प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली मेट्रो की मैजेंटा लाइन पर ड्राइवरलेस ट्रेन संचालन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल जी, DMRC के मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री मंगू सिंह जी, देश में चल रही मेट्रो परियोजनाओं के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी गण, और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
मुझे आज से लगभग तीन साल पहले मैजेंटा लाइन के उद्घाटन का सौभाग्य मिला था। आज फिर, इसी रूट पर देश की पहली पूरी तरह से Automated Metro, जिसको हम बोलचाल की भाषा में 'ड्राइवरलेस मेट्रो' भी कहते हैं, इसका उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला। ये दिखाता है कि भारत कितनी तेज़ी से स्मार्ट सिस्टम की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज National Common Mobility Card, इससे भी दिल्ली मेट्रो जुड़ रही है। पिछले साल अहमदाबाद से इसकी शुरुआत हुई थी। आज इसका विस्तार दिल्ली मेट्रो की एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन में हो रहा है। आज का ये आयोजन Urban development को urban ready और future ready करने का प्रयास है।
साथियों,
भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए देश को आज तैयार करना, आज काम करना, ये गवर्नेंस का अहम दायित्व है। लेकिन कुछ दशक पहले जब शहरीकरण- urbanization का असर और urbanization का भविष्य, दोनों ही बिल्कुल साफ था, उस समय एक अलग ही रवैया देश ने देखा। भविष्य की जरुरतों को लेकर उतना ध्यान नहीं था, आधे-अधूरे मन से काम होता था, भ्रम की स्थिति बनी रहती थी। उस समय तेजी से शहरीकरण हो रहा है, लेकिन इसके After Effects से निपटने के लिए हमारे शहरों को उतनी तेजी से तैयार नहीं किया गया। परिणाम ये हुआ कि देश के बहुत से हिस्सों में शहरी Infrastructure की मांग और पूर्ति में बहुत ज्यादा अंतर आ गया।
साथियों,
इस सोच से अलग, आधुनिक सोच ये कहती है शहरीकरण को चुनौती ना मानकर एक अवसर की तरह इस्तेमाल किया जाए। एक ऐसा अवसर जिसमें हम देश में बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना सकते हैं। एक ऐसा अवसर जिससे हम Ease of Living बढ़ा सकते हैं। सोच का ये अंतर शहरीकरण के हर आयाम में दिखता है। देश में मेट्रो रेल का निर्माण भी इसका एक उदाहरण है। दिल्ली में ही मेट्रो की चर्चा बरसों तक चली। लेकिन पहली मेट्रो चली अटल जी के प्रयासों से। यहां जो मेट्रो सर्विस के इतने experts इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़े हैं। वो भी इसे भली-भांति जानते हैं कि मेट्रो निर्माण की क्या स्थिति थी।
साथियों,
साल 2014 में जब हमारी सरकार बनी, उस समय सिर्फ 5 शहरों में मेट्रो रेल थी। आज 18 शहरों में मेट्रो रेल की सेवा है। वर्ष 2025 तक हम इसे 25 से ज्यादा शहरों तक विस्तार देने वाले हैं। साल 2014 में देश में सिर्फ 248 किलोमीटर मेट्रो लाइन्स आपरेशनल थीं। आज ये करीब तीन गुनी यानी सात सौ किलोमीटर से ज्यादा है। वर्ष 2025 तक हम इसका विस्तार 1700 किलोमीटर तक करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। साल 2014 में मेट्रो पर सवारी करने वालों की संख्या 17 लाख प्रतिदिन थी। अब ये संख्या पांच गुना बढ़ गयी है। अब 85 लाख लोग हर दिन मेट्रो से सवारी करते हैं। याद रखिए ये सिर्फ आंकड़े नहीं हैं ये करोड़ों भारतीयों के जीवन में आ रही Ease of Living के प्रमाण हैं। ये सिर्फ ईंट पत्थर, कंक्रीट और लोहे से बने Infrastructure नहीं हैं बल्कि देश के नागरिकों, देश के मिडिल क्लास की आकांक्षा पूरा होने के साक्ष्य हैं।
साथियों,
आखिर ये परिवर्तन, ये बदलाव आया कैसे? ब्यूरोक्रेसी वही है, लोग वही हैं, फिर कैसे इतना तेज काम हुआ? इसकी वजह यही रही कि हमने शहरीकरण को चुनौती नहीं बल्कि अवसर के रुप देखा। हमारे देश में पहले कभी मेट्रो को लेकर कोई नीति ही नहीं थी। कोई नेता कहीं वायदा कर आता था, कोई सरकार किसी को संतुष्ट करने के लिए मेट्रो का ऐलान कर देती थी। हमारी सरकार ने इस helotism से बाहर आ करके मेट्रो के संबंध में पॉलिसी भी बनाई और उसे चौतरफा रणनीति के साथ लागू भी किया। हमने जोर दिया स्थानीय मांग के हिसाब से काम करने पर, हमने जोर दिया स्थानीय मानकों को बढ़ावा देने पर, हमने जोर दिया Make In India के ज्यादा से ज्यादा विस्तार पर, हमने जोर दिया आधुनिक technology के उपयोग पर।
साथियों,
आप में से अधिकांश लोग जानते हैं कि देश के अलग-अलग शहरों की अलग आवश्यकताएं, आकांक्षाएं और चुनौतियां अलग-अलग होती हैं। अगर हम एक ही फिक्स मॉडल बनाकर मेट्रो रेल का संचालन करते तो तेजी से विस्तार संभव ही नहीं था। हमने ध्यान दिया कि मेट्रो का विस्तार, ट्रांसपोर्ट के आधुनिक तौर-तरीकों का इस्तेमाल शहर के लोगों की जरुरतों और वहां की professional lifestyle के हिसाब से ही होना चाहिए। यही वजह है कि अलग-अलग शहरो में अलग अलग तरह की मेट्रो रेल पर काम हो रहा है। मैं आपको कुछ उदाहरण देता हूं- RRTS यानी रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम- दिल्ली मेरठ RRTS का शानदार मॉडल दिल्ली और मेरठ की दूरी को घटाकर एक घंटे से भी कम कर देगा।
मेट्रो लाइट- उन शहरों में जहां यात्री संख्या कम है वहां मेट्रो लाइट वर्जन पर काम हो रहा है। ये सामान्य मेट्रो की 40 प्रतिशत लागत से ही तैयार हो जाती है। मेट्रो नियो - जिन शहरों में सवारियां और भी कम है वहां पर मेट्रो नियो पर काम हो रहा है। ये सामान्य मेट्रो की 25 प्रतिशत लागत से ही तैयार हो जाती है। इसी तरह है वॉटर मेट्रो- ये भी आउट ऑफ द बॉक्स सोच का उदाहरण है। जिन शहरों में बड़ी वाटर बॉडीज हैं वहां के लिए अब वॉटर मेट्रो पर काम किया जा रहा है। इससे शहरों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के साथ ही, उनके पास मौजूद द्वीपों के लोगों को Last Mile connectivity का लाभ मिल सकेगा। कोच्चि में यह काम तेजी से चल रहा है। और
साथियों,
हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि मेट्रो आज सिर्फ सुविधा संपन्न पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट का माध्यम भर नहीं है। ये प्रदूषण कम करने का भी बहुत बड़ा ज़रिया है। मेट्रो नेटवर्क के कारण सड़क से हज़ारों वाहन कम हुए हैं, जो प्रदूषण का और जाम का कारण बनते थे।
साथियों,
मेट्रो सर्विसेस के विस्तार के लिए, मेक इन इंडिया भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। Make In India से लागत कम होती है, विदेशी मुद्रा बचती है, और देश में ही लोगों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार मिलता है। रोलिंग स्टॉक के मानकीकरण से जहां भारतीय Manufacturers को फायदा हुआ है वहीं हर कोच की लागत अब 12 करोड़ से घटकर 8 करोड़ पहुंच गयी है।
साथियों,
आज चार बड़ी कंपनियां देश में ही मेट्रो कोच का निर्माण कर रही हैं। दर्जनों कंपनिया Metro Components के निर्माण में जुटी हैं। इससे Make in India के साथ ही, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान को मदद मिल रही है।
साथियों,
आधुनिक से आधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल ये समय की मांग है। अभी मुझे बिना ड्राइवर के चलनी वाले मेट्रो रेल का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला है। आज इस उपलब्धि के साथ ही हमारा देश दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल हो गया है जहां इस तरह की सुविधा है। हम ऐसे ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम का भी प्रयोग कर रहे हैं जिनमें ब्रेक लगाने पर 50 प्रतिशत उर्जा वापस ग्रिड में चली जाती है। आज मेट्रो रेल में 130 मेगावाट सोलर पावर का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, जिसे बढ़ाकर 600 मेगावाट तक ले जाया जाएगा। Artificial Intelligence से लैस प्लैटफॉर्म्स और स्क्रीनिंग दरवाजे, इन आधुनिक तकनीकों पर भी काम तेजी से चल रहा है।
साथियों,
आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक ही तरह के मानक और सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना बहुत जरूरी है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर Common Mobility Card इसी दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड का लक्ष्य बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है। आप जहां कहीं से भी यात्रा करें, आप जिस भी public transport से यात्रा करें, ये एक कार्ड आपको integrated access देगा। यानी, एक कार्ड ही हर जगह के लिए पर्याप्त है। ये हर जगह चलेगा।
साथियों,
मेट्रो में सफर करने वाले जानते हैं, किस तरह अक्सर सिर्फ एक टोकन लेने के लिए कितनी कितनी देर लाइन में लगे रहना होता था। दफ्तर या कॉलेज पहुँचने में देर हो रही है, और ऊपर से टिकट की परेशानी। मेट्रो से उतर भी गए तो बस का टिकट! आज जब हर किसी के पास समय की कमी है तो रास्तों में समय नहीं गंवाया जा सकता। एक जगह से दूसरी जगह जाने के लिए ऐसी दिक्कतें अब देश के लोगों के सामने रुकावट न बनें, हम इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
देश के सामर्थ्य और संसाधनों का देश के विकास में सही इस्तेमाल हो, ये हम सभी की जिम्मेदारी है। आज तमाम व्यवस्थाओं को एकीकृत करके देश की ताकत को बढ़ाया जा रहा है, एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। वन नेशन, वन मोबिलिटी कार्ड की तरह ही बीते वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने देश की व्यवस्थाओं का एकीकरण करने के लिए अनेक काम किए हैं। One Nation, One Fast tag से देशभर के highway पर travel seamless हुआ है। अनावश्यक रोकटोक रुकी है। जाम से मुक्ति मिली है, देश का समय और देरी से होने वाला नुकसान कम हुआ है। वन नेशन, वन टैक्स यानि GST से देशभर में टैक्स का जाम समाप्त हुआ है, डायरेक्‍ट टैक्स से जुड़ी व्यवस्था एक जैसी हुई है। One Nation, One Power Grid से देश के हर हिस्से में पर्याप्त और निरंतर बिजली की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
बिजली का नुकसान कम हुआ है। वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड, इससे समंदर से दूर देश के उन हिस्सों की Seamless Gas Connectivity सुनिश्चित हो रही है, जहां गैस आधारित जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्था पहले सपना हुआ करता था। वन नेशन, वन हेल्थ एश्योरेंस स्कीम यानि आयुष्मान भारत से देश के करोड़ों लोग एक राज्य में ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश में कहीं भी इसका लाभ ले रहे हैं। One Nation, One Ration Card, इससे भी एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान जाने वाले नागरिकों को नया राशनकार्ड बनाने के चक्करों से मुक्ति मिली है। एक राशनकार्ड से पूरे देश में कहीं भी सस्ते राशन की सुविधा संभव हो पाई है। इसी तरह नए कृषि सुधारों और e-NAM जैसी व्यवस्थाओं से One Nation, One Agriculture Market की दिशा में देश आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
देश का हर छोटा-बड़ा शहर, 21वीं सदी के भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का बड़ा सेंटर होने वाला है। हमारी दिल्ली तो देश की राजधानी भी है। आज जब 21वीं सदी का भारत दुनिया में नई पहचान बना रहा है, तो हमारी राजधानी में वो भव्यता रिफ्लेक्ट होनी चाहिए। इतना पुराना शहर होने की वजह से इसमें चुनौतियां ज़रूर हैं लेकिन इन चुनौतियों के साथ ही हमें इसको आधुनिकता की नई पहचान देनी है। इसलिए आज दिल्ली को आधुनिक स्वरूप देने के लिए अनेकों प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। दिल्ली में electric mobility को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने इनकी खरीद पर टैक्स में भी छूट दी है।
दिल्ली की सैकड़ों कॉलोनियों का नियमितिकरण हो या फिर झुग्गियों में रहने वाले परिवारों को बेहतर आवास देने के प्रयास। दिल्ली की पुरानी सरकारी इमारतों को आज की ज़रूरत के अनुसार Environmental Friendly बनाया जा रहा है। जो पुराना इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है उसको आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी आधारित Infrastructure से बदला जा रहा है।
साथियों,
दिल्ली में पुराने टूरिज्ट डेस्टिनेशंस के अलावा 21वीं सदी के नए आकर्षण भी हों, इसके लिए काम जारी है। दिल्ली, इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस, International Exhibition, इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस टूरिज्म का अहम सेंटर होने वाला है। इसके लिए द्वारका में देश का सबसे बड़ा सेंटर बन रहा है। इसी तरह एक ओर जहां नई संसद भवन के निर्माण का काम शुरू हुआ है, वहीं एक बहुत बड़े भारत वंदना पार्क को भी तैयार किया जा रहा है। ऐसे हर काम से दिल्ली वालों के लिए हज़ारों रोज़गार भी बन रहे हैं और शहर की तस्वीर भी बदल रही है।
दिल्ली 130 करोड़ से अधिक आबादी की, दुनिया की बड़ी आर्थिक और सामरिक ताकत की राजधानी है, उसी भव्यता के दर्शन यहां होने चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सब मिलकर काम करते हुए, दिल्ली का नागरिकों का जीवन और बेहतर बनाएंगे, दिल्ली को और आधुनिक बनाएंगे।
एक बार फिर नई सुविधाओं के लिए मैं देश को भी और दिल्लीवासियों को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of driverless train operations on Delhi Metro's Magenta Line
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal ji, Managing Director, DMRC, Shri Mangu Singh ji, senior officials of the ongoing Metro projects in the country, and my dear brothers and sisters.
I had the privilege of inaugurating the Magenta line about three years ago. Today, on the same route, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the country's first fully automated Metro, which we also colloquially call 'Driverless Metro'. This shows how fast India is moving towards a smart system. Today, the Delhi Metro is also getting connected with the National Common Mobility Card. It started from Ahmedabad last year. Today, it is being expanded to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro. Today's event is an attempt to prepare urban development, urban ready and future ready.
Friends,
It is an important responsibility of governance to prepare the country today for future requirements and to do the work today. But a few decades ago, when the impact and future of urbanization were crystal clear, the country saw an altogether different attitude. There was not much attention to future needs, half-hearted work was done and there was a state of confusion. Rapid urbanization was taking place at that time, but our cities were not designed to deal with its after effects. The result was that there was a huge gap between the demand and supply of urban infrastructure in many parts of the country.
Friends,
Unlike this thinking, the modern thinking says that urbanization should not be seen as a challenge, but should be used as an opportunity. An opportunity in which we can create better infrastructure in the country! An opportunity in which we can improve the ease of living! This difference of this thinking reflects in every dimension of urbanization. The construction of Metro Rail in the country is also an example. The Metro was discussed in Delhi for years. But the first Metro ran because of the efforts of Atal ji. So many experts of the Metro service who are involved in this programme also know very well what was the status of the Metro construction?
Friends,
When our government was formed in 2014, only five cities had Metro rail. Today, 18 cities have Metro rail service. By 2025, we are going to extend it to more than 25 cities. In the year 2014, only 248 kilometres of Metro lines were operational in the country. Today, it is about three times, more than 700 kilometres. By 2025, we are trying to expand it to 1700 kilometres. In 2014, the number of Metro passengers was 17 lakh per day. Now, this number has increased five times. Now, 85 lakh people ride by Metro every day. Remember, these are not just figures; these are evidence of ease of living in the lives of millions of Indians. These are not just infrastructures made from brick stones, concrete and iron, but evidence of the realization of the aspiration of the citizens and the middle class of the country.
Friends,
After all, how did these changes come? The bureaucracy is the same, people are the same, then how did work happen so fast? This was because we saw urbanization as an opportunity, not a challenge. There was never any policy regarding Metro in our country before. Any leader would promise somewhere, any government would announce the Metro to satisfy somebody. Our government made a policy on Metro by coming out of this helotism and implemented it with an all-round strategy. We emphasized on working according to local demands, we emphasized on promoting local standards, we emphasized on the greater expansion of Make in India and we emphasized on the use of modern technology.
Friends,
Most of you know that different cities in the country have different needs, aspirations and challenges. If we were to operate Metro rail on a single fix model, its rapid expansion was not possible. We noted that the expansion of the Metro and the use of the modern modes of transport should be done according to the needs of the people of the city and the professional lifestyle there. That is why different metro rails are being worked out in different cities. I give you a few examples -- RRTS i.e., Regional Rapid Transit System— the magnificent model of Delhi-Meerut RRTS will reduce the distance between Delhi and Meerut to less than one hour.
Metro Light -- Metro light version is being worked out in cities where the number of passengers is low. It is ready at 40 per cent cost of a normal Metro. Metro Neo – Work on Metro Neo is taking place in cities where the passengers are even less. It is ready at 25 per cent cost of the normal Metro. Similarly, there is a Water Metro -- this is also an example of out of the box thinking. Water Metro is now being prepared for cities where there are large water bodies. This will enable better connectivity to cities as well as offer the benefits of last mile connectivity to the people of the nearby islands. The work in Kochi is progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
We also have to keep in mind that Metro is not just a public transport facility today. It is also a great means of reducing pollution. Thousands of vehicles have been taken off from the roads due to the Metro network, which caused pollution and jams.
Friends,
For the expansion of Metro services, Make in India is equally important. Make in India brings down costs, saves foreign exchange and people in the country get more jobs. While Indian manufacturers have benefited from the standardization of rolling stock, the cost of each coach has now come down from Rs. 12 crore to Rs. 8 crore.
Friends,
Today, four big companies are building Metro coaches in the country. Dozens of companies are engaged in building Metro components. This is helping Make in India as well as the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
The use of modern technology is the need of the hour. Now, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the driver-less Metro Rail. With this achievement today, our country has joined the select countries of the world where there is such a facility. We are also experimenting on a braking system in which 50 per cent of the energy released on brakes goes back to the grid. Today, 130 MW solar power is being used in Metro Rail, which will be increased to 600 MW. Work is also progressing at a fast pace on modern technologies like platforms and screening doors equipped with Artificial Intelligence.
Friends,
It is very important to provide the same standards and facilities for modernisation. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. The goal of the Common Mobility Card is very clear. This card will give you integrated access wherever you travel and use any mode of public transport. That is, one card is sufficient everywhere. It will be applicable everywhere.
Friends,
Those who travel in the Metro know how long one had to stand in a queue just to take a token. One is getting late to reach the office or college and then there is the hassle of a ticket. Once you are out of Metro, then one has to buy a bus ticket. Today, when everyone is running short of time, time cannot be lost in travel. We are working in the direction to ensure that such difficulties don’t create hindrance for the people of the country moving from one place to another.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of all of us to use the country's potential and resources properly in the development of the country. Today, the strength of the country is being enhanced by consolidating all the systems. Ek Bhart-Shresth Bharat is being strengthened. Like the One Nation and the One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the last few years to consolidate systems of the country. One Nation, One FASTag has ensured seamless travel on highways across the country. Unnecessary interference has stopped. There has been relief from jams, the country’s time and losses caused due to delays have been reduced. The One Nation, One Tax, i.e., GST has eliminated tax jams across the country; there is a uniform system of direct tax. One Nation, One Power Grid is ensuring adequate and non-stop availability of electricity in every part of the country.
The loss of electricity has been reduced. The One Nation, One Gas Grid is ensuring seamless gas connectivity to those parts of the country away from the sea, where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream. Millions of people are taking advantage of the One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e., Ayushman Bharat, not only in one state but anywhere in the entire country. One Nation, One Ration Card has also relieved the citizens migrating from one place to another from making new ration cards. One ration card has made it possible to facilitate cheap ration anywhere in the country. Similarly, with new agricultural reforms and systems like e-NAM, the country is moving towards One Nation, One Agriculture Market.
Friends,
Every small city in the country is going to be a big centre of India's economy of the 21st century. Our Delhi is also the capital of the country. Today, when India of the 21st century is making a new identity in the world, that grandeur should be reflected in our capital. Being such an old city, there are challenges, but with these challenges, we have to give it a new identity of modernity. Therefore, a number of efforts are being made to give modern shape to Delhi today. In order to increase electric mobility in Delhi, the government has also exempted tax on their purchases.
Whether it is regularization of hundreds of colonies in Delhi or efforts to provide better accommodation to slum families... The old government buildings in Delhi are being made environmental friendly as per today's needs. The old infrastructure is being replaced with modern technology based infrastructure.
Friends,
In Delhi, apart from the old tourist destinations, work is in progress to have new attractions of the 21st century. Delhi is going to be an important centre of international conferences, international exhibitions and international business tourism. For this, the country’s largest centre is coming up in Dwarka. Similarly, while the construction of the new Parliament House has started, a huge Bharat Vandana Park is also being developed. Every such work is also creating thousands of jobs for the people of Delhi and the picture of the city is also changing.
Delhi is the capital of more than 130 crore population and the world's big economic and strategic power, and, therefore, the same grandeur should be reflected here. I am confident that we will all work together to improve the lives of the citizens of Delhi and make Delhi more modern.
Once again, I congratulate the country and also the people of Delhi for the new facilities.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.