பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
என்.எச்-19 வாரணாசி-பிரயாக்ராஜ் பிரிவில் ஆறு வழிச்சாலை விரிவாக்கத் திட்ட தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!
எனதருமை காசி வாழ் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம். குறிப்பாக ராஜதலப், மிர்சாமுரத், கச்வா, கப்சேத்தி, ரோஹனியா, செவபுரி மண்டல விவசாயிகளுக்கு வணக்கம்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு கேசவ் பிரசாத் மவுர்யா, எனது நாடாளுமன்ற தோழர் பாய் ரமேஷ் சந்த், மற்றும் இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் காசி வாழ் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
தேவ் தீபாவளி மற்றும் குருநானக் தேவ் பிரகாஷோத்சவ்-ஐ ஒட்டி காசி மற்றொரு நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை பரிசாகப் பெறுகிறது. இது காசி மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இதற்காக வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த மைதானத்தில் 2013-ல் நடைபெற்ற எனது முதல் பொதுக் கூட்டத்தை நான் நினைவு கூருகிறேன். இதன் வழியாக நான்கு வழிச்சாலை சென்றது. இன்று பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் ஆசியால், இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆறு வழியாகியுள்ளது. இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றி ஹாண்டியாவிலிருந்து ராஜதலப் செல்லும் மக்கள் அறிவார்கள். வாகன நெருக்கடியும், மிக மெதுவான போக்குவரத்தும் நடைபெற்று வந்தது. தில்லி மற்றும் இதர நகரங்களில் இருந்து வருபவர்களும் இந்த மார்க்கத்தில் பெரும் சிரமங்களை அனுபவித்து வந்தனர். இந்த 70 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் இன்று வசதியாகவும், வேகமாகச் செல்லும் வகையிலும் மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலையை அகலப்படுத்தியதுடன், காசிக்கும், பிரயாக்குக்கும் இடையிலான பயணம் தற்போது எளிதாகியுள்ளது. கும்ப மேளாவின் போது, இந்த நன்மைகள் கண்கூடாகத் தெரியும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நம்பிக்கை சார்ந்த இடமாக இருந்தாலும், வேறு இடமாக இருந்தாலும் மக்கள் எப்போதும் அங்கு செல்வதற்கு உரிய வசதிகளைப் பார்ப்பது வாடிக்கை. இத்தகைய வசதிகள் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் மற்றும் பக்தர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். காசியில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள அழகுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் சாலை வசதிகளின் பயன்களை தற்போது காண முடியும். வாரணாசி மற்றும் அருகாமை பகுதிகளில், போக்குவரத்து நெருக்கடிக்குத் தீர்வு காண அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள், சாலை விரிவாக்கம் ஆகிய ஏராளமான பணிகளை சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின்பு இதுவரை கண்டதில்லை. வாரணாசியின் சேவகன் என்ற முறையில், வாரணாசி மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைக் குறைத்து, அவர்களது வாழ்க்கையை சுமுகமாக்க நான் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளேன். கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் ஏராளமான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேறு பல திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நகரத்தை விமான நிலையத்துடன் இணைக்கும் சாலை,வாரணாசியின் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு ஒரு அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. ரயில் நிலையத்தின் தொடர்பு சாலையும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. வட்டச் சாலையின் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகள் துரிதகதியில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.இந்தப் பணி நிறைவடையும் போது, சுல்தான்பூர், ஆசம்கார்,காஜிப்பூர் வழியாகச் செல்லும் கனரக வாகனங்கள் நகரத்துக்குள் நுழையாமல் இந்த ஆறு வழிச்சாலையை நேரடியாக அணுகமுடியும். மற்ற நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளையும் வெகு விரைவில் முடிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அனைத்து நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளும் நிறைவடைந்த பின்னர், வாரணாசி, லக்னோ, ஆசாம்கார், கோரக்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கான பயணம் மிகவும் வசதியானதாக மாறும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நல்ல சாலைகள், நல்ல ரயில்வே, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் சிறந்த விமானப் பயண வசதிகள் சமுதாயத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் அவசியமாகும். குறிப்பாக, ஏழைகள், சிறு தொழில் முனைவோர், நடுத்தரப் பிரிவினர் அதிக பயன்களைப் பெறுகின்றனர். கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நடைபெறும் போது ஏராளமான மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் முடிவடைந்து தயாராகும் போது, பயண நேரம், பணம், பிரச்சினைகளைக் குறைக்கும். கொரோனா காலத்திலும், இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள், தொழிலாளர் நண்பர்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கக்கூடியவையாக மாறின.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில், யோகி ஆட்சி அமைந்ததிலிருந்து, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. முன்பு இந்த மாநிலத்தில் என்ன நிலை நிலவியது என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். இன்று, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் பிரதேசம் என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. உ.பி.யில் பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்பில், சாலைத் தொடர்பு பணிகள் தொடர்பான ஐந்து மெகா திட்டங்கள் ஒரே சமயத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பூர்வாஞ்சல், புந்தேல்காண்ட் அல்லது மேற்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் என ஒவ்வொரு மூலையும் விரைவுச் சாலைகளால் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டின் இரண்டு நவீன பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட வளாகங்களில் ஒன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, சாலைகள் மட்டுமின்றி, விமானத் தொடர்புகளும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளன. 3-4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு உ.பி.யில் இரண்டு பெரிய விமான நிலையங்கள் மட்டும் சிறப்பாக இயங்கி வந்தன.இன்று ஒரு டஜன் விமானநிலையங்கள் உ.பி.யில் தயாராகி வருகின்றன. வாரணாசி விமான நிலைய விரிவாக்கப் பணியும் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. பிரயாக்ராஜில் விமானநிலைய கட்டுமானப் பணி வேகமாக நடைபெற்று புதிய வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளது. மேலும், குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையமும் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நொய்டாவில், ஜேவர் சர்வதேச பசுமைக்கள விமானநிலையப் பணிகளும் வேகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தப் பகுதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நவீன சாலை வசதிகளால், நமது விவசாயிகளும், பண்ணைத் தொழிலும் வெகுவாகப் பயனடைந்துள்ளன. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள், பதனக் கிடங்குகள், கிராமங்களில் நவீன சாலைகள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசிகளை உருவாக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. விசாயிகளுக்கான ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் சிறப்பு நிதியும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாக, நகரும் குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்கு அதாவது கிசான் ரயில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் புதிய சந்தைகளைப் பெறுவதும், பெரிய நகரங்களை அணுகுவதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இவையெல்லாம் அவர்களது வருமானத்தில் நேரடித் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க, 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சண்டாவ்லியில், அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட கருப்பரிசி, விவசாயிகள் அரசின் முயற்சிகளால் எவ்வாறு நன்மை அடைந்தனர் என்பதற்கு சான்றாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டு, ஒரு விவசாயக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு, காரீப் பருவத்தில் விளைவிக்க இந்த அரிசி சுமார் 400 விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. சாதாரண அரிசி கிலோ ரூ.35 முதல் ரூ.40க்கு விற்கும்போது, கருப்பரிசி கிலோ ரூ.300க்கு விற்கப்பட்டது. முதல் முறையாக, இந்த அரிசி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதுவும் கிலோ ரூ.800 விலையில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இந்திய வேளாண் தயாரிப்புகள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலமாகியுள்ளது. வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், விவசாயிகளுக்கு விருப்பத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும், புதிய சட்டப் பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்கியுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில், பழைய முறையும் தொடர்கிறது. ஒருவர் விரும்பினால் அதில் தொடரலாம். முன்பு சந்தைக்கு வெளியே விற்றால் சட்ட விரோதம் , ஆனால் தற்போது, மண்டிக்கு வெளியே நடக்கும் விற்பனை மீது சிறு விவசாயியும் சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க முடியும்.
கொள்கைகள், சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை அரசு உருவாக்குகிறது. முன்பு அரசின் முடிவுகளுக்கு ஆதாரபூர்வமாக எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன, ஆனால் தற்போது, வெறும் சந்தேகங்களின் அடிப்படையில் விமர்சனங்கள் வைக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஏற்கனவே, நடக்காதது பற்றியும், இனிமேல் நடக்க வாய்ப்பு இல்லாத விஷயம் பற்றியும் சமூகத்தில் குழப்பம் பரப்பப்படுகிறது. இவர்கள் எல்லாம் பல தசாப்தங்களாக விவசாயிகளை தொடர்ச்சியாக ஏமாற்றியவர்கள் என்பதை நீங்கள் உணர வேண்டும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, விவசாயிகள் விளைவிக்கும் பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை முன்பு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், கொள்முதல் குறைந்த அளவில் நடந்தது. இந்த மோசடி பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்தது. விவசாயிகள் பெயரில், கடன் தள்ளுபடி திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் அது சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு சென்றடையவில்லை. விவசாயிகள் பெயரில் பெரிய திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. ஒரு ரூபாயில் 15 பைசாதான், விவசாயியைச் சென்றடைகிறது என முந்தைய ஆட்சியாளர்களே நம்பினர். இது திட்டங்களின் பெயரில் நடந்த மிகப் பெரிய மோசடியாகும். கடந்த காலம் முழுவதும் மோசடிகள் நிறைந்திருந்த போது, இரண்டு விஷயங்கள் மட்டும் இயல்பாக இருந்தன. முதலாவது, அரசின் வாக்குறுதிகள் பற்றி விவசாயிகள் சந்தேகத்துடன் இருந்தது. இரண்டாவது வாக்குறுதியை மீறுபவர்கள், பொய்யைப் பரப்ப வேண்டிய கட்டாயத்துக்கு ஆளாயினர். அதைத்தான் இப்போதும் அவர்கள் செய்து வருகின்றனர். மத்திய அரசின் சாதனைகளைப் பார்க்கும்போது, உண்மை தானாக வெளிவரும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, யூரியாவின் கள்ளச் சந்தையை நிறுத்தி, விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தேவையான யூரியா வழங்கப்படும் என அளித்த வாக்குறுதியை அரசு நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது. சுவாமிநாதன் ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைப்படி, உற்பத்தி விலையை விட 1.5 மடங்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அளிக்கப்படும் என்ற வாக்குறுதியையும் அரசு நிறைவேற்றியிருக்கிறது. இந்த வாக்குறுதி, இது விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது.
2014ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில், விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து ரூ.650 கோடி அளவுக்கு மட்டுமே பருப்பு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.49,000 கோடிக்கு பருப்புகள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது 75 மடங்கு உயர்வு. 2014ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது இரண்டரை மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். இதேபோல, 2014ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில், கோதுமை ரூ.1.5 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. அதற்கு பிந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2 மடங்கு அதிகம். குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையும், மண்டிகளும் ஒழிக்கப்படக்கூடும் என்றால், அரசு இவ்வளவு செலவு செய்யுமா? என்பதை நீங்கள் எண்ணிப் பார்க்க வேண்டும். மண்டிகள் நவீன மயமாக்கத்துக்கு, அரசு கோடிக்கணக்கில் செலவு செய்கிறது என்பதையும் பார்க்க வேண்டும்.
பிரதமரின் கிஷான் சம்மான் நிதி பற்றி கேள்வி எழுப்புபவர்கள், தேர்தலை முன்னிட்டு இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படுவதாக விமர்சித்தனர். தேர்தலுக்குப்பின் இந்தப் பணத்தை வட்டியுடன் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர்கள் வதந்தி பரப்பினர். எதிர்க்கட்சி ஆளும் ஒரு மாநிலத்தில், அரசியல் நோக்கம் காரணமாக, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை விவசாயிகள் பெற அனுமதிக்கப்படவில்லை. அரசின் உதவிகள், 10 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை, விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி சென்றடைந்துள்ளது.
ஆண்டாண்டு காலமாக நடந்து வந்த மோசடிகள் மக்களை சந்தேகம் அடையச் செய்கிறது. தற்போது மோசடி என்பது அறவே இல்லை கங்கை நீரை போன்ற தூய்மையான நோக்கத்துடன் ஒவ்வொரு வேலையும் செய்யப்படுகிறது. சந்தேகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மாயத் தோற்றத்தை பரப்புபவர்கள், மக்கள் முன்பு தொடர்ந்து அம்பலப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றனர். அவர்களின் பொய்களை விவசாயிகள் புரிந்து கொள்ளும்போது, மற்றொரு விஷயம் பற்றி அவர்கள் பொய்யை பரப்பத் தொடங்குகின்றனர். கவலைப்படும் விவசாய சமூகத்துக்கு அரசு தொடர்ச்சியாக பதில் அளித்து வருகிறது. வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தம் பற்றி இன்று சந்தேகப்படும் விவசாயிகள், எதிர்காலத்தில் இதே சீர்திருத்தத்தைப் பின்பற்றி தங்கள் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்துக் கொள்வார்கள் என்பது எனது உறுதியான நம்பிக்கையாகும்.
கடைசியாக, இந்த நவீன நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டத்துக்காக நான் வாழ்த்து தெரிவிக்கிறேன். காசியை மேம்படுத்தும் நமது முயற்சி தொடரும். எனக்கு வாரணாசியில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் உள்ளன. அங்கு பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் பற்றி நான் விரிவாகப் பேசுவேன். கொரோனா காரணமாக, நான் தாமதமாக வந்துள்ளேன். ஆனால், உங்களைச் சந்தித்த பின்னர் நான் சக்தி பெற்றுள்ளேன். உங்களது வாழ்த்துகளுடன், நான் மேலும் உழைப்பதற்கு புத்துணர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளேன். நீங்கள் பெருமளவில் இங்கு வந்திருப்பது குறித்து நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். பாரத் மாதாவுக்கு ஜே!
நன்றிகள் பல!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
My dear brothers and sisters of Kashi,
Pranam to all of you, especially to the farmers of Rajatalab, Mirzamurad, Kachhwa, Kapsethi, Rohaniya and Sevapuri region.
Many Many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for Dev Deepawali and Gurpurab.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleague in Parliament Bhai Ramesh Chand ji and a large number of my dear sisters and brothers of Kashi who are present.
Kashi is getting another gift of modern infrastructure on the occasion of Dev Deepawali and Prakashotav of Guru Nanak Dev ji. It will benefit people of Kashi and Prayagraj. Many many congratulations to all of you.
I remember my first public meeting took place in this ground in 2013 and the highway passing through used to be four-lane. Today with the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this highway has become six-lane. The people who used to commute from Handia to Rajatalab are aware of problems on this highway. There used to be frequent jams and very slow traffic. People coming from Delhi and other cities also used to be hassled on this route. The 70-kilometre journey will now be comfortable and at a fast pace. With the widening of this highway, the travel between Kashi and Prayag has become easier now. The problems faced by Kanvadias during the Kavad Yatra and others will end now. Not only that, its gains will be visible even during Kumbh.
Brothers and sisters,
Whether it is a place of faith or a particular place, people always try to find out how convenient it is to visit there. Such facilities also encourage domestic and foreign tourists and devotees also. One can see the benefits due to the connectivity and beautification work of Kashi in the last few years. The amount of work that is happening in Banaras and adjoining areas has never happened after independence whether it is building new highways, flyovers or widening of roads to avoid traffic jams. Being a sevak of Banaras, my endeavour is to reduce the problems of the people of Banaras and to make their life easier. In the last six years, projects worth several thousand crore rupees have been completed fast and several projects are underway. The road connecting the town with the airport has become an identity of the development works in Banaras. The connectivity of railway station has also improved. The work of Ring Road phase-II is also progressing at a fast pace at some distance from here. Once completed, heavy vehicles passing through Sultanpur, Azamgarh and Ghazipur will be able to take this new six-lane highway directly without entering the city. Efforts are on to complete work on other highways as early as possible. The journey to Varanasi, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Gorakhpur will become very convenient once all these highways are completed.
Brothers and sisters,
Better roads, better railways, better and affordable air facilities, facilitate every section of the society. Especially the poor, the small entrepreneurs, the middle class get the most of the benefits. When construction work is underway, many people get employment. When these projects are ready, it cuts down time, money and reduces problems. Even during Corona, these infrastructure projects have become a huge medium of employment for worker friends.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that there has been an unprecedented growth in the infrastructure construction since the formation of the government of Yogi ji in Uttar Pradesh. You are well aware of the situation of infrastructure earlier in Uttar Pradesh. Today, Uttar Pradesh is being referred to as Express Pradesh. Simultaneous work is going on at five mega projects relating to connectivity in UP worth several thousand crore rupees. Every corner, be it Purvanchal, Bundelkhand or western Uttar Pradesh, is being connected with the expressway. Of the two big and modern defence corridors of the country, one is being made in our Uttar Pradesh.
Brothers and sisters,
Besides roads, air connectivity is also being improved. There were only two major airports which were functioning effectively in UP till 3-4 years ago. Today, about a dozen airports are being readied in UP. The expansion work of Varanasi airport is going on here. The speed with which the airport terminal was built in Prayagraj had created a new record. In addition, Kushinagar airport is also being developed as an international airport. The work at the International Greenfield Airport at Jewar in Noida is also progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
Our farmers and farming benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. Over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like godowns and cold storages along with modern roads in the villages. A special fund of one lakh crore rupees has also been earmarked for farmers. This year, for the first time in the history of the country, moving cold storage, i.e., Kisan Rail, has been launched. Farmers are getting new markets, their access to big cities is increasing and it is having a direct impact on their incomes also because of these efforts.
Friends,
The excellent infrastructure that has been created in Purvanchal, including Varanasi, has greatly benefited the entire region. Due to the formation of a perishable cargo centre in Varanasi, the farmers have now got a huge facility to store and sell fruits and vegetables easily. Due to this storage capacity, the farmers ' produce is being exported abroad in large quantities for the first time. Today, the Langda and Dasheri varieties of mangoes are ruling London and the Middle East. The demand for mangoes from Banaras is increasing abroad. With the packaging facilities that are being readied here, there will be no need to go to bigger towns for packing. Besides mangoes, the fresh vegetables have also reached the markets of Dubai and London this year. These exports have been done by air. That is, the small farmers here are also getting the direct benefit of better air services. Work is in the process to find out how best the produce of the farmers can be transported using the first inland waterway in the country over the Ganges.
Friends,
Chandauli’s black rice is the finest example how the farmers are benefiting from the government’s efforts and modern infrastructure. This rice is bringing prosperity to the farmers of Chandauli. An experiment of a variety of black rice was carried out here two years ago to increase the income of farmers. Last year, about 400 farmers were given this rice to grow in the Kharif season. A committee of these farmers was constituted and a market was searched for this. While normal rice sells for Rs 35-40 a kg, this black rice is being sold for up to Rs 300 a kg. Importantly, black rice has also got a foreign market. For the first time, this rice has been exported to Australia at the rate of about 850 rupees a kg. That is, where the MSP of paddy is Rs. 1800, the black rice has been sold at Rs. 8, 000 per quintal. I am told that in view of this success, about 1000 farmer families are cultivating black rice during this season.
Brothers and sisters,
Efforts are on to provide modern facilities to the farmers, to make them a big force by organising small farmers and increasing the income of the farmers. In the past few years, work has been done at all levels, be it crop insurance or irrigation, seeds or markets. About four crore farmer families have benefited due to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Almost 47 lakh hectare land has come under the purview of micro irrigation due to Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Work is underway for several irrigation projects worth about 77,000 crore rupees.
But friends, successful projects are not enough. At the same time, farmers should also get the benefit of the large and wide markets in the country and the world. Therefore, the way to empower farmers has been adopted through alternatives. The agricultural reforms made in the interest of farmers give the same option to the farmers. If the farmer finds a buyer who directly takes the produce from the field, who makes every arrangement from transport to logistics and give a better price, should the farmer not get the freedom to sell his produce? India's agricultural products are famous all over the world. Should the farmers not have access to this big market and higher prices? And if somebody prefers the old system, then where are the restrictions under this law?
Friends,
New agricultural reforms have only given farmers new options and new legal protection. Earlier, transactions outside the mandi were considered illegal, and as a result many small farmers used to be cheated and there used to be disputes, because small farmer could not reach mandi. This is not so now. Now the small farmer can take legal action on the transactions outside the mandi also. That is, the farmer has not only got new alternatives but has also got legal protection to protect him from deceit and fraud. Giving new alternatives to the farmers along with projects can only rejuvenate our agriculture sector. If the projects from the government and alternatives for farmers go hand in hand, only then the country is rejuvenated.
Friends,
Governments make policies, laws and regulations. Policies and laws get the support and they are bound to be questioned also. This is the part of democracy and It has been a vibrant tradition in India. But for the last some time, a different trend has been witnessed in the country. All of you conscious colleagues from Kashi must have experienced this. Earlier if any decision of the government was not liked by somebody, it used to be opposed. But we are witnessing a new trend that criticism is happening not on the basis of the decision, but by spreading confusion and apprehension regarding what will happen in future. It is propagated that the decision is correct, but it is not known what it will lead to in the future and then prophecy it will happen. Confusion is spread in society about what has not happened yet, which will never happen. The same game is being played intentionally on the issue of historic agricultural reforms. We have to remember that these are the same people who have consistently tricked the farmers for decades. For example, MSP would be declared, but a very meager MSP purchase used to take place. There would be announcements, but no purchases. This deception on MSP went on for years. Large loan waiver packages were announced in the name of farmers, but they did not reach the small and marginal farmers. That is, there was deception on loan waiver also. Big schemes were announced in the name of farmers but they themselves admitted that out of 1 rupee, only 15 paise reached the farmer, which is deceit in the name of schemes.
In the name of farmers, a huge subsidy was given on fertilizer. But this fertilizer would reach black marketers rather than the farms. There was even deceit in the name of urea. Farmers were told to increase productivity, but the profitability was ensured for somebody else other than the farmer. Promise for the vote first and then deceit, the same game has been going on in the country for a long time.
Friends,
When history is full of deception, then two things are natural. The first is that there is decades of history behind the farmers being apprehensive about the promises of governments. Secondly, it has become a habit and compulsion for those who renege on the promises, to spread lies that what used to take place before, is still going to happen, because they have done the same and are applying the same formula. But when you see the track record of this government, the truth will come out automatically. We said that we will stop the black marketing of urea and give enough urea to the farmers. There was no shortage of urea in the last six years. Earlier urea used to be purchased in black, people were forced to stand in a queue till late in the night and even sleep in the open in the cold nights and many times farmers standing for urea were even lathi-charged. It has stopped now. Even when every activity had stopped during the corona lockdown, we ensured there was no problem in delivering urea. We had promised that we will give MSP at 1.5 times the cost in line with the recommendation of the Swaminathan Commission. This promise was not on papers, but we fulfilled it earnestly and also ensured that the money reached the bank accounts of the farmers.
Friends,
If we talk of pulses, then in the five years before 2014, pulses of around Rs 650 crore rupees were procured from the farmers by the previous government. Only 650 crore rupees of pulses! What we did in the five years after we came to power? In the subsequent five years, we have procured pulses worth about 49,000 crore rupees on MSP, i.e., an increase of about 75 times. Where is the comparison between 650 crore rupees and almost 50,000 crore rupees? In the five years prior to 2014, I am talking about their last government, paddy worth Rs 2 lakh crores was purchased on MSP in the entire country. But friends, in our five years, we have made available 5 lakh crore rupees as MSP of paddy to the farmers. That is, almost two and a half times more money has reached the farmers. In the 5 years before 2014, farmers got around Rs. 1.5 lakh crore on the purchase of wheat. Rs. 1.5 lakh crore rupees in the five years of that government! In the subsequent 5 years, wheat growers have got Rs 3 lakh crores i.e. around 2 times. Now, you tell me if we had to dismantle mandis and MSP, why would we have given so much power and would have invested so much? Our government is spending crores of rupees to modernize the mandis.
Brothers and sisters,
You have to remember that these are the people who used to raise questions about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi in every nook and corner of the country, at every press conference and on twitter. They used to spread the rumour that Modi has introduced this Kisan Samman Nidhi in view of elections. Once he will give Rs. 2000 and after that he will not give again. Second lie was spread that this Rs. 2000 which is being given now will be taken back with interest. You will be surprised that so much lie was spread in a particular state that the farmers refused to take Rs. 2000. There are some states, and one such state which is speaking on behalf of the farmers did not even let this Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme implement in his state, because he feared that his politics will be over if the money reached farmers and farmers hailed Modi. It did not allow the money to go into the pockets of the farmers. I want to tell the farmers of those states that whenever our government is formed there, I will give this money to the farmers.
Friends,
Amount is being provided directly to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families of the country and it is being done under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. We give the amount three times a year and about 1 lakh crore rupees has reached the farmers.
Friends,
We had promised to prepare a pension scheme for farmers. Today, the PM Kisan Mandhan Yojana is there and 21 lakh farmer families have joined this within a very short time.
Brothers and sisters,
New agricultural reform laws have been brought in the interest of farmers on the strength of the same track record of fulfilling promises. We will definitely see one day how much useful these laws have proved in bringing justice to the farmers. We will experience it and I am sure there will be positive discussions in the media and we will get to see and read it. I am aware that decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive. The farmers are not to be blamed, but I want to tell the countrymen, my farmer brothers and sisters that work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal. This I want to say from the banks of the Ganges, from the holy city of Kashi.
Brothers and sisters,
The truth of those who spread illusions on the basis of mere apprehensions is being constantly exposed before the country. When farmers understand their lies, then they start spreading lies on another topic. This is their 24/7 job. The farmers of the country are very much aware of it. The government is also constantly answering those farmer families who still have some concerns and questions, and is making maximum efforts to find a solution. With the blessing of Maa Annapurna, our farmers will lead the self-reliant India campaign. I am confident that those farmers, who have some doubts on agricultural reforms today, will also take advantage of these agricultural reforms in future and increase their income. This is my firm belief.
In the end, I congratulate all of you for this modern highway. Our efforts will continue to develop Kashi on a grand scale. I have several other programmes in Banaras, where also I will speak on several issues in detail. I have been late this time due to corona, but I am energized after meeting you. With your blessings, I have got a new energy to work. This is my energy, this is a blessing for me that you have turned up in such a large number. I am very grateful to you. Tighten your fists and speak with full force with me – Bharat Mata ki jai.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.