Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 15 Cr
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 10 days
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases since the last 11 days continuously
For the last Five days, less than 500 daily deaths recorded
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed yet another landmark milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 15 Cr.
9,22,959 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 15,07,59,726.
The past one crore tests were added in just 10 days. Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate.
In another significant achievement, India has reported less than 40,000 new daily cases for eleven continuous days. In the last 24 hours, only 31,521 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country.
India also registered 37,725 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 3,72,293 consists of just 3.81% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 92.5 lakh (92,53,306) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.74%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 8,881,013.
77.30% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra saw 5,051 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Delhi reported 4,647 and 4,177 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 74.65% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,981 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 4,875 new cases while West Bengal reported 2,956 daily cases yesterday.
77.67% of the 412 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
18.20% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 75 deaths. Delhi also saw a figure fatality count of 50 contributing another 12.13% of the fatalities.
The daily new deaths have been less than 500 from the last five days.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ; ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਟੈਸਟ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 40,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 500 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9,22,959 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟ 15,07,59,726 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਿਰਫ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 40,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ 31,521 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 37,725 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,72,293 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ 3.81 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹਨ ।
ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ 92.5 ਲੱਖ (92,53,306) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ 94.74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ 8,881,013 'ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 77.30 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਸ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5,051 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4,647 ਅਤੇ 4,177 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ।
ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ 74.65 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 4,981 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ 4,875 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 2,956 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 412 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 77.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਕੇਸ ਹੋਏ ਜੋ ਕਿ 18.20 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12.13 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 500 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।