Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of driverless train operations on Delhi Metro's Magenta Line
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal ji, Managing Director, DMRC, Shri Mangu Singh ji, senior officials of the ongoing Metro projects in the country, and my dear brothers and sisters.
I had the privilege of inaugurating the Magenta line about three years ago. Today, on the same route, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the country's first fully automated Metro, which we also colloquially call 'Driverless Metro'. This shows how fast India is moving towards a smart system. Today, the Delhi Metro is also getting connected with the National Common Mobility Card. It started from Ahmedabad last year. Today, it is being expanded to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro. Today's event is an attempt to prepare urban development, urban ready and future ready.
Friends,
It is an important responsibility of governance to prepare the country today for future requirements and to do the work today. But a few decades ago, when the impact and future of urbanization were crystal clear, the country saw an altogether different attitude. There was not much attention to future needs, half-hearted work was done and there was a state of confusion. Rapid urbanization was taking place at that time, but our cities were not designed to deal with its after effects. The result was that there was a huge gap between the demand and supply of urban infrastructure in many parts of the country.
Friends,
Unlike this thinking, the modern thinking says that urbanization should not be seen as a challenge, but should be used as an opportunity. An opportunity in which we can create better infrastructure in the country! An opportunity in which we can improve the ease of living! This difference of this thinking reflects in every dimension of urbanization. The construction of Metro Rail in the country is also an example. The Metro was discussed in Delhi for years. But the first Metro ran because of the efforts of Atal ji. So many experts of the Metro service who are involved in this programme also know very well what was the status of the Metro construction?
Friends,
When our government was formed in 2014, only five cities had Metro rail. Today, 18 cities have Metro rail service. By 2025, we are going to extend it to more than 25 cities. In the year 2014, only 248 kilometres of Metro lines were operational in the country. Today, it is about three times, more than 700 kilometres. By 2025, we are trying to expand it to 1700 kilometres. In 2014, the number of Metro passengers was 17 lakh per day. Now, this number has increased five times. Now, 85 lakh people ride by Metro every day. Remember, these are not just figures; these are evidence of ease of living in the lives of millions of Indians. These are not just infrastructures made from brick stones, concrete and iron, but evidence of the realization of the aspiration of the citizens and the middle class of the country.
Friends,
After all, how did these changes come? The bureaucracy is the same, people are the same, then how did work happen so fast? This was because we saw urbanization as an opportunity, not a challenge. There was never any policy regarding Metro in our country before. Any leader would promise somewhere, any government would announce the Metro to satisfy somebody. Our government made a policy on Metro by coming out of this helotism and implemented it with an all-round strategy. We emphasized on working according to local demands, we emphasized on promoting local standards, we emphasized on the greater expansion of Make in India and we emphasized on the use of modern technology.
Friends,
Most of you know that different cities in the country have different needs, aspirations and challenges. If we were to operate Metro rail on a single fix model, its rapid expansion was not possible. We noted that the expansion of the Metro and the use of the modern modes of transport should be done according to the needs of the people of the city and the professional lifestyle there. That is why different metro rails are being worked out in different cities. I give you a few examples -- RRTS i.e., Regional Rapid Transit System— the magnificent model of Delhi-Meerut RRTS will reduce the distance between Delhi and Meerut to less than one hour.
Metro Light -- Metro light version is being worked out in cities where the number of passengers is low. It is ready at 40 per cent cost of a normal Metro. Metro Neo – Work on Metro Neo is taking place in cities where the passengers are even less. It is ready at 25 per cent cost of the normal Metro. Similarly, there is a Water Metro -- this is also an example of out of the box thinking. Water Metro is now being prepared for cities where there are large water bodies. This will enable better connectivity to cities as well as offer the benefits of last mile connectivity to the people of the nearby islands. The work in Kochi is progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
We also have to keep in mind that Metro is not just a public transport facility today. It is also a great means of reducing pollution. Thousands of vehicles have been taken off from the roads due to the Metro network, which caused pollution and jams.
Friends,
For the expansion of Metro services, Make in India is equally important. Make in India brings down costs, saves foreign exchange and people in the country get more jobs. While Indian manufacturers have benefited from the standardization of rolling stock, the cost of each coach has now come down from Rs. 12 crore to Rs. 8 crore.
Friends,
Today, four big companies are building Metro coaches in the country. Dozens of companies are engaged in building Metro components. This is helping Make in India as well as the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
The use of modern technology is the need of the hour. Now, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the driver-less Metro Rail. With this achievement today, our country has joined the select countries of the world where there is such a facility. We are also experimenting on a braking system in which 50 per cent of the energy released on brakes goes back to the grid. Today, 130 MW solar power is being used in Metro Rail, which will be increased to 600 MW. Work is also progressing at a fast pace on modern technologies like platforms and screening doors equipped with Artificial Intelligence.
Friends,
It is very important to provide the same standards and facilities for modernisation. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. The goal of the Common Mobility Card is very clear. This card will give you integrated access wherever you travel and use any mode of public transport. That is, one card is sufficient everywhere. It will be applicable everywhere.
Friends,
Those who travel in the Metro know how long one had to stand in a queue just to take a token. One is getting late to reach the office or college and then there is the hassle of a ticket. Once you are out of Metro, then one has to buy a bus ticket. Today, when everyone is running short of time, time cannot be lost in travel. We are working in the direction to ensure that such difficulties don’t create hindrance for the people of the country moving from one place to another.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of all of us to use the country's potential and resources properly in the development of the country. Today, the strength of the country is being enhanced by consolidating all the systems. Ek Bhart-Shresth Bharat is being strengthened. Like the One Nation and the One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the last few years to consolidate systems of the country. One Nation, One FASTag has ensured seamless travel on highways across the country. Unnecessary interference has stopped. There has been relief from jams, the country’s time and losses caused due to delays have been reduced. The One Nation, One Tax, i.e., GST has eliminated tax jams across the country; there is a uniform system of direct tax. One Nation, One Power Grid is ensuring adequate and non-stop availability of electricity in every part of the country.
The loss of electricity has been reduced. The One Nation, One Gas Grid is ensuring seamless gas connectivity to those parts of the country away from the sea, where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream. Millions of people are taking advantage of the One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e., Ayushman Bharat, not only in one state but anywhere in the entire country. One Nation, One Ration Card has also relieved the citizens migrating from one place to another from making new ration cards. One ration card has made it possible to facilitate cheap ration anywhere in the country. Similarly, with new agricultural reforms and systems like e-NAM, the country is moving towards One Nation, One Agriculture Market.
Friends,
Every small city in the country is going to be a big centre of India's economy of the 21st century. Our Delhi is also the capital of the country. Today, when India of the 21st century is making a new identity in the world, that grandeur should be reflected in our capital. Being such an old city, there are challenges, but with these challenges, we have to give it a new identity of modernity. Therefore, a number of efforts are being made to give modern shape to Delhi today. In order to increase electric mobility in Delhi, the government has also exempted tax on their purchases.
Whether it is regularization of hundreds of colonies in Delhi or efforts to provide better accommodation to slum families... The old government buildings in Delhi are being made environmental friendly as per today's needs. The old infrastructure is being replaced with modern technology based infrastructure.
Friends,
In Delhi, apart from the old tourist destinations, work is in progress to have new attractions of the 21st century. Delhi is going to be an important centre of international conferences, international exhibitions and international business tourism. For this, the country’s largest centre is coming up in Dwarka. Similarly, while the construction of the new Parliament House has started, a huge Bharat Vandana Park is also being developed. Every such work is also creating thousands of jobs for the people of Delhi and the picture of the city is also changing.
Delhi is the capital of more than 130 crore population and the world's big economic and strategic power, and, therefore, the same grandeur should be reflected here. I am confident that we will all work together to improve the lives of the citizens of Delhi and make Delhi more modern.
Once again, I congratulate the country and also the people of Delhi for the new facilities.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘দিল্লী মেজেণ্টা লাইন’ত চালক-বিহীন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ সঞ্চালন আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবনেটৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰী হৰদীপ পুৰী জী, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰৱিন্দ কেজৰিৱাল জী, ‘ডিএমআৰচি’-ৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী মংগু সিং জী, দেশত সম্পাদিত হৈ থকা মেট্ৰো প্ৰকল্পৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াসকল আৰু মোৰ প্ৰিয় ভাই-ভনীসকল,
তিনি বছৰ আগতে ‘মেজেণ্টা লাইন’ মুকলি কৰাৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। আজি আকৌ এবাৰ মই দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাবে স্বয়ংকীয় মেট্ৰো, যাক ‘ড্ৰাইভাৰলেছ মেট্ৰো’ বুলিও কোৱা হয়, আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিলো। এই কথাই ভাৰতে এক ‘স্মাৰ্ট ছীষ্টেম’ৰ দিশে কিমান বেগেৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে সেই কথাও প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰে। আজি, ‘দিল্লী মেট্ৰো’ও ‘নেশ্যনেল কমন ম’বিলিটী কাৰ্ড’ৰে সংযোজিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণী হৈছিল আহমেদাবাদৰ পৰা যোৱাটো বছৰত। এতিয়া ইয়াক ‘দিল্লী মেট্ৰো’ৰ ‘এয়াৰপোৰ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইন’লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ল। আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান আমাৰ চহৰাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ণক ভৱিয্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ এক প্ৰয়াসো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ দেশক সাজু কৰি তোলটো প্ৰশাসনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্ব আৰু সেই কাম আজিয়েই কৰিব লাগিব। পিচে, দশকচেৰেক আগতে, যেতিয়া চহৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু ভৱিষ্যত স্ফটিকৰ দৰেই স্পষ্ট আছিল, তেতিয়া দেশে কিন্তু এক পৃথক মানসিকতাকহে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক লৈ বিশেষ দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল, কামবোৰ আধাডুখৰীয়াকৈয়ে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছিল। ক’বলৈ গ’লে এক ধৰণৰ বিভ্ৰান্তিয়েহে যেন তেতিয়া বিৰাজ কৰিছিল। সেই সময়তে দ্ৰতগতিত সম্পন্ন হৈছিল চহৰীকৰণ, পিচে আমাৰ মহানগৰীসমূহ ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা প্ৰভাৱ চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ সাজু নাছিল। আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ বহু প্ৰান্তত চহৰসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক লৈ যোগান আৰু চাহিদাৰ মাজত বিশাল ব্যৱধানৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই মানসিকতাৰ বিপৰীতে, আধুনিক মতাদৰ্শই চহৰীকৰণক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বুলি গণ্য নকৰি, বৰং, ইয়াক সুযোগ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাহে উচিত বুলি কয়। এই সুযোগ কি দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক উন্নত কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ? এই সুযোগ কি আমি অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰাৰ? মানসিকতাৰ এই পাৰ্থক্য চহৰীকৰণৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে পৰিবিম্বিত হয়। দেশত মেট্ৰো ৰে’লৰ নিৰ্মাণো ইয়াৰ এক উদাহৰণ। বহুদিনৰ পৰাই মেট্ৰোৰ কথা দিল্লীত আলোচিত হৈছিল। পিচে, দেশত প্ৰথমখন মেট্ৰো চলিছিল অটল জীৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত। মেট্ৰো নিৰ্মাণৰ কি স্থিতি আছিল সেই কথা মেট্ৰোসেৱাৰে জড়িত বহু বিশেষজ্ঞয়ো অতি ভালকৈ জানে!
বন্ধুসকল,
২০১৪ চনত আমি য়েতিয়া চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰিছিলো, তেতিয়া দেশৰ মাত্ৰ ৫খন মহানগৰীতহে মেট্ৰো আছিল। আজি দেশৰ ১৮খন মহানগৰীত আছে মেট্ৰো সেৱা। আমি ইয়াক ২৫খনৰো অধিক চহৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিম। ২০১৪ চনত দেশৰ মাত্ৰ ২৪৮ কিলোমিটাৰ পথতহে মেট্ৰো চলিছিল। আজিৰ তাৰিখত এই দৈৰ্ঘ্য তিনি গুণে, ৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিকলৈ বাঢ়িছে। ২০১২৫ৰ ভিতৰত আমি ইয়াক ১৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছো। ২০১৪ চনত মেট্ৰো যাত্ৰীৰ দৈনিক গড় আছিল প্ৰতিদিনে ১৭ লাখ। এতিয়া এই সংখ্যা পাঁচগুণে বাঢ়িছে। এতিয়া ৮৫ লাখ যাত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিদিনে মেট্ৰোৰে ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। মনত ৰাখিব, এইবোৰ কেৱল পৰিসংখ্যাই নহয়, এয়া ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ ভাৰতীয়ই স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে জীৱনাতিবাহিত কৰাৰ তথ্য-প্ৰমাণো। এইবোৰ কেৱল ইটা-লোহাৰে নিৰ্মিত কিছুমান নিৰ্মাণেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নাগৰিক আৰু দেশৰ মধ্যবিত্তসকলে কৰা আকাংক্ষাৰ বাস্তৱায়নো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবোৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন বাৰু কেনেকৈ সম্পাদিত হৈছিল! সেই একেই আমোলা, মানুহো একেখিনিয়েই, তেন্তে কামবোৰনো কেনেকৈ ইমান দ্ৰুতগতিৰে হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে! এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে কাৰণ আমি চহৰীকৰণক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বুলি ন’লৈ সুযোগ বুলি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ আগতে আমাৰ দেশত মেট্ৰো সন্দৰ্ভত কোনো বিধি-ব্যৱ্স্থা নাছিল। যিকোনো নেতা, যিকোনো চৰকাৰেই কাৰোবাক সন্তুষ্ট কৰাৰ বাবে যেতিয়াই তেতিয়াই ‘মেট্ৰো সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিম’ বুলি কৈ দিব পাৰিছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই পৰম্পৰাৰ অন্ত পেলাই নীতি সিদ্ধ ভাবে যুগুতোৱা কৌশলৰ আধাৰত মেট্ৰো বিধি প্ৰণয়ণ কৰিলে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ মহানগৰীৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান তথা আকাংক্ষা থাকে বুলি আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই চাগৈ জানে। আমি যদি একেটা আৰ্হিকে সাৰোগত কৰি মেট্ৰো সেৱা সঞ্চালিত কৰিব বিচাৰো, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰসাৰ সম্ভৱ নহ’ব। সেয়ে বিভিন্ন মহানগৰীত ভিন্ন মেট্ৰো ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। ‘আৰআৰটিএছ’-ৰ উদাহৰণ মই দাঙি ধৰি পাৰো। দিল্লী-মীৰাটৰ মাজত প্ৰচলিত ‘আৰআৰটিএছ’-ৰে এঘণ্টাৰো কম সময়তে এইছোৱা পথৰ পৰিক্ৰমা কৰিব পাৰি।
সেইদৰে মেট্ৰো যাত্ৰী সংখ্যা কম থকা মহানগৰীৰ বাবে ‘মেট্ৰো লাইট’-ৰ আৰ্হি যুগুতাৱাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মেট্ৰো কেৱল এক যাত্ৰী সেৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰো মাধ্যম। এই মেট্ৰোৰ বাবেই শত সহস্ৰ গাড়ী মটৰ পথসমূহৰ পৰা আঁতৰি যাবলগীয়া হৈছে। যিয়ে ভিৰ বঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ব্যাপক প্ৰদূষণৰো সৃষ্টি কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মেট্ৰো সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দৰেই ‘মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ও সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ‘মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ই ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা ৰাহি কৰে আৰু দেশৰ লোকসকলে নিয়ৈগৰ অধিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশৰ চাৰিটা বৃহত্ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে মেট্ৰো ‘কোচ্চ’ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপকৰণ নিৰ্মাণত জড়িত হৈছে কেবা ডজনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। ইয়ে ‘মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ অভিযানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ দৰাচলতে সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা। মই এতিয়া চালক-বিহীন মেট্ৰো ৰে’লসেৱা মুকলি কৰাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছো। এই সাফল্যৰ সুবাদত আমি পৃথিৱীৰ মাত্ৰ কেইখমান দেশৰ সৈতে তালিকাভুক্ত হোৱাৰ যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিলো, যিকেইখন দেশত এনে সেৱা উপলব্ধ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিকীকৰণৰ একে সুবিধা আৰু মানসম্পন্নতা প্ৰদান কৰাতো নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। এই দিশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ‘কমন ম’বিলিটী কাৰ্ড’-ৰ পদক্ষেপ নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এই কাৰ্ডে সংহত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে য’লৈকে যোৱা যায় আৰু যি ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ সেৱাই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নহওক কিয় সকলোৰে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। অৰ্থাত. সকলো স্থানৰ বাবে এখন কাৰ্ডেই যথেষ্ট। এই কাৰ্ড সকলো ঠাইতে প্ৰযোজ্য।
বন্ধুসকল,
মেট্ৰোত ভ্ৰমণ কৰাসকলে ভালকৈয়ে জানে, মাত্ৰ এট ‘টোকেন’ লোৱাৰ বাবেই কিমান দীঘলীয়া শাৰীত থিয় দিব লাগে। কাৰোবাৰ অফিচ-কাছাৰীলৈ দেৰী হয়, কাৰোবাৰ কলেজলৈ দেৰী হয়, তেতিয়াই এটা টিকটৰ বাবে থেলা-হেঁচা লাগে। আকৌ মেট্ৰোৰ পৰা ওলায়েই বাছৰ টিকটৰ বাবে শাৰী পাতিব লাগে। আজিৰ পৃথিৱীত সকলোৰে বাবেই যিমুহূৰ্তত সময়ৰ নাটনি হয়, ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে সময় নষ্ট কৰিবলৈ মন নাযায়। এনেবোৰ সমস্যা আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে, দেশৰ ৰাইজৰ যাতে এঠাইৰ পৰা আন এঠাইলৈ যাওতে অসুবিধা নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আমি কাম কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ উন্নয়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সম্পদৰ উচিত ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ সদপ্ৰয়োগ কৰাতো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব। আজিৰ তাৰিখত সকলো ব্যৱস্থাকে সংহত ৰূপ দান কৰাৰ ফলত দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্য বহুখিনি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’-য়ে শক্তি বৰ্দ্ধন কৰিছে। বিগত বছৰচেৰেকত ‘এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখন ম’বিলিটী কাৰ্ড’-ৰ দৰেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ব্যৱস্থাৱলীক সংহত ৰূপ দিয়াৰ বাবে আন বহুখিনি কাম সম্পাদন কৰিছে। দেশৰ ঘাইপথসমূহত ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান ফাষ্টেগ’-য়ে মসৃণ যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই অনাহক বাধাৰ অন্ত পেলালে। ভিৰৰ পৰাও সকাহ পোৱা যায়, এনে বিলম্বৰ বাবে হোৱা লোকচানৰ পৰা দেশৰ সময় আৰু ঘাটিৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ‘জিএছটি’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান টেক্স’-য়ে কৰ প্ৰদানত হোৱা ভিৰৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়ে। সেইদৰে ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীড’-য়ে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে পৰ্যাপ্ত আৰু অবিৰত বিদ্যুত প্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিদ্যুতৰ ঘাটিৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ বাবে গেছভিত্তিক জীৱন এক সপোনৰ দৰে আছিল, সাগৰৰ পৰা দূৰৈত থকা তেনে অঞ্চলসমূহক সংযোজিত কৰি স্থাপন কৰা ‘ৱান গেছ গ্ৰীড’-য়ে গেছৰ বিৰতিহীন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰি আহিছে। লাখ লাখ মানুহে ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান হেল্থ ইঞ্চুৰেন্স আঁচনি’ৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত’ কেৱল এখন ৰাজ্যতে নহয় বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্ততে প্ৰযোজ্য। ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’-য়ে দেশৰ এঠাইৰ পৰা আন এঠাইললৈ প্ৰব্ৰজিত হৈ থাকিবলগা হোৱা লোকসকলক সকাহ দান কৰিছে। সেইদৰে ‘ই-নাম’ৰ দৰে কৃষি বিপণন ব্যৱস্থাই দেশক ‘ৱান নেশ্যন ৱান এগ্ৰিকালশ্যাৰ মাৰ্কেট’-ৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন সৰু মহানগৰীয়েই ২১ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ অ্থনীতিৰ বৃহত্ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ব। আমাৰ দিল্লীতো দেশৰ ৰাজধানীয়েই! আজিৰ তাৰিখত ২১ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে বিশ্বত নতুন পৰিচিতি গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে, সেই অভিজাত্য আমাৰ ৰাজধানীত প্ৰতিবিম্বিত হ’ব লাগিব। এখন পুৰাতন মহানগৰ হিচাপে সেয়া কৰিবলৈ যাওতে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বই লাগিব, পিচে, এনেবোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিয়েই আমি দিল্লীক আধুনিকতাৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ পৰিচিতি প্ৰদান কৰিম। ইয়াৰে এটা প্ৰয়াস আজি বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হৈছে। মহানগৰখনত বিদ্যুত সঞ্চালিত যান-বাহনৰ প্ৰচলন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এনে যান-বাহন ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ ৰেহাইৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
দিল্লীৰ শতাধিক বস্তিত বসবাস কৰি থকা পৰিয়ালসমূহক উন্নত সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। দিল্লীৰ পুৰণি চৰকাৰী ভৱনসমূহক আজিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ আধাৰত পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কৰি তোলাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। পুৰণি আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহ আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ভিত্তিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দিল্লীত, পুৰণি পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহৰ উপৰি ২১ শতিকাৰ নতুন আকৰ্ষণ নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগবঢ়াই থকা হৈছে। দিল্লী অচিৰেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যিক পৰ্যটনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবেই দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহত্ কেন্দ্ৰটো দ্বাৰকাত গঢ়ি উঠিব। সেইদৰেই, নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰতে এখন বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ ‘ভাৰত বন্দনা উদ্যান’ বিকশিত কৰাৰ কামো চলি আছে। এই সকলো কামে দিল্লীবাসীৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাও সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। স্বাভাৱিকতেই মহানগৰখনৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিও সঘনে পৰিৱৰ্তিত হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে।
দিল্লী ১৩০ কোটিৰো অধিক লোক, পৃথিৱীৰ বৃহত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ৰণকৌশলগত শক্তিৰ ৰাজধানী, আৰু, সেয়ে একে আভিজাত্য ইয়াতো প্ৰতিবিম্বিত হ’ব লাগিব। মই নিশ্চিত যে দিল্লীবাসীৰ জীৱন অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগতে দিল্লীক অধিক আধুনিক কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আমি সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰি যাম।
আকৌ এবাৰ মই দেশৰ লগতে দিল্লীবাসীক নতুন সেৱা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
ধন্যবাদ!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.