मैनेजमेंट और डेटा से जुड़ी जो technology है, वो भारत में ही तैयार की गई है, भारतीयों ने ही उसको तैयार किया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर किसी भी राष्ट्र के सामर्थ्य का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत होता है। Infrastructure में भी connectivity राष्ट्र की नसें होती हैं, नाड़ियां होती हैं। जितनी बेहतर ये नसें होती हैं, उतना ही स्वस्थ और सामर्थ्यवान कोई राष्ट्र होता है। आज जब भारत दुनिया की बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनने के रास्ते की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब बेहतरीन connectivity देश की प्रथामिकता है। इसी सोच के साथ बीते 6 सालों से भारत में आधुनिक connectivity के हर पहलू पर focus के साथ काम किया जा रहा है। हाइवे हो, रेलवे हो, एयरवे हो, वॉटरवे हो या फिर आईवे- आर्थिक रफ्तार के लिए ज़रूरी इन पांचों पहियों को ताकत दी जा रही है, गति दी जा रही है। Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor के एक बड़े सेक्शन का लोकार्पण भी इसी दिशा में बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
ये Dedicated Freight Corridor, इनको अगर सामान्य बोलचाल की भाषा में कहें तो मालगाड़ियों के लिए बने विशेष ट्रैक हैं, विशेष व्यवस्थाएं है। इनकी ज़रूरत आखिर देश को क्यों पड़ी? हमारे खेत हों, उद्योग हों या फिर बाज़ार, ये सब माल ढुलाई पर निर्भर होते हैं। कहीं कोई फसल उगती है, उसको देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में पहुंचाना पड़ता है। एक्सपोर्ट के लिए बंदरगाहों तक पहुंचाना पड़ता है। इसी तरह उद्योगों के लिए कहीं से कच्चा माल समंदर के रास्ते आता है। उद्योग से बना माल बाज़ार तक पहुंचाना होता है या फिर एक्सपोर्ट के लिए उसको फिर बंदरगाहों तक पहुंचाना पड़ता है। इस काम में सबसे बड़ा माध्यम हमेशा से रेलवे रही है। जैसे-जैसे आबादी बढ़ी, अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ी, तो माल ढुलाई के इस नेटवर्क पर दबाव भी बढ़ता गया। समस्या ये थी, कि हमारे यहां यात्रियों की ट्रेनें और मालगाड़ियां दोनों एक ही पटरी पर चलती हैं। मालगाड़ी की गति धीमी होती है। ऐसे में मालगाड़ियों को रास्ता देने के लिए यात्री ट्रेनों को स्टेशनों पर रोका जाता है। इससे पैसेंजर ट्रेन भी समय पर नहीं पहुंच पाती है और मालगाड़ी भी लेट हो जाती है। मालगाड़ी की गति जब धीमी होगी, जगह-जगह रोक-टोक होगी तो जाहिर है transportation की लागत ज्यादा होगी। इसका सीधा असर हमारे खेती, खनिज उत्पाद और औद्योगिक उत्पादों की कीमत पर पड़ता है। महंगे होने के कारण वो देश और विदेश के बाज़ारों में होने वाली स्पर्धा में टिक नहीं पाते हैं, हार जाते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इसी स्थिति को बदलने के लिए फ्रेट कॉरीडोर की योजना बनाई गई। शुरू में 2 Dedicated Freight Corridor तैयार करने की योजना है। पूर्वी Dedicated Freight Corridor पंजाब के औद्योगिक शहर लुधियाना को पश्चिम बंगाल के दानकुनी से जोड़ रहा है। सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबे इस रूट में कोयला खानें हैं, थर्मल पावर प्लांट हैं, औद्योगिक शहर हैं। इनके लिए फीडर मार्ग भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। वहीं पश्चिमी Dedicated Freight Corridor महाराष्ट्र में JNPT को उत्‍तर प्रदेश के दादरी से जोड़ता है। लगभग 1500 किलोमीटर के इस कॉरिडोर में गुजरात के मुंद्रा, कांडला, पिपावाव, दहेज और हजीरा के बड़े बंदरगाहों के लिए फीडर मार्ग होंगे। इन दोनों Freight Corridor के इर्द गिर्द दिल्ली-मुंबई Industrial Corridor और अमृतसर-कोलकाता Industrial Corridor भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इसी तरह उत्तर को दक्षिण से और पूर्व को पश्चिम से जोड़ने वाले ऐसे विशेष रेल कॉरिडोर से जुड़ी ज़रूरी प्रक्रियाएं पूरी की जा रही हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मालगाड़ियों के लिए बनी इस प्रकार की विशेष सुविधाओं से एक तो भारत में यात्री ट्रेन की लेट-लतीफी की समस्या कम होगी। दूसरा ये कि इससे मालगाड़ी की स्पीड भी 3 गुणा से ज्यादा हो जाएगी और मालगाड़ियां पहले से दोगुना तक सामान की ढुलाई कर पाएंगी। क्योंकि इन ट्रैक पर डबल डैकर यानि डिब्बे के ऊपर डिब्बा, ऐसी मालगाड़ियां चलाई जा सकेंगी। मालगाड़ियां जब समय पर पहुंचेंगी तो हमारा Logistics Network सस्ता होगा। हमारा सामान पहुंचाने का जो खर्च है वो कम होने के कारण हमारा सामान सस्ता होगा, जिसका हमारे निर्यात को लाभ होगा। यही नहीं देश में उद्योग के लिए बेहतर माहौल बनेगा, Ease of Doing business बढ़ेगी, निवेश के लिए भारत और आकर्षक बनेगा। देश में रोज़गार के, स्वरोज़गार के अनेक नए अवसर भी तैयार होंगे।
साथियों,
ये Freight Corridor आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बहुत बड़े माध्यम बनेंगे। उद्योग हो, व्यापार-कारोबार हो,किसान हो या फिर consumer, हर किसी को इनका लाभ मिलने वाला है। लुधियाना और वाराणसी का कपड़ा निर्माता हो, या फिरोजपुर का किसान, अलीगढ़ का ताला निर्माता हो, या राजस्थान का संगमरमर कारोबारी, मलिहाबाद का आम उत्पादक हो, या कानपुर और आगरा का लैदर उद्योग, भदोही का कालीन उद्योग हो, या फिर फरीदाबाद की कार इंडस्ट्री, हर किसी के लिए ये अवसर ही अवसर लेकर आया है। विशेषतौर पर औद्योगिक रूप से पीछे रह गए पूर्वी भारत को ये Freight Corridor नई ऊर्जा देने वाला है। इसका करीब-करीब 60 प्रतिशत हिस्सा यूपी में है, इसलिए यूपी के हर छोटे-बड़े उद्योग को इससे लाभ होगा। देश और विदेश के उद्योगों में जिस प्रकार यूपी के प्रति आकर्षण बीते सालों में पैदा हुआ है, वो और अधिक बढ़ेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस Dedicated Freight Corridor का लाभ किसान रेल को भी होने वाला है। कल ही देश में सौवीं किसान रेल की शुरुआत की गई है। किसान रेल से वैसे भी खेती से जुड़ी उपज को देशभर के बड़े बाज़ारों में सुरक्षित और कम कीमत पर पहुंचाना संभव हुआ है। अब नए फ्रेट कॉरिडोर में किसान रेल और भी तेज़ी से अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंचेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश में भी किसान रेल से अनेक स्टेशन जुड़ चुके हैं और इनमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी की जा रही है। उत्तर प्रदेश के रेलवे स्टेशनों के पास भंडारण और cold storage की capacity भी बढ़ाई जा रही है। यूपी के 45 माल गोदामों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त किया गया है। इसके अलावा राज्य में 8 नए Goods Shed भी बनाए गए हैं। वहीं उत्तर प्रदेश में वाराणसी और गाज़ीपुर में दो बड़े Perishable Cargo Center पहले ही किसानों को सेवा दे रहे हैं। इनमें बहुत ही कम दरों पर किसान फल-सब्जियों जैसी जल्दी खराब होने वाली अपनी उपज स्टोर कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
जब इस प्रकार के infrastructure से देश को इतना फायदा हो रहा है तो, सवाल ये भी उठता है कि आखिर इसमें इतनी देरी क्यों हुई? ये प्रोजेक्ट 2014 से पहले जो सरकार थी, उसकी कार्य-संस्कृति का जीता-जागता प्रमाण है। साल 2006 में इस प्रोजेक्ट को मंज़ूरी दी गई थी। उसके बाद ये सिर्फ कागज़ों और फाइलों में ही बनता रहा। केंद्र को राज्यों के साथ जिस गंभीरता से बातचीत करनी चाहिए थी, जिस Urgency से संवाद होना चाहिए था, वो किया ही नहीं गया। नतीजा ये हुआ कि काम अटक गया, लटक गया, भटक गया। स्थिति ये थी कि साल 2014 तक एक किलोमीटर track भी नहीं बिछ पाया। जो इसके लिए पैसा भी स्वीकृत हुआ था, वो सही तरीके से खर्च नहीं हो पाया।
साथियों,
2014 में सरकार बनने के बाद इस प्रोजेक्ट के लिए फिर से फाइलों को खंगाला गया। अधिकारियों को नए सिरे से आगे बढ़ने के लिए कहा गया, तो बजट करीब 11 गुणा यानि 45 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक बढ़ गया। प्रगति की बैठकों में मैंने खुद इसकी monitoring की, इससे जुड़े stakeholders से संवाद किया, समीक्षा की। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों से भी संपर्क बढ़ाया, उन्हें प्रेरित-प्रोत्साहित किया। हम नई technology भी लाए। इसी का परिणाम है कि करीब 1100 किलोमीटर का काम अगले कुछ महीनों में पूरा हो जाएगा। सोचिए, 8 साल में एक भी किलोमीटर नहीं, और 6-7 साल में 1100 किलोमीटर।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर राजनीतिक उदासीनता का नुकसान सिर्फ फ्रेट कॉरिडोर को ही नहीं उठाना पड़ा। पूरा रेलवे से जुड़ा सिस्टम ही इसका बहुत बड़ा भुक्तभोगी रहा है। पहले फोकस ट्रेनों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर रहता था, ताकि चुनाव में उसका लाभ मिल सके। लेकिन जिस पटरियों पर ट्रेन को चलना था, उन पर निवेश नहीं किया जाता था। रेल नेटवर्क के आधुनिकीकरण को लेकर वो गंभीरता ही नहीं थी। हमारी ट्रेनों की स्पीड बहुत कम थी और पूरा नेटवर्क जानलेवा मानवरहित फाटकों से भरा हुआ था।
साथियों,
हमने 2014 के बाद इस कार्यशैली को बदला, इस सोच को बदला। अलग से रेल बजट की व्यवस्था को खत्म करते हुए, हमने ऐलान करके भूल जाने वाली राजनीति को बदला। हमने rail track पर निवेश किया। रेलवे नेटवर्क को हजारों मानवरहित फाटकों से मुक्त किया। railway track को तेज़ गति से चलने वाली ट्रेनों के लिए तैयार किया। रेल नेटवर्क के चौड़ीकरण और बिजलीकरण दोनों पर focus किया। आज वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी, सेमी हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनें भी चल रही हैं और भारतीय रेल पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित भी हुई है।
साथियों,
बीते सालों में रेलवे में हर स्तर पर रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं। रेलवे में स्वच्छता हो, बेहतर खाना-पीना हो या फिर दूसरी सुविधाएं, फर्क आज साफ नज़र आता है। इसी तरह, रेलवे से जुड़ी manufacturing में भारत ने आत्मनिर्भरता की बहुत बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। भारत आधुनिक ट्रेनों का निर्माण अब अपने लिए भी कर रहा है और निर्यात भी कर रहा है। यूपी की ही बात करें तो वाराणसी स्थित लोकोमोटिव वर्क्‍स, भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन बनाने वाला बड़ा सेंटर बन रहा है। रायबरेली की मॉडर्न कोच फैक्ट्री को भी बीते 6 सालों में डेंटिंग-पैंटिंग की भूमिका से हम बाहर निकालकर लाए हैं। यहां अब तक 5 हज़ार से ज्यादा नए रेल कोच बन चुके हैं। यहां बनने वाले रेल कोच अब विदेशों को भी निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हमारे अतीत के अनुभव बताते हैं कि देश के infrastructure के विकास को राजनीति से दूर रखा जाना चाहिए। देश का infrastructure, किसी दल की विचारधारा का नहीं, देश के विकास का मार्ग होता है। ये 5 साल की पॉलिटिक्स का नहीं बल्कि आने वाली अनेकों पीढ़ियों को लाभ देने वाला मिशन है। राजनीतिक दलों को अगर स्पर्धा करनी ही है, तो infrastructure की क्वालिटी में स्पर्धा हो, स्पीड और स्केल को लेकर स्पर्धा हो। मैं यहां एक और मानसिकता का भी ज़िक्र करना ज़रूरी समझता हूं, जो अक्सर हम प्रदर्शनों और आंदोलनों के दौरान देखते हैं। ये मानसिकता देश के infrastructure को, देश की संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने की है। हमें याद रखना चाहिए, कि ये infrastructure, ये संपत्ति किसी नेता की, किसी दल की, किसी सरकार की नहीं है। ये देश की संपत्ति है। इसमें हर गरीब का, हर करदाता का, मध्यम वर्ग का, समाज के हर वर्ग का पसीना लगा हुआ है। इसको लगने वाली हर चोट, देश के गरीब, देश के सामान्य जन को चोट है। इसलिए अपना लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार जताते हुए हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय दायित्व को कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए।
साथियों,
जिस रेलवे को अक्सर निशाना बनाया जाता है, वो किस सेवा-भाव से मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में भी देश के काम आती है, ये कोरोना काल में दिखा है। मुश्किल में फंसे श्रमिकों को अपने गांव तक पहुंचाना हो, दवा और राशन को देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाना हो, या फिर चलते-फिरते कोरोना अस्पताल जैसी सुविधा देना हो, रेलवे के पूरे नेटवर्क का, सभी कर्मचारियों का ये सेवाभाव देश हमेशा याद रखेगा। यही नहीं, इस मुश्किल समय में रेलवे ने बाहर से गांव लौटे श्रमिक साथियों के लिए 1 लाख से ज्यादा दिनों का रोज़गार भी सृजित किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि सेवा, सद्भाव और राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए एकनिष्ठ प्रयासों का ये मिशन अनवरत चलता रहेगा।
एक बार फिर, यूपी सहित देश के तमाम राज्यों को फ्रेट कॉरिडोर की नई सुविधा के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और रेलवे के सभी साथियों को भी शुभकामनाएं देने के साथ-साथ उनसे भी आग्रह करूंगा कि इस फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का आगे का काम भी हमें तेज गति से चलाना है। 2014 के बाद जो गति हम लाए थे, आने वाले दिनों में उससे भी ज्‍यादा गति लानी है। इसलिए मेरे रेलवे के सारे साथी जरूर देश की आशा-अपेक्षा पूरी करेंगे। इस विश्‍वास के साथ आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!