Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 15 Cr
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 10 days
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases since the last 11 days continuously
For the last Five days, less than 500 daily deaths recorded
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed yet another landmark milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 15 Cr.
9,22,959 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 15,07,59,726.
The past one crore tests were added in just 10 days. Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate.
In another significant achievement, India has reported less than 40,000 new daily cases for eleven continuous days. In the last 24 hours, only 31,521 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country.
India also registered 37,725 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 3,72,293 consists of just 3.81% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 92.5 lakh (92,53,306) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.74%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 8,881,013.
77.30% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra saw 5,051 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Delhi reported 4,647 and 4,177 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 74.65% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,981 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 4,875 new cases while West Bengal reported 2,956 daily cases yesterday.
77.67% of the 412 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
18.20% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 75 deaths. Delhi also saw a figure fatality count of 50 contributing another 12.13% of the fatalities.
The daily new deaths have been less than 500 from the last five days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ٹیسٹ کی تعداد میں بے انتہا اضافہ ؛مجموعی تعداد 15کروڑکے پار
گزشتہ 10دنوں میں ایک کروڑٹیسٹ کئے گئے
گزشتہ 11دنوں سےلگاتار یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد 40ہزارسے کم
گزشتہ 5دنوں کے دوران یومیہ 500سے کم اموات درج کی گئیں
10 DEC 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے عالمی وبائی مرض کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک بارپھرنئے سنگ میل پارکیاہے۔ مجموعی ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد15کروڑکے پارجاچکی ہے ۔
گزشتہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران 922959نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں مجموعی ٹیسٹ کی تعداد150759726ہوچکی ہے۔
ایک کروڑٹیسٹ صرف 10دنوں کے اندرکئے گئے ہیں ۔ تسلسل کی بنیاد پر جامع اوروسیع ٹیسٹنگ کے نتیجے میں مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
ایک اوراہم حصولیابی یہ رہی کہ ہندوستان میں لگاتار11دنوں سے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد 40ہزارسے کم درج کی جارہی ہے ۔ گزشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں ملک میں صرف 31521افراد کووڈ -19پازیٹوپائے گئے ۔
ہندوستان میں اسی مدت کے دوران 37725نئے لوگ صحت یاب ہوئےہیں جس کی وجہ سے فعال معاملوں کی تعدادمیں مزید کمی آئی ہے ۔ بھارت میں موجودہ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 372293ہے جو کہ بھارت کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا صرف 3.81فیصد ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں کل صحت یابیوں کی تعداد آج 92.5لاکھ (9253306)سے پارہوچکی ہے ۔ صحت یابیوں کی شرح میں بہتری آئی ہے جو کہ اس وقت 94.74فیصد ہے ۔صحت یاب معاملوں اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق تیزی سےبڑھاہے جو اس وقت 8881013ہے ۔
صحت یاب معاملوں میں سے 77.30فیصد10ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹرمیں کووڈ سے 5051افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ کیرالہ اوردہلی میں بالترتیب 4647اور4177نئے افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 74.65فیصد 10ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹرمیں گزشتہ 24گھنٹے کے دوران 4981نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ کیرالہ میں کل 4875اور مغربی بنگال میں 2956یومیہ نئےمعاملے درج کئے گئے ۔
گزشتہ 24گھنٹے کے دوران جو 412اموات ہوئی ہیں ، ان میں سے 77.67فیصد 10ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں ۔
ان میں سے 18.20فیصدنئی اموات مہاراشٹرمیں درج کی گئی ہیں ، جہاں 75لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے ۔ دہلی میں کل 50لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے، جو کہ کل اموات کا 12.13فیصد ہے ۔
گزشتہ 5دنوں میں 500سے کم نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔