Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of driverless train operations on Delhi Metro's Magenta Line
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal ji, Managing Director, DMRC, Shri Mangu Singh ji, senior officials of the ongoing Metro projects in the country, and my dear brothers and sisters.
I had the privilege of inaugurating the Magenta line about three years ago. Today, on the same route, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the country's first fully automated Metro, which we also colloquially call 'Driverless Metro'. This shows how fast India is moving towards a smart system. Today, the Delhi Metro is also getting connected with the National Common Mobility Card. It started from Ahmedabad last year. Today, it is being expanded to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro. Today's event is an attempt to prepare urban development, urban ready and future ready.
Friends,
It is an important responsibility of governance to prepare the country today for future requirements and to do the work today. But a few decades ago, when the impact and future of urbanization were crystal clear, the country saw an altogether different attitude. There was not much attention to future needs, half-hearted work was done and there was a state of confusion. Rapid urbanization was taking place at that time, but our cities were not designed to deal with its after effects. The result was that there was a huge gap between the demand and supply of urban infrastructure in many parts of the country.
Friends,
Unlike this thinking, the modern thinking says that urbanization should not be seen as a challenge, but should be used as an opportunity. An opportunity in which we can create better infrastructure in the country! An opportunity in which we can improve the ease of living! This difference of this thinking reflects in every dimension of urbanization. The construction of Metro Rail in the country is also an example. The Metro was discussed in Delhi for years. But the first Metro ran because of the efforts of Atal ji. So many experts of the Metro service who are involved in this programme also know very well what was the status of the Metro construction?
Friends,
When our government was formed in 2014, only five cities had Metro rail. Today, 18 cities have Metro rail service. By 2025, we are going to extend it to more than 25 cities. In the year 2014, only 248 kilometres of Metro lines were operational in the country. Today, it is about three times, more than 700 kilometres. By 2025, we are trying to expand it to 1700 kilometres. In 2014, the number of Metro passengers was 17 lakh per day. Now, this number has increased five times. Now, 85 lakh people ride by Metro every day. Remember, these are not just figures; these are evidence of ease of living in the lives of millions of Indians. These are not just infrastructures made from brick stones, concrete and iron, but evidence of the realization of the aspiration of the citizens and the middle class of the country.
Friends,
After all, how did these changes come? The bureaucracy is the same, people are the same, then how did work happen so fast? This was because we saw urbanization as an opportunity, not a challenge. There was never any policy regarding Metro in our country before. Any leader would promise somewhere, any government would announce the Metro to satisfy somebody. Our government made a policy on Metro by coming out of this helotism and implemented it with an all-round strategy. We emphasized on working according to local demands, we emphasized on promoting local standards, we emphasized on the greater expansion of Make in India and we emphasized on the use of modern technology.
Friends,
Most of you know that different cities in the country have different needs, aspirations and challenges. If we were to operate Metro rail on a single fix model, its rapid expansion was not possible. We noted that the expansion of the Metro and the use of the modern modes of transport should be done according to the needs of the people of the city and the professional lifestyle there. That is why different metro rails are being worked out in different cities. I give you a few examples -- RRTS i.e., Regional Rapid Transit System— the magnificent model of Delhi-Meerut RRTS will reduce the distance between Delhi and Meerut to less than one hour.
Metro Light -- Metro light version is being worked out in cities where the number of passengers is low. It is ready at 40 per cent cost of a normal Metro. Metro Neo – Work on Metro Neo is taking place in cities where the passengers are even less. It is ready at 25 per cent cost of the normal Metro. Similarly, there is a Water Metro -- this is also an example of out of the box thinking. Water Metro is now being prepared for cities where there are large water bodies. This will enable better connectivity to cities as well as offer the benefits of last mile connectivity to the people of the nearby islands. The work in Kochi is progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
We also have to keep in mind that Metro is not just a public transport facility today. It is also a great means of reducing pollution. Thousands of vehicles have been taken off from the roads due to the Metro network, which caused pollution and jams.
Friends,
For the expansion of Metro services, Make in India is equally important. Make in India brings down costs, saves foreign exchange and people in the country get more jobs. While Indian manufacturers have benefited from the standardization of rolling stock, the cost of each coach has now come down from Rs. 12 crore to Rs. 8 crore.
Friends,
Today, four big companies are building Metro coaches in the country. Dozens of companies are engaged in building Metro components. This is helping Make in India as well as the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
The use of modern technology is the need of the hour. Now, I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the driver-less Metro Rail. With this achievement today, our country has joined the select countries of the world where there is such a facility. We are also experimenting on a braking system in which 50 per cent of the energy released on brakes goes back to the grid. Today, 130 MW solar power is being used in Metro Rail, which will be increased to 600 MW. Work is also progressing at a fast pace on modern technologies like platforms and screening doors equipped with Artificial Intelligence.
Friends,
It is very important to provide the same standards and facilities for modernisation. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. The goal of the Common Mobility Card is very clear. This card will give you integrated access wherever you travel and use any mode of public transport. That is, one card is sufficient everywhere. It will be applicable everywhere.
Friends,
Those who travel in the Metro know how long one had to stand in a queue just to take a token. One is getting late to reach the office or college and then there is the hassle of a ticket. Once you are out of Metro, then one has to buy a bus ticket. Today, when everyone is running short of time, time cannot be lost in travel. We are working in the direction to ensure that such difficulties don’t create hindrance for the people of the country moving from one place to another.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of all of us to use the country's potential and resources properly in the development of the country. Today, the strength of the country is being enhanced by consolidating all the systems. Ek Bhart-Shresth Bharat is being strengthened. Like the One Nation and the One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the last few years to consolidate systems of the country. One Nation, One FASTag has ensured seamless travel on highways across the country. Unnecessary interference has stopped. There has been relief from jams, the country’s time and losses caused due to delays have been reduced. The One Nation, One Tax, i.e., GST has eliminated tax jams across the country; there is a uniform system of direct tax. One Nation, One Power Grid is ensuring adequate and non-stop availability of electricity in every part of the country.
The loss of electricity has been reduced. The One Nation, One Gas Grid is ensuring seamless gas connectivity to those parts of the country away from the sea, where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream. Millions of people are taking advantage of the One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e., Ayushman Bharat, not only in one state but anywhere in the entire country. One Nation, One Ration Card has also relieved the citizens migrating from one place to another from making new ration cards. One ration card has made it possible to facilitate cheap ration anywhere in the country. Similarly, with new agricultural reforms and systems like e-NAM, the country is moving towards One Nation, One Agriculture Market.
Friends,
Every small city in the country is going to be a big centre of India's economy of the 21st century. Our Delhi is also the capital of the country. Today, when India of the 21st century is making a new identity in the world, that grandeur should be reflected in our capital. Being such an old city, there are challenges, but with these challenges, we have to give it a new identity of modernity. Therefore, a number of efforts are being made to give modern shape to Delhi today. In order to increase electric mobility in Delhi, the government has also exempted tax on their purchases.
Whether it is regularization of hundreds of colonies in Delhi or efforts to provide better accommodation to slum families... The old government buildings in Delhi are being made environmental friendly as per today's needs. The old infrastructure is being replaced with modern technology based infrastructure.
Friends,
In Delhi, apart from the old tourist destinations, work is in progress to have new attractions of the 21st century. Delhi is going to be an important centre of international conferences, international exhibitions and international business tourism. For this, the country’s largest centre is coming up in Dwarka. Similarly, while the construction of the new Parliament House has started, a huge Bharat Vandana Park is also being developed. Every such work is also creating thousands of jobs for the people of Delhi and the picture of the city is also changing.
Delhi is the capital of more than 130 crore population and the world's big economic and strategic power, and, therefore, the same grandeur should be reflected here. I am confident that we will all work together to improve the lives of the citizens of Delhi and make Delhi more modern.
Once again, I congratulate the country and also the people of Delhi for the new facilities.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دلی میٹرو کی مجنٹا لائن پر بغیر ڈرائیور والی ٹرین کے افتتاح کے موقعے پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 DEC 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر ،2020 / مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے رفیق کار جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی ، دلی کے وزیر اعلی جناب اروند کجریوال جی ، ڈی ایم آر سی کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب منگو سنگھ جی ، ملک میں جاری میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کے سینئر افسران اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں۔
مجھے آج سے تقریباً تین سال پہلے میجنٹا لائن کے افتتاح کا مبارک موقع ملا تھا۔ آج پھر، اسی راستے پر ملک کی پہلی پوری طرح خود کار میٹرو ، جس کو ہم بول چال کی زبان میں ’ڈرائیور لیس میٹرو‘ بھی کہتے ہیں۔ اس کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ بھارت کتنی تیزی سے اسمارٹ سسٹم کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ، اس سے بھی دلی میٹرو وابستہ ہو رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سال احمد آباد سے اس کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔ آج اس کی توسیع دلی میٹرو کی ایئرپورٹ ایکسپریس لائن میں ہو رہی ہے۔ آج کا یہ انعقاد شہری ترقی کو اربن ریڈی اور فیوچر ریڈی کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے لیے ملک کو آج تیار کرنا، آج کام کرنا، یہ حکمرانی کی اہم زمہ داری ہے۔ لیکن کچھ دہائی پہلے جب شہر کاری کا اثر اور شہر کاری کا مستقبل دونوں ہی بالکل صاف تھے اس وقت ایک الگ ہی رویہ ملک نے دیکھا۔ مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں اتنا دھیان نہیں تھا۔ آدھے ادھورے دل سے کام ہوتا تھا بھرم کی صورتحال رہتی تھی۔ اس وقت تیزی سے شہرکاری ہو رہی تھی لیکن اس کے بعد کے نتائج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارے شہروں کو اتنی تیزی سے تیار نہیں کیا گیا۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ ملک کے بہت سے حصوں میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مانگ اور فراہمی میں بہت زیادہ فرق آ گیا۔
ساتھیو،
اس سوچ سے الگ، جدید سوچ یہ کہتی ہے شہر کاری کو چنوتی نا مان کر ایک موقعے کی طرح استعمال کیا جائے۔ ایک ایسا موقع جس میں ہم ملک میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ ایک ایسا موقع جس سے ہم زندگی کو آسان بنانے کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ سوچ کا یہ فرق شہرکاری کے ہر پہلو میں نظر آتا ہے۔ ملک میں میٹرو ریل کی تعمیر بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ دلی میں ہی میٹرو کا تذکرہ برسوں تک چلا۔ لیکن پہلی میٹرو چلی اٹل جی کی کوششوں سے۔ یہاں جو میٹرو سروس کے اتنے ماہرین اس پروگرام سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ وہ بھی اسے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ میٹرو تعمیر کی کیا صورتحال تھی۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2014 میں جب ہماری حکومت بنی اُس وقت صرف 5 شہروں میں میٹرو ریل تھی ، آج 18 شہروں میں میٹرو ریل کی خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ سال 2025 تک ہم اسے 25 سے زیادہ شہروں تک توسیع دینے والے ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں ملک میں صرف 248 کلو میٹر میٹرو لائن کارکردگی انجام دے رہی تھی۔ آج یہ تقریباً تین گنی یعنی 700 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ سال 2025 تک ہم اس کی توسیع 1700 کلو میٹر تک کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں میٹرو پر سواری کرنے والوں کی تعداد 17 لاکھ روزانہ تھی۔ اب یہ تعداد 5 گنا زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اب 85 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ میٹرسے سواری کرتے ہیں۔ یاد رکھیے یہ صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں کہ یہ کروڑوں بھارتیوں کی زندگی میں آنے والی آسانی کے نتائج ہیں۔ یہ صرف اینٹ، پتھر، کنکرٹ اور لوہے سے بنے انفرااسٹرکچر نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے شہریوں ، ملک کے اوسط طبقے کی امنگیں پوری ہونے کے مترادف ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آخر یہ تبدیلی آئی کیسے؟ بیوروکریسی وہی ہے، لوگ وہی ہیں، پھر کیسے اتنا تیز کام ہوا؟ اس کی وجہ یہی رہی کہ ہم نے شہرکاری کو چنوتی نہیں بلکہ موقعے کی شکل میں دیکھا۔ ہمارے ملک میں پہلے کبھی میٹروسے متعلق کوئی پالیسی ہی نہیں تھی۔ کوئی رہنما کہیں وعدہ کر آتا تھا، کہیں سرکار کسی کو مطمئن کرنے کے لیے میٹرو کا اعلان کر دیتی تھی۔ ہماری سرکار نے اس ٹال مٹول سے باہر آکر میٹرو کے سلسلے میں پالیسی بھی بنائی اور اسے چوطرفہ حکمت عملی کے ساتھ لاگو بھی کیا۔ ہم نے زور دیا مقامی مانگ کے حساب سے کام کرنے پر۔ ہم نےزور دیا مقامی معیارات کو فروغ دینے پر۔ ہم نے زور دیا میک ان انڈیا کی زیادہ توسیع پر ۔ ہم نے زور دیا جدید ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر۔
ساتھیو،
آپ میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ ملک کے الگ الگ شہروں کی الگ الگ ضرورتیں، امیدیں اور چنوتیاں الگ الگ ہوتی ہیں۔ اگر ہم ایک ہی طے ماڈل بناکر میٹرو ریل کا کام کاج کرتے تو تیزی سے وسعت ممکن نہیں تھی۔ ہم نے توجہ دی کہ میٹرو کی وسعت ٹرانسپورٹ کے جدید، طور طریقوں کا استعمال شہر کے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور وہاں کے پیشہ ورانہ طرز حیات کے مطابق ہی ہونا چاہیے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ الگ الگ شہروں میں الگ الگ طرح کی میٹرو ریل پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں – آر آر ٹی ایس یعنی ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم - دلی میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کا شاندار ماڈل دلی اور میرٹھ کی دوری کو گھٹا کر ایک گھنٹے سے بھی کم کر دیگا۔
میٹرو لائٹ – ان شہروں میں جہاں مسافروں کی تعداد کم ہے وہاں میٹرو لائٹ ورژن پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ عام میٹرو کی 40 فیصد لاگت سے ہی تیار ہوجاتی ہے۔ میٹرو نیو – جن شہروں میں سواریوں اور بھی کم ہی وہاں پر میٹرو نیو پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ عام میٹرو کی 25 فیصد لاگت سے ہی تیار ہو جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ہے واٹر میٹرو – یہ بھی آؤٹ آف دی باکس سوچ کی مثال ہے۔ جن شہروں میں بڑی واٹر باڈیز ہیں وہاں کے لیے اب واٹر میٹرو پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس سے شہروں کو بہتر کنکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ہی، ان کے پاس موجود جزیروں کے لوگوں کو آخری سِرے تک کنکٹیویٹی کا فائدہ مل سکے گا۔ کوچی میں یہ کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے اور
ساتھیو،
ہمیں یہ بھی دھیان رکھنا ہے کہ میٹرو آج محض سہولت والے عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کا وسیلہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ آلودگی کم کرنے کا بھی بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے سبب سڑک سے ہزاروں گاڑیاں کم ہوئی ہے جو آلودگی کا اور جام کا سبب بنتی تھیں۔
ساتھیو،
میٹرو سروسز کی توسیع کے لیے ، میک ان انڈیا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا سے لاگت کم ہوتی ہے، غیرملکی زر مبادلہ بچتا ہے، اور ملک میں ہی لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار ملتا ہے۔ رولنگ اسٹاک کے معیارات مقرر کرنے سے جہاں بھارت کے مصنوعات سازوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے وہیں ہر کوچ کی لاگت اب 12 کروڑ سے گھٹ کر 8 کروڑ پر آگئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج چار بڑی کمنیاں ملک میں ہی میٹرو کوچ کی تعمیر کر ہی ہے۔ درجنوں کمپنیاں میٹرو کل پرزوں کو بنانے میں لگی ہیں۔ اس سے میک ان انڈیا کے ساتھ ہی، آتم نربھر بھارت کی مہم کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جدید سے جدید تکنیک کا استعمال ، یہ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے۔ ابھی مجھے بغیر ڈرائیور کے چلنے والی میٹرو ریل کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج اس دستیابی کے ساتھ ہی ہمارا ملک دنیا کے ان چنندہ ملکوں میں شمال ہو گیا ہے جہاں اس طرح کی سہولت ہے۔ ہم ایسے بریکنگ سسٹم کا بھی استعمال کر رہے ہیں جن میں بریک لگانے پر 50 فیصد توانائی واپس گرڈ میں چلی جاتی ہے۔ آج میٹرو ریل میں 130 میگاواٹ شمسی بجلی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جسے بڑھا کر 600 میگاواٹ تک لے جایا جائے گا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس پلیٹ فارمس اور اسکریننگ دروازے ان جدید تکنیکوں پر بھی کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جدیدکاری کے لیے ایک ہی طرح کے معیار اور سہولیات مہیا کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ قومی سطح پر کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ اسی سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ کا مقصد بالکل واضح ہے۔ آپ جہاں کہیں سے بھی سفرکریں، آپ جس عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ سے سفر کریں، یہ ایک کارڈ آپ کو مربوط رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ یعنی ، ایک کارڈ ہی ہر جگہ کے لیے کافی ہے۔ یہ ہر جگہ چلے گا۔
ساتھیو،
میٹرو میں سفر کرنے والے جانتے ہیں، کس طرح اکثر صرف ایک ٹوکن لینے کےلیے کتنی کتنی دیر لائن میں لگے رہنا ہوتا تھا۔ دفتر یا کالج پہنچنے میں دیر ہو رہی ہے، اور اوپر سے ٹکٹ کی پریشانی۔ میٹرو سے اتر بھی گئے تو بس کا ٹکٹ ۔ آج جب ہر کسی کے پاس وقت کی کمی ہے تو راستوں میں وقت نہیں گنوایا جاسکتا۔ ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ جانے کے لیے ایسی دقتیں اب ملک کے لوگوں کے سانے رکاوٹ نہ بنیں، ہم اس سمت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے صلاحیت اور وسائل کا ملک کی ترقی میں صحیح استعمال ہو، یہ ہم سبھی کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج تمام سہولیات کو یکجا کر کے ملک کی طاقت کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے، ایک بھارت – شریشٹھ بھارت کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک ملک، ایک موبیلیٹی کارڈ کی طرح ہی پچھلے برسوں میں ہماری سرکار نے ملک کے بندوبست کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں۔ ایک ملک ایک فاسٹ ٹیگ سے ملک بھر کی شاہراہوں پر سفر بلارکاوٹ بنا ہے۔ غیرضروری روک ٹوک رکی ہے۔ جام سے نجات ملی ہے، ملک کا وقت اور تاخیر سے ہونے والا نقصان کم ہوا ہے۔ ایک ملک ، ایک ٹیکس یعنی جی ایس ٹی سے ملک بھر میں ٹیکس کا جام ختم ہوا ہے، ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس سے متعلق صورتحال ایک جیسی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک ملک، ایک بجلی گرڈ سے ملک کے ہر حصے میں وافر اور بلارکاوٹ بجلی کی دستیابی یقینی ہو رہی ہے۔
بجلی کا نقصان کم ہوا ہے۔ ایک ملک ، ایک گیس گرڈ، اس سے سمندر سے دور ملک کے ان حصوں کی بلارکاوٹ گیس کنکٹیویٹی یقینی ہو رہی ہے، جہاں گیس پر مبنی زندگی اور معیشت پہلے خواب ہوا کرتی تھی۔ ایک مل، ایک صحت بیمہ اسکیم یعنی آیوشمان بھارت سے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگ ایک ریاست میں ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک میں کہیں بھی اس کا فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ، اس سے بھی ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ جانے والے شہریوں کو نیا راشن کارڈ بنانے کے چکروں سے نجات ملی ہے۔ ایک راشن کارڈ سے پورے ملک میں کہیں بھی سستی راشن کی سہولت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ اسی طرح نئی زرعی اصلاحات اور ای – نیم جیسے انتظامات سے ایک ملک ، ایک زرعی مارکٹ کی جانب ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کا ہر چھوٹا – بڑا شہر، 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی معیشت کا بڑا سینٹر ہونے والا ہے۔ ہماری دلی تو ملک کی راجدھانی بھی ہے۔ آج جب 21ویں صدی کا بھارت دنیا میں نئی شناخت قائم کر رہا ہے تو ہماری راجدھانی میں وہ دلکشی ظاہر ہونی چاہیے۔ اتنا پورانا شہر ہونے کی وجہ سے اس میں چنوتیاں ضرور ہیں لیکن ان چنوتیوں کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں اسے جدت کی نئی پہچان دینی ہے۔ اس لیے آج دلی کو جدید شکل دینے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کی جارہی ہے۔ دلی میں الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرکار نے ان کی خرید پر ٹیکس میں بھی چھوٹ دی ہے۔
دلی کی سیکڑوں کالونیوں کی ضابطہ کاری ہو یا پھر جھگیوں میں رہنے والے کنبوں کو بہتر رہائش دینے کی کوشش۔ دلی کی پرانی سرکاری عمارتوں کو آج کی ضرورت کے مطابق ماحول کے لیے سازگار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ جو پرانا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے اسے جدید ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بدلا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دلی میں پرانے سیاحتی مقامات کے علاوہ 21 ویں صدی کی نئی دلکشی بھی ہوں، اس کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ دلی، بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، بین الاقوامی نمائش، بین الاقوامی تجارتی صنعت کا اہم مرکز ہونے والا ہے۔ اس کے لیے دوارکا میں ملک کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ایک طرف جہاں نئے پارلیمنٹ بھون کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوا ہے، وہیں ایک بہتر بڑے بھارت وندنا پارک کو بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسے ہر کام سے دلی والوں کے لیے ہزاروں روزگار بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور شہر کی تصویر بھی بدل رہی ہے۔
دلی 130 کروڑ سے آبادی کی ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اقتصادی اور حکمت عملی والی طاقت کی راجدھانی ہے، اسی دلکشی کا نظارہ یہاں ہونا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، دلی کے شہریوں کی زندگی اور بہتر بنائیں گے، دلی کو اور جدید بنائیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر نئی سہولتوں کے لیے میں ملک کو بھی اور دلی والوں کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!