Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
My dear brothers and sisters of Kashi,
Pranam to all of you, especially to the farmers of Rajatalab, Mirzamurad, Kachhwa, Kapsethi, Rohaniya and Sevapuri region.
Many Many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for Dev Deepawali and Gurpurab.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleague in Parliament Bhai Ramesh Chand ji and a large number of my dear sisters and brothers of Kashi who are present.
Kashi is getting another gift of modern infrastructure on the occasion of Dev Deepawali and Prakashotav of Guru Nanak Dev ji. It will benefit people of Kashi and Prayagraj. Many many congratulations to all of you.
I remember my first public meeting took place in this ground in 2013 and the highway passing through used to be four-lane. Today with the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this highway has become six-lane. The people who used to commute from Handia to Rajatalab are aware of problems on this highway. There used to be frequent jams and very slow traffic. People coming from Delhi and other cities also used to be hassled on this route. The 70-kilometre journey will now be comfortable and at a fast pace. With the widening of this highway, the travel between Kashi and Prayag has become easier now. The problems faced by Kanvadias during the Kavad Yatra and others will end now. Not only that, its gains will be visible even during Kumbh.
Brothers and sisters,
Whether it is a place of faith or a particular place, people always try to find out how convenient it is to visit there. Such facilities also encourage domestic and foreign tourists and devotees also. One can see the benefits due to the connectivity and beautification work of Kashi in the last few years. The amount of work that is happening in Banaras and adjoining areas has never happened after independence whether it is building new highways, flyovers or widening of roads to avoid traffic jams. Being a sevak of Banaras, my endeavour is to reduce the problems of the people of Banaras and to make their life easier. In the last six years, projects worth several thousand crore rupees have been completed fast and several projects are underway. The road connecting the town with the airport has become an identity of the development works in Banaras. The connectivity of railway station has also improved. The work of Ring Road phase-II is also progressing at a fast pace at some distance from here. Once completed, heavy vehicles passing through Sultanpur, Azamgarh and Ghazipur will be able to take this new six-lane highway directly without entering the city. Efforts are on to complete work on other highways as early as possible. The journey to Varanasi, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Gorakhpur will become very convenient once all these highways are completed.
Brothers and sisters,
Better roads, better railways, better and affordable air facilities, facilitate every section of the society. Especially the poor, the small entrepreneurs, the middle class get the most of the benefits. When construction work is underway, many people get employment. When these projects are ready, it cuts down time, money and reduces problems. Even during Corona, these infrastructure projects have become a huge medium of employment for worker friends.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that there has been an unprecedented growth in the infrastructure construction since the formation of the government of Yogi ji in Uttar Pradesh. You are well aware of the situation of infrastructure earlier in Uttar Pradesh. Today, Uttar Pradesh is being referred to as Express Pradesh. Simultaneous work is going on at five mega projects relating to connectivity in UP worth several thousand crore rupees. Every corner, be it Purvanchal, Bundelkhand or western Uttar Pradesh, is being connected with the expressway. Of the two big and modern defence corridors of the country, one is being made in our Uttar Pradesh.
Brothers and sisters,
Besides roads, air connectivity is also being improved. There were only two major airports which were functioning effectively in UP till 3-4 years ago. Today, about a dozen airports are being readied in UP. The expansion work of Varanasi airport is going on here. The speed with which the airport terminal was built in Prayagraj had created a new record. In addition, Kushinagar airport is also being developed as an international airport. The work at the International Greenfield Airport at Jewar in Noida is also progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
Our farmers and farming benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. Over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like godowns and cold storages along with modern roads in the villages. A special fund of one lakh crore rupees has also been earmarked for farmers. This year, for the first time in the history of the country, moving cold storage, i.e., Kisan Rail, has been launched. Farmers are getting new markets, their access to big cities is increasing and it is having a direct impact on their incomes also because of these efforts.
Friends,
The excellent infrastructure that has been created in Purvanchal, including Varanasi, has greatly benefited the entire region. Due to the formation of a perishable cargo centre in Varanasi, the farmers have now got a huge facility to store and sell fruits and vegetables easily. Due to this storage capacity, the farmers ' produce is being exported abroad in large quantities for the first time. Today, the Langda and Dasheri varieties of mangoes are ruling London and the Middle East. The demand for mangoes from Banaras is increasing abroad. With the packaging facilities that are being readied here, there will be no need to go to bigger towns for packing. Besides mangoes, the fresh vegetables have also reached the markets of Dubai and London this year. These exports have been done by air. That is, the small farmers here are also getting the direct benefit of better air services. Work is in the process to find out how best the produce of the farmers can be transported using the first inland waterway in the country over the Ganges.
Friends,
Chandauli’s black rice is the finest example how the farmers are benefiting from the government’s efforts and modern infrastructure. This rice is bringing prosperity to the farmers of Chandauli. An experiment of a variety of black rice was carried out here two years ago to increase the income of farmers. Last year, about 400 farmers were given this rice to grow in the Kharif season. A committee of these farmers was constituted and a market was searched for this. While normal rice sells for Rs 35-40 a kg, this black rice is being sold for up to Rs 300 a kg. Importantly, black rice has also got a foreign market. For the first time, this rice has been exported to Australia at the rate of about 850 rupees a kg. That is, where the MSP of paddy is Rs. 1800, the black rice has been sold at Rs. 8, 000 per quintal. I am told that in view of this success, about 1000 farmer families are cultivating black rice during this season.
Brothers and sisters,
Efforts are on to provide modern facilities to the farmers, to make them a big force by organising small farmers and increasing the income of the farmers. In the past few years, work has been done at all levels, be it crop insurance or irrigation, seeds or markets. About four crore farmer families have benefited due to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Almost 47 lakh hectare land has come under the purview of micro irrigation due to Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Work is underway for several irrigation projects worth about 77,000 crore rupees.
But friends, successful projects are not enough. At the same time, farmers should also get the benefit of the large and wide markets in the country and the world. Therefore, the way to empower farmers has been adopted through alternatives. The agricultural reforms made in the interest of farmers give the same option to the farmers. If the farmer finds a buyer who directly takes the produce from the field, who makes every arrangement from transport to logistics and give a better price, should the farmer not get the freedom to sell his produce? India's agricultural products are famous all over the world. Should the farmers not have access to this big market and higher prices? And if somebody prefers the old system, then where are the restrictions under this law?
Friends,
New agricultural reforms have only given farmers new options and new legal protection. Earlier, transactions outside the mandi were considered illegal, and as a result many small farmers used to be cheated and there used to be disputes, because small farmer could not reach mandi. This is not so now. Now the small farmer can take legal action on the transactions outside the mandi also. That is, the farmer has not only got new alternatives but has also got legal protection to protect him from deceit and fraud. Giving new alternatives to the farmers along with projects can only rejuvenate our agriculture sector. If the projects from the government and alternatives for farmers go hand in hand, only then the country is rejuvenated.
Friends,
Governments make policies, laws and regulations. Policies and laws get the support and they are bound to be questioned also. This is the part of democracy and It has been a vibrant tradition in India. But for the last some time, a different trend has been witnessed in the country. All of you conscious colleagues from Kashi must have experienced this. Earlier if any decision of the government was not liked by somebody, it used to be opposed. But we are witnessing a new trend that criticism is happening not on the basis of the decision, but by spreading confusion and apprehension regarding what will happen in future. It is propagated that the decision is correct, but it is not known what it will lead to in the future and then prophecy it will happen. Confusion is spread in society about what has not happened yet, which will never happen. The same game is being played intentionally on the issue of historic agricultural reforms. We have to remember that these are the same people who have consistently tricked the farmers for decades. For example, MSP would be declared, but a very meager MSP purchase used to take place. There would be announcements, but no purchases. This deception on MSP went on for years. Large loan waiver packages were announced in the name of farmers, but they did not reach the small and marginal farmers. That is, there was deception on loan waiver also. Big schemes were announced in the name of farmers but they themselves admitted that out of 1 rupee, only 15 paise reached the farmer, which is deceit in the name of schemes.
In the name of farmers, a huge subsidy was given on fertilizer. But this fertilizer would reach black marketers rather than the farms. There was even deceit in the name of urea. Farmers were told to increase productivity, but the profitability was ensured for somebody else other than the farmer. Promise for the vote first and then deceit, the same game has been going on in the country for a long time.
Friends,
When history is full of deception, then two things are natural. The first is that there is decades of history behind the farmers being apprehensive about the promises of governments. Secondly, it has become a habit and compulsion for those who renege on the promises, to spread lies that what used to take place before, is still going to happen, because they have done the same and are applying the same formula. But when you see the track record of this government, the truth will come out automatically. We said that we will stop the black marketing of urea and give enough urea to the farmers. There was no shortage of urea in the last six years. Earlier urea used to be purchased in black, people were forced to stand in a queue till late in the night and even sleep in the open in the cold nights and many times farmers standing for urea were even lathi-charged. It has stopped now. Even when every activity had stopped during the corona lockdown, we ensured there was no problem in delivering urea. We had promised that we will give MSP at 1.5 times the cost in line with the recommendation of the Swaminathan Commission. This promise was not on papers, but we fulfilled it earnestly and also ensured that the money reached the bank accounts of the farmers.
Friends,
If we talk of pulses, then in the five years before 2014, pulses of around Rs 650 crore rupees were procured from the farmers by the previous government. Only 650 crore rupees of pulses! What we did in the five years after we came to power? In the subsequent five years, we have procured pulses worth about 49,000 crore rupees on MSP, i.e., an increase of about 75 times. Where is the comparison between 650 crore rupees and almost 50,000 crore rupees? In the five years prior to 2014, I am talking about their last government, paddy worth Rs 2 lakh crores was purchased on MSP in the entire country. But friends, in our five years, we have made available 5 lakh crore rupees as MSP of paddy to the farmers. That is, almost two and a half times more money has reached the farmers. In the 5 years before 2014, farmers got around Rs. 1.5 lakh crore on the purchase of wheat. Rs. 1.5 lakh crore rupees in the five years of that government! In the subsequent 5 years, wheat growers have got Rs 3 lakh crores i.e. around 2 times. Now, you tell me if we had to dismantle mandis and MSP, why would we have given so much power and would have invested so much? Our government is spending crores of rupees to modernize the mandis.
Brothers and sisters,
You have to remember that these are the people who used to raise questions about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi in every nook and corner of the country, at every press conference and on twitter. They used to spread the rumour that Modi has introduced this Kisan Samman Nidhi in view of elections. Once he will give Rs. 2000 and after that he will not give again. Second lie was spread that this Rs. 2000 which is being given now will be taken back with interest. You will be surprised that so much lie was spread in a particular state that the farmers refused to take Rs. 2000. There are some states, and one such state which is speaking on behalf of the farmers did not even let this Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme implement in his state, because he feared that his politics will be over if the money reached farmers and farmers hailed Modi. It did not allow the money to go into the pockets of the farmers. I want to tell the farmers of those states that whenever our government is formed there, I will give this money to the farmers.
Friends,
Amount is being provided directly to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families of the country and it is being done under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. We give the amount three times a year and about 1 lakh crore rupees has reached the farmers.
Friends,
We had promised to prepare a pension scheme for farmers. Today, the PM Kisan Mandhan Yojana is there and 21 lakh farmer families have joined this within a very short time.
Brothers and sisters,
New agricultural reform laws have been brought in the interest of farmers on the strength of the same track record of fulfilling promises. We will definitely see one day how much useful these laws have proved in bringing justice to the farmers. We will experience it and I am sure there will be positive discussions in the media and we will get to see and read it. I am aware that decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive. The farmers are not to be blamed, but I want to tell the countrymen, my farmer brothers and sisters that work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal. This I want to say from the banks of the Ganges, from the holy city of Kashi.
Brothers and sisters,
The truth of those who spread illusions on the basis of mere apprehensions is being constantly exposed before the country. When farmers understand their lies, then they start spreading lies on another topic. This is their 24/7 job. The farmers of the country are very much aware of it. The government is also constantly answering those farmer families who still have some concerns and questions, and is making maximum efforts to find a solution. With the blessing of Maa Annapurna, our farmers will lead the self-reliant India campaign. I am confident that those farmers, who have some doubts on agricultural reforms today, will also take advantage of these agricultural reforms in future and increase their income. This is my firm belief.
In the end, I congratulate all of you for this modern highway. Our efforts will continue to develop Kashi on a grand scale. I have several other programmes in Banaras, where also I will speak on several issues in detail. I have been late this time due to corona, but I am energized after meeting you. With your blessings, I have got a new energy to work. This is my energy, this is a blessing for me that you have turned up in such a large number. I am very grateful to you. Tighten your fists and speak with full force with me – Bharat Mata ki jai.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
എന്‍.എച്ച്.-19ന്റെ വാരണാസി-പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് സെക്ഷന്‍ ആറു വരിയാക്കി വീതി കൂട്ടുന്ന പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനംചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹര ഹര മഹാദേവാ!
കാശിയിലെ എന്റെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം, വിശേഷിച്ച് രാജതലബ്, മിര്‍സാമുരഡ്, കഛ്വ, കാപ്‌സേഥി, റൊഹാനിയ, സേവാപുരി മേഖലകളിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക്, പ്രണാമം.
എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ദേവ് ദീപാവലി, ഗുരുപരബ് ആശംസകളും അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങളും.
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് ജി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. കേശവ് പ്രസാദ് മൗര്യ ജി, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ഭായ് രമേഷ് ചന്ദ് ജി, ഇവിടെയെത്തിയ കാശിയിലെ എന്റെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
ദേവ് ദീപാവലിയുടെയും ഗുരു നാനാക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ പ്രകാശോല്‍സവത്തിന്റെയും വേളയില്‍ കാശിക്ക് ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റൊരു സമ്മാനം ലഭിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതു കാശിയിലെയും പ്രയാഗ് രാജിലെയും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു നേട്ടമാകും. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട റോഡുകള്‍, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട റെയില്‍പ്പാതകള്‍, താങ്ങാവുന്ന ചെലവില്‍ വ്യോമയാത്രാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഗുണകരമാണ്. വിശേഷിച്ച് ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കും ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകര്‍ക്കും മധ്യവര്‍ഗത്തിനും കൂടുതല്‍ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നു. നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവൃത്തി നടക്കുമ്പോള്‍ വളരെയധികം പേര്‍ക്കു തൊഴില്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമ്പോള്‍ സമയവും പണവും ലാഭിക്കാനും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരാനും സാധിക്കും. കൊറോണ കാലത്തും ഈ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കു ജോലി ലഭിക്കുന്ന മാധ്യമമായി നിലകൊണ്ടു.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ യോഗി ജിയുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അധികാരമേറ്റതു മുതല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍മാണത്തില്‍ മുമ്പില്ലാത്ത വിധം വളര്‍ച്ചയുണ്ടായി എന്നതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ സന്തുഷ്ടനാണ്. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം നേരത്തേ എങ്ങനെയായിരുന്നു എന്നു നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അറിവുള്ളതാണല്ലോ. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് പ്രദേശ് എന്നാണ്. യു.പിയില്‍ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആയിരക്കണക്കിനു കോടി രൂപയുടെ അഞ്ചു വന്‍കിട പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രവൃത്തി ഒരേ സമയം നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
റോഡുകള്‍ക്കു പുറമെ, വ്യോമയാത്രാ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. മൂന്നു നാലു വര്‍ഷം മുന്‍പുവരെ യു.പിയില്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടു വലിയ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രമേ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുള്ളൂ. ഇപ്പോള്‍ യു.പിയില്‍ പന്ത്രണ്ടോളം വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങള്‍ തയ്യാറായിവരികയാണ്. വാരണാസി വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജില്‍ എയര്‍പോര്‍ട്ട് ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കപ്പെട്ടതു റെക്കോഡ് വേഗത്തിലാണ്. അതോടൊപ്പം കുശിനഗര്‍ വിമാനത്താവളം രാജ്യാന്തര വിമാനത്താവളമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. നോയിഡ ജെവാറിലെ രാജ്യാന്തര ഗ്രീന്‍ഫീല്‍ഡ് വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ ജോലികളും അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പുതിയ തരത്തിലുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതു നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും കൃഷിക്കും ഏറെ നേട്ടം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും. ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഗോഡൗണുകളും കോള്‍ഡ് സ്‌റ്റോറേജുകളും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ റോഡുകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പ്രത്യേക ഫണ്ടായി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ വര്‍ഷം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന കോള്‍ഡ് സ്‌റ്റോറേജ്, അതായത് കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പുതിയ വിപണികള്‍ ലഭിക്കുകയാണ്. അവര്‍ക്കു വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചേരാനുള്ള സാധ്യത വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. അത് അവരുടെ വരുമാനത്തെ പ്രത്യക്ഷത്തില്‍ സ്വാധീനിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
വാരണാസിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പൂര്‍വാഞ്ചലില്‍ ഒരുക്കിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ മേഖലയ്ക്കാകെ ഗുണംചെയ്തു. വാരണാസിയില്‍ ചരക്കു കേന്ദ്രം ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പഴങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറിയും സംഭരിക്കാനും വില്‍ക്കാനും സൗകര്യമായി. ഈ സംഭരണ സംവിധാനം ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍ ഇതാദ്യമായി കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വലിയ തോതില്‍ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ലാങ്ദ, ദശേരി മാമ്പഴങ്ങള്‍ ലണ്ടനിലും മധ്യപൂര്‍വ നാടുകൡലും പ്രചാരം നേടിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. ബനാറസ് മാങ്ങയ്ക്കുള്ള ആവശ്യക്കാര്‍ വിദേശങ്ങളില്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചു. പാക്ക് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സൗകര്യവും ഇവിടെ ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍ അതിനും വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. മാങ്ങയ്ക്കു പുറമെ പച്ചക്കറിയും ഈ വര്‍ഷം ദുബായിലെയും ലണ്ടനിലെയും വിപണികളിലെത്തി. വ്യോമമാര്‍ഗമാണ് ഈ കയറ്റുമതി നടന്നത്. എന്നുവെച്ചാല്‍, വ്യോമഗതാഗതം ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പോലും ഗുണംചെയ്യുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളും ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് എങ്ങനെ നേട്ടം പകരുന്നു എന്നതിന് ഏറ്റവും നല്ല ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ചന്ദൗലി കറുത്ത അരി. കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി അവിടെ രണ്ടു വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുന്‍പ് കറുത്ത അരിയുള്ള നെല്‍കൃഷി പരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഖാരിഫ് സീസണില്‍ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി നാനൂറോളം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഈ വിത്തു കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം നല്‍കി. ഇതിനായി ഈ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും വിപണി തേടുകയും ചെയ്തു. സാധാരണ അരിയുടെ വില കിലോഗ്രാമിന് 35 മുതല്‍ 40 വരെ രൂപയാണെങ്കില്‍ കറുത്ത അരി കിലോഗ്രാമിനു 300 രൂപയാണു വില. അതിലും പ്രധാനം കറുത്ത അരിക്കു വിദേശ വിപണിയില്‍ ആവശ്യക്കാരുണ്ട് എന്നതാണ്. ആദ്യമായി കിലോയ്ക്ക് 850 രൂപ നിരക്കില്‍ ഈ അരി ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലേക്കു കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. നെല്ലിന് 1800 രൂപ തറവിലയുള്ളപ്പോള്‍ ക്വിന്റിലിന് 8000 രൂപ നിരക്കിലാണു കറുത്ത അരി വിറ്റത്. ഈ വിജയഗാഥ കണ്ട് ആയിരം കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ഈ സീസണില്‍ കറുത്ത അരി കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നാണ് അറിയാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞത്.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനു ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുകയാണ്. ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും അവരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനുമാണു നീക്കം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസല്‍ ബീമ യോജന വഴി നാലു കോടിയോളം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു ഗുണമുണ്ടായി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സീഞ്ചായ് യോജന പ്രകാരം 47 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറോളം ഭൂമി മൈക്രോ ഇറിഗേഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ വന്നു. 77,000 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള ഒട്ടേറെ ജലസേചന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രവൃത്തി നടന്നുവരികയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പുതിയ കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പുതിയ സാധ്യതകളും പുതിയ നിയമ പരിരക്ഷയും നല്‍കുകയാണു ചെയ്തത്. നേരത്തേ മണ്ഡിക്കു പുറത്തുള്ള ഇടപാടുകള്‍ നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. മണ്ഡിയില്‍ എത്തിച്ചേരാന്‍ സാധിക്കാതിരുന്നതിനാല്‍ ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ചതിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു എന്നു മാത്രമല്ല, തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ പതിവായിരുന്നു. ഇതങ്ങനെയല്ല. മണ്ഡിക്കു പുറത്തുള്ള ഇടപാടുകളില്‍ ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു നിയമ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളാം. എന്നുവെച്ചാല്‍, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു പുതിയ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ലഭിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, തട്ടിപ്പുകളില്‍നിന്നു സ്വയം രക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള നിയമ പരിരക്ഷ ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടില്ലെങ്കില്‍ എതിര്‍ക്കുന്ന പതിവു പണ്ടു മുതല്‍ക്കേ ഉള്ളതാണ്. എന്നാല്‍, തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടതിനല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഭാവിയില്‍ എന്തു സംഭവിക്കുമെന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആശയക്കുഴപ്പവും ആശങ്കയും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ രീതിക്കു നാം സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിക്കുകയാണ്. ചരിത്ര പരമായ കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഇതേ കളിയാണു ബോധപൂര്‍വം കളിക്കുന്നത്. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, തറവില പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും; എന്നാല്‍ പേരിനു മാത്രം തറവില പ്രകാരം സംഭരിക്കും. പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളുണ്ടാകും, സംഭരണം ഉണ്ടാവില്ല. തറവില സംബന്ധിച്ച ഈ ചതി വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി തുടര്‍ന്നുപോന്നു. വലിയ വായ്പാ എഴുതിത്തള്ളല്‍ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാല്‍ അതു ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ എത്തിയതേയില്ല.
കര്‍ഷകരുടെ പേരില്‍ വലിയ വളം സബ്‌സിഡി നല്‍കപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാല്‍, ഈ വളം കര്‍ഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നതിനു പകരം കരിഞ്ചന്തക്കാര്‍ക്കു ലഭിച്ചുപോന്നു. ആദ്യം വോട്ട് ചോദിക്കുകയും പിന്നെ ചതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന കളി ഏറെ കാലമായി രാജ്യത്ത് അരങ്ങേറുകയായിരുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
യൂറിയ കരിഞ്ചന്ത അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായത്ര യൂറിയ നല്‍കുമെന്നും ഞങ്ങള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു വര്‍ഷമായി യൂറിയയ്ക്കു ക്ഷാമം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നതേ ഇല്ല. നേരത്തേ യൂറിയ വാങ്ങിയിരുന്നതു കരിഞ്ചന്തയിലാണ്. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ രാത്രി വൈകുവോളം ക്യൂ നില്‍ക്കാനും തണുപ്പു സഹിച്ചും പുറത്ത് ഉറങ്ങാനും നിര്‍ബന്ധിതരായിരുന്നു. യൂറിയയ്ക്കായി ക്യൂ നില്‍ക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു ലാത്തിച്ചാര്‍ജ് പോലും സഹിക്കേണ്ടിവന്നിരുന്നു. അതിപ്പോള്‍ ഇല്ലാതായി. കൊറോണ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ നിമിത്തം എല്ലാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും നിലച്ചപ്പോഴും യൂറിയ വിതരണത്തില്‍ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്ലെന്നു ഞങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തി. സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ക്കനുസൃതമായി ചെലവിന്റെ ഒന്നര ഇരട്ടി തറവില നല്‍കുമെന്നു ഞങ്ങള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം കടലാസില്‍ ഒതുങ്ങിയില്ല. ഞങ്ങള്‍ അതു സത്യസന്ധമായി നടപ്പാക്കി. പണം കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ എത്തുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
നാം പയറുവര്‍ഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു പറയുകയാണെങ്കില്‍, 2014നു മുന്‍പുള്ള അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ മുന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കര്‍ഷകരില്‍നിന്ന് 650 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പയറുവര്‍ഗങ്ങളാണു സംഭരിച്ചത്. 650 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മാത്രം പയര്‍വര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍! ഞങ്ങള്‍ അധികാരത്തില്‍ വന്ന ശേഷമുള്ള അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷം ചെയ്തത് എന്താണെന്ന് അറിയുമോ? അടുത്ത അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലും തറവില നല്‍കി 49,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പയറുവര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ സംഭരിച്ചു. 75 ഇരട്ടി തുകയ്ക്കു സംഭരിച്ചു.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ 10 കോടി കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്കു പണം എത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ മൂന്നു തവണയാണു തുക നല്‍കുന്നത്. ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയോളം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു ലഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കായി പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കുമെന്നു ഞങ്ങള്‍ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ പി.എം. കിസാന്‍ മന്ധന്‍ യോജന നിലവിലുണ്ട്. വളരെ ചുരുങ്ങിയ സമയത്തിനകം 21 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നു.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങള്‍ പാലിച്ചതിന്റെ കരുത്തില്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ താല്‍പര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായാണു പുതിയ കാര്‍ഷിക നിയമ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു നീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഈ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ എത്രത്തോളം ഗുണകരമായിരുന്നു എന്ന് നമുക്ക് ഒരു ദിവസം തിരിച്ചറിയാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. അതു നമുക്ക് അറിയാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്നു മാത്രമല്ല, അനുകൂലമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ മാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ നടക്കുന്നതു നമുക്കു കാണാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ദശാബ്ദങ്ങളായുള്ള ചതി കര്‍ഷകരെ ആശങ്കാകുലരാക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്കറിയാം. കര്‍ഷകരെ കുറ്റപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതില്ല. എങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകരായ എന്റെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരോട് എനിക്കു പറയാനുള്ളത് ഗംഗാജലം പോലെ ശുദ്ധമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണു പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നത് എന്നാണ്. ഇത് ഗംഗാ തീരത്തുവെച്ച്, വിശുദ്ധ നഗരമായ കാശിയില്‍വെച്ചു പറയാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
അവസാനമായി, ഈ ഹൈവേ യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമായതിനു നിങ്ങളെയെല്ലാം ഞാന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. കാശി വലിയ തോതില്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ തുടരും. എനിക്കു വാരണാസിയില്‍ വേറെയും പരിപാടികളുണ്ട്. അത്തരം പരിപാടികളില്‍ മറ്റു പല വിഷയങ്ങളും ഞാന്‍ വിശദമാക്കാം. കൊറോണ നിമിത്തം ഇത്തവണ ഞാന്‍ വൈകിയെങ്കിലും നിങ്ങളെ കണ്ടതോടെ ഊര്‍ജസ്വലനായി. നിങ്ങളുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താല്‍ എനിക്കു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനു പുതിയ ഊര്‍ജം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതെനിക്ക് ഊര്‍ജമാണ് എന്നു മാത്രമല്ല, നിങ്ങള്‍ ഏറെപ്പേര്‍ എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നു എന്നത് എനിക്ക് അനുഗ്രഹമാണ്. ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോടു കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. മുഷ്ടി ചുരുട്ടി എന്നോടൊപ്പം പരമാവധി ശബ്ദത്തില്‍ പറയൂ- ഭാരത് മാതാ കീ ജയ്.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി.
കുറിപ്പ്: ഇതു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ പരിഭാഷയാണ്. പ്രസംഗിച്ചത് ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ്.