Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
16 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recalling his recent telephone conversation with Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Prime Minister stressed the importance of the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID world. He called for an ambitious and outcome-oriented 360-degree roadmap covering trade and investment, defence and security, migration and mobility, education, energy, climate change and health, in order to tap the full potential of the bilateral relationship.
Foreign Secretary Raab conveyed greetings of Prime Minister Boris Johnson to the Prime Minister and thanked the Prime Minister for participating in the recently held Climate Ambition Summit co-hosted by UK. He also stressed the priority that the UK Government’s attaches to elevating relations with India, based on shared values and interests and the potential to address common global challenges together.
Foreign Secretary Raab took the opportunity to hand over a letter from Prime Minister Boris Johnson, inviting the Prime Minister to the G7 meeting to be chaired by UK in 2021. The Prime Minister thanked him and accepted the invitation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to receive Prime Minister Boris Johnson in New Delhi next month, on the occasion of India's 72nd Republic Day celebrations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिटनचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, राष्ट्रकुल आणि विकास सचिव डॉमनिक राब यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची घेतली भेट
16 DEC 2020 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्रिटनचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, राष्ट्रकुल आणि विकास सचिव डॉमनिक राब यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे नुकत्याच झालेल्या संभाषणाचे स्मरण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावेळी केले. कोविड पश्चात जगामध्ये भारत- ब्रिटन भागीदारीच्या महत्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. द्विपक्षीय संबंधांची पुरेपूर क्षमता उपयोगात आणण्यासाठी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, शिक्षण, उर्जा, हवामान बदल आणि आरोग्य यांच्या समावेशासह महत्वाकांक्षी आणि फलदायी पथदर्शी आराखड्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
परराष्ट्र सचिव राब यांनी पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांच्या शुभेच्छा पंतप्रधानांना दिल्या आणि ब्रिटनने नुकत्याच सह आयोजित केलेल्या हवामान महत्वाकांक्षा शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे आभारही मानले.
सामायिक मुल्ये, सामायिक जागतिक आव्हानांची एकत्रित दखल घेण्याची क्षमता यावर आधारित भारतासमवेतचे संबंध नव्या उंचीवर नेण्याला ब्रिटनचे प्राधान्य आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
2021 मध्ये ब्रिटनच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या G7 राष्ट्रांच्या बैठकीसाठी पंतप्रधानांना निमंत्रण देणारे बोरिस जॉन्सन यांचे पत्र राब यांनी पंतप्रधानांकडे सुपूर्द केले. पंतप्रधानांनी आभार व्यक्त करत याचा स्वीकार केला.
पुढच्या महिन्यात भारताच्या 72 व्या प्रजासत्ताकदिन सोहळ्यात नवी दिल्लीत बोरिस जॉन्सन यांचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.