Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 15 Cr
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 10 days
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases since the last 11 days continuously
For the last Five days, less than 500 daily deaths recorded
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed yet another landmark milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 15 Cr.
9,22,959 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 15,07,59,726.
The past one crore tests were added in just 10 days. Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate.
In another significant achievement, India has reported less than 40,000 new daily cases for eleven continuous days. In the last 24 hours, only 31,521 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country.
India also registered 37,725 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 3,72,293 consists of just 3.81% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 92.5 lakh (92,53,306) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.74%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 8,881,013.
77.30% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra saw 5,051 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Delhi reported 4,647 and 4,177 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 74.65% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,981 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 4,875 new cases while West Bengal reported 2,956 daily cases yesterday.
77.67% of the 412 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
18.20% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 75 deaths. Delhi also saw a figure fatality count of 50 contributing another 12.13% of the fatalities.
The daily new deaths have been less than 500 from the last five days.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં કોવિડ પરીક્ષણોમાં વધારો; સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 15 કરોડને પાર
છેલ્લા 10 દિવસમાં 1 કરોડ ટેસ્ટ
છેલ્લા 11 દિવસથી સતત 40,000 કરતા ઓછા દૈનિક નવા કેસ
છેલ્લા પાંચ દિવસથી દરરોજ 500 કરતા ઓછા મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા સામેની લડતમાં ફરીવાર એક સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કર્યો છે. સંચિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા 15 કરોડને પાર થઈ ગઈ છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9,22,959 નમૂનાઓની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી જેના દ્વારા ભારતની કુલ સંચિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા વધીને 15,07,59,726 થઈ છે.
છેલ્લા એક કરોડ પરીક્ષણો માત્ર 10 દિવસમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સતત વ્યાપક અને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં પરીક્ષણના પરિણામે પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે.
બીજી નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિમાં ભારતે અગિયાર દિવસો સુધી રોજિંદા 40,૦૦૦ કરતાં ઓછા કેસ નોંધાવ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં ફક્ત 31,521 વ્યક્તિઓ કોવિડ સંક્રમિત થયા હોવાનું જણાયું છે.
ભારતે પણ એ જ સમયગાળામાં 37,725 સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધાવી હતી જેના પગલે સક્રિય કેસના ભારણમાં વધુ ઘટાડો થયો છે. ભારતના હાલના 3,72,293 સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ ભારતના કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના માત્ર 3.81% છે.
કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા આજે 92.5 લાખ (92,53,306)થી વધુ થઈ ગઈ છે. સાજા થવાનો દર વધીને 94.74% થયો છે. સાજા થયેલા કેસ અને સક્રિય કેસ વચ્ચેનું અંતર સતત વધી રહ્યું છે અને હાલમાં 8,881,013 છે.
નવા સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 77.30% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં 5,051 વ્યક્તિઓ કોવિડમાંથી સ્વસ્થ થયા છે. કેરળ અને દિલ્હીમાં અનુક્રમે 4,647 અને 4,177 સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધાઈ છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 74.65% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં 4,981 કેસ નોંધાયા છે. કેરળમાં ગઈકાલે 4,875 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા જ્યારે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 2,956 દૈનિક કેસ નોંધાયા.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં નોંધાયેલા 412 મૃત્યુઆંકમાંથી 77.67% મૃત્યુ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં નોંધાયા છે.
અહેવાલ પ્રમાણે નવા મૃત્યુમાંથી 18.20% મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં થયા છે જેમાં 75 લોકોનાં મૃત્યુ થયા છે. દિલ્હીમાં પણ 50 લોકોના મૃત્યુ થયા હતા. જે કુલ મૃત્યુના 12.13 % જેટલા થયા છે.
છેલ્લા પાંચ દિવસથી દૈનિક નવા મૃત્યુ 500 કરતા ઓછા થયા છે.