Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 15 Cr
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 10 days
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases since the last 11 days continuously
For the last Five days, less than 500 daily deaths recorded
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed yet another landmark milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 15 Cr.
9,22,959 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 15,07,59,726.
The past one crore tests were added in just 10 days. Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate.
In another significant achievement, India has reported less than 40,000 new daily cases for eleven continuous days. In the last 24 hours, only 31,521 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country.
India also registered 37,725 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 3,72,293 consists of just 3.81% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 92.5 lakh (92,53,306) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.74%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 8,881,013.
77.30% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra saw 5,051 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Delhi reported 4,647 and 4,177 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 74.65% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,981 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 4,875 new cases while West Bengal reported 2,956 daily cases yesterday.
77.67% of the 412 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
18.20% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 75 deaths. Delhi also saw a figure fatality count of 50 contributing another 12.13% of the fatalities.
The daily new deaths have been less than 500 from the last five days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை 15 கோடியை கடந்தது: கடந்த 10 நாளில் 1 கோடி பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இந்தியா மற்றொரு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. கொரோனா பரிசோதனையின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 15 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9,22,959 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் மொத்த பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை 15,07,59,726-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கடைசி ஒரு கோடி பரிசோதனைகள் கடந்த 10 நாட்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விரிவான பரிசோதனை காரணமாக, கொவிட் பாதிப்பு குறைந்து வருகிறது.
மற்றொரு சாதனையாக, கடந்த 11 நாட்களாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 40,000க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 31,521 பேர் மட்டுமே கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
அதே நேரத்தில் 37,725 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். தற்போது நாட்டில் 3,72,293 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.81 சதவீதம்.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 92.5 லட்சத்தைக் (92,53,306) கடந்து விட்டது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 94.74 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து தற்போது 8,881,013-ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 412 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தினசரி உயிரிழப்பு எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 5 நாட்களாக 500-க்கு கீழ் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679606