Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
16 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recalling his recent telephone conversation with Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Prime Minister stressed the importance of the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID world. He called for an ambitious and outcome-oriented 360-degree roadmap covering trade and investment, defence and security, migration and mobility, education, energy, climate change and health, in order to tap the full potential of the bilateral relationship.
Foreign Secretary Raab conveyed greetings of Prime Minister Boris Johnson to the Prime Minister and thanked the Prime Minister for participating in the recently held Climate Ambition Summit co-hosted by UK. He also stressed the priority that the UK Government’s attaches to elevating relations with India, based on shared values and interests and the potential to address common global challenges together.
Foreign Secretary Raab took the opportunity to hand over a letter from Prime Minister Boris Johnson, inviting the Prime Minister to the G7 meeting to be chaired by UK in 2021. The Prime Minister thanked him and accepted the invitation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to receive Prime Minister Boris Johnson in New Delhi next month, on the occasion of India's 72nd Republic Day celebrations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુકેના વિદેશ, રાષ્ટ્રમંડળ અને વિકાસ બાબતોના મંત્રી ડોમિનિક રાબે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત લીધી
16 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુકેના વિદેશ, રાષ્ટ્રમંડળ અને વિકાસ બાબતોના મંત્રી ડોમિનિક રાબે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી બોરીસ જ્હોનસન સાથેની તાજેતરની ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીતને યાદ કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ પછીની દુનિયામાં ભારત-યુકેની ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ અંગે ભાર મૂક્યો. દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાનો લાભ લેવા માટે તેમણે વેપાર અને નિવેશ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, સ્થળાંતર અને ગતિશીલતા, શિક્ષણ, ઉર્જા, હવામાન પરિવર્તન અને આરોગ્યને આવરી લેતા મહત્વાકાંક્ષી અને પરિણામલક્ષી-360 ડિગ્રી રોડમેપ માટે હાકલ કરી.
વિદેશ મંત્રી રાબે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીને યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી બોરીસ જ્હોન્સન તરફથી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને યુકે દ્વારા તાજેતરમાં સહ-યજમાનીમાં આયોજિત હવામાન મહત્વાકાંક્ષા સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. સંયુક્ત મૂલ્યો અને હિતોના આધાર પર ભારત સાથેના તેમના સંબંધોને વધુ ઘનિષ્ઠ કરવા અને સામાન્ય વૈશ્વિક પડકારોનો સાથે મળીને પડકારવાની ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા ઉપર પણ તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
વિદેશ મંત્રી રાબે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બોરીસ જ્હોનસનનો પત્ર હસ્તગત કરવાની તક લીધી, જેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીને 2021માં યુકેની અધ્યક્ષતામાં જી-7 બેઠકમાં આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો અને આમંત્રણ સ્વીકાર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આવતા મહિને ભારતના 72મા પ્રજાસત્તાક દિનની ઉજવણી પ્રસંગે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી બોરીસ જહોનસનને મળવાની ઉત્સુકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.