Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
16 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recalling his recent telephone conversation with Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Prime Minister stressed the importance of the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID world. He called for an ambitious and outcome-oriented 360-degree roadmap covering trade and investment, defence and security, migration and mobility, education, energy, climate change and health, in order to tap the full potential of the bilateral relationship.
Foreign Secretary Raab conveyed greetings of Prime Minister Boris Johnson to the Prime Minister and thanked the Prime Minister for participating in the recently held Climate Ambition Summit co-hosted by UK. He also stressed the priority that the UK Government’s attaches to elevating relations with India, based on shared values and interests and the potential to address common global challenges together.
Foreign Secretary Raab took the opportunity to hand over a letter from Prime Minister Boris Johnson, inviting the Prime Minister to the G7 meeting to be chaired by UK in 2021. The Prime Minister thanked him and accepted the invitation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to receive Prime Minister Boris Johnson in New Delhi next month, on the occasion of India's 72nd Republic Day celebrations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برطانیہ کے خارجی، کامن ویلتھ اور ترقیاتی اُمور کےسکریٹری، جناب ڈومنک راب ایم پی نے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
16 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16؍ دسمبر 2020: برطانیہ کے خارجی، کامن ویلتھ اور تررقیاتی اُمور کےسکریٹری جناب ڈومنک راب ایم پی نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ٹیلی فون بات چیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے، کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں ہندوستان – برطانیہ ساجھیداری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، دفاع اور سلامتی ، ہجرت اور تحرکات، تعلیم، توانائی ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور صحت کے شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کے مکمل مواقع سے استفادہ کرنے کے لئے ایک کثیر مقصدی اور ماحصل پر مبنی 360 ڈگری راہ عمل پر زور دیا۔
برطانیہ کے خارجہ سکریٹری جناب راب نے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن کی جانب سے جناب مودی کو مبارک باد ارسال کی اور حال ہی میں برطانیہ کے ذریعے ، معاون طور پر منعقدہ کلائیمیٹ امبیشن سمٹ میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے جناب مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس ترجیح پر بھی زور دیا کہ برطانوی سرکار ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو اور مستحکم کرنے کو اہمیت دیتی ہے، جو کہ ساجھا اقدار اور مفادات کے علاوہ مل جل کر عام عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے امکانات پر مبنی ہوں۔
برطانیہ کے خارجہ سکریٹری جناب راب نے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن کی جانب سے ایک خط بھی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حوالے کیا، جس میں انہیں 2021 میں برطانیہ کے زیر قیادت منعقد ہونے والی جی-7 کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اُن کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دعوت نامے کو قبول کرلیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگلے مہینے نئی دہلی میں برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن کا خیر مقدم کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا، جو ہندوستان کی 72 ویں یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات کے موقع پر ہندوستان تشریف لائیں گے۔